Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

IEM Katowice 2020: Korean Server Qualifier #2

[e][h]IEM Katowice 2020: Korean Qualifier #2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination bracket into Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2020-01-15
End Date:
2020-01-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
65
Maps


The IEM Katowice 2020: Korean Server Qualifier #2 allows 2 players to win a spot in the IEM Katowice 2020 Group Stage.

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifier: January 15, 2019 - 19:00 KST
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Deciding matches are Bo5.
    • Top 8 Advance to the Final Qualifier.
  • Final Qualifier: January 16, 2019 - 19:00 KST
    • 8 players from the Open Qualifier and 8 seeded players.
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Deciding matches are Bo5.
    • 2 Players earn a spot at IEM Katowice 2020 Group Stage.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (0) Zerg Zerg (1)
South Korea PartinG
South Korea Rogue

Open Qualifier[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
USA Astrea
South Korea Bomber
South Korea Armani
South Korea Creator
South Korea Bunny
India Demi
China Cyan
South Korea Dream
South Korea DongRaeGu
Germany GunGFuBanDa
South Korea DynaMite
Hong Kong GogojOey
South Korea HerO
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Impact
China Jieshi
Mexico SpeCial
Vietnam MeomaikA
Poland MaNa
South Korea TaeJa
United Kingdom RiSky
USA MCanning
Netherlands uThermal
USA Silky
Taiwan Nice
China Silky
South Korea Patience
Sweden SortOf
Russia Rail
China TooDming
South Korea sOs
South Korea TRUE
South Korea Super
China Wanted
South Korea Zoun

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here

Round of 32
 Mexico SpeCial
2
 South Korea gyulzzing
0
 Russia Rail
2
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
0
 Netherlands uThermal
0
 South Korea Bomber
2
 South Korea DongRaeGu
2
 South Korea Creator
0
 South Korea Impact
2
 Taiwan Nice
0
 South Korea DynaMite
2
 South Korea TRUE
1
 South Korea Armani
2
 Hong Kong GogojOey
0
 South Korea Zoun
2
 South Korea Patience
0
 South Korea sOs
2
 South Korea HerO
0
 India Demi
0
 United Kingdom RiSky
2
 Sweden SortOf
2
 China Jieshi
1
 China TooDming
0
 South Korea Bunny
2
 USA Astrea
2
 South Korea TaeJa
0
 South Korea Super
2
 Poland MaNa
0
 South Korea Dream
2
Dream 
 Silky
January 15, 2020 - 11:45 CET
 
Zen
 USA Silky
0
 South Korea control
0
 South Korea INnoVation
2
Qualifying Matches (Bo5)
 Mexico SpeCial
3
 Russia Rail
0
 South Korea Bomber
1
 South Korea DongRaeGu
3
 South Korea Impact
3
 South Korea DynaMite
2
 South Korea Armani
3
 South Korea Zoun
1
 South Korea sOs
3
 United Kingdom RiSky
1
 Sweden SortOf
0
 South Korea Bunny
3
 USA Astrea
3
 South Korea Super
1
 South Korea Dream
1
 South Korea INnoVation
3
Qualified
 Mexico SpeCial
 South Korea DongRaeGu
 South Korea Impact
 South Korea Armani
 South Korea sOs
 South Korea Bunny
 USA Astrea
 South Korea INnoVation

Final Qualifier[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (6)
Invited (8)
South Korea Dear
South Korea Maru 1
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Hurricane 2
China TIME
South Korea RagnaroK 1
South Korea PartinG 2
South Korea TY 2
South Korea soO
South Korea Stats 2
South Korea Trap
Qualified (8)
USA Astrea
South Korea Bunny
South Korea Armani
South Korea sOs
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea DongRaeGu
Mexico SpeCial
South Korea Impact

1 Maru already qualified via the Americas Server Qualifier and was replaced by RagnaroK.
2 Stats and TY already qualified via the Korea Server Qualifier #1 and were replaced by Hurricane and PartinG.

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea DongRaeGu
0
 Mexico SpeCial
0
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea Dear
1
 South Korea Impact
2
 South Korea Bunny
2
 China TIME
1
 South Korea Rogue
2
 USA Astrea
1
 South Korea sOs
0
 South Korea RagnaroK
2
 South Korea Hurricane
0
 South Korea INnoVation
2
 South Korea Armani
0
 South Korea soO
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Trap
1
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea Impact
2
 South Korea Bunny
0
 South Korea Rogue
2
 South Korea RagnaroK
0
 South Korea INnoVation
2
 South Korea soO
1
Semifinals (Bo3)
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea Impact
1
 South Korea Rogue
2
 South Korea INnoVation
1
Qualifying Match (Bo5)
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea Rogue
3
Qualified
 South Korea Rogue
Losers' Round 1 (Bo3)
 South Korea sOs
2
 USA Astrea
0
 South Korea Armani
2
 South Korea Hurricane
1
 Mexico SpeCial
0
 South Korea DongRaeGu
2
 China TIME
1
 South Korea Dear
2
Losers' Round 2 (Bo3)
 South Korea Bunny
0
 South Korea sOs
2
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea Armani
0
 South Korea soO
2
 South Korea DongRaeGu
1
 South Korea RagnaroK
2
 South Korea Dear
0
Losers' Round 3 (Bo3)
 South Korea sOs
0
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea soO
2
 South Korea RagnaroK
0
Losers' Round 4 (Bo3)
 South Korea INnoVation
0
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea Impact
0
 South Korea soO
2
Losers' Semifinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Trap
2
Trap 
 soO
 South Korea soO
0
Qualifying Match (Bo5)
 South Korea PartinG
3
 South Korea Trap
0
Qualified
 South Korea PartinG

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]