Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup XVI

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

 

[e][h]HomeStory Cup XVI
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-11-09
End Date:
2017-11-12
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
12
7
13
Maps
Chronology



The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another.
Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

The American Qualifier, initially planned for October 7[1] was postponed due to admin feeling sick[2] to October 21 and, due to low players' number[3], definitely canceled.[4]

The event was played on the Legacy of the Void test mod.

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages:
    • All matches are Best of 5.
    • Ro32 stage: 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Ro16 stage: 4 groups of 4 players each, see Group Selection Procedure.
  • Top two of each group from the second stage will advance to the Playoffs:
    • Playoffs will be single-elimination, Best of 5.
    • Grand finals will be Best of 7.

Group Selection Procedure[edit]

Ro16 groups were selected according to the following procedure:

  • The top 4 Ro32 group winners (ranked by match and map score, ties broken by drawing lots) were distributed into the 4 Ro16 groups (alphabetically by ID).
  • The remaining 4 Ro32 group winners drew their group assignments from a hat.
  • The four groups were filled by the second place finishers from each Ro32 group (again drawing their assignments from a hat).
    • Any player who drew a Ro32 opponent again drew a new group.
  • Top 4 Ro32 winners were then allowed to change groups with any other player (the highest ranked player having the final selection).

For a full walkthrough of the actual group selection, see this post on TL.net.

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Host
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • Commentators
    • Australia Maynarde (Leigh Mandalov)
    • Netherlands RotterdaM (Kevin van der Kooi)
    • France ToD (Yoan Merlo)
    • United Kingdom Wardi (Jonathon Ward)
    • United States iNcontroL (Geoffrey Robinson) had to cancel his presence due to conflicting commitments.[5]
  • French Commentators
    • France Algost (Anton Bodin Marty)
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France Pomf (Alexandre Noci)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France Thud (Hadrien Noci)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (12) Terran (7) Zerg (13)
Invited Players (27)
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Germany FeaR
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea aLive
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Elazer
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea Impact
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
TingTing
United States Neeb
Team expertTeam expert
South Korea MMA
Sweden Namshar
IsIMBAIsIMBA
Romania NightEnD
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Netherlands Optimus
Team expertTeam expert
Canada Scarlett
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea Patience
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France PtitDrogo
SplyceSplyce
South Korea Solar
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
Germany ShoWTimE
Sweden SortOf
Germany Socke
MeltdownMeltdown
France Stephano
SplyceSplyce
South Korea Stats
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
South Korea Zest
Qualified Players (5)
CascadeCascade
France DnS
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
South Korea jjakji
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly
Prophecy E-sportsProphecy E-sports
Poland Guru
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 9, 2017 - 13:15 CET
1. Poland Zerg Elazer 2-0 6-1
2. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 2-1 6-4
3. France Zerg Stephano 1-2 4-8
4. South Korea Terran MMA 0-2 3-6
Group A Matches
November 9, 2017 - 12:15 UTC
Elazer
3
1
Stephano
Elazer
Stephano
November 9, 2017 - 12:15 UTC
Harstem
3
1
MMA
Harstem
MMA
November 9, 2017 - 13:50 UTC
Elazer
3
0
Harstem
Elazer
Harstem
November 9, 2017 - 15:05 UTC
Stephano
3
2
MMA
November 9, 2017 - 16:55 UTC
Harstem
3
0
Stephano
Harstem
Stephano

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 9, 2017 - 14:15 CET
1. Poland Zerg Guru 2-0 6-1
2. Netherlands Terran uThermal 2-1 6-4
3. United States Protoss Neeb 1-2 5-6
4. Sweden Zerg SortOf 0-2 0-6
Group B Matches
November 9, 2017 - 13:15 UTC
Neeb
1
3
Guru
Neeb
Guru
November 9, 2017 - 13:15 UTC
uThermal
3
0
SortOf
uThermal
SortOf
November 9, 2017 - 14:30 UTC
Guru
3
0
uThermal
Guru
uThermal
November 9, 2017 - 15:00 UTC
Neeb
3
0
SortOf
Neeb
SortOf
November 9, 2017 - 15:00 UTC
November 9, 2017 - 15:35 UTC
uThermal
3
1
Neeb

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 9, 2017 - 19:15 CET
1. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-0 6-1
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-1 7-5
3. Germany Zerg Lambo 1-2 6-7
4. South Korea Protoss Patience 0-2 0-6
Group C Matches
November 9, 2017 - 18:10 UTC
Solar
3
0
Patience
Solar
Patience
November 9, 2017 - 18:15 UTC
MaNa
1
3
Lambo
November 9, 2017 - 19:20 UTC
Solar
3
1
Lambo
Solar
Lambo
November 9, 2017 - 20:20 UTC
Patience
0
3
MaNa
Patience
MaNa
November 9, 2017 - 20:20 UTC
November 9, 2017 - 21:15 UTC

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 9, 2017 - 18:05 CET
1. Norway Zerg Snute 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Terran jjakji 2-1 6-3
3. France Protoss PtitDrogo 1-2 3-7
4. Sweden Zerg Zanster 0-2 2-6
Group D Matches
November 9, 2017 - 17:05 UTC
Snute
3
1
Zanster
Snute
Zanster
November 9, 2017 - 18:05 UTC
jjakji
3
0
PtitDrogo
jjakji
PtitDrogo
November 9, 2017 - 18:05 UTC
November 9, 2017 - 19:00 UTC
Snute
3
0
jjakji
Snute
jjakji
November 9, 2017 - 19:00 UTC
November 9, 2017 - 20:20 UTC
Zanster
1
3
PtitDrogo
Zanster
PtitDrogo
November 9, 2017 - 22:40 UTC
jjakji
3
0
PtitDrogo
jjakji
PtitDrogo

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
November 10, 2017 - 13:15 CET
1. South Korea Zerg Impact 2-0 6-2
2. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-1 8-3
3. Netherlands Terran Optimus 1-1 3-8
4. Germany Protoss Socke 0-2 2-6
Group E Matches
November 10, 2017 - 12:15 UTC
ShoWTimE
3
0
Socke
ShoWTimE
Socke
November 10, 2017 - 12:15 UTC
November 10, 2017 - 12:15 UTC
Impact
3
0
Optimus
Impact
Optimus
November 10, 2017 - 13:10 UTC
ShoWTimE
2
3
Impact
November 10, 2017 - 14:50 UTC
Socke
2
3
Optimus
November 10, 2017 - 16:30 UTC
ShoWTimE
3
0
Optimus
ShoWTimE
Optimus

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
November 10, 2017 - 14:15 CET
1. South Korea Protoss Stats 2-0 6-0
2. Ukraine Zerg Bly 2-1 7-5
3. Germany Zerg TLO 1-2 4-7
4. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM 0-2 1-6
Group F Matches
November 10, 2017 - 13:15 UTC
Stats
3
0
DeMusliM
Stats
DeMusliM
November 10, 2017 - 13:15 UTC
Bly
1
3
TLO
November 10, 2017 - 14:40 UTC
Stats
3
0
TLO
Stats
TLO
November 10, 2017 - 15:25 UTC
DeMusliM
1
3
Bly
November 10, 2017 - 16:25 UTC
TLO
1
3
Bly

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
November 10, 2017 - 19:15 CET
1. South Korea Protoss Zest 2-0 6-0
2. Sweden Zerg Namshar 2-1 8-5
3. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 1-2 4-8
4. Romania Protoss NightEnD 0-2 1-6
Group G Matches
November 10, 2017 - 18:15 UTC
Zest
3
0
NightEnD
Zest
NightEnD
November 10, 2017 - 18:15 UTC
November 10, 2017 - 18:15 UTC
HeRoMaRinE
3
2
Namshar
November 10, 2017 - 20:15 UTC
Zest
3
0
HeRoMaRinE
Zest
HeRoMaRinE
November 10, 2017 - 20:15 UTC
November 10, 2017 - 21:15 UTC
NightEnD
1
3
Namshar
NightEnD
Namshar
November 10, 2017 - 22:45 UTC
HeRoMaRinE
1
3
Namshar
HeRoMaRinE
Namshar

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
November 10, 2017 - 19:05 CET
1. South Korea Terran aLive 2-0 6-1
2. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-1 7-4
3. Germany Protoss FeaR 1-2 3-6
4. France Protoss DnS 0-2 1-6
Group H Matches
November 10, 2017 - 18:05 UTC
Scarlett
3
1
DnS
Scarlett
DnS
November 10, 2017 - 19:15 UTC
aLive
3
0
FeaR
aLive
FeaR
November 10, 2017 - 20:10 UTC
Scarlett
1
3
aLive
Scarlett
aLive
November 10, 2017 - 21:50 UTC
DnS
0
3
FeaR
DnS
FeaR
November 10, 2017 - 21:50 UTC
November 10, 2017 - 22:40 UTC
Scarlett
3
0
FeaR
Scarlett
FeaR

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 11, 2017 - 14:10 CET
1. Norway Zerg Snute 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea Terran aLive 2-1 7-4
3. Ukraine Zerg Bly 1-2 4-7
4. Poland Protoss MaNa 0-2 2-6
Group A Matches
November 11, 2017 - 13:10 UTC
Snute
3
1
Bly
November 11, 2017 - 13:10 UTC
aLive
3
1
MaNa
November 11, 2017 - 14:10 UTC
Snute
3
1
aLive
November 11, 2017 - 16:30 UTC
Bly
3
1
MaNa
November 11, 2017 - 18:00 UTC
aLive
3
0
Bly
aLive
Bly

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 11, 2017 - 13:00 CET
1. South Korea Protoss Stats 2-0 6-1
2. Poland Zerg Elazer 2-1 7-4
3. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 1-2 4-6
4. Sweden Zerg Namshar 0-2 0-6
Group B Matches
November 11, 2017 - 12:00 UTC
Stats
3
0
ShoWTimE
Stats
ShoWTimE
November 11, 2017 - 12:00 UTC
November 11, 2017 - 12:40 UTC
Elazer
3
0
Namshar
Elazer
Namshar
November 11, 2017 - 12:40 UTC
November 11, 2017 - 13:30 UTC
Stats
3
1
Elazer
Stats
Elazer
November 11, 2017 - 14:45 UTC
ShoWTimE
3
0
Namshar
ShoWTimE
Namshar
November 11, 2017 - 14:45 UTC
November 11, 2017 - 16:00 UTC
Elazer
3
1
ShoWTimE
Elazer
ShoWTimE

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 11, 2017 - 19:25 CET
1. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea Protoss Zest 2-1 7-5
3. South Korea Terran jjakji 1-2 6-7
4. Netherlands Terran uThermal 0-2 2-6
Group C Matches
November 11, 2017 - 18:25 UTC
November 11, 2017 - 18:25 UTC
Zest
3
1
uThermal
Zest
uThermal
November 11, 2017 - 18:25 UTC
November 11, 2017 - 20:10 UTC
Solar
3
1
Zest
Solar
Zest
November 11, 2017 - 21:30 UTC
jjakji
3
1
uThermal
jjakji
uThermal
November 11, 2017 - 22:25 UTC
Zest
3
1
jjakji

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 11, 2017 - 20:15 CET
1. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea Zerg Impact 2-1 6-4
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 1-2 4-7
4. Poland Zerg Guru 0-2 3-6
Group D Matches
November 11, 2017 - 19:15 UTC
November 11, 2017 - 19:15 UTC
Impact
3
0
Harstem
Impact
Harstem
November 11, 2017 - 21:15 UTC
Scarlett
3
0
Impact
Scarlett
Impact
November 11, 2017 - 22:00 UTC
Guru
1
3
Harstem
November 11, 2017 - 23:20 UTC
Impact
3
1
Harstem

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaSolar
3
PolandElazer
0
Solar
Elazer
NorwaySnute
3
South KoreaImpact
0
Snute
Impact
South KoreaSolar
3
NorwaySnute
2
South KoreaStats
3
South KoreaaLive
0
Stats
aLive
CanadaScarlett
1
South KoreaZest
3
South KoreaStats
0
South KoreaZest
3
Stats
Zest

Players Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
12713
Round of 16
538
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1
  Americas EuropeKoreaOther
Round of 32
2228
Round of 16
196
Quarterfinals
125
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 3
Germany 6
Netherlands 3
United Kingdom 1
Poland 3
Ukraine 1
Romania 1
United States 1
Canada 1
South Korea 8
Round of 16
Norway 1
Sweden 1
Germany 1
Netherlands 2
Poland 3
Ukraine 1
Canada 1
South Korea 6
Quarterfinals
Norway 1
Poland 1
Canada 1
South Korea 5
Semifinals
Norway 1
South Korea 3
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Abyssal Reef LE3361516.7%114736.4%74357.1%-81
Ascension to Aiur LE46105550.0%2011955.0%85362.5%-53
Battle on the Boardwalk LE1752340.0%53260.0%110100.0%15-
Blackpink LE4082625.0%148657.1%74357.1%182
Catalyst LE4542250.0%1911857.9%72528.6%1113
Neon Violet Square LE2163350.0%53260.0%72528.6%-3-
Odyssey LE3474357.1%106460.0%75271.4%163
Unknown11----3030.0%220100.0%--6
Total Sum (Σ)23646192741.3%84463854.8%44232152.3%44612

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]