Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup XIX

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]HomeStory Cup XIX
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-06-27
End Date:
2019-06-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
8
8
16
Maps
Chronology


The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his bar to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Group stage:
    • 4 groups of 8 players each.
    • Round-Robin Bo3 matches.
    • Top 2 of each group from the group stage advance to the Round of 8 Winner Bracket, 3rd and 4th place are moved into the first round of the lower bracket.
    • In the event of a tie, the following criteria are used to break it: Match Score > Map Score > Head to Head. [1]
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-elimination Bracket:
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Grand Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Host
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • Observer

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (8) Zerg (16)
South Korea Creator
South Korea Bunny
Ukraine Bly
1
France DnS 3
France Clem
Poland Elazer
Netherlands Harstem
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Germany EonBlu 2
Ukraine Hellraiser
Germany InZaNe
Austria HateMe
France PtitDrogo
Ukraine Kas
Germany Lambo
Germany ShoWTimE
France MarineLorD
3
Sweden Namshar
South Korea Stats
Poland souL
Italy Reynor
South Korea Zest
South Korea TY
United Kingdom RiSky
Netherlands uThermal
Finland Serral
Norway Snute
South Korea Solar
South Korea soO
Sweden SortOf
Spain SouLeer 1
France Stephano
Germany TLO
Sweden Zanster

1 Bly had to forfeit his spot due to health issues and was replaced by SouLeer.
2 Originally Nerchio was invited, but wasn't able to attend and hence was replaced by EonBlu.
3 MarineLorD forfeit his spot due to health issues and was replaced by DnS.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
June 27, 2019 - 13:30 CEST
1. South Korea  Solar 6-1 12-2
2. Germany  Lambo 5-2 10-4
3. Italy  Reynor 5-2 11-6
4. Netherlands  Harstem 4-3 9-7
5. Norway  Snute 4-3 8-8
6. France  Clem 2-5 6-10
7. South Korea  Creator 2-5 6-11
8. Germany  InZaNe 0-7 0-14

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
June 27, 2019 - 18:30 CEST
1. South Korea  Stats 7-0 14-2
2. Finland  Serral 6-1 12-4
3. Netherlands  uThermal 5-2 12-8
4. France  DnS 4-3 9-8
5. Sweden  SortOf 3-4 6-10
6. Germany  TLO 2-5 7-10
7. Spain  SouLeer 1-6 4-13
8. United Kingdom  RiSky 0-7 4-14

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
June 28, 2019 - 13:30 CEST
1. South Korea  TY 6-0 12-0
2. Poland  Elazer 6-1 12-3
3. Ukraine  Hellraiser 5-2 10-6
4. South Korea  Bunny 4-3 8-6
5. Sweden  Namshar 2-4 7-8
6. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-4 4-9
7. Austria  HateMe 1-6 3-12
8. Germany  EonBlu 0-6 0-12

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
June 28, 2019 - 18:30 CEST
1. South Korea  soO 7-0 14-1
2. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 5-2 12-5
3. South Korea  Zest 5-2 10-6
4. France  Stephano 4-3 8-6
5. Sweden  Zanster 3-4 6-9
6. France  PtitDrogo 2-5 6-10
7. Poland  souL 2-5 5-10
8. Ukraine  Kas 0-7 0-14


Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaStats
3
GermanyLambo
1
Stats
Lambo
South KoreaTY
3
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
1
TY
HeRoMaRinE
South KoreaStats
0
South KoreaTY
3
Stats
TY
South KoreasoO
0
FinlandSerral
3
soO
Serral
Sat, 29 Jun 2019 13:10:00 +0000
South KoreaSolar
2
PolandElazer
3
FinlandSerral
3
PolandElazer
0
Serral
Elazer
Sun, 30 Jun 2019 13:00:00 +0000
South KoreaTY
1
FinlandSerral
3
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Round 3
Lower Round 3
LB Round 3
LB R3
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
South KoreaZest
3
South KoreaBunny
0
Zest
Bunny
Sat, 29 Jun 2019 12:00:00 +0000
GermanyLambo
1
South KoreaZest
3
ItalyReynor
3
FranceDnS
0
Reynor
DnS
Sat, 29 Jun 2019 10:30:00 +0000
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
3
ItalyReynor
0
HeRoMaRinE
Reynor
South KoreaZest
3
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
0
Zest
HeRoMaRinE
Sat, 29 Jun 2019 20:00:00 +0000
PolandElazer
0
South KoreaZest
3
Elazer
Zest
NetherlandsuThermal
0
NetherlandsHarstem
3
uThermal
Harstem
South KoreasoO
3
NetherlandsHarstem
0
soO
Harstem
Sat, 29 Jun 2019 17:10:00 +0000
UkraineHellraiser
3
FranceStephano
2
South KoreaSolar
3
UkraineHellraiser
0
Solar
Hellraiser
Sat, 29 Jun 2019 15:05:00 +0000
South KoreaStats
1
South KoreasoO
3
South KoreaZest
3
South KoreasoO
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
8816
Round of 16
547
Round of 12
426
Round of 8
224
Round of 6
213
Round of 4
112
Round of 3
111
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Acropolis LE5154180.0%20101050.0%75271.4%-181
Cyber Forest LE3294544.4%53260.0%660100.0%-102
Kairos Junction LE53167943.8%147750.0%148657.1%45-
King's Cove LE711981142.1%24111345.8%94544.4%514-
New Repugnancy LE40105550.0%115645.5%62433.3%1111
Thunderbird LE4695455.6%159660.0%127558.3%271
Turbo Cruise '84 LE175050.0%43175.0%1010.0%241
Unknown4064266.7%2241818.2%-----66
Total Sum (Σ)33076354146.1%104505448.1%55322358.2%14729

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]