Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup IV

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

[e][h]HomeStory Cup IV
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-01-05
End Date:
2012-01-08
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
12
10
10
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

HomeStory Cup #4 is a StarCraft 2 Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his studio apartment in Krefeld, Germany.

Format[edit]

Three online qualifiers were held from the 16th to 18th of December, one for Europe, one for North America, and one for Korea.[1]

Main Event Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Eight groups of four players each, top two advances.
  • The Top 4 players, based on map score, from Group Stage #1 will be able to switch their groups in Group Stage #2
  • Ro16: Four groups of four players, top two advance.
  • Ro8: Single-elimination bracket, Bo5.
  • Grand Final: Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

During the second day of the event TwitchTV announced that they have added extra $5000 to the prize pool, making it a total of $20000.[2][3]

The two finalists will also receive a direct seed to the Intel Extreme Masters Season VI World Championship. Players placing in the top 16 will receive Intel Extreme Masters ranking points.[4]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (12) Terran (10) Zerg (10)
Invited Players
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States iNcontroL
Team AcerTeam Acer
Germany DarkHydra
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands Ret
FnaticFnatic
Romania NightEnD
ESC IcyboxESC Icybox
Germany GoOdy
MilleniumMillenium
France Stephano
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea JYP
PrimePrime
South Korea MarineKing
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Germany DarKFoRcE
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Italy ClouD
Team LDLC.comTeam LDLC.com
France MoMaN
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Germany Socke
mousesportsmousesports
Sweden ThorZaIN
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
United States Destiny
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
United Kingdom BlinG
against All authorityagainst All authority
France AureS
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HasuObs
LowLandLionsLowLandLions
Netherlands PoYo
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Sweden HayprO
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Germany Delphi
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea MC
Type.VitriolicType.Vitriolic
South Korea ReaL
Qualified Players
MilleniumMillenium
France Adelscott
eSaharaeSahara
Finland Naama
mTwmTw
Ukraine DIMAGA
Team DynamicTeam Dynamic
Canada Attero
LighT eSportsLighT eSports
United States KawaiiRice
South Korea viOLet
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Sound

On December 17th, 2011, it was announced that PuMa would be attending,[5] but he wasn't listed in Blizzards HomeStory Cup IV announcement on December 29th.[6] Even though Revival qualified through the Korean Qualifier by placing 2nd, he was not listed in the Blizzard announcement either.[6] TaKe later said that PuMa was not attending because he wanted to participate in the preliminaries for Code A of the 2012 GSL Season 1.[7] DeMusliM canceled due to illness, DarkHydra would be his replacement.[8] White-Ra had to cancel too,[9] he would be replaced by PoYo.

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
January 5, 2012
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 3-0 6-1
2. Germany Protoss Socke 2-1 5-3
3. United States Protoss iNcontroL 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN 0-3 2-6
Group A Matches
Nerchio
2
0
iNcontroL
ThorZaIN
1
2
Socke
Socke
2
0
iNcontroL
ThorZaIN
0
2
Nerchio
ThorZaIN
1
2
iNcontroL
Socke
1
2
Nerchio

Group B[edit]

Group B
January 5, 2012
1. South Korea Terran MarineKing 2-1 5-2
2. South Korea Zerg viOLet 2-1 4-2
3. Germany Zerg Delphi 2-1 4-3
4. Germany Protoss HasuObs 0-3 0-6
Group B Matches
MarineKing
2
0
HasuObs
MarineKing
1
2
Delphi
HasuObs
0
2
viOLet
viOLet
2
0
Delphi
HasuObs
0
2
Delphi
MarineKing
2
0
viOLet

Group C[edit]

Group C
January 5, 2012
1. South Korea Protoss ReaL 3-0 6-0
2. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 2-1 4-2
3. Canada Protoss Attero 1-2 2-4
4. France Protoss Adelscott 0-3 0-6
Group C Matches
DIMAGA
2
0
Attero
Adelscott
0
2
ReaL
DIMAGA
2
0
Adelscott
Attero
0
2
ReaL
DIMAGA
0
2
ReaL
Attero
2
0
Adelscott

Group D[edit]

Group D
January 5, 2012
1. South Korea Protoss MC 3-0 6-1
2. Italy Terran ClouD 2-1 5-2
3. Netherlands Terran PoYo 1-2 2-5
4. France Terran AureS 0-3 1-6
Group D Matches
MC
2
1
ClouD
PoYo
2
1
AureS
MC
2
0
PoYo
ClouD
2
0
AureS
MC
2
0
AureS
ClouD
2
0
PoYo

Group E[edit]

Group E
January 6, 2012
1. South Korea Protoss JYP 3-0 6-1
2. Germany Zerg DarKFoRcE 2-1 4-2
3. United Kingdom Protoss BlinG 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Terran DarkHydra 0-3 0-6
Group E Matches
JYP
2
0
DarkHydra
DarKFoRcE
2
0
BlinG
JYP
2
0
DarKFoRcE
DarkHydra
0
2
BlinG
JYP
2
1
BlinG
DarkHydra
0
2
DarKFoRcE

Group F[edit]

Group F
January 6, 2012
1. South Korea Protoss HerO 3-0 6-0
2. Finland Terran Naama 2-1 4-3
3. United States Terran KawaiiRice 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Zerg HayprO 0-3 0-6
Group F Matches
HerO
2
0
Naama
KawaiiRice
2
0
HayprO
HerO
2
0
KawaiiRice
Naama
2
0
HayprO
HerO
2
0
HayprO
Naama
2
1
KawaiiRice

Group G[edit]

Group G
January 6, 2012
1. South Korea Terran Sound 3-0 6-0
2. France Zerg Stephano 2-1 4-2
3. Romania Protoss NightEnD 1-2 2-4
4. France Zerg MoMaN 0-3 0-6
Group G Matches
Stephano
0
2
Sound
MoMaN
0
2
NightEnD
Stephano
2
0
MoMaN
Sound
2
0
NightEnD
Stephano
2
0
NightEnD
Sound
2
0
MoMaN

Group H[edit]

Group H
January 6, 2012
1. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 3-0 6-2
2. Germany Terran GoOdy 2-1 5-2
3. Netherlands Zerg Ret 1-2 2-4
4. United States Zerg Destiny 0-3 1-6
Group H Matches
Ret
0
2
Grubby
GoOdy
2
0
Destiny
Ret
0
2
GoOdy
Grubby
2
1
Destiny
Ret
2
0
Destiny
Grubby
2
1
GoOdy

Group Stage #2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
January 7, 2012
1. South Korea Terran Sound 3-0 6-3
2. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 2-1 5-2
3. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Zerg DarKFoRcE 0-3 1-6
Group A Matches
Sound
2
1
DIMAGA
Grubby
2
0
DarKFoRcE
Sound
2
1
Grubby
DIMAGA
2
0
DarKFoRcE
Sound
2
1
DarKFoRcE
DIMAGA
2
0
Grubby

Group B[edit]

Group B
January 7, 2012
1. South Korea Terran MarineKing 3-0 6-0
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1 4-3
3. France Zerg Stephano 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Protoss Socke 0-3 1-6
Group B Matches
MC
0
2
MarineKing
Socke
0
2
Stephano
MC
2
1
Socke
MarineKing
2
0
Stephano
MC
2
0
Stephano
MarineKing
2
0
Socke

Group C[edit]

Group C
January 7, 2012
1. South Korea Protoss JYP 3-0 6-1
2. South Korea Protoss ReaL 2-1 4-4
3. Germany Terran GoOdy 1-2 4-4
4. Italy Terran ClouD 0-3 1-6
Group C Matches
JYP
2
0
ReaL
ClouD
0
2
GoOdy
JYP
2
0
ClouD
ReaL
2
1
GoOdy
JYP
2
1
GoOdy
ReaL
2
1
ClouD

Group D[edit]

Group D
January 7, 2012
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 3-0 6-2
2. South Korea Zerg viOLet 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss HerO 1-2 3-4
4. Finland Terran Naama 0-3 1-6
Group D Matches
HerO
0
2
viOLet
Nerchio
2
1
Naama
HerO
2
0
Naama
viOLet
0
2
Nerchio
HerO
1
2
Nerchio
viOLet
W
0
Naama

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaMarineKing
2
South KoreaviOLet
3
MarineKing
viOLet
During game 4 on Bel'Shir Beach there was a server disconnect and both players were dropped from the game. Even though MarineKing seemed to have the game in hand, both players agreed to regame.[10]
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
121010
Round of 16
655
Round of 8
323
Semi Finals
211
Grand Final
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Replays[edit]

VODs[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Stream 1
Match Group Commentators VOD Time
Sweden Terran ThorZaIN vs. Germany Protoss Socke A MrBitter, RotterdaM, Naama [1] 00:02:00
South Korea Zerg viOLet vs. Germany Protoss HasuObs B MrBitter, RotterdaM, Stephano [2] 00:42:00
Sweden Terran ThorZaIN vs. Poland Zerg Nerchio A MrBitter, ClouD [3] 01:27:00
South Korea Zerg viOLet vs. South Korea Terran MarineKing B MrBitter, Destiny, Naama [4] 00:26:00
South Korea Protoss MC vs. Netherlands Terran PoYo D Grubby, NightEnD, Naama [5] 01:54:00
France Protoss Adelscott vs. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA C MoMaN, RotterdaM, BlinG [6] 00:28:00
Italy Terran ClouD vs. South Korea Protoss MC D Socke, iNcontroL, GoOdy [7] 01:17:00
Netherlands Terran PoYo vs. France Terran AureS D ThorZaIN, ClouD, GoOdy [8] 00:41:00
South Korea Protoss ReaL vs. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA C MrBitter, Attero, MoMaN [9] 00:12:00
Stream 2
Match Group Commentators VOD Time

Day 2[edit]

Stream 1
Match Group Commentators VOD Time
South Korea Protoss JYP vs. Germany Zerg DarKFoRcE E MrBitter, RotterdaM and Socke [10] 00:23:00
South Korea Protoss HerO vs. Finland Terran Naama F ThorZaIN, ClouD and iNcontroL [11] 01:02:00
Germany Zerg DarKFoRcE vs. United Kingdom Protoss BlinG E RotterdaM, iNcontroL and NightEnD [12] 01:47:00
Sweden Zerg HayprO vs. Finland Terran Naama F MrBitter, PoYo and MoMaN [13] 00:16:00
South Korea Protoss JYP vs. United Kingdom Protoss BlinG E MC, MarineKing and Reis [14] 00:57:00
United States Terran KawaiiRice vs. Finland Terran Naama F RotterdaM, ClouD and PoYo [15] 00:15:00
Netherlands Protoss Grubby vs. Netherlands Zerg Ret H RotterdaM, iNcontroL and Destiny [16] 01:14:00
France Zerg MoMaN vs. France Zerg Stephano G MrBitter, iNcontroL and BlinG [17] 00:54:00
Germany Terran GoOdy vs. Netherlands Protoss Grubby H RotterdaM, iNcontroL and Naama [18] 01:35:00
France Zerg Stephano vs. Romania Protoss NightEnD G MrBitter, iNcontroL and BlinG [19] 00:24:00
Germany Terran GoOdy vs. United States Zerg Destiny H HasuObs, DarkHydra and DarKFoRcE [20] 00:47:00
Stream 2
Match Group Commentators VOD Time
Germany Terran DarkHydra vs. United Kingdom Protoss BlinG E Attero and PoYo [21] 00:00:00
United States Terran KawaiiRice vs. Sweden Zerg HayprO F MrBitter and DIMAGA [22] 00:47:00
South Korea Protoss JYP vs. Germany Terran DarkHydra E NarutO and HasuObs [23] 01:40:00
United States Terran KawaiiRice vs. South Korea Protoss HerO F Attero and NarutO [24] 00:14:00
Germany Zerg DarKFoRcE vs. Germany Terran DarkHydra E NarutO and Delphi [25] 00:55:00
Netherlands Protoss Grubby vs. United States Zerg Destiny H Attero and DIMAGA [26] 00:11:00
Romania Protoss NightEnD vs. South Korea Terran Sound G Attero and DarkHydra [27] 01:14:00
Netherlands Zerg Ret vs. United States Zerg Destiny H Attero and Foxy [28] 00:00:00
South Korea Terran Sound vs. France Zerg MoMaN G Naama and Foxy [29] 00:35:00

Day 3[edit]

Stream 1
Match Group Commentators VOD Time
Germany Protoss Socke vs. South Korea Terran MarineKing B MrBitter and RotterdaM [30] 00:53:00
South Korea Zerg Sound vs. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA A MrBitter, Naama and iNcontrol [31] 01:25:00
Germany Protoss Socke vs. South Korea Protoss MC B NightEnD, HasuObs and RotterdaM [32] 00:35:00
Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA vs. Netherlands Protoss Grubby A MrBitter, MoMaN and Ret [33] 01:11:00
Germany Zerg DarKFoRcE vs. South Korea Terran Sound A MrBitter, Delphi and PoYo [34] 01:45:00
South Korea Protoss HerO vs. Finland Terran Naama D RotterdaM, HasuObs and Socke [35] 00:45:00
Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA vs. Germany Zerg DarKFoRcE A MrBitter, RotterdaM and PoYo [36] 01:27:00
Netherlands Protoss Grubby vs. South Korea Terran Sound A MrBitter, RotterdaM and PoYo [37] 01:52:00
Germany Terran GoOdy vs. Italy Terran ClouD C Socke, HasuObs and iNcontrol [38] 00:38:00
South Korea Protoss HerO vs. South Korea Zerg viOLet D MC, MarineKing and Reis [39] 01:25:00
South Korea Protoss JYP vs. Germany Terran GoOdy C RotterdaM, Khaldor and HasuObs [40] 00:04:00
Germany Terran GoOdy vs. South Korea Protoss ReaL C MC, MarineKing and Reis [41] 01:10:00
Stream 2
Match Group Commentators VOD Time

Day 4[edit]

Stream 1
Match Round Commentators VOD Time
South Korea Terran Sound vs. South Korea Protoss ReaL Ro8 MrBitter, RotterdaM and iNcontroL [42] 01:10:00
South Korea Terran MarineKing vs. South Korea Zerg viOLet Ro8 MrBitter, MoMaN and KawaiiRice [43] 00:45:00
South Korea Protoss MC vs. Poland Zerg Nerchio Ro8 Destiny, iNcontroL and James "2GD" Harding [44] 00:38:00
Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA vs. South Korea Protoss JYP Ro8 MrBitter, RotterdaM and Grubby [45] 01:37:00
South Korea Terran Sound vs. South Korea Zerg viOLet Ro4 Ret, Destiny and ThorZaIN [46], [47] 01:39:00
South Korea Protoss MC vs. South Korea Protoss JYP Ro4 RotterdaM, HasuObs and iNcontroL [48], [49] 01:05:00
South Korea Terran Sound vs. South Korea Protoss MC Grand Finals Grubby, ThorZaIN and iNcontroL /
RotterdaM, ClouD and HasuObs /
Socke, HasuObs and iNcontroL
[50] 00:43:00
Stream 2
Match Round Commentators VOD Time
South Korea Terran Sound vs. South Korea Protoss ReaL Ro8 Khaldor and GoOdy
South Korea Terran MarineKing vs. South Korea Zerg viOLet Ro8 Khaldor and Stephano/HasuObs
South Korea Protoss MC vs. Poland Zerg Nerchio Ro8 Khaldor and HasuObs/Socke
Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA vs. South Korea Protoss JYP Ro8 Attero and MoMaN
South Korea Terran Sound vs. South Korea Zerg viOLet Ro4 NarutO and ReaL
South Korea Protoss MC vs. South Korea Protoss JYP Ro4 Attero and Lex
South Korea Zerg viOLet vs. South Korea Protoss JYP 3rd Place Match MrBitter and Attero

Trivia[edit]

  • Team ALTERNATE's full roster was in attendance, as well as four players who were without a team.
  • During the show, TwitchTV employee and caster djWheat called in to announce that TwitchTV would add $5000 to the prizepool.[3]
  • After the tournament, a Homestory Fanclub thread was started on TL.net to show appreciation to the great atmosphere of the tournament.[11]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]