Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!

IEM Katowice 2020

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]IEM Katowice 2020
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Format:
1v1
Round-Robin Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$400,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-02-24
End Date:
2020-03-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
76
Protoss 34
Terran 20
Zerg 22
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

  • 4 Server Qualifiers allow 11 players to qualify to the main events Group Stage.
    • 3 slots for the European server qualifier.
    • 3 slots for the American server qualifier.
    • 5 slots for the Korean server qualifiers (3 + 2).
  • Each Server Qualifier consists of an Open Qualifier and a Final Qualifier.
    • Open Qualifier
      • These qualifiers are open to all participants, with no region restrictions.
      • Single-elimination Bo3 until Round of 16.
      • Deciding matches Bo5.
      • Top 8 Advance to the Final Qualifier.
    • Final Qualifier
      • 8 players from the Open Qualifier and 8 seeded players.
      • Double-elimination Bo3.
      • Deciding matches Bo5.
      • 3 Players qualify to the main events Group Stage. (Via the second Korean server qualifier only 2 Players.)

Round of 76[edit]

  • Held offline at the ESL Arena.
  • 64 players divided into 4 double-elimination brackets.
  • Top 3 players from each bracket advance to main tournament group stage.

Round of 24[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four groups of six players played out in round robin format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • First place in each group advances directly to the Quarterfinals.
    • Second and third place in each group advance to the Round of 12.
    • Ties are broken in the following order:
      1. Overall map difference
      2. Overall number of map wins
      3. Match wins amassed between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
      4. Map difference between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
      5. Number of map wins between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
      6. Tie breaker matches
      7. Coin toss
  • Bracket:
    • Single-elimination bracket of twelve players.
    • Round of 12, Quarterfinals, and Semifinals are played in Bo5.
    • Grand Finals is played in Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool is $250,000 USD.
In addition, it has been increased by a further $150,000 USD from ESL Pro Tour Prize Money boost, totaling $400,000 USD in 2020.[3]
The winner is awarded a Global Finals seed.
$400,000 USD and 9,000 EPT Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Base prize money
Place Prize
1st $150,000
2nd $65,000
3 - 4th $25,000
5 - 8th $10,000
9 - 12th $5,000
13 - 16th $3,000
17 - 20th $2,500
21 - 24th $2,000
25 - 28th $1,550
29 - 36th $1,250
37 - 44th $900
45 - 60th $600
61 - 76th $0
  • In addition to the base prize money, players also receive $200 USD for each Bo3 win in the Group Stage.
  • RagnaroK was awarded 2 Major Penalty Points and fined $250 USD for watching a stream for a few seconds[4] (without gaining an advantage) in the break of his match against uThermal. The $250 USD were spread among the other participants.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (9)
Seeded into Group Stage from 2019 WCS Global Finals (1)
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Dark
Seeded into Group Stage from Online Qualifiers (11)
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea PartinG
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Cure
AGO EsportsAGO Esports
Poland Elazer
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Stats
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Maru
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Italy Reynor
RYE GamingRYE Gaming
South Korea Zest
Triumphant Song GamingTriumphant Song Gaming
South Korea TY
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue
ENCEENCE
Finland Serral
Triumphant Song GamingTriumphant Song Gaming
South Korea Solar
From Round of 76 (12)
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
South Korea Dear
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
South Korea INnoVation
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Armani
J TeamJ Team
Taiwan Has
Chivo SCChivo SC
Mexico SpeCial
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
Brave Star GamingBrave Star Gaming
South Korea Hurricane
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea soO
Team LaoPaoerTeam LaoPaoer
South Korea Patience
BIGBIG
Germany ShoWTimE
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea sOs
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Trap

Results[edit]

Round of 76[edit]

Main article: IEM Katowice 2020: Round of 76

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
South Korea Protoss Dear
1–0
2–0
+2
3.
South Korea Protoss Stats
1–0
2–1
+1
4.
0–1
1–2
-1
5.
Taiwan Protoss Has
0–1
0–2
-2
5.
South Korea Zerg Dark
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
South Korea Protoss Stats
▲2
2–0
4–2
+2
2.
▲2
1–1
3–2
+1
3.
▼2
1–1
2–2
0
4.
South Korea Zerg Dark
▲1
1–1
2–2
0
5.
South Korea Protoss Dear
▼4
1–1
2–2
0
6.
Taiwan Protoss Has
▼1
0–2
1–4
-3
1.
South Korea Zerg Dark
▲3
2–1
4–2
+2
2.
South Korea Protoss Dear
▲3
2–1
4–2
+2
3.
2–1
4–3
+1
4.
South Korea Protoss Stats
▼3
2–1
4–4
0
5.
▼3
1–2
3–4
-1
6.
Taiwan Protoss Has
0–3
2–6
-4
1.
South Korea Zerg Dark
3–1
6–2
+4
2.
South Korea Protoss Dear
3–1
6–2
+4
3.
South Korea Protoss Stats
▲1
3–1
6–5
+1
4.
▼1
2–2
5–5
0
5.
1–3
3–6
-3
6.
Taiwan Protoss Has
0–4
2–8
-6
1.
South Korea Protoss Dear
▲1
4–1
8–2
+6
2.
South Korea Zerg Dark
▼1
4–1
8–3
+5
3.
South Korea Protoss Stats
3–2
7–7
0
4.
▲1
2–3
5–6
-1
5.
▼1
2–3
5–7
-2
6.
Taiwan Protoss Has
0–5
2–10
-8
Group A Matches
February 27, 2020 - 12:00 CET
TaiwanProtossHas
0
2
South KoreaProtossDear
February 27, 2020 - 12:00 CET
February 27, 2020 - 12:45 CET
MexicoTerranSpeCial
2
0
South KoreaProtossPartinG
February 27, 2020 - 12:45 CET
February 27, 2020 - 13:45 CET
South KoreaProtossPartinG
2
1
TaiwanProtossHas
February 27, 2020 - 13:45 CET
February 27, 2020 - 14:30 CET
South KoreaProtossStats
2
1
South KoreaProtossPartinG
February 27, 2020 - 15:20 CET
MexicoTerranSpeCial
2
0
TaiwanProtossHas
February 27, 2020 - 15:20 CET

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
Italy Zerg Reynor
1–0
2–0
+2
2.
South Korea Zerg Armani
1–0
2–1
+1
2.
South Korea Protoss Zest
1–0
2–1
+1
4.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
0–1
1–2
-1
4.
South Korea Zerg soO
0–1
1–2
-1
6.
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
Italy Zerg Reynor
2–0
4–0
+4
2.
South Korea Protoss Zest
2–0
4–1
+3
3.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
▲1
1–1
3–2
+1
4.
South Korea Zerg Armani
▼2
1–1
2–3
-1
5.
South Korea Zerg soO
▼1
0–2
1–4
-3
6.
0–2
0–4
-4
1.
South Korea Protoss Zest
▲1
3–0
6–2
+4
2.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
▲1
2–1
5–2
+3
2.
Italy Zerg Reynor
▼1
2–1
5–2
+3
4.
▲2
1–2
2–4
-2
5.
South Korea Zerg Armani
▼1
1–2
2–5
-3
6.
South Korea Zerg soO
▼1
0–3
1–6
-5
1.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
▲1
3–1
7–2
+5
2.
South Korea Protoss Zest
▼1
3–1
7–4
+3
3.
Italy Zerg Reynor
▼1
2–2
5–4
+1
4.
2–2
4–5
-1
5.
South Korea Zerg soO
▲1
1–3
3–6
-3
6.
South Korea Zerg Armani
▼1
1–3
2–7
-5
1.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
4–1
9–2
+7
2.
South Korea Protoss Zest
4–1
9–4
+5
3.
▲1
3–2
6–5
+1
4.
Italy Zerg Reynor
▼1
2–3
5–6
-1
5.
South Korea Zerg soO
1–4
3–8
-5
6.
South Korea Zerg Armani
1–4
2–9
-7
Group B Matches
February 27, 2020 - 16:00 CET
South KoreaZergRogue
1
2
South KoreaProtossZest
February 27, 2020 - 17:45 CET
South KoreaZergsoO
0
2
South KoreaProtossZest
February 27, 2020 - 17:45 CET
February 27, 2020 - 18:25 CET
ItalyZergReynor
1
2
South KoreaProtossZest
February 27, 2020 - 19:25 CET
South KoreaProtossZest
1
2
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
February 27, 2020 - 19:25 CET
February 27, 2020 - 20:25 CET
ItalyZergReynor
0
2
South KoreaZergRogue
February 27, 2020 - 20:25 CET

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
South Korea Protoss Trap
1–0
2–0
+2
3.
South Korea Zerg Solar
1–0
2–1
+1
4.
Poland Zerg Elazer
0–1
1–2
-1
5.
South Korea Terran Maru
0–1
0–2
-2
5.
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
2–0
4–1
+3
2.
Poland Zerg Elazer
▲2
1–1
3–2
+1
3.
South Korea Zerg Solar
1–1
3–3
0
4.
South Korea Protoss Trap
▼3
1–1
2–2
0
5.
South Korea Terran Maru
1–1
2–2
0
6.
▼1
0–2
0–4
-4
1.
3–0
6–1
+5
2.
South Korea Terran Maru
▲3
2–1
4–2
+2
3.
Poland Zerg Elazer
▼1
1–2
3–4
-1
4.
South Korea Protoss Trap
1–2
3–4
-1
5.
South Korea Zerg Solar
▼2
1–2
3–5
-2
6.
1–2
2–5
-3
1.
3–1
7–3
+4
2.
South Korea Terran Maru
3–1
6–3
+3
3.
Poland Zerg Elazer
2–2
5–4
+1
4.
South Korea Zerg Solar
▲1
2–2
5–6
-1
5.
South Korea Protoss Trap
▼1
1–3
4–6
-2
6.
1–3
2–7
-5
1.
South Korea Terran Maru
▲1
4–1
8–3
+5
2.
▼1
3–2
7–5
+2
3.
South Korea Zerg Solar
▲1
3–2
7–6
+1
4.
South Korea Protoss Trap
▲1
2–3
6–6
0
5.
Poland Zerg Elazer
▼2
2–3
5–6
-1
6.
1–4
2–9
-7
Group C Matches
February 28, 2020 - 11:45 CET
PolandZergElazer
1
2
South KoreaZergSolar
February 28, 2020 - 11:45 CET
February 28, 2020 - 13:00 CET
South KoreaTerranMaru
2
0
South KoreaProtossPatience
February 28, 2020 - 13:25 CET
PolandZergElazer
0
2
South KoreaTerranINnoVation
February 28, 2020 - 13:25 CET
February 28, 2020 - 14:20 CET
South KoreaTerranMaru
2
1
South KoreaTerranINnoVation
February 28, 2020 - 16:00 CET
South KoreaTerranINnoVation
0
2
South KoreaProtossTrap
February 28, 2020 - 16:00 CET

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
South Korea Protoss sOs
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
1–0
2–0
+2
3.
South Korea Terran Cure
1–0
2–1
+1
4.
0–1
1–2
-1
5.
Germany Zerg Lambo
0–1
0–2
-2
5.
South Korea Terran TY
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
2–0
4–0
+4
2.
South Korea Terran Cure
▲1
2–0
4–1
+3
3.
South Korea Protoss sOs
▼2
1–1
2–2
0
4.
South Korea Terran TY
▲1
1–1
2–2
0
5.
▼1
0–2
1–4
-3
6.
Germany Zerg Lambo
▼1
0–2
0–4
-4
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
3–0
6–0
+6
2.
South Korea Terran TY
▲2
2–1
4–2
+2
3.
South Korea Terran Cure
▼1
2–1
4–3
+1
4.
South Korea Protoss sOs
▼1
1–2
3–4
-1
5.
1–2
3–5
-2
6.
Germany Zerg Lambo
0–3
0–6
-6
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
3–1
6–2
+4
2.
South Korea Terran TY
3–1
6–3
+3
3.
South Korea Protoss sOs
▲1
2–2
5–4
+1
4.
South Korea Terran Cure
▼1
2–2
5–5
0
5.
2–2
5–5
0
6.
Germany Zerg Lambo
0–4
0–8
-8
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
4–1
8–2
+6
2.
South Korea Protoss sOs
▲1
3–2
7–5
+2
3.
▲2
3–2
7–6
+1
4.
South Korea Terran TY
▼2
3–2
6–5
+1
5.
South Korea Terran Cure
▼1
2–3
6–7
-1
6.
Germany Zerg Lambo
0–5
1–10
-9
Group D Matches
February 28, 2020 - 17:15 CET
South KoreaProtosssOs
2
0
South KoreaTerranTY
February 28, 2020 - 17:15 CET
February 28, 2020 - 17:30 CET
GermanyZergLambo
0
2
South KoreaTerranCure
February 28, 2020 - 17:30 CET
February 28, 2020 - 18:15 CET
South KoreaTerranTY
2
0
GermanyZergLambo
February 28, 2020 - 18:15 CET
February 28, 2020 - 19:30 CET
FinlandZergSerral
0
2
South KoreaProtossHurricane
February 28, 2020 - 19:30 CET
February 28, 2020 - 20:30 CET
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
South KoreaTerranTY
February 28, 2020 - 20:30 CET

Playoffs[edit]

Distribution[edit]