Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup XV

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]HomeStory Cup XV
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-07-20
End Date:
2017-07-23
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
9
11
12
Maps
Chronology


HomeStory Cup XV is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen.

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

For the first time since its Third Edition, due to low participation of players and other circumstances, the usual EU/NA/KR Qualifiers did not take place.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages
    • Best of 5
    • Ro32 stage: 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Ro16 stage: 4 groups of 4 players each, see Group Selection Procedure.
  • Top two of each group from the second stage advance to the bracket
    • Brackets are single-elimination, best of 5
    • Grand finals are best of 7

Group Selection Procedure[edit]

Ro16 groups were selected according to the following procedure:

  • The top 4 Ro32 group winners (ranked by match and map score, ties broken by drawing lots) were distributed into the 4 Ro16 groups (alphabetically by ID).
  • The remaining 4 Ro32 group winners drew their group assignments from a hat.
  • The four groups were filled by the second place finishers from each Ro32 group (again drawing their assignments from a hat).
    • Any player who drew a Ro32 opponent again drew a new group.
  • Top 4 Ro32 winners were then allowed to change groups with any other player (the highest ranked player having the final selection).

For a full walkthrough of the actual group selection, see this post on TL.net.

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Host
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (9) Terran (11) Zerg (12)
CascadeCascade
France DnS
Houkago Tea TeamHoukago Tea Team
Slovakia BlueCheese
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Denmark Bunny
Poland Elazer
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Team expertTeam expert
South Korea ByuN
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Switzerland Elroye
Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports
Australia Probe
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
France Dayshi
Romandy GamingRomandy Gaming
Austria HateMe
1
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France PtitDrogo
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Germany Lambo
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Netherlands RotterdaM 1
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea GuMiho
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Sweden Namshar
Germany Socke
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
mYinsanitymYinsanity
United Kingdom RiSky
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
Germany ShoWTimE
United Kingdom MythiC
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland Serral
South Korea Zest
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Netherlands Optimus
Sweden SortOf
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Poland Ziggy
MeltdownMeltdown
France Stephano
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster

1 HateMe cannot attend/travel to HSC due to severe fever and was replaced by RotterdaM.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
July 20, 2017 - 13:15 CEST
1. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-0 6-1
2. Netherlands Terran uThermal 2-1 7-5
3. Sweden Zerg Namshar 1-2 5-6
4. Switzerland Zerg Elroye 0-2 0-6
Group A Matches
July 20, 2017 - 11:15 UTC
uThermal
3
0
Elroye
uThermal
Elroye
July 20, 2017 - 11:15 UTC
July 20, 2017 - 11:15 UTC
ShoWTimE
3
0
Namshar
ShoWTimE
Namshar
July 20, 2017 - 13:00 UTC
uThermal
1
3
ShoWTimE
July 20, 2017 - 14:25 UTC
Elroye
0
3
Namshar
Elroye
Namshar
July 20, 2017 - 15:15 UTC

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
July 20, 2017 - 13:15 CEST
1. Finland Zerg Serral 2-0 6-0
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-1 6-6
3. Australia Protoss Probe 1-2 4-7
4. Slovakia Terran BlueCheese 0-2 3-6
Group B Matches
July 20, 2017 - 11:15 UTC
Serral
3
0
MaNa
Serral
MaNa
July 20, 2017 - 11:15 UTC
Probe
3
1
Bluecheese
July 20, 2017 - 12:45 UTC
Serral
3
0
Probe
Serral
Probe
July 20, 2017 - 12:30 UTC
MaNa
3
2
Bluecheese
July 20, 2017 - 13:55 UTC
Probe
1
3
MaNa

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
July 20, 2017 - 18:30 CEST
1. Norway Zerg Snute 2-0 6-2
2. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 2-1 8-3
3. Sweden Zerg Zanster 1-2 3-6
4. United Kingdom Terran MythiC 0-2 0-6
Group C Matches
July 20, 2017 - 16:30 UTC
Snute
3
0
MythiC
Snute
MythiC
July 20, 2017 - 17:45 UTC
HeRoMaRinE
3
0
Zanster
HeRoMaRinE
Zanster
July 20, 2017 - 18:40 UTC
Snute
3
2
HeRoMaRinE
July 20, 2017 - 20:40 UTC
MythiC
0
3
Zanster
MythiC
Zanster
July 20, 2017 - 21:35 UTC
HeRoMaRinE
3
0
Zanster
HeRoMaRinE
Zanster

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
July 20, 2017 - 17:30 CEST
1. France Protoss PtitDrogo 2-0 6-1
2. Sweden Zerg SortOf 2-1 7-4
3. Denmark Terran Bunny 1-2 4-6
4. Poland Terran Ziggy 0-2 0-6
Group D Matches
July 20, 2017 - 15:30 UTC
PtitDrogo
3
0
Ziggy
PtitDrogo
Ziggy
July 20, 2017 - 15:30 UTC
July 20, 2017 - 16:30 UTC
SortOf
3
0
Bunny
SortOf
Bunny
July 20, 2017 - 17:40 UTC
PtitDrogo
3
1
SortOf
July 20, 2017 - 18:52 UTC
Ziggy
0
3
Bunny
Ziggy
Bunny
July 20, 2017 - 19:30 UTC
SortOf
3
1
Bunny

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
July 21, 2017 - 13:15 CEST
1. South Korea Terran ByuN 2-0 6-0
2. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 2-1 6-4
3. France Terran Dayshi 1-2 4-7
4. United Kingdom Zerg RiSky 0-2 1-6
Group E Matches
July 21, 2017 - 11:15 UTC
ByuN
3
0
Dayshi
ByuN
Dayshi
July 21, 2017 - 11:15 UTC
Harstem
3
0
RiSky
Harstem
RiSky
July 21, 2017 - 11:15 UTC
July 21, 2017 - 12:35 UTC
ByuN
3
0
Harstem
ByuN
Harstem
July 21, 2017 - 13:20 UTC
Dayshi
3
1
RiSky
July 21, 2017 - 14:50 UTC
Harstem
3
1
Dayshi

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
July 21, 2017 - 13:15 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss Zest 2-0 6-1
2. Germany Zerg TLO 2-1 6-4
3. France Zerg Stephano 1-2 4-8
4. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM 0-2 3-6
Group F Matches
July 21, 2017 - 11:15 UTC
Zest
3
1
DeMusliM
July 21, 2017 - 11:15 UTC
TLO
3
0
Stephano
TLO
Stephano
July 21, 2017 - 11:15 UTC
July 21, 2017 - 12:10 UTC
Zest
3
0
TLO
Zest
TLO
July 21, 2017 - 13:00 UTC
DeMusliM
2
3
Stephano
July 21, 2017 - 14:30 UTC
TLO
3
1
Stephano

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
July 21, 2017 - 18:20 CEST
1. South Korea Terran GuMiho 2-0 6-0
2. France Protoss DnS 2-1 6-6
3. Germany Zerg Lambo 1-2 6-6
4. Netherlands Protoss RotterdaM 0-2 0-6
Group G Matches
July 21, 2017 - 16:20 UTC
July 21, 2017 - 17:55 UTC
GuMiho
3
0
RotterdaM
GuMiho
RotterdaM
July 21, 2017 - 18:40 UTC
GuMiho
3
0
DnS
GuMiho
DnS
July 21, 2017 - 19:30 UTC
RotterdaM
0
3
Lambo
RotterdaM
Lambo
July 21, 2017 - 20:30 UTC
DnS
3
1
Lambo

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
July 21, 2017 - 17:50 CEST
1. Poland Zerg Elazer 2-0 6-2
2. Ukraine Zerg Bly 2-1 8-5
3. Netherlands Terran Optimus 1-2 5-6
4. Germany Protoss Socke 0-2 0-6
Group H Matches
July 21, 2017 - 15:50 UTC
Elazer
3
0
Socke
Elazer
Socke
July 21, 2017 - 15:50 UTC
July 21, 2017 - 17:30 UTC
July 21, 2017 - 18:20 UTC
Socke
0
3
Optimus
Socke
Optimus
July 21, 2017 - 19:10 UTC
Bly
3
0
Optimus
Bly
Optimus
July 21, 2017 - 19:10 UTC

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
July 22, 2017 - 13:15 CEST
1. South Korea Terran ByuN 2-0 6-0
2. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-1 6-3
3. Ukraine Zerg Bly 1-2 3-7
4. Poland Protoss MaNa 0-2 1-6
Group A Matches
July 22, 2017 - 11:15 UTC
ShoWTimE
3
0
Bly
ShoWTimE
Bly
July 22, 2017 - 11:15 UTC
ByuN
3
0
MaNa
ByuN
MaNa
July 22, 2017 - 12:25 UTC
ShoWTimE
0
3
ByuN
ShoWTimE
ByuN
July 22, 2017 - 13:20 UTC
July 22, 2017 - 14:30 UTC
ShoWTimE
3
0
Bly

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
July 22, 2017 - 14:30 CEST
1. Finland Zerg Serral 2-0 6-3
2. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 2-1 7-4
3. Norway Zerg Snute 1-2 5-7
4. Sweden Zerg SortOf 0-2 2-6
Group B Matches
July 22, 2017 - 12:30 UTC
Snute
3
1
Harstem
July 22, 2017 - 13:30 UTC
Serral
3
1
SortOf
July 22, 2017 - 14:30 UTC
July 22, 2017 - 15:30 UTC
Harstem
3
1
SortOf
July 22, 2017 - 17:05 UTC
Snute
0
3
Harstem
Snute
Harstem

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
July 22, 2017 - 18:00 CEST
1. Poland Zerg Elazer 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea Protoss Zest 2-1 8-7
3. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 1-2 7-7
4. France Protoss DnS 0-2 1-6
Group C Matches
July 22, 2017 - 16:00 UTC
Zest
3
2
HeRoMaRinE
July 22, 2017 - 17:20 UTC
Elazer
3
0
DnS
Elazer
DnS
July 22, 2017 - 18:15 UTC
July 22, 2017 - 19:20 UTC
HeRoMaRinE
3
1
DnS
July 22, 2017 - 20:45 UTC
Zest
3
2
HeRoMaRinE

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
July 22, 2017 - 20:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran GuMiho 2-0 6-0
2. Netherlands Terran uThermal 2-1 8-5
3. France Protoss PtitDrogo 1-2 5-7
4. Germany Zerg TLO 0-2 0-6
Group D Matches
July 22, 2017 - 18:00 UTC
PtitDrogo
3
2
uThermal
July 22, 2017 - 19:45 UTC
GuMiho
3
0
TLO
July 22, 2017 - 20:45 UTC
PtitDrogo
0
3
GuMiho
PtitDrogo
GuMiho
July 22, 2017 - 20:45 UTC
July 22, 2017 - 21:30 UTC
uThermal
3
0
TLO
uThermal
TLO
July 22, 2017 - 21:30 UTC
July 22, 2017 - 22:20 UTC
PtitDrogo
2
3
uThermal

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
FinlandSerral
1
NetherlandsuThermal
3
South KoreaZest
3
NetherlandsuThermal
1
PolandElazer
3
GermanyShoWTimE
1
Elazer
ShoWTimE
South KoreaByuN
3
NetherlandsHarstem
0
ByuN
Harstem
PolandElazer
1
South KoreaByuN
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
91112
Round of 16
646
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1
  Americas EuropeKoreaOther
Round of 32
2831
Round of 16
133
Quarterfinals
53
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Abyssal Reef LE50137653.8%112918.2%1961331.6%151
Ascension to Aiur LE42127558.3%138561.5%128466.7%-41
Blood Boil LE12220100.0%31233.3%54180.0%-11
Defender's Landing LE1751420.0%1010.0%96366.7%11-
Odyssey LE4284450.0%148657.1%145935.7%141
Proxima Station LE46118372.7%148657.1%1661037.5%23-
Sequencer LE3481712.5%105550.0%125741.7%13-
Unknown8440100.0%1010.0%-----3-
Total Sum (Σ)24359302950.8%66323448.5%87404746.0%6214

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Viewers Stats[edit]

Data about number of viewers[2]:

  • The tournament's Overall peak was 28 417 viewers
  • English streams peak was 22 704 viewers
  • Twitch.tv peak was 28 417 viewers

External Links[edit]

References[edit]