Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup VII

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

 

[e][h]HomeStory Cup VII
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-06-20
End Date:
2013-06-23
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
11
11
10
Maps
Chronology

HomeStory Cup VII is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his studio apartment in Krefeld, Germany.

Overview[edit]

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike. The event is also a Tier 2 WCS event, thus distributing 1,200 WCS Points for the top 16.

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages
    • Ro32 stage: 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Ro16 stage: 4 groups of 4 players each, see Group Selection Procedure.
  • Top two of each group from the second stage will advance to the bracket
    • Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 5
    • Grand finals will be best of 7

Group Selection Procedure[edit]

Ro16 groups were selected according to the following procedure:

  • The top 4 Ro32 group winners (ranked by match and map score, ties broken by drawing lots) were distributed into the 4 Ro16 groups (alphabetically by ID).
  • The remaining 4 Ro32 group winners drew their group assignments from a hat.
  • The four groups were filled by the second place finishers from each Ro32 group (again drawing their assignments from a hat).
    • Any player who drew a Ro32 opponent again drew a new group.
  • Top 4 Ro32 winners were then allowed to change groups with any other player (the highest ranked player having the final selection).

For a full walkthrough of the actual group selection, see this post on TL.net.

Tie Breaking[edit]

In case of two or more players having the same match score, ties are broken in order of:

  • Map score.
    • Match and map score between the tied participants.
      • Best of 1 tie-breaking matches.

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 is spread among the players as seen below:

Qualifiers[edit]

Three qualifiers were held, one for each region. The winner of each qualifier received an all-expenses paid trip to the HomeStory Cup VII.

League Date Qualified Players
Korean Qualifier 2013-06-03 South Korea Protoss Seed South Korea Terran Maru
North American Qualifier 2013-06-06 United States Terran qxc Peru Zerg CatZ Canada Zerg Hendralisk
European Qualifier 2013-06-07 Denmark Terran Bunny South Africa Protoss PandaTank Sweden Terran MorroW

Participants[edit]

Protoss (11) Terran (11) Zerg (10)
Invited Players (25)
XMGXMG
France ToD
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
mousesportsmousesports
Poland MaNa
Team Menace.fiTeam Menace.fi
Finland Fuzer
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Norway TargA
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Germany Socke
ESC IcyboxESC Icybox
Germany GoOdy
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
France Stephano[1]
FnaticFnatic
Netherlands Harstem
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Ukraine Kas
XMGXMG
Germany XlorD
**
SK GamingSK Gaming
South Korea MC
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Happy
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
South Korea HyuN
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HasuObs
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands Ret
FnaticFnatic
Romania NightEnD
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
MilleniumMillenium
United States Goswser
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Denmark BabyKnight
Clarity GamingClarity Gaming
South Korea Dragon
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
Ukraine DIMAGA
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea viOLet**
Qualified Players (7)
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Seed
PrimePrime
South Korea Maru
*
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Peru CatZ
*
CM StormCM Storm
South Africa PandaTank
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
United States qxc
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
Canada Hendralisk
United States State*
Copenhagen WolvesCopenhagen Wolves
Denmark Bunny
Western WolvesWestern Wolves
Sweden MorroW

* CatZ and Maru will both not be able to attend, State replaces CatZ.[2][3][4]

** XlorD cancelled his participation and is replaced by viOLet. [5] [6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
June 20, 2013 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-0 4-0
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-1 4-2
3. France Terran Dayshi 1-2 2-5
4. Germany Terran GoOdy 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
Dayshi
0
2
MaNa
HyuN
2
0
GoOdy
MaNa
0
2
HyuN
MaNa
2
0
Dayshi

[edit]

lrthread Group B
June 20, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss MC 2-0 4-0
2. United States Zerg Goswser 2-1 5-2
3. Germany Protoss Socke 1-2 2-5
4. Finland Terran Fuzer 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
MC
2
0
Fuzer
Goswser
1
2
Socke
Fuzer
0
2
Goswser
Socke
0
2
Goswser

[edit]

lrthread Group C
June 20, 2013 15:00 CEST
1. Denmark Terran Bunny 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg viOLet 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 1-2 2-5
4. Netherlands Zerg Ret 0-2 2-4
Group C Matches
viOLet
2
0
BabyKnight
Bunny
2
0
viOLet
Ret
1
2
BabyKnight
viOLet
2
0
BabyKnight
viOLet
BabyKnight

[edit]

lrthread Group D
June 20, 2013 19:00 CEST
1. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN 2-0 4-0
2. France Protoss ToD 2-1 4-2
3. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 1-2 2-4
4. Norway Zerg TargA 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
ToD
0
2
DIMAGA
ThorZaIN
2
0
TargA
DIMAGA
0
2
ThorZaIN
ToD
2
0
TargA
DIMAGA
0
2
ToD

[edit]

lrthread Group E
June 21, 2013 13:00 CEST
1. France Zerg Stephano 2-0 4-0
2. Russia Terran Happy 2-1 4-2
3. United States Terran qxc 1-2 2-4
4. South Africa Protoss PandaTank 0-2 0-4
Group E Matches
Stephano
2
0
PandaTank
Stephano
PandaTank
Stephano
2
0
Happy
PandaTank
0
2
qxc
Happy
2
0
qxc

[edit]

lrthread Group F
June 21, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. Romania Protoss NightEnD 2-1 5-2
3. Ukraine Terran Kas 1-2 3-5
4. United States Protoss State 0-2 0-4
Group F Matches
TaeJa
2
0
State
State
0
2
NightEnD
Kas
0
2
NightEnD

[edit]

lrthread Group G
June 21, 2013 15:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss Seed 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Zerg TLO 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Terran Dragon 1-2 2-5
4. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 0-2 0-4
Group G Matches
Harstem
0
2
Seed
Dragon
0
2
Seed
TLO
2
0
Harstem
Dragon
0
2
TLO

[edit]

lrthread Group H
June 21, 2013 19:00 CEST
1. Norway Zerg Snute 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Protoss HasuObs 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden Terran MorroW 1-2 3-5
4. Canada Zerg hendralisk 0-2 0-4
Group H Matches
Snute
2
0
hendralisk
Snute
hendralisk
HasuObs
1
2
MorroW
Snute
2
0
MorroW
hendralisk
0
2
HasuObs
hendralisk
HasuObs
MorroW
1
2
HasuObs

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
June 22, 2013 15:20 CEST
1. Germany Zerg TLO 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1 5-4
3. Denmark Terran Bunny 1-2 4-5
4. Romania Protoss NightEnD 0-2 2-4

[edit]

lrthread Group B
June 22, 2013 20:20 CEST
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 4-0
2. France Zerg Stephano 2-1 4-2
3. United States Zerg Goswser 1-2 2-5
4. Poland Protoss MaNa 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
TaeJa
2
0
Goswser
Stephano
2
0
MaNa
TaeJa
2
0
Stephano
Stephano
2
0
Goswser

[edit]

lrthread Group C
June 22, 2013 15:20 CEST
1. Norway Zerg Snute 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Seed 2-1 5-3
3. Russia Terran Happy 1-2 2-5
4. France Protoss ToD 0-2 2-4

[edit]

lrthread Group D
June 22, 2013 20:20 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg viOLet 2-1 4-2
3. Germany Protoss HasuObs 1-2 2-4
4. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
HyuN
2
0
HasuObs
ThorZaIN
0
2
viOLet
ThorZaIN
viOLet
HyuN
2
0
viOLet
HasuObs
2
0
ThorZaIN
viOLet
2
0
HasuObs

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaHyuN
3
South KoreaMC
1
NorwaySnute
3
FranceStephano
1
Snute
Stephano
South KoreaHyuN
2
NorwaySnute
3
South KoreaTaeJa
3
South KoreaSeed
0
TaeJa
Seed
June 23, 2013 - 13:30 UTC
GermanyTLO
3
South KoreaviOLet
1
TLO
viOLet
South KoreaTaeJa
3
GermanyTLO
2
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
111110
Round of 16
646
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

TL.net[edit]

Live Reports[edit]

GosuGamers.net[edit]

escene.de[edit]

Interviews and Photos[edit]

Trivia[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. EGStephano (2013-06-05). "Twitter @EGStephanoRC". Retrieved 2013-06-07.
  2. ROOTCatZ (2013-06-05). "Twitter @ROOTCatZ". Retrieved 2013-06-07.
  3. TaKeTV (2013-06-11). "Twitter @TaKeTV". Retrieved 2013-06-11.
  4. TaKeTV (2013-06-14). "Twitter @TaKeTV". facebook.com. Retrieved 2013-06-14.
  5. ixiXlorD (2013-06-19). "ixiXlorD Facebook page". Facebook.com. Retrieved 2013-06-19.
  6. TakeTVTaKeSeN (2013-06-19). "HomeStory Cup VII powered by XMG teaser with ROCCAT raffle!". youtube.com. Retrieved 2013-06-20.