HomeStory Cup XVIII

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]HomeStory Cup XVIII
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$20,000
Start Date:
2018-11-22
End Date:
2018-11-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
10
9
13
Maps
Chronology


The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Group stage:
    • 4 groups of 8 players each
    • Round-Robin Bo3 matches
    • Top 2 of each group from the group stage advance to the Round of 8 Winner Bracket, 3rd and 4th place are moved into the first round of the lower bracket.
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-elimination Bracket:
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Grand Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters and Hosts[edit]

  • Host:
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • Observer:

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (13)
South Korea Creator
South Korea Bunny
Ukraine Bly
Croatia goblin
France Clem
France Denver
Netherlands Harstem
South Korea Cure
Poland Elazer
Ukraine Hellraiser
South Korea INnoVation
Germany Lambo
Poland MaNa
Brazil Kelazhur
Sweden Namshar
France PtitDrogo
France MarineLorD
Italy Reynor
Russia Rail
Poland souL
South Korea Rogue
Germany ShoWTimE
Mexico SpeCial
1
Finland Serral
South Korea Trap
South Korea TaeJa
South Korea Solar
South Korea Zest
Netherlands uThermal
South Korea soO 1
Sweden SortOf
France Stephano
Sweden Zanster

1 SpeCial forfeited his invite due to personal reasons[1] and was replaced by soO.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 22, 2018 - 13:00 CET
1. Germany  ShoWTimE 6-1 12-4
2. Netherlands  uThermal 5-2 10-4
3. South Korea  Cure 5-2 11-7
4. Netherlands  Harstem 4-3 10-7
5. South Korea  Rogue 4-3 9-8
6. Sweden  Namshar 2-5 7-10
7. Russia  Rail 1-6 4-13
8. France  MarineLorD 1-6 3-13

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 22, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. Italy  Reynor 7-0 14-3
2. South Korea  INnoVation 6-1 13-5
3. Poland  Elazer 4-3 10-8
4. Brazil  Kelazhur 4-3 9-8
5. South Korea  Creator 3-4 7-9
6. France  Denver 2-5 6-10
7. Croatia  goblin 1-6 4-13
8. Sweden  Zanster 1-6 4-13

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 23, 2018 - 13:00 CET
1. Finland  Serral 7-0 14-3
2. South Korea  Bunny 5-2 12-6
3. Ukraine  Bly 4-3 9-7
4. South Korea  Trap 4-3 8-7
5. South Korea  soO 3-4 9-9
6. France  Stephano 3-4 8-9
7. Poland  souL 2-5 4-11
8. Ukraine  Hellraiser 0-7 2-14

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 23, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. South Korea  Solar 6-1 12-2
2. South Korea  TaeJa 4-3 10-7
3. South Korea  Zest 4-3 8-6
4. France  PtitDrogo 4-3 9-8
5. Poland  MaNa 4-3 8-8
6. Germany  Lambo 4-3 9-9
7. France  Clem 1-6 5-12
8. Sweden  SortOf 1-6 4-13

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Winners' Round 1
 South Korea Solar
1
Solar 
 INnoVation
November 24, 2018 - 15:30 CET
 South Korea INnoVation
3
 Germany ShoWTimE
1
ShoWTimE 
 Bunny
November 24, 2018 - 16:30 CET
 South Korea Bunny
3
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 TaeJa
November 24, 2018 - 16:30 CET
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 Italy Reynor
1
Reynor 
 uThermal
November 24, 2018 - 15:20 CET
 Netherlands uThermal
3
Winners' Round 2
 South Korea INnoVation
2
INnoVation 
 Bunny
November 25, 2018 - 14:00 CET
 South Korea Bunny
3
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 uThermal
November 25, 2018 - 15:30 CET
 Netherlands uThermal
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Bunny
0
Bunny 
 Serral
November 25, 2018 - 18:30 CET
 Finland Serral
3
Losers' Round 1
 Poland Elazer
3
Elazer 
 Harstem
November 24, 2018 - 14:00 CET
 Netherlands Harstem
1
 South Korea Zest
3
Zest 
 Trap
November 24, 2018 - 12:30 CET
 South Korea Trap
2
 Ukraine Bly
3
Bly 
 PtitDrogo
November 24, 2018 - 14:00 CET
 France PtitDrogo
0
 South Korea Cure
3
Cure 
 Kelazhur
November 24, 2018 - 12:30 CET
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea Solar
2
Solar 
 Elazer
November 24, 2018 - 19:00 CET
 Poland Elazer
3
 Germany ShoWTimE
0
ShoWTimE 
 Zest
November 24, 2018 - 20:30 CET
 South Korea Zest
3
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa 
 Bly
November 24, 2018 - 20:30 CET
 Ukraine Bly
1
 Italy Reynor
1
Reynor 
 Cure
November 24, 2018 - 19:00 CET
 South Korea Cure
3
Losers' Round 3
 Poland Elazer
0
Elazer 
 Zest
November 24, 2018 - 21:30 CET
 South Korea Zest
3
 South Korea TaeJa
0
TaeJa 
 Cure
November 24, 2018 - 22:30 CET
 South Korea Cure
3
Losers' Round 4
 Netherlands uThermal
1
uThermal 
 Zest
November 25, 2018 - 17:15 CET
 South Korea Zest
3
 South Korea INnoVation
3
INnoVation 
 Cure
November 25, 2018 - 16:40 CET
 South Korea Cure
1
Losers' Round 5
 South Korea Zest
1
Zest 
 INnoVation
November 25, 2018 - 19:30 CET
 South Korea INnoVation
3
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Bunny
1
Bunny 
 INnoVation
November 25, 2018 - 20:35 CET
 South Korea INnoVation
3
Grand Finals
 Finland Serral
4
Serral 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
10913
Round of 16
565
Round of 12
255
Round of 8
152
Round of 6
141
Round of 4
121
Round of 3
21
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Acid Plant LE   662516964.0%156940.0%137653.8%382
Blueshift LE   37189950.0%65183.3%32166.7%352
Cerulean Fall LE   571811761.1%1712570.6%103730.0%444
Dreamcatcher LE   32104640.0%31233.3%74357.1%525
Fracture LE   431233.3%1-10.0%-------
Lost and Found LE   701961331.6%1713476.5%147750.0%7103
Para Site LE   1611-100.0%52340.0%31233.3%52-
Unknown   432166.7%----------1
Total Sum (Σ)28697504751.5%64392560.9%50242648.0%273117

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]