Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup XVII

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]HomeStory Cup XVII
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-06-28
End Date:
2018-07-01
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
11
9
12
Maps
Chronology


The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Group stage
    • Ro32 stage: 4 groups of 8 players each
    • Round-Robin Bo3 matches
  • Top 2 of each group from the group stage will advance to the Round of 8 Winner Bracket, 3rd and 4th place will be moved into the first round of the lower bracket.
    • Bracket will be double-elimination, best of 5
    • Grand finals will be best of 7

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Host
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • Observer
  • French Commentators
    • France Algost (Anton Bodin Marty)
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France Pomf (Alexandre Noci)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France Thud (Hadrien Noci)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (11) Terran (9) Zerg (12)
CascadeCascade
France DnS 1
TitanEX1TitanEX1
South Korea Bunny
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly 2
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
Germany FeaR
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
France Clem
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Elazer
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
Poland Gerald
Wind and RainWind and Rain
United Kingdom DeMusliM
1. Berliner eSports Club e.V.1. Berliner eSports Club e.V.
Germany EonBlu 2
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea FanTaSy
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
Iron ChainIron Chain
Ukraine Hellraiser
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Sweden Namshar
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
O'Gaming TVO'Gaming TV
South Korea INnoVation
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
United Kingdom RiSky
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea PartinG
Wolf's Lair E-SportsWolf's Lair E-Sports
Germany InZaNe
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea Patience
Team expertTeam expert
South Korea MMA
SplyceSplyce
South Korea Solar
France PtitDrogo
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
Netherlands Optimus
South Korea soO
Iron ChainIron Chain
France ShaDoWn
Sweden SortOf 1
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal 3
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
France Stephano
South Korea Zest
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
O'Gaming TVO'Gaming TV
France YoGo
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster

1 DnS and SortOf forfeited their invites.[1]
2 Bly cannot attend HomeStory Cup and was replaced by EonBlu.[2]
3 uThermal offraces as Protoss.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
June 28, 2018 - 13:15 CEST
1. Germany Zerg Lambo 6-1 13-3
2. France Zerg Stephano 6-1 12-5
3. South Korea Protoss Zest 5-2 12-4
4. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 4-3 9-7
5. United Kingdom Zerg RiSky 3-4 6-8
6. France Terran Clem 3-4 7-10
7. Germany Terran InZaNe 1-6 5-12
8. Germany Zerg EonBlu 0-7 0-14
Group A Matches
June 28, 2018 - 13:15 CEST
Lambo
1
2
Clem
Lambo
Clem
June 28, 2018 - 13:15 CEST
Zest
2
0
EonBlu
Harstem
2
0
InZaNe
Stephano
2
0
RiSky
June 28, 2018 - 14:30 CEST
Zest
1
2
Lambo
Zest
Lambo
June 28, 2018 - 14:30 CEST
Stephano
2
0
Clem
Harstem
2
0
EonBlu
RiSky
2
1
InZaNe
June 28, 2018 - 15:50 CEST
Zest
2
0
Harstem
Zest
Harstem
June 28, 2018 - 15:50 CEST
Lambo
2
0
Stephano
RiSky
2
0
EonBlu
June 28, 2018 - 16:30 CEST
Zest
1
2
Stephano
Zest
Stephano
June 28, 2018 - 16:30 CEST
Clem
2
0
EonBlu
RiSky
0
2
Harstem
InZaNe
0
2
Lambo
June 28, 2018 - 17:10 CEST
Clem
1
2
Harstem
Clem
Harstem
EonBlu
0
2
Lambo
InZaNe
1
2
Stephano
June 28, 2018 - 17:45 CEST
Lambo
2
0
Harstem
Lambo
Harstem
June 28, 2018 - 17:45 CEST
EonBlu
0
2
Stephano
RiSky
2
0
Clem
June 28, 2018 - 18:30 CEST
Harstem
1
2
Stephano
Harstem
Stephano
June 28, 2018 - 18:30 CEST
EonBlu
0
2
InZaNe
Lambo
2
0
RiSky
Lambo
RiSky

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
June 28, 2018 - 21:30 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg Solar 7-0 14-1
2. South Korea Terran Bunny 6-1 12-4
3. Sweden Zerg Namshar 4-3 10-6
4. Poland Protoss MaNa 4-3 10-7
5. Germany Zerg TLO 4-3 9-8
6. Netherlands Terran Optimus 1-5 3-10
7. France Protoss ShaDoWn 1-5 2-10
8. France Zerg YoGo 0-7 0-14
Group B Matches
June 28, 2018 - 21:30 CEST
MaNa
2
1
TLO
MaNa
TLO
Solar
2
0
Optimus
Bunny
2
0
ShaDoWn
Namshar
2
0
YoGo
June 28, 2018 - 22:00 CEST
Solar
2
1
MaNa
Solar
MaNa
Bunny
2
0
Optimus
YoGo
0
2
ShaDoWn
June 28, 2018 - 22:45 CEST
Solar
2
0
Bunny
Solar
Bunny
June 28, 2018 - 22:45 CEST
MaNa
0
2
Namshar
ShaDoWn
0
2
TLO
YoGo
0
2
Optimus
June 28, 2018 - 23:45 CEST
Solar
2
0
Namshar
Solar
Namshar
June 28, 2018 - 23:45 CEST
ShaDoWn
0
2
MaNa
June 29, 2018 - 00:30 CEST
TLO
0
2
Bunny
TLO
Bunny
June 29, 2018 - 00:30 CEST
Optimus
0
2
MaNa
Solar
2
0
YoGo
ShaDoWn
0
2
Namshar
June 29, 2018 - 01:15 CEST
MaNa
1
2
Bunny
MaNa
Bunny
June 29, 2018 - 01:15 CEST
Optimus
0
2
Namshar
Solar
2
0
ShaDoWn
June 29, 2018 - 02:00 CEST
Solar
2
0
TLO
Solar
TLO
June 29, 2018 - 02:00 CEST
Optimus
L
L
ShaDoWn
Optimus
ShaDoWn
Not played.

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
June 29, 2018 - 13:15 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg soO 7-0 14-1
2. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 6-1 12-4
3. Poland Zerg Elazer 5-2 11-5
4. South Korea Terran MMA 3-4 8-9
5. Ukraine Protoss Hellraiser 3-4 8-10
6. France Protoss PtitDrogo 2-5 6-10
7. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM 2-5 4-12
8. Germany Protoss FeaR 0-7 2-14
Group C Matches
June 29, 2018 - 13:15 CEST
soO
2
1
MMA
soO
MMA
Elazer
2
0
DeMusliM
HeRoMaRinE
2
0
Hellraiser
HeRoMaRinE
Hellraiser
PtitDrogo
2
0
FeaR
June 29, 2018 - 14:00 CEST
HeRoMaRinE
2
1
MMA
HeRoMaRinE
MMA
June 29, 2018 - 14:00 CEST
soO
2
0
Elazer
PtitDrogo
2
0
DeMusliM
FeaR
1
2
Hellraiser
June 29, 2018 - 14:45 CEST
soO
2
0
HeRoMaRinE
soO
HeRoMaRinE
June 29, 2018 - 14:45 CEST
Elazer
2
0
PtitDrogo
Hellraiser
1
2
DeMusliM
June 29, 2018 - 15:55 CEST
soO
2
0
PtitDrogo
soO
PtitDrogo
June 29, 2018 - 15:55 CEST
DeMusliM
0
2
MMA
Hellraiser
1
2
Elazer
FeaR
0
2
HeRoMaRinE
June 29, 2018 - 17:00 CEST
MMA
0
2
Elazer
MMA
Elazer
June 29, 2018 - 17:00 CEST
DeMusliM
0
2
HeRoMaRinE
DeMusliM
HeRoMaRinE
Hellraiser
2
1
PtitDrogo
soO
2
0
FeaR
June 29, 2018 - 17:45 CEST
Elazer
1
2
HeRoMaRinE
Elazer
HeRoMaRinE
June 29, 2018 - 17:45 CEST
FeaR
1
2
DeMusliM
soO
2
0
Hellraiser
June 29, 2018 - 18:30 CEST
HeRoMaRinE
2
0
PtitDrogo
HeRoMaRinE
PtitDrogo
June 29, 2018 - 18:30 CEST
soO
2
0
DeMusliM
MMA
0
2
Hellraiser
Elazer
2
0
FeaR

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
June 29, 2018 - 18:30 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 6-1 12-5
2. South Korea Terran INnoVation 5-2 11-5
3. South Korea Terran FanTaSy 5-2 11-5
4. South Korea Protoss Patience 5-2 11-8
5. Norway Zerg Snute 3-4 9-9
6. Netherlands Protoss uThermal 2-5 4-12
7. Sweden Zerg Zanster 1-6 4-12
8. Poland Protoss Gerald 1-6 3-12
Group D Matches
June 29, 2018 - 18:30 CEST
INnoVation
2
0
Patience
INnoVation
Patience
June 29, 2018 - 18:30 CEST
PartinG
2
0
FanTaSy
uThermal
2
1
Zanster
Snute
2
0
Gerald
June 29, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
INnoVation
2
0
uThermal
INnoVation
uThermal
June 29, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
PartinG
1
2
Patience
Gerald
0
2
FanTaSy
Snute
2
0
Zanster
June 29, 2018 - 20:00 CEST
INnoVation
0
2
PartinG
INnoVation
PartinG
June 29, 2018 - 20:00 CEST
uThermal
2
1
Snute
FanTaSy
2
0
Zanster
Gerald
1
2
Patience
June 29, 2018 - 21:00 CEST
FanTaSy
2
0
uThermal
FanTaSy
uThermal
June 29, 2018 - 21:00 CEST
INnoVation
1
2
Snute
Zanster
1
2
Patience
Gerald
0
2
PartinG
June 29, 2018 - 22:15 CEST
Patience
2
0
uThermal
Patience
uThermal
June 29, 2018 - 22:15 CEST
Zanster
1
2
PartinG
FanTaSy
2
0
Snute
INnoVation
2
0
Gerald
June 29, 2018 - 23:15 CEST
uThermal
0
2
PartinG
uThermal
PartinG
June 29, 2018 - 23:15 CEST
INnoVation
2
1
FanTaSy
Gerald
0
2
Zanster
June 30, 2018 - 00:10 CEST
PartinG
2
1
Snute
PartinG
Snute
June 30, 2018 - 00:10 CEST
INnoVation
2
0
Zanster
INnoVation
Zanster
uThermal
0
2
Gerald
Patience
1
2
FanTaSy

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
GermanyLambo
3
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
0
Lambo
HeRoMaRinE
June 30, 2018 - 17:10 CEST
South KoreaPartinG
2
FranceStephano
3
GermanyLambo
3
FranceStephano
0
Lambo
Stephano
South KoreasoO
3
South KoreaBunny
1
South KoreaSolar
3
South KoreaINnoVation
0
Solar
INnoVation
South KoreasoO
3
South KoreaSolar
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
South KoreaZest
3
South KoreaMMA
0
Zest
MMA
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
1
South KoreaZest
3
HeRoMaRinE
Zest
South KoreaFanTaSy
3
PolandMaNa
1
FanTaSy
MaNa
South KoreaPartinG
3
South KoreaFanTaSy
1
PartinG
FanTaSy
South KoreaZest
3
South KoreaPartinG
1
Zest
PartinG
South KoreaSolar
3
South KoreaZest
0
Solar
Zest
SwedenNamshar
1
NetherlandsHarstem
3
Namshar
Harstem
South KoreaBunny
3
NetherlandsHarstem
2
PolandElazer
2
South KoreaPatience
3
South KoreaINnoVation
3
South KoreaPatience
0
INnoVation
Patience
June 30, 2018 - 23:45 CEST
South KoreaBunny
1
South KoreaINnoVation
3
Bunny
INnoVation
FranceStephano
1
South KoreaINnoVation
3
Stephano
INnoVation
South KoreaSolar
2
South KoreaINnoVation
3
GermanyLambo
0
South KoreaINnoVation
3
Lambo
INnoVation
South KoreasoO
3
South KoreaINnoVation
4
soO
INnoVation
July 2, 2018 - 00:50 CEST
soO starts with a 1 map advantage.

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
11912
Round of 16
556
Round of 12
444
Round of 8
224
Round of 6
114
Round of 4
13
Round of 3
12
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
16-Bit LE29137653.8%51420.0%62433.3%311
Acid Plant LE731812666.7%2213959.1%1761135.3%376
Catalyst LE69137653.8%158753.3%167943.8%6109
Darkness Sanctuary LE1652340.0%32166.7%43175.0%112
Dreamcatcher LE42167943.8%147750.0%52340.0%241
Lost and Found LE721641225.0%2012860.0%1812666.7%2124
Redshift LE732166.7%21150.0%1010.0%-1-
Unknown364040.0%86275.0%103730.0%257
Total Sum (Σ)30884414348.8%81443754.3%67323547.8%173623

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]