Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

HomeStory Cup XX

[e][h]HomeStory Cup XX
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Berlin
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$53,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-11-21
End Date:
2019-11-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
9
12
11
Maps
Chronology


The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

This time the event will not take place in the TaKeTV location in Krefeld. On the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the HSC it will take place in the Tropical Islands near Berlin.

Format[edit]

  • Group stage:
    • 4 groups of 8 players each.
    • Round-Robin Bo2 matches.
    • Top 2 of each group from the group stage advance to the Round of 8 Winner Bracket, 3rd and 4th place are moved into the first round of the lower bracket.
    • The places in the groupstage are determined by the map difference. In the event of a tie, the following criteria are used to break it:
      1. Head to Head (mini league if more than 2 players are tied)
      2. Bo1 tie breaker match (round robin, if more than 2 players are tied)
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-elimination Bracket:
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • For the Grand Finals a Bo5 is played. If the player coming from the winners bracket wins then that player won the match. If the player coming from the losers bracket wins that Bo5 then an additional Bo3 will be played to determine the overall winner.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Host:
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • Observer:
  • Other Language Commentators:
  • French Commentators:
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
    • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall)

Prize Pool[edit]

The original prize pool of $25,000 was doubled on the first day of the event (bringing it to $50,000) by Tobi "Lorax" Lutke, CEO of Shopify. [1] [2] [3]

Best Game Award[edit]

HuK announced that he will sponsor a 3,000 USD award for the best game played. He suggested the winner should be determined by a community-voting.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (11)
Netherlands Harstem
Korea (South) Bunny
Ukraine Bly
Ukraine Hellraiser
France Clem
France Denver 1
Poland MaNa
Korea (South) Cure
Poland Elazer
Korea (South) PartinG
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Germany Lambo
France PtitDrogo
Korea (South) INnoVation
Italy Reynor
Germany ShoWTimE
Brazil Kelazhur
Finland Serral
Korea (South) Stats
France MarineLorD
Korea (South) Solar
Korea (South) Trap
Poland souL
Korea (South) soO
Korea (South) Zest
Mexico SpeCial 2
Sweden SortOf
Korea (South) TaeJa
France Stephano 1
China TIME
Germany TLO
Korea (South) TY 2
Sweden Zanster
Netherlands uThermal

1 Stephano forfeited his invite and was replaced by Denver. [4]
2 TY had to forfeit his invite due to passport issues [5] and was replaced by SpeCial. [6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
November 21, 2019 - 11:00 CET
1. Korea (South)  Cure 11-3
2. Korea (South)  Trap 11-3
3. Korea (South)  TaeJa 9-5
4. Korea (South)  Solar 8-6
5. China  TIME 6-8
6. Poland  Elazer 6-8
7. Germany  TLO 4-10
8. Poland  souL 1-13

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
November 21, 2019 - 17:00 CET
1. Korea (South)  INnoVation 11-3
2. Italy  Reynor 10-4
3. Korea (South)  PartinG 10-4
4. Poland  MaNa 9-5
5. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 6-8
6. France  Denver 5-9
6. Netherlands  Harstem 5-9
8. Sweden  SortOf 0-14

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
November 22, 2019 - 11:00 CET
1. Korea (South)  Zest 13-1
2. Korea (South)  soO 11-3
3. Korea (South)  Stats 11-3
4. France  Clem 6-8
5. Korea (South)  Bunny 5-9
6. Sweden  Zanster 4-10
6. Germany  Lambo 4-10
8. Ukraine  Hellraiser 2-12

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
November 22, 2019 - 17:00 CET
1. Finland  Serral 11-3
2. Mexico  SpeCial 9-5
3. Netherlands  uThermal 9-5
4. Germany  ShoWTimE 9-5
5. Brazil  Kelazhur 7-7
6. France  PtitDrogo 5-9
7. France  MarineLorD 3-11
7. Ukraine  Bly 3-11

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Winners' Round 1
 South Korea INnoVation
3
INnoVation 
 SpeCial
November 23, 2019 - 15:05 CET
 Mexico SpeCial
0
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 soO
November 23, 2019 - 17:00 CET
 South Korea soO
0
 South Korea Cure
2
Cure 
 Reynor
November 23, 2019 - 18:10 CET
 Italy Reynor
3
 South Korea Zest
3
Zest 
 Trap
November 23, 2019 - 16:05 CET
 South Korea Trap
1
Winners' Round 2
 South Korea INnoVation
3
INnoVation 
 Serral
November 24, 2019 - 14:10 CET
 Finland Serral
1
 Italy Reynor
3
Reynor 
 Zest
November 24, 2019 - 15:25 CET
 South Korea Zest
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea INnoVation
0
INnoVation 
 Reynor
November 24, 2019 - 18:00 CET
 Italy Reynor
3
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa 
 MaNa
November 23, 2019 - 13:35 CET
 Poland MaNa
3
 South Korea Stats
1
Stats 
 Solar
November 23, 2019 - 11:10 CET
 South Korea Solar
3
 South Korea PartinG
3
PartinG 
 ShoWTimE
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
 Netherlands uThermal
2
uThermal 
 Clem
November 23, 2019 - 11:40 CET
 France Clem
3
Losers' Round 2
 Mexico SpeCial
0
SpeCial 
 MaNa
November 23, 2019 - 21:45 CET
 Poland MaNa
3
 South Korea soO
1
soO 
 Solar
November 23, 2019 - 20:20 CET
 South Korea Solar
3
 South Korea Cure
3
Cure 
 PartinG
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea Trap
3
Trap 
 Clem
November 23, 2019 - 20:20 CET
 France Clem
1
Losers' Round 3
 Poland MaNa
0
MaNa 
 Solar
November 24, 2019 - 11:40 CET
 South Korea Solar
3
 South Korea Cure
1
Cure 
 Trap
November 24, 2019 - 12:40 CET
 South Korea Trap
3
Losers' Round 4
 South Korea Zest
3
Zest 
 Solar
November 24, 2019 - 16:35 CET
 South Korea Solar
1
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Trap
November 24, 2019 - 16:35 CET
 South Korea Trap
0
Losers' Round 5
 South Korea Zest
0
Zest 
 Serral
November 24, 2019 - 19:20 CET
 
 
Triton
 Finland Serral
3
Losers' Finals
 South Korea INnoVation
0
INnoVation 
 Serral
November 24, 2019 - 20:40 CET
 Finland Serral
3
Grand Finals
 Italy Reynor
2
1
Reynor 
 Serral
November 24, 2019 - 22:20 CET
The first 5 maps are from the Bo5. Maps 6-8 are from the Bo3 Decider.
 Finland Serral
3
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
91211
Round of 16
664
Round of 12
444
Round of 8
323
Round of 6
213
Round of 4
112
Round of 3
12
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Acropolis LE58117463.6%24111345.8%32166.7%677
Disco Bloodbath LE54127558.3%136746.2%1511473.3%2102
Ephemeron LE51114736.4%127558.3%1410471.4%554
Thunderbird LE60158753.3%82625.0%1610662.5%1146
Triton LE4520101050.0%61516.7%43175.0%672
Winter's Gate LE2065183.3%330100.0%74357.1%31-
World of Sleepers LE254040.0%550100.0%105550.0%312
Total Sum (Σ)31379413851.9%71353649.3%69452465.2%363523

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]