Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup XVIII

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]HomeStory Cup XVIII
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-11-22
End Date:
2018-11-25
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
10
9
13
Maps
Chronology


The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Group stage:
    • 4 groups of 8 players each
    • Round-Robin Bo3 matches
    • Top 2 of each group from the group stage advance to the Round of 8 Winner Bracket, 3rd and 4th place are moved into the first round of the lower bracket.
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-elimination Bracket:
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Grand Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Host
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • Observer
  • French Commentators
    • France Algost (Anton Bodin Marty)
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France Pomf (Alexandre Noci)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France Thud (Hadrien Noci)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (10) Terran (9) Zerg (13)
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Creator
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
South Korea Bunny
Tollenz LionsTollenz Lions
Ukraine Bly
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
Croatia goblin
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
France Clem
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
France Denver
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Cure
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Elazer
Wolf's Lair E-SportsWolf's Lair E-Sports
Ukraine Hellraiser
O'Gaming TVO'Gaming TV
South Korea INnoVation
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Panda GlobalPanda Global
Brazil Kelazhur
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
Sweden Namshar
Iron ChainIron Chain
France PtitDrogo
O'Gaming TVO'Gaming TV
France MarineLorD
Italy Reynor
Team GERATeam GERA
Russia Rail
Wind and RainWind and Rain
Poland souL
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
Germany ShoWTimE
Predators EsportsPredators Esports
Mexico SpeCial
1
ENCEENCE
Finland Serral
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Trap
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
South Korea Solar
Scythe EsportsScythe Esports
South Korea Zest
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
AsterionAsterion
South Korea soO 1
CascadeCascade
Sweden SortOf
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
France Stephano
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster

1 SpeCial forfeited his invite due to personal reasons[1] and was replaced by soO.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 22, 2018 - 13:00 CET
1. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 6-1 12-4
2. Netherlands Terran uThermal 5-2 10-4
3. South Korea Terran Cure 5-2 11-7
4. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 4-3 10-7
5. South Korea Zerg Rogue 4-3 9-8
6. Sweden Zerg Namshar 2-5 7-10
7. Russia Protoss Rail 1-6 4-13
8. France Terran MarineLorD 1-6 3-13
Group A Matches
Rogue
2
0
Harstem
ShoWTimE
2
0
Namshar
MarineLorD
0
2
uThermal
MarineLorD
1
2
Rail
uThermal
0
2
Harstem
Rogue
0
2
uThermal
Rail
0
2
Harstem
ShoWTimE
0
2
Cure
MarineLorD
2
1
Namshar
uThermal
2
0
Rail
MarineLorD
0
2
ShoWTimE
Harstem
2
1
Namshar
ShoWTimE
2
0
uThermal
MarineLorD
0
2
Cure
MarineLorD
0
2
Rogue
Namshar
0
2
uThermal
ShoWTimE
2
1
Harstem
Rail
0
2
Namshar
MarineLorD
0
2
Harstem
ShoWTimE
2
0
Rail
Rogue
0
2
Namshar
Cure
0
2
uThermal

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 22, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. Italy Zerg Reynor 7-0 14-3
2. South Korea Terran INnoVation 6-1 13-5
3. Poland Zerg Elazer 4-3 10-8
4. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 4-3 9-8
5. South Korea Protoss Creator 3-4 8-9
6. France Zerg Denver 2-5 6-10
7. Croatia Protoss goblin 1-6 4-12
8. Sweden Zerg Zanster 1-6 4-13
Group B Matches
Elazer
2
0
Denver
Zanster
1
2
INnoVation
INnoVation
2
0
Kelazhur
INnoVation
Kelazhur
Elazer
2
1
Zanster
INnoVation
2
1
Elazer
Zanster
0
2
goblin
goblin
1
2
Creator
Creator
2
0
Zanster
goblin
0
2
Kelazhur
Denver
2
0
Kelazhur
Reynor
2
0
Denver
Denver
2
0
goblin
Elazer
2
0
goblin
INnoVation
2
0
Creator
Kelazhur
1
2
Reynor
Creator
2
0
Denver
INnoVation
1
2
Reynor
Kelazhur
2
1
Creator
Reynor
2
0
Zanster
INnoVation
2
1
Denver
INnoVation
2
0
goblin
Kelazhur
2
0
Zanster
Reynor
2
0
Creator
Elazer
1
2
Kelazhur
Reynor
2
0
Elazer

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 23, 2018 - 13:00 CET
1. Finland Zerg Serral 7-0 12-3
2. South Korea Terran Bunny 5-2 12-6
3. Ukraine Zerg Bly 4-3 9-7
4. South Korea Protoss Trap 4-3 8-7
5. South Korea Zerg soO 3-4 9-9
6. France Zerg Stephano 3-4 8-7
7. Poland Terran souL 2-5 4-11
8. Ukraine Protoss Hellraiser 0-7 2-14
Group C Matches
Bly
0
2
Serral
Hellraiser
1
2
Bunny
Stephano
2
0
Hellraiser
souL
0
2
Bunny
Trap
0
2
Serral
Bly
2
0
Hellraiser
souL
0
2
Stephano
Hellraiser
0
2
Trap
souL
2
0
Hellraiser
Hellraiser
1
2
Serral
Hellraiser
0
2
soO
Stephano
0
2
Bly
Serral
2
0
souL
Stephano
L
W
Serral

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 23, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. South Korea Zerg Solar 6-1 12-2
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 4-3 10-7
3. South Korea Protoss Zest 4-3 8-6
4. France Protoss PtitDrogo 4-3 9-8
5. Poland Protoss MaNa 4-3 8-8
6. Germany Zerg Lambo 4-3 9-9
7. France Terran Clem 1-6 5-12
8. Sweden Zerg SortOf 1-6 4-13
Group D Matches
MaNa
2
0
SortOf
Clem
0
2
Solar
Solar
2
0
PtitDrogo
PtitDrogo
2
0
SortOf
SortOf
0
2
Solar
SortOf
0
2
Zest
MaNa
0
2
Solar
Solar
2
0
TaeJa
Zest
2
0
PtitDrogo
Zest
0
2
Solar
MaNa
0
2
PtitDrogo
TaeJa
2
0
Lambo
Solar
0
2
Lambo
PtitDrogo
1
2
Lambo
Lambo
0
2
Zest

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
South KoreaSolar
1
South KoreaINnoVation
3
Solar
INnoVation
GermanyShoWTimE
1
South KoreaBunny
3
ShoWTimE
Bunny
South KoreaINnoVation
2
South KoreaBunny
3
FinlandSerral
3
South KoreaTaeJa
2
ItalyReynor
1
NetherlandsuThermal
3
Reynor
uThermal
FinlandSerral
3
NetherlandsuThermal
1
Serral
uThermal
South KoreaBunny
0
FinlandSerral
3
Bunny
Serral
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
PolandElazer
3
NetherlandsHarstem
1
Elazer
Harstem
South KoreaSolar
2
PolandElazer
3
GermanyShoWTimE
0
South KoreaZest
3
ShoWTimE
Zest
November 24, 2018 - 20:30 CET
PolandElazer
0
South KoreaZest
3
Elazer
Zest
November 24, 2018 - 21:30 CET
NetherlandsuThermal
1
South KoreaZest
3
uThermal
Zest
UkraineBly
3
FrancePtitDrogo
0
Bly
PtitDrogo
South KoreaTaeJa
3
UkraineBly
1
TaeJa
Bly
South KoreaCure
3
BrazilKelazhur
0
Cure
Kelazhur
November 24, 2018 - 12:30 CET
ItalyReynor
1
South KoreaCure
3
South KoreaTaeJa
0
South KoreaCure
3
TaeJa
Cure
South KoreaINnoVation
3
South KoreaCure
1
INnoVation
Cure
South KoreaZest
1
South KoreaINnoVation
3
Zest
INnoVation
South KoreaBunny
1
South KoreaINnoVation
3
Bunny
INnoVation
FinlandSerral
4
South KoreaINnoVation
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
10913
Round of 16
565
Round of 12
255
Round of 8
152
Round of 6
141
Round of 4
121
Round of 3
21
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Acid Plant LE8327161159.3%2181338.1%189950.0%3104
Blueshift LE4420101050.0%86275.0%62433.3%352
Cerulean Fall LE742011955.0%2112957.1%145935.7%568
Dreamcatcher LE40136746.2%31233.3%94544.4%627
Fracture LE431233.3%1010.0%-------
Lost and Found LE852271531.8%2116576.2%158753.3%9144
Para Site LE22220100.0%63350.0%41325.0%541
Total Sum (Σ)352107535449.5%81463556.8%66293743.9%314126

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]