Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!

HomeStory Cup XVIII

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]HomeStory Cup XVIII
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-11-22
End Date:
2018-11-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 10
Terran 9
Zerg 13
Maps
Chronology


The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Group stage:
    • 4 groups of 8 players each
    • Round-Robin Bo3 matches
    • Top 2 of each group from the group stage advance to the Round of 8 Winner Bracket, 3rd and 4th place are moved into the first round of the lower bracket.
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-elimination Bracket:
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Grand Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (13)
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Creator
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
South Korea Bunny
Tollenz LionsTollenz Lions
Ukraine Bly
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
Croatia goblin
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
France Clem
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
France Denver
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Cure
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Elazer
Wolf's Lair E-SportsWolf's Lair E-Sports
Ukraine Hellraiser
O'Gaming TVO'Gaming TV
South Korea INnoVation
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Panda GlobalPanda Global
Brazil Kelazhur
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
Sweden Namshar
Iron ChainIron Chain
France PtitDrogo
O'Gaming TVO'Gaming TV
France MarineLorD
Italy Reynor
Team GERATeam GERA
Russia Rail
Wind and RainWind and Rain
Poland souL
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
Germany ShoWTimE
Predators EsportsPredators Esports
Mexico SpeCial
1
ENCEENCE
Finland Serral
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Trap
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
South Korea Solar
Scythe EsportsScythe Esports
South Korea Zest
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
AsterionAsterion
South Korea soO 1
CascadeCascade
Sweden SortOf
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
France Stephano
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster

1 SpeCial forfeited his invite due to personal reasons[1] and was replaced by soO.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 22, 2018 - 13:00 CET
1. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 6-1 12-4
2. Netherlands Terran uThermal 5-2 10-4
3. South Korea Terran Cure 5-2 11-7
4. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 4-3 10-7
5. South Korea Zerg Rogue 4-3 9-8
6. Sweden Zerg Namshar 2-5 7-10
7. Russia Protoss Rail 1-6 4-13
8. France Terran MarineLorD 1-6 3-13
Group A Matches

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 22, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. Italy Zerg Reynor 7-0 14-3
2. South Korea Terran INnoVation 6-1 13-5
3. Poland Zerg Elazer 4-3 10-8
4. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 4-3 9-8
5. South Korea Protoss Creator 3-4 8-9
6. France Zerg Denver 2-5 6-10
7. Croatia Protoss goblin 1-6 4-12
8. Sweden Zerg Zanster 1-6 4-13
Group B Matches

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 23, 2018 - 13:00 CET
1. Finland Zerg Serral 7-0 12-3
2. South Korea Terran Bunny 5-2 12-6
3. Ukraine Zerg Bly 4-3 9-7
4. South Korea Protoss Trap 4-3 8-7
5. South Korea Zerg soO 3-4 9-9
6. France Zerg Stephano 3-4 8-7
7. Poland Terran souL 2-5 4-11
8. Ukraine Protoss Hellraiser 0-7 2-14
Group C Matches
FranceZergStephano
L
W
FinlandZergSerral

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 23, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. South Korea Zerg Solar 6-1 12-2
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 4-3 10-7
3. South Korea Protoss Zest 4-3 8-6
4. France Protoss PtitDrogo 4-3 9-8
5. Poland Protoss MaNa 4-3 8-8
6. Germany Zerg Lambo 4-3 9-9
7. France Terran Clem 1-6 5-12
8. Sweden Zerg SortOf 1-6 4-13
Group D Matches

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
0
South KoreaProtossZest
3
November 24, 2018 - 20:30 CET