Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

HomeStory Cup XVIII

[e][h]HomeStory Cup XVIII
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-11-22
End Date:
2018-11-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
10
9
13
Maps
Chronology


The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Group stage:
    • 4 groups of 8 players each
    • Round-Robin Bo3 matches
    • Top 2 of each group from the group stage advance to the Round of 8 Winner Bracket, 3rd and 4th place are moved into the first round of the lower bracket.
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-elimination Bracket:
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Grand Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Host:
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • Observer:
  • French Commentators:
    • France Pomf (Alexandre Noci)
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France Algost (Anton Bodin Marty)
    • France Thud (Hadrien Noci)
  • Other Language Commentators:
    • Germany NarutO (Silvano Bovo)
    • South Korea CranK (Choi Jae-won)
    • Poland Emil (Emil Wieczorek)
    • China SCBoy (F91, Xiaose and Zhou Ning)
    • Brazil Caiobex (Caio Bexiga)

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (13)
Korea (South) Creator
Korea (South) Bunny
Ukraine Bly
Croatia goblin
France Clem
France Denver
Netherlands Harstem
Korea (South) Cure
Poland Elazer
Ukraine Hellraiser
Korea (South) INnoVation
Germany Lambo
Poland MaNa
Brazil Kelazhur
Sweden Namshar
France PtitDrogo
France MarineLorD
Italy Reynor
Russian Federation Rail
Poland souL
Korea (South) Rogue
Germany ShoWTimE
Mexico SpeCial
1
Finland Serral
Korea (South) Trap
Korea (South) TaeJa
Korea (South) Solar
Korea (South) Zest
Netherlands uThermal
Korea (South) soO 1
Sweden SortOf
France Stephano
Sweden Zanster

1 SpeCial forfeited his invite due to personal reasons[1] and was replaced by soO.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 22, 2018 - 13:00 CET
1. Germany  ShoWTimE 6-1 12-4
2. Netherlands  uThermal 5-2 10-4
3. Korea (South)  Cure 5-2 11-7
4. Netherlands  Harstem 4-3 10-7
5. Korea (South)  Rogue 4-3 9-8
6. Sweden  Namshar 2-5 7-10
7. Russian Federation  Rail 1-6 4-13
8. France  MarineLorD 1-6 3-13

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 22, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. Italy  Reynor 7-0 14-3
2. Korea (South)  INnoVation 6-1 13-5
3. Poland  Elazer 4-3 10-8
4. Brazil  Kelazhur 4-3 9-8
5. Korea (South)  Creator 3-4 8-9
6. France  Denver 2-5 6-10
7. Croatia  goblin 1-6 4-12
8. Sweden  Zanster 1-6 4-13

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 23, 2018 - 13:00 CET
1. Finland  Serral 7-0 12-3
2. Korea (South)  Bunny 5-2 12-6
3. Ukraine  Bly 4-3 9-7
4. Korea (South)  Trap 4-3 8-7
5. Korea (South)  soO 3-4 9-9
6. France  Stephano 3-4 8-7
7. Poland  souL 2-5 4-11
8. Ukraine  Hellraiser 0-7 2-14

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 23, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. Korea (South)  Solar 6-1 12-2
2. Korea (South)  TaeJa 4-3 10-7
3. Korea (South)  Zest 4-3 8-6
4. France  PtitDrogo 4-3 9-8
5. Poland  MaNa 4-3 8-8
6. Germany  Lambo 4-3 9-9
7. France  Clem 1-6 5-12
8. Sweden  SortOf 1-6 4-13

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Winners' Round 1
 South Korea Solar
1
Solar 
 INnoVation
November 24, 2018 - 15:30 CET
 South Korea INnoVation
3
 Germany ShoWTimE
1
ShoWTimE 
 Bunny
November 24, 2018 - 16:30 CET
 South Korea Bunny
3
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 TaeJa
November 24, 2018 - 16:30 CET
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 Italy Reynor
1
Reynor 
 uThermal
November 24, 2018 - 15:20 CET
 Netherlands uThermal
3
Winners' Round 2
 South Korea INnoVation
2
INnoVation 
 Bunny
November 25, 2018 - 14:00 CET
 South Korea Bunny
3
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 uThermal
November 25, 2018 - 15:30 CET
 Netherlands uThermal
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Bunny
0
Bunny 
 Serral
November 25, 2018 - 18:30 CET
 Finland Serral
3
Losers' Round 1
 Poland Elazer
3
Elazer 
 Harstem
November 24, 2018 - 14:00 CET
 Netherlands Harstem
1
 South Korea Zest
3
Zest 
 Trap
November 24, 2018 - 12:30 CET
 South Korea Trap
2
 Ukraine Bly
3
Bly 
 PtitDrogo
November 24, 2018 - 14:00 CET
 France PtitDrogo
0
 South Korea Cure
3
Cure 
 Kelazhur
November 24, 2018 - 12:30 CET
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea Solar
2
Solar 
 Elazer
November 24, 2018 - 19:00 CET
 Poland Elazer
3
 Germany ShoWTimE
0
ShoWTimE 
 Zest
November 24, 2018 - 20:30 CET
 South Korea Zest
3
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa 
 Bly
November 24, 2018 - 20:30 CET
 Ukraine Bly
1
 Italy Reynor
1
Reynor 
 Cure
November 24, 2018 - 19:00 CET
 South Korea Cure
3
Losers' Round 3
 Poland Elazer
0
Elazer 
 Zest
November 24, 2018 - 21:30 CET
 South Korea Zest
3
 South Korea TaeJa
0
TaeJa 
 Cure
November 24, 2018 - 22:30 CET
 South Korea Cure
3
Losers' Round 4
 Netherlands uThermal
1
uThermal 
 Zest
November 25, 2018 - 17:15 CET
 South Korea Zest
3
 South Korea INnoVation
3
INnoVation 
 Cure
November 25, 2018 - 16:40 CET
 South Korea Cure
1
Losers' Round 5
 South Korea Zest
1
Zest 
 INnoVation
November 25, 2018 - 19:30 CET
 South Korea INnoVation
3
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Bunny
1
Bunny 
 INnoVation
November 25, 2018 - 20:35 CET
 South Korea INnoVation
3
Grand Finals
 Finland Serral
4
Serral 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
10913
Round of 16
565
Round of 12
255
Round of 8
152
Round of 6
141
Round of 4
121
Round of 3
21
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Acid Plant LE8327161159.3%2181338.1%189950.0%3104
Blueshift LE4420101050.0%86275.0%62433.3%352
Cerulean Fall LE742011955.0%2112957.1%145935.7%568
Dreamcatcher LE40136746.2%31233.3%94544.4%627
Fracture LE431233.3%1010.0%-------
Lost and Found LE852271531.8%2116576.2%158753.3%9144
Para Site LE22220100.0%63350.0%41325.0%541
Total Sum (Σ)352107535449.5%81463556.8%66293743.9%314126

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]