Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup III

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]HomeStory Cup III
League Information
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Group Stage
Double-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
5,000 EUR (≃ $7,085.15 USD)
Start Date:
2011-06-23
End Date:
2011-06-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
14
8
10
Maps
Chronology

HomeStory Cup III was a StarCraft II tournament played in June of 2011 and hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his home studio in Krefeld, Germany.

Overview[edit]

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Group stage
    • Round robin format
    • Best of 3
  • Top two of each group advance to the bracket
    • Double-elimination, best of 3
    • Rounds 5 and 6: best of 5
    • Grand Finals: best of 7 with the player from the winners bracket leading 1:0

Prize Pool[edit]

5,000 EUR were spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on June 26, 2011: 1 EUR = 1.41703 USD.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (14) Terran (8) Zerg (10)
France Adelscott 
Italy ClouD 
Germany DarKFoRcE 
Sweden Bischu 
United Kingdom DeMusliM 
Germany Delphi 
Netherlands Grubby 
Germany GoOdy 
Ukraine DIMAGA 
Germany HasuObs 
Sweden Jimpo 
Sweden HayprO 
Canada HuK 
Sweden Jinro 
United States IdrA 
Germany iNSoLeNCE 
Finland Naama 1
United States Machine 
South Korea MC 
Germany NarutO 1
France MoMaN 
Sweden NaNiwa 
Poland Tarson 
Netherlands Ret 
Romania NightEnD 
Sweden ThorZaIN 
France Stephano 
Sweden SaSe 
Germany XlorD 
Germany Socke 
France ToD 
United States Tyler 
Ukraine White-Ra 

1 Naama was not able to participate due to a throat infection. NarutO, who beat RotterdaM in a coin toss for the spot, replaced him.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Sweden  SaSe 3-0
2. Sweden  Jinro 2-1
3. Romania  NightEnD 1-2
4. France  MoMaN 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. France  ToD 2-1
2. Sweden  ThorZaIN 2-1
3. Germany  HasuObs 2-1
4. Sweden  HayprO 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. United States  IdrA 3-0
2. Italy  ClouD 2-1
3. Netherlands  Grubby 1-2
4. Germany  Delphi 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Germany  Socke 2-1
2. France  Adelscott 2-1
3. Netherlands  Ret 2-1
4. Sweden  Jimpo 0-3

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. South Korea  MC 3-0
2. Germany  XlorD 2-1
3. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 1-2
4. United States  Tyler 0-3

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. France  Stephano 3-0
2. Canada  HuK 2-1
3. Germany  iNSoLeNCE 1-2
4. Germany  NarutO 0-3

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Sweden  NaNiwa 3-0
2. Poland  Tarson 2-1
3. Sweden  Bischu 0-2
4. Ukraine  DIMAGA 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Ukraine  White-Ra 3-0
2. Germany  GoOdy 2-1
3. Germany  DarKFoRcE 1-2
4. United States  Machine 0-3

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 Sweden SaSe
1
 Germany XlorD
2
 France ToD
0
 Canada HuK
2
 USA IdrA
2
 Poland Tarson
0
 Germany Socke
2
 Germany GoOdy
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
1
 France Adelscott
2
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 Italy ClouD
0
 France Stephano
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 Sweden Jinro
0
 South Korea MC
2
Quarterfinals
 Germany XlorD
0
 Canada HuK
2
 USA IdrA
2
 Germany Socke
0
 France Adelscott
0
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
0
 South Korea MC
2
Semifinals
 Canada HuK
2
 USA IdrA
1
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 South Korea MC
1
Winners' Finals
 Canada HuK
2
 Sweden NaNiwa
3
Losers' Round 1
 Germany GoOdy
1
 Poland Tarson
2
 Sweden SaSe
2
 France ToD
1
 Italy ClouD
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Sweden Jinro
0
 France Stephano
2
Losers' Round 2
 France Adelscott
0
 Poland Tarson
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 Sweden SaSe
1
 Germany Socke
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Germany XlorD
0
 France Stephano
2
Losers' Round 3
 Poland Tarson
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
1
 France Stephano
2
Losers' Round 4
 USA IdrA
1
 Poland Tarson
2
 South Korea MC
2
 France Stephano
0
Losers' Semifinals
 Poland Tarson
1
 South Korea MC
3
Losers' Finals
 Canada HuK
3
 South Korea MC
1
Grand Finals
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 Canada HuK
4

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 32
14810
Round of 16
853
Round of 12
723
Round of 8
422
Round of 6
312
Round of 4
31
Round of 3
3
Grand Final
2
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]