Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup XXII

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]HomeStory Cup XXII
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$26,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-12-15
End Date:
2022-12-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 15
Terran 7
Zerg 10
Maps
Chronology


The HSC XXII is the 22nd edition of the HomeStory Cup, organized by TaKeTV. It is also the last event to grant EPT Points for the 2022/23 Season.

Format[edit]

  • Group stage:
    • 4 groups of 8 players each.
    • Round-Robin Bo2 matches.
    • Top 2 of each group from the group stage advance to the Round of 8 of the Upper Bracket, 3rd and 4th place are moved into the first round of the Lower Bracket.
      • Ties are broken in the following order:
        1. Number of won Games
        2. Match wins amassed between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
        3. Tie breaker matches
        4. Coin toss
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-elimination Bracket:
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • For the Grand Finals a Bo5 is played. If the player coming from the upper bracket wins then that player won the match. If the player coming from the lower bracket wins that Bo5 then an additional Bo3 is played to determine the overall winner.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 Firefly could not participate and no players from the China Region accepted the invite[1]
2 MaNa unfortunately got sick and had to cancel participation subsequently he was replaced by Zain[2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
France Terran Clem
1–0–0
2–0
+2
1.
1–0–0
2–0
+2
1.
Germany Zerg Lambo
1–0–0
2–0
+2
1.
Poland Terran Spirit
1–0–0
2–0
+2
5.
Taiwan Protoss Nice
0–0–1
0–2
-2
5.
United Kingdom Zerg RiSky
0–0–1
0–2
-2
5.
0–0–1
0–2
-2
5.
0–0–1
0–2
-2
1.
France Terran Clem
2–0–0
4–0
+4
1.
2–0–0
4–0
+4
3.
Germany Zerg Lambo
▼2
1–1–0
3–1
+2
3.
Poland Terran Spirit
▼2
1–1–0
3–1
+2
5.
Taiwan Protoss Nice
0–1–1
1–3
-2
5.
United Kingdom Zerg RiSky
0–1–1
1–3
-2
7.
▼2
0–0–2
0–4
-4
7.
▼2
0–0–2
0–4
-4
1.
France Terran Clem
3–0–0
6–0
+6
2.
▼1
2–1–0
5–1
+4
3.
Germany Zerg Lambo
1–2–0
4–2
+2
3.
Poland Terran Spirit
1–2–0
4–2
+2
5.
Taiwan Protoss Nice
0–2–1
2–4
-2
6.
United Kingdom Zerg RiSky
▼1
0–1–2
1–5
-4
6.
▲1
0–1–2
1–5
-4
6.
▲1
0–1–2
1–5
-4
1.
France Terran Clem
4–0–0
8–0
+8
2.
3–1–0
7–1
+6
3.
Germany Zerg Lambo
2–2–0
6–2
+4
4.
Poland Terran Spirit
▼1
1–2–1
4–4
0
5.
Taiwan Protoss Nice
1–2–1
4–4
0
6.
United Kingdom Zerg RiSky
0–1–3
1–7
-6
6.
0–1–3
1–7
-6
6.
0–1–3
1–7
-6
1.
France Terran Clem
4–1–0
9–1
+8
1.
▲1
4–1–0
9–1
+8
3.
Germany Zerg Lambo
2–2–1
6–4
+2
3.
Poland Terran Spirit
▲1
2–2–1
6–4
+2
5.
Taiwan Protoss Nice
1–3–1
5–5
0
6.
United Kingdom Zerg RiSky
0–2–3
2–8
-6
6.
0–2–3
2–8
-6
8.
▼2
0–1–4
1–9
-8
1.
France Terran Clem
5–1–0
11–1
+10
2.
▼1
4–1–1
9–3
+6
3.
Poland Terran Spirit
2–3–1
7–5
+2
4.
Taiwan Protoss Nice
▲1
2–3–1
7–5
+2
5.
Germany Zerg Lambo
▼2
2–2–2
6–6
0
6.
▲2
1–1–4
3–9
-6
7.
▼1
0–3–3
3–9
-6
8.
United Kingdom Zerg RiSky
▼2
0–2–4
2–10
-8
1.
France Terran Clem
6–1–0
13–1
+12
2.
4–1–2
9–5
+4
3.
Poland Terran Spirit
3–3–1
9–5
+4
4.
Germany Zerg Lambo
▲1
3–2–2
8–6
+2
5.
Taiwan Protoss Nice
▼1
2–3–2
7–7
0
6.
▲1
1–3–3
5–9
-4
7.
▼1
1–1–5
3–11
-8
8.
United Kingdom Zerg RiSky
0–2–5
2–12
-10
Round 1
December 15, 2022 - 12:30 CET
FranceTerranClem
2
0
GermanyProtossForJumy
December 15, 2022 - 12:30 CET
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
2
0
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
December 15, 2022 - 12:30 CET
GermanyZergLambo
2
0
United KingdomZergRiSky
December 15, 2022 - 12:30 CET
TaiwanProtossNice
0
2
PolandTerranSpirit
December 15, 2022 - 12:50 CET
Round 2
December 15, 2022 - 13:30 CET
FranceTerranClem
2
0
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
December 15, 2022 - 13:30 CET
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
2
0
GermanyProtossForJumy
GermanyZergLambo
1
1
PolandTerranSpirit
December 15, 2022 - 13:25 CET
TaiwanProtossNice
1
1
United KingdomZergRiSky
December 15, 2022 - 13:20 CET
Round 3
December 15, 2022 - 14:35 CET
FranceTerranClem
2
0
United KingdomZergRiSky
December 15, 2022 - 14:35 CET
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
1
1
PolandTerranSpirit
December 15, 2022 - 14:00 CET
GermanyZergLambo
1
1
GermanyProtossForJumy
TaiwanProtossNice
1
1
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
December 15, 2022 - 14:25 CET
Round 4
December 15, 2022 - 15:00 CET
FranceTerranClem
2
0
PolandTerranSpirit
December 15, 2022 - 15:00 CET
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
2
0
United KingdomZergRiSky
December 15, 2022 - 15:10 CET
GermanyZergLambo
2
0
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
December 15, 2022 - 15:00 CET
TaiwanProtossNice
2
0
GermanyProtossForJumy
December 15, 2022 - 15:20 CET
Round 5
December 15, 2022 - 15:45 CET
FranceTerranClem
1
1
TaiwanProtossNice
December 15, 2022 - 15:45 CET
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
2
0
GermanyZergLambo
December 15, 2022 - 16:10 CET
PolandTerranSpirit
2
0
GermanyProtossForJumy
December 15, 2022 - 16:10 CET
United KingdomZergRiSky
1
1
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
December 15, 2022 - 16:10 CET
Round 6
December 15, 2022 - 16:55 CET
FranceTerranClem
2
0
GermanyZergLambo
December 15, 2022 - 16:55 CET
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
0
2
TaiwanProtossNice
December 15, 2022 - 16:40 CET
PolandTerranSpirit
1
1
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
December 15, 2022 - 16:15 CET
United KingdomZergRiSky
0
2
GermanyProtossForJumy
Round 7
December 15, 2022 - 17:45 CET
FranceTerranClem
2
0
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
GermanyZergLambo
2
0
TaiwanProtossNice
December 15, 2022 - 17:25 CET
PolandTerranSpirit
2
0
United KingdomZergRiSky
December 15, 2022 - 17:00 CET
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
2
0
GermanyProtossForJumy
December 15, 2022 - 18:00 CET

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
1–0–0
2–0
+2
2.
South Korea Terran GuMiho
0–1–0
1–1
0
2.
0–1–0
1–1
0
2.
Finland Zerg Serral
0–1–0
1–1
0
2.
South Korea Zerg Solar
0–1–0
1–1
0
2.
0–1–0
1–1
0
2.
Poland Protoss Gerald
0–1–0
1–1
0
8.
Mexico Zerg Cham
0–0–1
0–2
-2
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
▲1
1–1–0
3–1
+2
1.
1–1–0
3–1
+2
1.
South Korea Zerg Solar
▲1
1–1–0
3–1
+2
4.
South Korea Terran GuMiho
▼2
0–2–0
2–2
0
4.
▼2
0–2–0
2–2
0
4.
Poland Protoss Gerald
▼2
0–2–0
2–2
0
7.
▼5
0–1–1
1–3
-2
8.
Mexico Zerg Cham
0–0–2
0–4
-4
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
2–1–0
5–1
+4
1.
South Korea Zerg Solar
2–1–0
5–1
+4
3.
South Korea Terran GuMiho
▲1
1–2–0
4–2
+2
3.
Poland Protoss Gerald
▲1
1–2–0
4–2
+2
5.
▼4
1–1–1
3–3
0
6.
▼2
0–2–1
2–4
-2
7.
0–1–2
1–5
-4
8.
Mexico Zerg Cham
0–0–3
0–6
-6
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
3–1–0
7–1
+6
2.
South Korea Terran GuMiho
▲1
2–2–0
6–2
+4
2.
Poland Protoss Gerald
▲1
2–2–0
6–2
+4
4.
South Korea Zerg Solar
▼3
2–1–1
5–3
+2
5.
▲1
1–2–1
4–4
0
6.
▼1
1–1–2
3–5
-2
7.
0–1–3
1–7
-6
8.
Mexico Zerg Cham
0–0–4
0–8
-8
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
3–2–0
8–2
+6
2.
South Korea Terran GuMiho
2–3–0
7–3
+4
2.
Poland Protoss Gerald
2–3–0
7–3
+4
4.
South Korea Zerg Solar
2–2–1
6–4
+2
5.
1–2–2
4–6
-2
5.
▲1
1–2–2
4–6
-2
7.
Mexico Zerg Cham
▲1
1–0–4
2–8
-6
8.
▼1
0–2–3
2–8
-6
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
4–2–0
10–2
+8
2.
South Korea Terran GuMiho
3–3–0
9–3
+6
3.
Poland Protoss Gerald
▼1
2–4–0
8–4
+4
4.
South Korea Zerg Solar
2–3–1
7–5
+2
5.
1–3–2
5–7
-2
6.
▼1
1–2–3
4–8
-4
7.
Mexico Zerg Cham
1–1–4
3–9
-6
8.
0–2–4
2–10
-8
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
5–2–0
12–2
+10
2.
South Korea Terran GuMiho
3–3–1
9–5
+4
3.
Poland Protoss Gerald
2–5–0
9–5
+4
4.
South Korea Zerg Solar
2–4–1
8–6
+2
5.
1–4–2
6–8
-2
6.
Mexico Zerg Cham
▲1
2–1–4
5–9
-4
7.
▼1
1–3–3
5–9
-4
8.
0–2–5
2–12
-10
Round 1
December 15, 2022 - 17:00 CET
South KoreaTerranGuMiho
1
1
PolandProtossGerald
December 15, 2022 - 17:00 CET
South KoreaProtossNightMare
2
0
MexicoZergCham
December 15, 2022 - 17:00 CET
FinlandZergSerral
1
1
South KoreaZergSolar
December 15, 2022 - 17:00 CET
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
1
1
DenmarkProtossPappiJoe
December 15, 2022 - 17:00 CET
Round 2
December 15, 2022 - 17:50 CET
South KoreaTerranGuMiho
1
1
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
December 15, 2022 - 17:50 CET
South KoreaProtossNightMare
1
1
PolandProtossGerald
December 15, 2022 - 17:50 CET
South KoreaZergSolar
2
0
MexicoZergCham
December 15, 2022 - 17:50 CET
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
DenmarkProtossPappiJoe
Round 3
December 15, 2022 - 18:40 CET
South KoreaTerranGuMiho
2
0
South KoreaProtossNightMare
December 15, 2022 - 18:40 CET
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
0
2
PolandProtossGerald
December 15, 2022 - 18:40 CET
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
MexicoZergCham
December 15, 2022 - 18:00 CET
South KoreaZergSolar
2
0
DenmarkProtossPappiJoe
Round 4
December 15, 2022 - 19:30 CET
South KoreaTerranGuMiho
2
0
MexicoZergCham
December 15, 2022 - 19:30 CET
PolandProtossGerald
2
0
DenmarkProtossPappiJoe
December 15, 2022 - 19:30 CET
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
South KoreaProtossNightMare
December 15, 2022 - 19:30 CET
South KoreaZergSolar
0
2
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
Round 5
December 15, 2022 - 20:20 CET
South KoreaZergSolar
1
1
South KoreaTerranGuMiho
December 15, 2022 - 20:20 CET
FinlandZergSerral
1
1
PolandProtossGerald
December 15, 2022 - 20:20 CET
South KoreaProtossNightMare
1
1
DenmarkProtossPappiJoe
December 15, 2022 - 20:20 CET
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
0
2
MexicoZergCham
December 15, 2022 - 20:20 CET
Round 6
December 15, 2022 - 21:10 CET
South KoreaTerranGuMiho
2
0
DenmarkProtossPappiJoe
December 15, 2022 - 21:10 CET
PolandProtossGerald
1
1
MexicoZergCham
December 15, 2022 - 21:10 CET
South KoreaZergSolar
1
1
South KoreaProtossNightMare
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
December 15, 2022 - 21:10 CET
Round 7
December 15, 2022 - 22:00 CET
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
South KoreaTerranGuMiho
December 15, 2022 - 22:00 CET
South KoreaZergSolar
1
1
PolandProtossGerald
December 15, 2022 - 22:00 CET
South KoreaProtossNightMare
1
1
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
December 15, 2022 - 22:00 CET
MexicoZergCham
2
0
DenmarkProtossPappiJoe
December 15, 2022 - 22:00 CET

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
United States Protoss Astrea
1–0–0
2–0
+2
1.
United States Protoss Nina
1–0–0
2–0
+2
3.
0–1–0
1–1
0
3.
0–1–0
1–1
0
3.
0–1–0
1–1
0
3.
South Korea Terran Cure
0–1–0
1–1
0
7.
Taiwan Zerg Rex
0–0–1
0–2
-2
7.
South Korea Protoss Zoun
0–0–1
0–2
-2
1.
▲2
1–1–0
3–1
+2
1.
▲2
1–1–0
3–1
+2
1.
South Korea Terran Cure
▲2
1–1–0
3–1
+2
4.
United States Protoss Astrea
▼3
1–0–1
2–2
0
4.
United States Protoss Nina
▼3
1–0–1
2–2
0
6.
▼3
0–2–0
2–2
0
7.
South Korea Protoss Zoun
0–1–1
1–3
-2
8.
Taiwan Zerg Rex
▼1
0–0–2
0–4
-4
1.
2–1–0
5–1
+4
1.
South Korea Terran Cure
2–1–0
5–1
+4
3.
United States Protoss Astrea
▲1
2–0–1
4–2
+2
4.
▼3
1–1–1
3–3
0
4.
South Korea Protoss Zoun
▲3
1–1–1
3–3
0
6.
United States Protoss Nina
▼2
1–0–2
2–4
-2
7.
▼1
0–2–1
2–4
-2
8.
Taiwan Zerg Rex
0–0–3
0–6
-6
1.
3–1–0
7–1
+6
2.
South Korea Terran Cure
▼1
2–2–0
6–2
+4
3.
United States Protoss Astrea
2–1–1
5–3
+2
4.
South Korea Protoss Zoun
2–1–1
5–3
+2
5.
▼1
1–1–2
3–5
-2
5.
United States Protoss Nina
▲1
1–1–2
3–5
-2
7.
0–3–1
3–5
-2
8.
Taiwan Zerg Rex
0–0–4
0–8
-8
1.
3–2–0
8–2
+6
2.
United States Protoss Astrea
▲1
3–1–1
7–3
+4
3.
South Korea Protoss Zoun
▲1
3–1–1
7–3
+4
4.
South Korea Terran Cure
▼2
2–3–0
7–3
+4
5.
1–2–2
4–6
-2
6.
▲1
0–4–1
4–6
-2
7.
United States Protoss Nina
▼2
1–1–3
3–7
-4
8.
Taiwan Zerg Rex
0–0–5
0–10
-10
1.
3–3–0
9–3
+6
2.
United States Protoss Astrea
3–2–1
8–4
+4
3.
South Korea Protoss Zoun
3–2–1
8–4
+4
4.
South Korea Terran Cure
2–4–0
8–4
+4
5.
2–2–2
6–6
0
6.
1–4–1
6–6
0
7.
United States Protoss Nina
1–1–4
3–9
-6
8.
Taiwan Zerg Rex
0–0–6
0–12
-12
1.
United States Protoss Astrea
▲1
4–2–1
10–4
+6
2.
South Korea Protoss Zoun
▲1
4–2–1
10–4
+6
3.
▼2
3–3–1
9–5
+4
4.
▲1
3–2–2
8–6
+2
5.
South Korea Terran Cure
▼1
2–4–1
8–6
+2
6.
1–5–1
7–7
0
7.
United States Protoss Nina
1–1–5
3–11
-8
8.
Taiwan Zerg Rex
0–1–6
1–13
-12
Round 1
December 16, 2022 - 12:45 CET
United StatesProtossAstrea
2
0
South KoreaProtossZoun
December 16, 2022 - 12:45 CET
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
1
1
South KoreaTerranCure
December 16, 2022 - 12:45 CET
BrazilTerranKelazhur
1
1
Non-representingProtossSKillous
December 16, 2022 - 12:50 CET
TaiwanZergRex
0
2
United StatesProtossNina
December 16, 2022 - 12:50 CET
Round 2
December 16, 2022 - 13:40 CET
United StatesProtossAstrea
0
2
Non-representingProtossSKillous
South KoreaProtossZoun
1
1
BrazilTerranKelazhur
December 16, 2022 - 13:40 CET
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
2
0
United StatesProtossNina
December 16, 2022 - 13:40 CET
South KoreaTerranCure
2
0
TaiwanZergRex
December 16, 2022 - 13:40 CET
Round 3
December 16, 2022 - 14:30 CET
United StatesProtossAstrea
2
0
TaiwanZergRex
December 16, 2022 - 14:30 CET
South KoreaProtossZoun
2
0
United StatesProtossNina
December 16, 2022 - 14:20 CET
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
2
0
BrazilTerranKelazhur
December 16, 2022 - 14:30 CET
South KoreaTerranCure
2
0
Non-representingProtossSKillous
Round 4
December 16, 2022 - 15:20 CET
United StatesProtossAstrea
1
1
BrazilTerranKelazhur
December 16, 2022 - 15:20 CET
South KoreaProtossZoun
2
0
Non-representingProtossSKillous
December 16, 2022 - 15:05 CET
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
2
0
TaiwanZergRex
December 16, 2022 - 15:20 CET
South KoreaTerranCure
1
1
United StatesProtossNina
December 16, 2022 - 16:55 CET
The match was temporarily postponed due to tech issues
Round 5
December 16, 2022 - 15:55 CET
United StatesProtossAstrea
2
0
United StatesProtossNina
December 16, 2022 - 15:55 CET
South KoreaProtossZoun
2
0
TaiwanZergRex
December 16, 2022 - 16:00 CET
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
1
1
Non-representingProtossSKillous
December 16, 2022 - 16:20 CET
South KoreaTerranCure
1
1
BrazilTerranKelazhur
December 16, 2022 - 16:20 CET
Round 6
December 16, 2022 - 17:00 CET
United StatesProtossAstrea
1
1
South KoreaTerranCure
December 16, 2022 - 17:00 CET
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
1
1
South KoreaProtossZoun
December 16, 2022 - 17:00 CET
BrazilTerranKelazhur
2
0
United StatesProtossNina
December 16, 2022 - 17:00 CET
Non-representingProtossSKillous
2
0
TaiwanZergRex
Round 7
December 16, 2022 - 18:00 CET
United StatesProtossAstrea
2
0
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
December 16, 2022 - 18:00 CET
South KoreaTerranCure
0
2
South KoreaProtossZoun
December 16, 2022 - 18:00 CET
Unknown
BrazilTerranKelazhur
1
1
TaiwanZergRex
December 16, 2022 - 18:00 CET
Non-representingProtossSKillous
2
0
United StatesProtossNina