Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup XIX

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]HomeStory Cup XIX
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-06-27
End Date:
2019-06-30
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
8
8
16
Maps
Chronology


The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his bar to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Group stage:
    • 4 groups of 8 players each.
    • Round-Robin Bo3 matches.
    • Top 2 of each group from the group stage advance to the Round of 8 Winner Bracket, 3rd and 4th place are moved into the first round of the lower bracket.
    • In the event of a tie, the following criteria are used to break it: Match Score > Map Score > Head to Head. [1]
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-elimination Bracket:
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Grand Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Host
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • Observer

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (8) Zerg (16)
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Creator
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
South Korea Bunny
Windigo GamingWindigo Gaming
Ukraine Bly
1
CascadeCascade
France DnS 3
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
France Clem
AGO EsportsAGO Esports
Poland Elazer
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
1. Berliner eSports Club e.V.1. Berliner eSports Club e.V.
Germany EonBlu 2
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Ukraine Hellraiser
Wolf's PackWolf's Pack
Germany InZaNe
Wolf's PackWolf's Pack
Austria HateMe
France PtitDrogo
Team STARCOMTeam STARCOM
Ukraine Kas
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
MkersMkers
Germany ShoWTimE
O'Gaming TVO'Gaming TV
France MarineLorD
3
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
Sweden Namshar
SplyceSplyce
South Korea Stats
MkersMkers
Poland souL
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
Italy Reynor
Ocean GamingOcean Gaming
South Korea Zest
SplyceSplyce
South Korea TY
Epikk EsportsEpikk Esports
United Kingdom RiSky
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
ENCEENCE
Finland Serral
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Triumphant Song GamingTriumphant Song Gaming
South Korea Solar
Chivo SCChivo SC
South Korea soO
CascadeCascade
Sweden SortOf
Wizards Esports ClubWizards Esports Club
Spain SouLeer 1
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
France Stephano
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster

1 Bly had to forfeit his spot due to health issues and was replaced by SouLeer.
2 Originally Nerchio was invited, but wasn't able to attend and hence was replaced by EonBlu.
3 MarineLorD forfeit his spot due to health issues and was replaced by DnS.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
June 27, 2019 - 13:30 CEST
1. South Korea  Solar 6-1 12-2
2. Germany  Lambo 5-2 10-4
3. Italy  Reynor 5-2 11-6
4. Netherlands  Harstem 4-3 9-7
5. Norway  Snute 4-3 8-8
6. France  Clem 2-5 6-10
7. South Korea  Creator 2-5 6-11
8. Germany  InZaNe 0-7 0-14
Group A Matches
June 27, 2019 - 11:30UTC
Clem
0
2
Solar
Clem
Solar
June 27, 2019 - 11:30UTC
Lambo
2
0
InZaNe
Harstem
2
0
Snute
June 27, 2019 - 12:20UTC
Snute
2
0
InZaNe
Snute
InZaNe
June 27, 2019 - 12:20UTC
Reynor
2
0
Solar
Lambo
2
0
Creator
June 27, 2019 - 13:10UTC
Harstem
0
2
Solar
Harstem
Solar
June 27, 2019 - 13:10UTC
InZaNe
0
2
Creator
Lambo
2
0
Reynor
June 27, 2019 - 14:00UTC
Reynor
2
1
Harstem
Reynor
Harstem
Snute
0
2
Lambo
InZaNe
0
2
Solar
June 27, 2019 - 14:50UTC
Reynor
1
2
Snute
Reynor
Snute
InZaNe
0
2
Harstem
Creator
0
2
Solar
June 27, 2019 - 15:40UTC
Creator
0
2
Harstem
Creator
Harstem
June 27, 2019 - 15:40UTC
Solar
2
0
Lambo
Reynor
2
0
InZaNe
June 27, 2019 - 16:30UTC
Reynor
2
0
Clem
Reynor
Clem
June 27, 2019 - 16:30UTC
Snute
0
2
Solar
Lambo
2
0
Harstem
InZaNe
0
2
Clem

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
June 27, 2019 - 18:30 CEST
1. South Korea  Stats 7-0 14-2
2. Finland  Serral 6-1 12-4
3. Netherlands  uThermal 5-2 12-8
4. France  DnS 4-3 9-8
5. Sweden  SortOf 3-4 6-10
6. Germany  TLO 2-5 7-10
7. Spain  SouLeer 1-6 4-13
8. United Kingdom  RiSky 0-7 4-14
Group B Matches
June 27, 2019 - 16:30UTC
Serral
0
2
Stats
Serral
Stats
June 27, 2019 - 16:30UTC
uThermal
2
1
SouLeer
DnS
2
0
SortOf
June 27, 2019 - 17:20UTC
Serral
2
1
uThermal
Serral
uThermal
June 27, 2019 - 18:10UTC
uThermal
2
0
SortOf
uThermal
SortOf
June 27, 2019 - 18:10UTC
Serral
2
0
RiSky
Stats
2
0
SouLeer
June 27, 2019 - 19:00UTC
RiSky
0
2
Stats
RiSky
Stats
June 27, 2019 - 19:00UTC
SouLeer
0
2
TLO
uThermal
2
0
DnS
Serral
2
0
SortOf
June 27, 2019 - 19:50UTC
Serral
2
1
TLO
Serral
TLO
DnS
2
1
SouLeer
June 27, 2019 - 20:40UTC
Serral
2
0
DnS
Serral
DnS
June 27, 2019 - 20:40UTC
uThermal
2
1
RiSky
Stats
2
0
TLO
SortOf
2
0
SouLeer
June 27, 2019 - 21:30UTC
uThermal
2
1
TLO
uThermal
TLO
Serral
2
0
SouLeer
Stats
2
0
SortOf

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
June 28, 2019 - 13:30 CEST
1. South Korea  TY 6-0 12-0
2. Poland  Elazer 6-1 12-3
3. Ukraine  Hellraiser 5-2 10-6
4. South Korea  Bunny 4-3 8-6
5. Sweden  Namshar 2-4 7-8
6. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-4 4-9
7. Austria  HateMe 1-6 3-12
8. Germany  EonBlu 0-6 0-12
Group C Matches
June 28, 2019 - 11:30UTC
TY
2
0
Hellraiser
TY
Hellraiser
June 28, 2019 - 11:30UTC
HateMe
0
2
Elazer
Bunny
2
0
EonBlu
ShoWTimE
2
1
Namshar
June 28, 2019 - 12:20UTC
TY
2
0
ShoWTimE
TY
ShoWTimE
June 28, 2019 - 12:20UTC
Elazer
2
0
Hellraiser
Bunny
2
0
Namshar
EonBlu
0
2
HateMe
June 28, 2019 - 13:10UTC
TY
2
0
Elazer
TY
Elazer
June 28, 2019 - 13:10UTC
Bunny
2
0
ShoWTimE
EonBlu
0
2
Hellraiser
June 28, 2019 - 14:00UTC
TY
2
0
Bunny
TY
Bunny
June 28, 2019 - 14:00UTC
EonBlu
0
2
Elazer
HateMe
0
2
ShoWTimE
Namshar
1
2
Hellraiser
June 28, 2019 - 15:25UTC
Elazer
2
0
Bunny
Elazer
Bunny
June 28, 2019 - 15:25UTC
Hellraiser
2
0
ShoWTimE
June 28, 2019 - 16:45UTC
TY
2
0
HateMe
TY
HateMe
June 28, 2019 - 16:45UTC
Namshar
2
0
EonBlu
Bunny
0
2
Hellraiser
ShoWTimE
0
2
Elazer
June 28, 2019 - 17:00UTC
HateMe
0
2
Bunny
HateMe
Bunny
June 28, 2019 - 17:40UTC
Hellraiser
2
1
HateMe
Hellraiser
HateMe
June 28, 2019 - 17:40UTC
TY
L
L
Namshar
ShoWTimE
L
L
EonBlu
ShoWTimE
EonBlu
Not Played

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
June 28, 2019 - 18:30 CEST
1. South Korea  soO 7-0 14-1
2. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 5-2 12-5
3. South Korea  Zest 5-2 10-6
4. France  Stephano 4-3 8-6
5. Sweden  Zanster 3-4 6-9
6. France  PtitDrogo 2-5 6-10
7. Poland  souL 2-5 5-10
8. Ukraine  Kas 0-7 0-14
Group D Matches
June 28, 2019 - 16:30UTC
soO
2
0
Zest
soO
Zest
June 28, 2019 - 16:30UTC
HeRoMaRinE
2
0
souL
PtitDrogo
1
2
Zanster
Kas
0
2
Stephano
June 28, 2019 - 17:20UTC
soO
2
1
HeRoMaRinE
soO
HeRoMaRinE
PtitDrogo
2
0
Zest
Stephano
2
0
Zanster
June 28, 2019 - 18:10UTC
soO
2
0
PtitDrogo
soO
PtitDrogo
June 28, 2019 - 18:10UTC
Kas
0
2
HeRoMaRinE
Stephano
0
2
Zest
June 28, 2019 - 18:20UTC
Zanster
2
0
Kas
Zanster
Kas
June 28, 2019 - 18:20UTC
HeRoMaRinE
2
0
Stephano
June 28, 2019 - 18:50UTC
soO
2
0
Zanster
soO
Zanster
June 28, 2019 - 18:50UTC
PtitDrogo
2
0
Kas
June 28, 2019 - 19:30UTC
soO
2
0
souL
soO
souL
June 28, 2019 - 19:30UTC
Zanster
0
2
HeRoMaRinE
Stephano
2
0
PtitDrogo
June 28, 2019 - 20:15UTC
PtitDrogo
0
2
souL
PtitDrogo
souL
June 28, 2019 - 20:15UTC
soO
2
0
Stephano
June 28, 2019 - 20:50UTC
Zest
2
1
HeRoMaRinE
Zest
HeRoMaRinE
souL
0
2
Stephano
June 28, 2019 - 21:30UTC
soO
2
0
Kas
soO
Kas
June 28, 2019 - 21:30UTC
HeRoMaRinE
2
1
PtitDrogo
Zest
2
0
Zanster


Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaStats
3
GermanyLambo
1
South KoreaTY
3
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
1
South KoreaStats
0
South KoreaTY
3
Stats
TY
South KoreasoO
0
FinlandSerral
3
soO
Serral
FinlandSerral
3
PolandElazer
0
Serral
Elazer
South KoreaTY
1
FinlandSerral
3
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Round 3
Lower Round 3
LB Round 3
LB R3
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
South KoreaZest
3
South KoreaBunny
0
Zest
Bunny
GermanyLambo
1
South KoreaZest
3
ItalyReynor
3
FranceDnS
0
Reynor
DnS
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
3
ItalyReynor
0
South KoreaZest
3
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
0
Zest
HeRoMaRinE
PolandElazer
0
South KoreaZest
3
Elazer
Zest
NetherlandsuThermal
0
NetherlandsHarstem
3
uThermal
Harstem
South KoreasoO
3
NetherlandsHarstem
0
soO
Harstem
UkraineHellraiser
3
FranceStephano
2
South KoreaSolar
3
UkraineHellraiser
0
Solar
Hellraiser
South KoreaStats
1
South KoreasoO
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
8816
Round of 16
547
Round of 12
426
Round of 8
224
Round of 6
213
Round of 4
112
Round of 3
111
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Acropolis LE5154180.0%20101050.0%75271.4%-181
Cyber Forest LE3294544.4%53260.0%660100.0%-102
Kairos Junction LE53167943.8%147750.0%148657.1%45-
King's Cove LE711981142.1%24111345.8%94544.4%514-
New Repugnancy LE40105550.0%115645.5%62433.3%1111
Thunderbird LE4695455.6%159660.0%127558.3%271
Turbo Cruise '84 LE175050.0%43175.0%1010.0%241
Unknown2032166.7%112918.2%-----33
Total Sum (Σ)31073334045.2%93484551.6%55322358.2%14696

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]