Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup VI

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]HomeStory Cup VI
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-12-19
End Date:
2012-12-22
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
14
9
9
Maps
Chronology


HomeStory Cup VI is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his studio apartment in Krefeld, Germany. It also features RotterdaM as a caster and Tarson as a special guest.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage 1:
    • 8 groups of 4 players
    • GSL style double-elimination groups:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other in best of 3 matches.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
  • Group Stage 2:
    • 4 groups of 4 players
    • Same format as Group Stage 1
    • Players who place 1st and 2nd will advance to the playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Quarterfinals: Best of 5
    • Semifinals: Best of 5
    • Finals: Best of 7

Qualifiers[edit]

Three qualifiers were held, one for each of the regions of Korea, Americas, and Europe.

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 is spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (14) Terran (9) Zerg (9)
Invited Players (29)
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Brat_OK
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
mousesportsmousesports
Poland MaNa
FnaticFnatic
Finland Naama
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands Ret
FnaticFnatic
Romania NightEnD
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Italy ClouD
Team GamersLeagueTeam GamersLeague
Norway Snute
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
United Kingdom BlinG
Awesome GamingAwesome Gaming
Finland Fuzer
XMGXMG
Germany XlorD
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HasuObs
PrimePrime
South Korea MarineKing
mTwmTw
Ukraine DIMAGA
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
Denmark BabyKnight
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Ukraine Kas
Team LDLC.comTeam LDLC.com
France MoMaN
XMGXMG
Austria monchi
ESC IcyboxESC Icybox
Germany GoOdy
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
France Stephano
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Germany Socke
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
SK GamingSK Gaming
South Korea MC
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
MilleniumMillenium
Belgium Feast
France ToD
Tt eSPORTSTt eSPORTS
Ukraine White-Ra
Qualified Players (3)
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
Germany Tarrantius
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Symbol
FnaticFnatic
Netherlands Harstem *

* MajOr had to cancel due to sickness and thus was replaced by Harstem.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

Group A
December 21, 2012 - 14:00 CET
1. Norway Zerg Snute 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-1 4-3
3. Poland Protoss MaNa 1-2 2-4
4. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
MaNa
0
2
Snute
DIMAGA
1
2
Symbol
Snute
2
0
Symbol
MaNa
2
0
DIMAGA
Symbol
2
0
MaNa

[edit]

Group B
December 21, 2012 - 16:00 CET
1. South Korea Terran MarineKing 2-0 4-1
2. Russia Terran Brat_OK 2-1 4-3
3. Germany Protoss Socke 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands Zerg Ret 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Ret
0
2
MarineKing
Brat_OK
0
2
Socke
Socke
1
2
MarineKing
Brat_OK
2
1
Ret
Socke
0
2
Brat_OK
Socke
Brat_OK

[edit]

Group C
December 21, 2012 - 18:00 CET
1. Germany Zerg XlorD 2-0 4-0
2. France Zerg Stephano 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran MMA 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
Stephano
2
1
BabyKnight
XlorD
2
0
MMA
XlorD
2
0
Stephano
XlorD
Stephano
XlorD received a win over Stephano after a disconnect in game 2.
MMA
2
0
BabyKnight
MMA
0
2
Stephano

[edit]

Group D
December 21, 2012 - 20:30 CET
1. Germany Zerg TLO 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 2-1 4-4
3. Ukraine Terran Kas 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Protoss MC 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

December 22, 2012 15:00 CET

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
NorwaySnute
3
NetherlandsGrubby
0
South KoreaMarineKing
1
FranceStephano
3
GermanyXlorD
0
South KoreaSymbol
3
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
1499
Round of 16
547
Quarterfinals
125
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Winner
1

See Also[edit]

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

TL.net[edit]

Live Report[edit]

Write-Ups[edit]

Gallery[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]