Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup XVII

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]HomeStory Cup XVII
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-06-28
End Date:
2018-07-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
11
9
12
Maps
Chronology


The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Group stage
    • Ro32 stage: 4 groups of 8 players each
    • Round-Robin Bo3 matches
  • Top 2 of each group from the group stage will advance to the Round of 8 Winner Bracket, 3rd and 4th place will be moved into the first round of the lower bracket.
    • Bracket will be double-elimination, best of 5
    • Grand finals will be best of 7

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Host
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • Observer
  • French Commentators
    • France Algost (Anton Bodin Marty)
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France Pomf (Alexandre Noci)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France Thud (Hadrien Noci)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (11) Terran (9) Zerg (12)
CascadeCascade
France DnS 1
TitanEX1TitanEX1
South Korea Bunny
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly 2
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
Germany FeaR
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
France Clem
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Elazer
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
Poland Gerald
Wind and RainWind and Rain
United Kingdom DeMusliM
1. Berliner eSports Club e.V.1. Berliner eSports Club e.V.
Germany EonBlu 2
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea FanTaSy
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
Iron ChainIron Chain
Ukraine Hellraiser
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Sweden Namshar
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
O'Gaming TVO'Gaming TV
South Korea INnoVation
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
United Kingdom RiSky
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea PartinG
Wolf's Lair E-SportsWolf's Lair E-Sports
Germany InZaNe
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea Patience
Team expertTeam expert
South Korea MMA
SplyceSplyce
South Korea Solar
France PtitDrogo
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
Netherlands Optimus
South Korea soO
Iron ChainIron Chain
France ShaDoWn
Sweden SortOf 1
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal 3
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
France Stephano
South Korea Zest
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
O'Gaming TVO'Gaming TV
France YoGo
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster

1 DnS and SortOf forfeited their invites.[1]
2 Bly cannot attend HomeStory Cup and was replaced by EonBlu.[2]
3 uThermal offraces as Protoss.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
June 28, 2018 - 13:15 CEST
1. Germany  Lambo 6-1 13-3
2. France  Stephano 6-1 12-5
3. South Korea  Zest 5-2 12-4
4. Netherlands  Harstem 4-3 9-7
5. United Kingdom  RiSky 3-4 6-8
6. France  Clem 3-4 7-10
7. Germany  InZaNe 1-6 5-12
8. Germany  EonBlu 0-7 0-14

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
June 28, 2018 - 21:30 CEST
1. South Korea  Solar 7-0 14-1
2. South Korea  Bunny 6-1 12-4
3. Sweden  Namshar 4-3 10-6
4. Poland  MaNa 4-3 10-7
5. Germany  TLO 4-3 9-8
6. Netherlands  Optimus 1-5 3-10
7. France  ShaDoWn 1-5 2-10
8. France  YoGo 0-7 0-14

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
June 29, 2018 - 13:15 CEST
1. South Korea  soO 7-0 14-1
2. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 6-1 12-4
3. Poland  Elazer 5-2 11-5
4. South Korea  MMA 3-4 8-9
5. Ukraine  Hellraiser 3-4 8-10
6. France  PtitDrogo 2-5 6-10
7. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 2-5 4-12
8. Germany  FeaR 0-7 2-14

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
June 29, 2018 - 18:30 CEST
1. South Korea  PartinG 6-1 12-5
2. South Korea  INnoVation 5-2 11-5
3. South Korea  FanTaSy 5-2 11-5
4. South Korea  Patience 5-2 11-8
5. Norway  Snute 3-4 9-9
6. Netherlands  uThermal 2-5 4-12
7. Sweden  Zanster 1-6 4-12
8. Poland  Gerald 1-6 3-12

Playoffs[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
11912
Round of 16
556
Round of 12
444
Round of 8
224
Round of 6
114
Round of 4
13
Round of 3
12
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
16-Bit LE29137653.8%51420.0%62433.3%311
Acid Plant LE731812666.7%2213959.1%1761135.3%376
Catalyst LE69137653.8%158753.3%167943.8%6109
Darkness Sanctuary LE1652340.0%32166.7%43175.0%112
Dreamcatcher LE42167943.8%147750.0%52340.0%241
Lost and Found LE721641225.0%2012860.0%1812666.7%2124
Redshift LE732166.7%21150.0%1010.0%-1-
Unknown0---------------
Total Sum (Σ)31486414547.7%84473756.0%67323547.8%173723

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]