Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup VIII

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

 

[e][h]HomeStory Cup VIII
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-11-14
End Date:
2013-11-17
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
13
7
12
Maps
Chronology

HomeStory Cup VIII is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his studio apartment in Krefeld, Germany.

Overview[edit]

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages, Dual Tournament group stage format:
    • Four players per group are paired off and face each other.
    • The winners play each other, with the winner advancing from the group in first place.
    • The losers play each other, with the loser being eliminated.
    • The remaining two players face each other, the winner of which advances in second.
  • Top two of each group from the Ro16 will advance to the bracket.
    • Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 5.
    • Grand finals will be best of 7.

Group Selection Procedure[edit]

Ro16 groups were selected according to the following procedure:

  • The top 4 Ro32 group winners (ranked by match and map score, ties broken by drawing lots) were distributed into the 4 Ro16 groups (alphabetically by ID).
  • The remaining 4 Ro32 group winners drew their group assignments from a hat.
  • The four groups were filled by the second place finishers from each Ro32 group (again drawing their assignments from a hat).
    • Any player who drew a Ro32 opponent again drew a new group.
  • Top 4 Ro32 winners were then allowed to change groups with any other player (the highest ranked player having the final selection).

For a full walkthrough of the actual group selection, see this post on TL.net.camembertcamembert

Casters and Host [1][edit]

Casters and Host[edit]

  • Host
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • Commentator
    • TBD
  • Other Language Commentator

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 is spread among the players as seen below:

Qualifiers[edit]

Three qualifiers will be held, one for each region. The winner of each qualifier will receive an all-expenses paid trip to the HomeStory Cup VIII.[3]

League Date Qualified Players
Korean Qualifier 2013-10-21 South Korea Zerg Symbol
North American Qualifier 2013-10-22 Canada Protoss HuK
European Qualifier 2013-10-23 Russia Protoss TitaN

Participants[edit]

Protoss (13) Terran (7) Zerg (12)
Invited Players (29)
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States iNcontroL
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea jjakji
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
XMGXMG
France ToD
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
Ukraine DIMAGA
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HasuObs
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands Ret
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Germany Socke
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Team AcerTeam Acer
Canada Scarlett
mousesportsmousesports
Poland MaNa
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Ukraine Kas
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
South Korea HyuN
SK GamingSK Gaming
South Korea MC
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
Team LDLC.comTeam LDLC.com
France MoMaN
FnaticFnatic
Romania NightEnD
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Happy
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Norway TargA
AllianceAlliance
Sweden NaNiwa [4]
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea Zenio
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio
MilleniumMillenium
Denmark BabyKnight
For Our UtopiaFor Our Utopia
South Korea Leenock
FnaticFnatic
Netherlands Harstem
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
France Stephano
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust [4]
Qualified Players (3)
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea Symbol
RoXRoX
Russia TitaN

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 14, 2013 15:30 CET
1. South Korea Protoss MC 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 2-1 4-3
3. Germany Zerg TLO 1-2 3-4
4. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
TLO
1
2
HeRoMaRinE
MC
2
0
HeRoMaRinE
DIMAGA
0
2
TLO
HeRoMaRinE
2
0
TLO

[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 14, 2013 19:30 CET
1. South Korea Terran jjakji 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Protoss Socke 2-1 4-4
3. Poland Protoss MaNa 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg Zenio 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
jjakji
2
0
Zenio
MaNa
1
2
Socke
jjakji
2
0
Socke
jjakji
Socke
Zenio
0
2
MaNa
Socke
2
1
MaNa

[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 14, 2013 17:30 CET
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-1 5-2
3. Romania Protoss NightEnD 1-2 2-4
4. France Zerg MoMaN 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
TaeJa
2
0
MoMaN
Scarlett
2
0
NightEnD
TaeJa
2
1
Scarlett
MoMaN
0
2
NightEnD
Scarlett
2
0
NightEnD

[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 14, 2013 21:00 CET
1. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-0 4-1
2. Russia Protoss TitaN 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine Terran Kas 1-2 2-4
4. Norway Zerg TargA 0-2 2-4
Group D Matches
TitaN
0
2
Kas
HerO
2
0
Kas
TargA
1
2
TitaN
Kas
0
2
TitaN
Kas
TitaN

[edit]

lrthread Group E
November 15, 2013 15:30 CET
1. South Korea Protoss StarDust 2-0 4-0
2. France Terran Dayshi 2-1 5-4
3. Poland Zerg Nerchio 1-2 3-5
4. Netherlands Zerg Ret 0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
StarDust
2
0
Ret
Nerchio
2
1
Dayshi
StarDust
2
0
Nerchio
StarDust
Nerchio
Ret
1
2
Dayshi
Nerchio
1
2
Dayshi

[edit]

lrthread Group F
November 15, 2013 21:30 CET
1. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-0 4-1
2. France Protoss ToD 2-1 5-3
3. France Zerg Stephano 1-2 3-5
4. United States Protoss iNcontroL 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
iNcontroL
0
2
Leenock
iNcontroL
Leenock
Stephano
1
2
Leenock
ToD
2
1
iNcontroL
Stephano
0
2
ToD

[edit]

lrthread Group G
November 15, 2013 17:30 CET
1. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-1 5-3
3. Germany Protoss HasuObs 1-2 4-5
4. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN 0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
Symbol
2
0
ThorZaIN
BabyKnight
2
1
HasuObs
Symbol
1
2
BabyKnight
ThorZaIN
1
2
HasuObs
Symbol
2
1
HasuObs

[edit]

lrthread Group H
November 15, 2013 23:20 CET
1. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-0 4-1
2. Russia Terran Happy 2-1 5-3
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 1-2 3-5
4. Canada Protoss HuK 0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
HyuN
2
0
Harstem
Happy
2
0
HuK
Harstem
2
1
HuK
Happy
2
1
Harstem

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 16, 2013 15:30 CET
1. Russia Terran Happy 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran jjakji 2-1 5-2
3. France Protoss ToD 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Protoss MC 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
jjakji
1
2
Happy
jjakji
2
0
MC
ToD
0
2
jjakji

[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 16, 2013 21:00 CET
1. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-1 4-3
3. France Terran Dayshi 1-2 3-4
4. Canada Zerg Scarlett 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
BabyKnight
2
0
Dayshi
BabyKnight
Dayshi
Scarlett
0
2
HerO
BabyKnight
2
0
HerO
Dayshi
2
0
Scarlett

[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 16, 2013 16:00 CET
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-1 5-4
3. Russia Protoss TitaN 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Protoss StarDust 0-2 2-4
Group C Matches
Symbol
2
1
StarDust
TaeJa
2
0
TitaN
Symbol
1
2
TaeJa
StarDust
1
2
TitaN
Symbol
2
1
TitaN

[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 16, 2013 20:00 CET
1. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-1 5-3
3. Germany Protoss Socke 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
Socke
0
2
HyuN
Leenock
2
1
HeRoMaRinE
Socke
2
0
HeRoMaRinE
Socke
HeRoMaRinE

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
DenmarkBabyKnight
0
South KoreaSymbol
3
BabyKnight
Symbol
November 17, 2013 - 15:15 UTC
South KoreaHerO
0
South KoreaTaeJa
3
HerO
TaeJa
November 17, 2013 - 16:00 UTC
South KoreaSymbol
2
South KoreaTaeJa
3
Symbol
TaeJa
RussiaHappy
2
South KoreaHyuN
3
Happy
HyuN
South Koreajjakji
3
South KoreaLeenock
2
jjakji
Leenock
South KoreaHyuN
3
South Koreajjakji
2
HyuN
jjakji
South KoreaTaeJa
4
South KoreaHyuN
0
TaeJa
HyuN
November 17, 2013 - 22:40 UTC
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.
South KoreaSymbol
1
South Koreajjakji
3
Symbol
jjakji
November 17, 2013 - 21:00 UTC

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
13712
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. TaKeTV (2016-06-07). "The #HSCXIII BROadcast squad is complete!". Twitter.com. Retrieved 2016-06-08.
  2. TaKeTV (2016-06-07). "The #HSCXIII BROadcast squad is complete!". Twitter.com. Retrieved 2016-06-08.
  3. TaKeTV (October 15, 2013). "HSC VIII Qualifier". TL.net. Retrieved October 21, 2013.
  4. 4.0 4.1 Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen (November 12, 2013). "NaNiwa cancels, replaced by StarDust". Facebook.com. Retrieved November 12, 2013.