Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup XVIII

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]HomeStory Cup XVIII
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-11-22
End Date:
2018-11-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
10
9
13
Maps
Chronology


The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Group stage:
    • 4 groups of 8 players each
    • Round-Robin Bo3 matches
    • Top 2 of each group from the group stage advance to the Round of 8 Winner Bracket, 3rd and 4th place are moved into the first round of the lower bracket.
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-elimination Bracket:
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Grand Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Host
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • Observer
  • French Commentators
    • France Algost (Anton Bodin Marty)
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France Pomf (Alexandre Noci)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France Thud (Hadrien Noci)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (10) Terran (9) Zerg (13)
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Creator
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
South Korea Bunny
Tollenz LionsTollenz Lions
Ukraine Bly
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
Croatia goblin
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
France Clem
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
France Denver
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Cure
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Elazer
Wolf's Lair E-SportsWolf's Lair E-Sports
Ukraine Hellraiser
O'Gaming TVO'Gaming TV
South Korea INnoVation
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Panda GlobalPanda Global
Brazil Kelazhur
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
Sweden Namshar
Iron ChainIron Chain
France PtitDrogo
O'Gaming TVO'Gaming TV
France MarineLorD
Italy Reynor
Team GERATeam GERA
Russia Rail
Wind and RainWind and Rain
Poland souL
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
Germany ShoWTimE
Predators EsportsPredators Esports
Mexico SpeCial
1
ENCEENCE
Finland Serral
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Trap
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
South Korea Solar
Scythe EsportsScythe Esports
South Korea Zest
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
AsterionAsterion
South Korea soO 1
CascadeCascade
Sweden SortOf
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
France Stephano
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster

1 SpeCial forfeited his invite due to personal reasons[1] and was replaced by soO.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 22, 2018 - 13:00 CET
1. Germany  ShoWTimE 6-1 12-4
2. Netherlands  uThermal 5-2 10-4
3. South Korea  Cure 5-2 11-7
4. Netherlands  Harstem 4-3 10-7
5. South Korea  Rogue 4-3 9-8
6. Sweden  Namshar 2-5 7-10
7. Russia  Rail 1-6 4-13
8. France  MarineLorD 1-6 3-13

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 22, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. Italy  Reynor 7-0 14-3
2. South Korea  INnoVation 6-1 13-5
3. Poland  Elazer 4-3 10-8
4. Brazil  Kelazhur 4-3 9-8
5. South Korea  Creator 3-4 8-9
6. France  Denver 2-5 6-10
7. Croatia  goblin 1-6 4-12
8. Sweden  Zanster 1-6 4-13

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 23, 2018 - 13:00 CET
1. Finland  Serral 7-0 12-3
2. South Korea  Bunny 5-2 12-6
3. Ukraine  Bly 4-3 9-7
4. South Korea  Trap 4-3 8-7
5. South Korea  soO 3-4 9-9
6. France  Stephano 3-4 8-7
7. Poland  souL 2-5 4-11
8. Ukraine  Hellraiser 0-7 2-14

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 23, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. South Korea  Solar 6-1 12-2
2. South Korea  TaeJa 4-3 10-7
3. South Korea  Zest 4-3 8-6
4. France  PtitDrogo 4-3 9-8
5. Poland  MaNa 4-3 8-8
6. Germany  Lambo 4-3 9-9
7. France  Clem 1-6 5-12
8. Sweden  SortOf 1-6 4-13

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Final
Grand Final
GF
South KoreaSolar
1
South KoreaINnoVation
3
Solar
INnoVation
GermanyShoWTimE
1
South KoreaBunny
3
ShoWTimE
Bunny
South KoreaINnoVation
2
South KoreaBunny
3
FinlandSerral
3
South KoreaTaeJa
2
ItalyReynor
1
NetherlandsuThermal
3
Reynor
uThermal
FinlandSerral
3
NetherlandsuThermal
1
Serral
uThermal
South KoreaBunny
0
FinlandSerral
3
Bunny
Serral
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Round 3
Lower Round 3
LB Round 3
LB R3
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
PolandElazer
3
NetherlandsHarstem
1
Elazer
Harstem
South KoreaSolar
2
PolandElazer
3
GermanyShoWTimE
0
South KoreaZest
3
ShoWTimE
Zest
PolandElazer
0
South KoreaZest
3
Elazer
Zest
November 24, 2018 - 20:30UTC
NetherlandsuThermal
1
South KoreaZest
3
uThermal
Zest
UkraineBly
3
FrancePtitDrogo
0
Bly
PtitDrogo
South KoreaTaeJa
3
UkraineBly
1
TaeJa
Bly
South KoreaCure
3
BrazilKelazhur
0
Cure
Kelazhur
November 24, 2018 - 11:30UTC
ItalyReynor
1
South KoreaCure
3
South KoreaTaeJa
0
South KoreaCure
3
TaeJa
Cure
South KoreaINnoVation
3
South KoreaCure
1
INnoVation
Cure
South KoreaZest
1
South KoreaINnoVation
3
Zest
INnoVation
South KoreaBunny
1
South KoreaINnoVation
3
Bunny
INnoVation

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
10913
Round of 16
565
Round of 12
255
Round of 8
152
Round of 6
141
Round of 4
121
Round of 3
21
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Acid Plant LE8327161159.3%2181338.1%189950.0%3104
Blueshift LE4420101050.0%86275.0%62433.3%352
Cerulean Fall LE742011955.0%2112957.1%145935.7%568
Dreamcatcher LE40136746.2%31233.3%94544.4%627
Fracture LE431233.3%1010.0%-------
Lost and Found LE852271531.8%2116576.2%158753.3%9144
Para Site LE22220100.0%63350.0%41325.0%541
Total Sum (Σ)352107535449.5%81463556.8%66293743.9%314126

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]