Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

IEM Katowice 2021

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]IEM Katowice 2021
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Americas / Europe / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
Poland Katowice
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination bracket
Round-Robin Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-02-20
End Date:
2021-02-28
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
36
Protoss 13
Terran 13
Zerg 10
Maps
Chronology


IEM Katowice 2021 is the final tournament of the ESL Pro Tour 2020/21 Circuit, also known as Masters Championship 2021.

Format[edit]

Round of 36[edit]

  • 16 players.
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • Top 4 players advance to main tournament Group Stage.

Group Stage[edit]

  • Four groups of six players played out in Round-Robin format.
  • All matches are Bo3.
    • First place in each group advances directly to the Quarterfinals.
    • Second and third place in each group advance to the Round of 12.
  • Ties are broken in the following order:
      1. Overall map difference
      2. Overall number of map wins
      3. Match wins amassed between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
      4. Map difference between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
      5. Number of map wins between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
      6. Tie breaker matches
      7. Coin toss

Playoffs[edit]

  • Single-elimination bracket:
    • Round of 12, Quarterfinals, and Semifinals matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Observer
  • C/D Stream Commentators
  • German Commentator
  • Spanish Commentator
    • Mexico Enki (Alexander Luzarreta)
  • Portuguese Commentator
  • Italian Commentators
  • Chinese Commentators
  • Korean Commentator
  • Bulgarian Commentator
  • Polish Commentators
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
    • Poland Zedd (Michał Bogacz)
    • Poland Ziggy (Szymon Filipek)
  • Swedish Commentator

Prize Pool[edit]

Base prize money
PlacePrize
AA1st$65,000
BA2nd$32,500
CA3 - 4th$17,500
EC5 - 8th$6,000
IG9 - 16th$3,500
QC17 - 20th$3,000
RC21 - 24th$2,500
RA25 - 26th$1,500
RA27 - 28th$1,250
RC29 - 32nd$1,000
SC33 - 36th$500
  • In addition to the base prize money, players also receive $100 USD for each Bo3 win in the Group Stage.

Participants[edit]

Standings[edit]

#ParticipantEPT Points
1South Korea  TY3,162
2South Korea  Rogue2,845
3Finland  Serral2,830
4Italy  Reynor2,702
5South Korea  Maru2,405
6South Korea  Trap2,387
7South Korea  Stats2,330
8South Korea  INnoVation2,155
9France  Clem2,127
10South Korea  Zest1,845
11South Korea  Cure1,584
12Mexico  SpeCial1,482
13South Korea  Dark1,460
14South Korea  PartinG1,349
15South Korea  Solar1,340
16Germany  HeRoMaRinE1,272
17Germany  ShoWTimE1,145
18United States  Astrea1,133
19United States  Neeb1,069
27South Korea  ByuN720
30South Korea  Dream625
31South Korea  RagnaroK593
31South Korea  Bunny593
167China  TIME0

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
South Korea Terran TY
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
France Terran Clem
1–0
2–0
+2
3.
South Korea Terran Maru
1–0
2–1
+1
4.
South Korea Terran ByuN
0–1
1–2
-1
5.
0–1
0–2
-2
5.
South Korea Zerg Solar
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
South Korea Terran TY
2–0
4–0
+4
1.
France Terran Clem
2–0
4–0
+4
3.
South Korea Terran Maru
1–1
2–3
-1
3.
South Korea Zerg Solar
▲2
1–1
2–3
-1
5.
0–2
1–4
-3
5.
South Korea Terran ByuN
▼1
0–2
1–4
-3
1.
France Terran Clem
3–0
6–0
+6
2.
South Korea Terran TY
▼1
2–1
4–2
+2
3.
South Korea Terran Maru
2–1
4–3
+1
4.
South Korea Terran ByuN
▲1
1–2
3–4
-1
5.
South Korea Zerg Solar
▼2
1–2
2–5
-3
6.
▼1
0–3
1–6
-5
1.
France Terran Clem
3–1
6–2
+4
2.
South Korea Terran TY
3–1
6–3
+3
3.
South Korea Terran Maru
3–1
6–3
+3
4.
South Korea Zerg Solar
▲1
2–2
4–5
-1
5.
South Korea Terran ByuN
▼1
1–3
3–6
-3
6.
0–4
2–8
-6
1.
South Korea Terran TY
▲1
4–1
8–3
+5
2.
South Korea Terran Maru
▲1
4–1
8–3
+5
3.
France Terran Clem
▼2
3–2
7–4
+3
4.
South Korea Zerg Solar
3–2
6–6
0
5.
South Korea Terran ByuN
1–4
3–8
-5
6.
0–5
2–10
-8
Group A Matches
February 22, 2021 - 15:00 CET
TY
2
0
Solar
TY
Solar
ShoWTimE
0
2
Clem
February 22, 2021 - 16:00 CET
TY
2
0
Maru
TY
Maru
February 22, 2021 - 16:00 CET
Solar
2
1
ShoWTimE
February 22, 2021 - 17:25 CET
Solar
0
2
Maru
Solar
Maru
ShoWTimE
0
2
ByuN
February 22, 2021 - 18:30 CET
Maru
2
0
Clem
Maru
Clem
February 22, 2021 - 18:30 CET
February 22, 2021 - 19:35 CET
Maru
2
0
ShoWTimE
Maru
ShoWTimE
February 22, 2021 - 19:35 CET

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
South Korea Zerg Dark
1–0
2–0
+2
4.
South Korea Terran Bunny
0–1
0–2
-2
4.
China Terran TIME
0–1
0–2
-2
4.
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
South Korea Zerg Dark
2–0
4–0
+4
2.
▼1
2–0
4–1
+3
3.
Finland Zerg Serral
▼2
1–1
2–2
0
3.
China Terran TIME
▲1
1–1
2–2
0
5.
▼1
0–2
1–4
-3
6.
South Korea Terran Bunny
▼2
0–2
0–4
-4
1.
South Korea Zerg Dark
3–0
6–0
+6
2.
Finland Zerg Serral
▲1
2–1
4–2
+2
3.
▼1
2–1
4–3
+1
4.
China Terran TIME
▼1
2–1
4–3
+1
5.
0–3
2–6
-4
6.
South Korea Terran Bunny
0–3
0–6
-6
1.
South Korea Zerg Dark
4–0
8–0
+8
2.
Finland Zerg Serral
3–1
6–2
+4
3.
2–2
4–5
-1
4.
China Terran TIME
2–2
4–5
-1
5.
South Korea Terran Bunny
▲1
1–3
2–6
-4
6.
▼1
0–4
2–8
-6
1.
South Korea Zerg Dark
5–0
10–0
+10
2.
Finland Zerg Serral
4–1
8–2
+6
3.
3–2
6–5
+1
4.
China Terran TIME
2–3
4–7
-3
5.
South Korea Terran Bunny
1–4
2–8
-6
6.
0–5
2–10
-8
Group B Matches
February 23, 2021 - 15:00 CET
Bunny
0
2
Dark
Bunny
Dark
February 23, 2021 - 15:00 CET
Serral
2
0
SpeCial
INnoVation
2
0
TIME
February 23, 2021 - 16:30 CET
Serral
0
2
Dark
Serral
Dark
February 23, 2021 - 16:30 CET
INnoVation
2
1
SpeCial
February 23, 2021 - 17:15 CET
Serral
2
0
Bunny
Serral
Bunny
Dark
2
0
INnoVation
February 23, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Serral
2
0
INnoVation
Serral
INnoVation
February 23, 2021 - 18:00 CET
February 23, 2021 - 19:00 CET
Serral
2
0
TIME
Serral
TIME
SpeCial
0
2
Dark
Bunny
0
2
INnoVation

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Italy Zerg Reynor
1–0
2–0
+2
2.
United States Protoss Astrea
1–0
2–1
+1
2.
1–0
2–1
+1
4.
South Korea Protoss Trap
0–1
1–2
-1
4.
South Korea Protoss Zest
0–1
1–2
-1
6.
South Korea Terran Dream
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
▲1
2–0
4–1
+3
1.
Italy Zerg Reynor
2–0
4–1
+3
3.
South Korea Protoss Zest
▲1
1–1
3–2
+1
4.
United States Protoss Astrea
▼2
1–1
2–3
-1
5.
South Korea Protoss Trap
▼1
0–2
2–4
-2
6.
South Korea Terran Dream
0–2
0–4
-4
1.
Italy Zerg Reynor
3–0
6–2
+4
2.
▼1
2–1
5–3
+2
2.
South Korea Protoss Zest
▲1
2–1
5–3
+2
4.
United States Protoss Astrea
1–2
3–5
-2
5.
South Korea Terran Dream
▲1
1–2
2–5
-3
6.
South Korea Protoss Trap
▼1
0–3
3–6
-3
1.
South Korea Protoss Zest
▲1
3–1
7–3
+4
2.
3–1
7–4
+3
3.
Italy Zerg Reynor
▼2
3–1
6–4
+2
4.
United States Protoss Astrea
2–2
5–6
-1
5.
South Korea Terran Dream
1–3
3–7
-4
6.
South Korea Protoss Trap
0–4
4–8
-4
1.
South Korea Protoss Zest
4–1
9–3
+6
2.
Italy Zerg Reynor
▲1
4–1
8–5
+3
3.
▼1
3–2
7–6
+1
4.
United States Protoss Astrea
2–3
6–8
-2
5.
South Korea Protoss Trap
▲1
1–4
6–9
-3
6.
South Korea Terran Dream
▼1
1–4
4–9
-5
Group C Matches
February 24, 2021 - 15:00 CET
Dream
0
2
Reynor
Dream
Reynor
Trap
1
2
HeRoMaRinE
February 24, 2021 - 16:00 CET
Zest
2
0
Dream
Zest
Dream
February 24, 2021 - 16:00 CET
HeRoMaRinE
2
0
Astrea
February 24, 2021 - 17:10 CET
Astrea
1
2
Dream
Astrea
Dream
February 24, 2021 - 17:10 CET
HeRoMaRinE
1
2
Reynor
February 24, 2021 - 18:35 CET
Reynor
0
2
Zest
Reynor
Zest
February 24, 2021 - 18:35 CET
Trap
1
2
Astrea
Dream
1
2
HeRoMaRinE
February 24, 2021 - 19:55 CET
Reynor
2
1
Astrea
Reynor
Astrea
February 24, 2021 - 19:55 CET
Zest
2
0
HeRoMaRinE

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
South Korea Protoss Stats
1–0
2–0
+2
3.
1–0
2–1
+1
4.
United States Protoss Neeb
0–1
1–2
-1
5.
0–1
0–2
-2
5.
South Korea Terran Cure
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
2–0
4–0
+4
2.
South Korea Protoss Stats
▼1
1–1
2–2
0
3.
▲2
1–1
2–2
0
3.
South Korea Terran Cure
▲2
1–1
2–2
0
5.
▼2
1–1
2–3
-1
6.
United States Protoss Neeb
▼2
0–2
1–4
-3
1.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
2–1
5–2
+3
2.
South Korea Protoss Stats
2–1
4–2
+2
3.
2–1
4–3
+1
4.
United States Protoss Neeb
▲2
1–2
3–4
-1
5.
South Korea Terran Cure
▼2
1–2
2–4
-2
6.
▼1
1–2
2–5
-3
1.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
3–1
7–2
+5
2.
▲1
3–1
6–3
+3
3.
South Korea Protoss Stats
▼1
2–2
5–4
+1
4.
South Korea Terran Cure
▲1
2–2
4–5
-1
5.
United States Protoss Neeb
▼1
1–3
3–6
-3
6.
1–3
2–7
-5
1.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
4–1
9–2
+7
2.
4–1
8–4
+4
3.
South Korea Protoss Stats
3–2
7–4
+3
4.
South Korea Terran Cure
2–3
5–7
-2
5.
United States Protoss Neeb
1–4
3–8
-5
6.
1–4
2–9
-7
Group D Matches
February 25, 2021 - 15:00 CET
Neeb
1
2
RagnaroK
Neeb
RagnaroK
February 25, 2021 - 15:00 CET
PartinG
0
2
Stats
February 25, 2021 - 16:05 CET
PartinG
2
0
Neeb
PartinG
Neeb
February 25, 2021 - 16:05 CET
February 25, 2021 - 17:00 CET
Rogue
1
2
PartinG
Rogue
PartinG
February 25, 2021 - 17:00 CET
RagnaroK
0
2
Stats
February 25, 2021 - 17:55 CET
Rogue
2
0
Neeb
Rogue
Neeb
February 25, 2021 - 17:55 CET
RagnaroK
0
2
PartinG
February 25, 2021 - 18:55 CET
Stats
2
0
Neeb
Stats
Neeb
February 25, 2021 - 18:55 CET
Cure
1
2
PartinG
Rogue
2
0
RagnaroK

Playoffs[edit]

Show bracket
DateRoundOpponentScorevs. Opponent
2021-02-26 14:15:002021-02-26 14:15:00 UTCRound of 12 (Bo5)Stats  South Korea
2:3
(Bo5)
Italy  Reynor
2021-02-26 15:55:002021-02-26 15:55:00 UTCRound 5Maru  South Korea
3:0
(Bo5)
Germany  HeRoMaRinE
2021-02-26 17:15:002021-02-26 17:15:00 UTCRound 5INnoVation  South Korea
1:3
(Bo5)
South Korea  PartinG
2021-02-26 18:20:002021-02-26 18:20:00 UTCRound 5Serral  Finland
2:3
(Bo5)
France  Clem
2021-02-27 14:05:002021-02-27 14:05:00 UTCQuarterfinals (Bo5)Dark  South Korea
2:3
(Bo5)
Italy  Reynor
2021-02-27 15:45:002021-02-27 15:45:00 UTCRound 5Rogue  South Korea
0:3
(Bo5)
South Korea  Maru
2021-02-27 17:00:002021-02-27 17:00:00 UTCRound 5TY  South Korea
1:3
(Bo5)
South Korea  PartinG
2021-02-27 18:20:002021-02-27 18:20:00 UTCRound 5Zest  South Korea
3:1
(Bo5)
France  Clem
2021-02-28 14:00:002021-02-28 14:00:00 UTCSemifinals (Bo5)Reynor  Italy
3:2
(Bo5)
South Korea  Maru
2021-02-28 16:25:002021-02-28 16:25:00 UTCRound 5PartinG  South Korea
2:3
(Bo5)
South Korea  Zest
2021-02-28 18:00:002021-02-28 18:00:00 UTCFinals (Bo7)Reynor  Italy
4:2
(Bo5)
South Korea  Zest
Show schedule
Round of 12 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaStats
2
ItalyReynor
3
South KoreaDark
2
ItalyReynor
3
South KoreaMaru
3
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
0
Maru
HeRoMaRinE
South KoreaRogue
0
South KoreaMaru
3
ItalyReynor
3
South KoreaMaru
2
South KoreaINnoVation
1
South KoreaPartinG
3
INnoVation
PartinG
South KoreaTY
1
South KoreaPartinG
3
FinlandSerral
2
FranceClem
3
South KoreaZest
3
FranceClem
1
South KoreaPartinG
2
South KoreaZest
3

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 36
131310
Group Stage
7116
Round of 12
354
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 36
732231
Group Stage
52116
Round of 12
48
Quarterfinals
26
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Champion
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 36
Finland 1
France 1
Germany 2
Italy 1
Netherlands 1
Poland 1
Canada 1
United States 2
Brazil 1
Mexico 1
China 2
South Korea 19
Taiwan 2
Australia 1
Group Stage
Finland 1
France 1
Germany 2
Italy 1
United States 2
Mexico 1
China 1
South Korea 15
Round of 12
Finland 1
France 1
Germany 1
Italy 1
South Korea 8
Quarterfinals
France 1
Italy 1
South Korea 6
Semifinals
Italy 1
South Korea 3
Finals
Italy 1
South Korea 1
Champion
Italy 1

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Deathaura LE35106460.0%43175.0%770100.0%734
Jagannatha LE22----87187.5%41325.0%622
Lightshade LE25102820.0%110100.0%43175.0%811
Oxide LE3053260.0%94544.4%84450.0%3-5
Pillars of Gold LE3481712.5%83537.5%92722.2%522
Romanticide LE371441028.6%3030.0%126650.0%215
Submarine LE6----32166.7%----2-1
Total Sum (Σ)18947163134.0%36201655.6%44232152.3%33920

View Games[edit]

English Broadcasts[edit]

Language Streams[edit]

Pay-TV[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 87.478
Average Viewers 42.535
Hours Watched 2.041.665

External Links[edit]

Articles[edit]