Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!

IEM Katowice 2021

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]IEM Katowice 2021
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Americas / Europe / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
Poland Katowice
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination bracket
Round-Robin Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-02-20
End Date:
2021-02-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
36
Protoss 13
Terran 13
Zerg 10
Maps
Chronology


IEM Katowice 2021 is the final tournament of the ESL Pro Tour 2020/21 Circuit, also known as Masters Championship 2021.

Format[edit]

Round of 36[edit]

  • 16 players.
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • Top 4 players advance to main tournament Group Stage.

Group Stage[edit]

  • Four groups of six players played out in Round-Robin format.
  • All matches are Bo3.
    • First place in each group advances directly to the Quarterfinals.
    • Second and third place in each group advance to the Round of 12.
  • Ties are broken in the following order:
      1. Overall map difference
      2. Overall number of map wins
      3. Match wins amassed between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
      4. Map difference between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
      5. Number of map wins between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
      6. Tie breaker matches
      7. Coin toss

Playoffs[edit]

  • Single-elimination bracket:
    • Round of 12, Quarterfinals, and Semifinals matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Base prize money
PlacePrize
AA1st$65,000
BA2nd$32,500
CA3 - 4th$17,500
EC5 - 8th$6,000
IG9 - 16th$3,500
QC17 - 20th$3,000
RC21 - 24th$2,500
RA25 - 26th$1,500
RA27 - 28th$1,250
RC29 - 32nd$1,000
SC33 - 36th$500
  • In addition to the base prize money, players also receive $100 USD for each Bo3 win in the Group Stage.

Participants[edit]

Races and Teams[edit]

Standings[edit]

#ParticipantEPT Points
1South Korea Terran TY3,162
2South Korea Zerg Rogue2,845
3Finland Zerg Serral2,830
4Italy Zerg Reynor2,702
5South Korea Terran Maru2,405
6South Korea Protoss Trap2,387
7South Korea Protoss Stats2,330
8South Korea Terran INnoVation2,155
9France Terran Clem2,127
10South Korea Protoss Zest1,845
11South Korea Terran Cure1,584
12Mexico Terran SpeCial1,482
13South Korea Zerg Dark1,460
14South Korea Protoss PartinG1,349
15South Korea Zerg Solar1,340
16Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE1,272
17Germany Protoss ShoWTimE1,145
18United States Protoss Astrea1,133
19United States Protoss Neeb1,069
22China Terran TIME855
27South Korea Terran ByuN720
30South Korea Terran Dream625
31South Korea Terran Bunny593
31South Korea Zerg RagnaroK593

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
South Korea Terran TY
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
France Terran Clem
1–0
2–0
+2
3.
South Korea Terran Maru
1–0
2–1
+1
4.
South Korea Terran ByuN
0–1
1–2
-1
5.
0–1
0–2
-2
5.
South Korea Zerg Solar
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
South Korea Terran TY
2–0
4–0
+4
1.
France Terran Clem
2–0
4–0
+4
3.
South Korea Zerg Solar
▲2
1–1
2–3
-1
3.
South Korea Terran Maru
1–1
2–3
-1
5.
0–2
1–4
-3
5.
South Korea Terran ByuN
▼1
0–2
1–4
-3
1.
France Terran Clem
3–0
6–0
+6
2.
South Korea Terran TY
▼1
2–1
4–2
+2
3.
South Korea Terran Maru
2–1
4–3
+1
4.
South Korea Terran ByuN
▲1
1–2
3–4
-1
5.
South Korea Zerg Solar
▼2
1–2
2–5
-3
6.
▼1
0–3
1–6
-5
1.
France Terran Clem
3–1
6–2
+4
2.
South Korea Terran TY
3–1
6–3
+3
3.
South Korea Terran Maru
3–1
6–3
+3
4.
South Korea Zerg Solar
▲1
2–2
4–5
-1
5.
South Korea Terran ByuN
▼1
1–3
3–6
-3
6.
0–4
2–8
-6
1.
South Korea Terran TY
▲1
4–1
8–3
+5
2.
South Korea Terran Maru
▲1
4–1
8–3
+5
3.
France Terran Clem
▼2
3–2
7–4
+3
4.
South Korea Zerg Solar
3–2
6–6
0
5.
South Korea Terran ByuN
1–4
3–8
-5
6.
0–5
2–10
-8
Group A Matches
February 22, 2021 - 15:00 CET
South KoreaTerranTY
2
0
South KoreaZergSolar
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
0
2
FranceTerranClem
South KoreaTerranByuN
1
2
South KoreaTerranMaru
February 22, 2021 - 14:00 CET
February 22, 2021 - 16:00 CET
South KoreaTerranTY
2
0
South KoreaTerranMaru
February 22, 2021 - 16:00 CET
FranceTerranClem
2
0
South KoreaTerranByuN
South KoreaZergSolar
2
1
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
February 22, 2021 - 17:25 CET
South KoreaZergSolar
0
2
South KoreaTerranMaru
South KoreaTerranTY
0
2
FranceTerranClem
February 22, 2021 - 16:25 CET
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
0
2
South KoreaTerranByuN
February 22, 2021 - 18:30 CET
South KoreaTerranMaru
2
0
FranceTerranClem
February 22, 2021 - 18:30 CET
South KoreaTerranTY
2
1
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
South KoreaTerranByuN
0
2
South KoreaZergSolar
February 22, 2021 - 19:35 CET
South KoreaTerranMaru
2
0
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
South KoreaTerranTY
2
0
South KoreaTerranByuN
FranceTerranClem
1
2
South KoreaZergSolar

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
South Korea Zerg Dark
1–0
2–0
+2
4.
South Korea Terran Bunny
0–1
0–2
-2
4.
China Terran TIME
0–1
0–2
-2
4.
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
South Korea Zerg Dark
2–0
4–0
+4
2.
▼1
2–0
4–1
+3
3.
Finland Zerg Serral
▼2
1–1
2–2
0
3.
China Terran TIME
▲1
1–1
2–2
0
5.
▼1
0–2
1–4
-3
6.
South Korea Terran Bunny
▼2
0–2
0–4
-4
1.
South Korea Zerg Dark
3–0
6–0
+6
2.
Finland Zerg Serral
▲1
2–1
4–2
+2
3.
▼1
2–1
4–3
+1
4.
China Terran TIME
▼1
2–1
4–3
+1
5.
0–3
2–6
-4
6.
South Korea Terran Bunny
0–3
0–6
-6
1.
South Korea Zerg Dark
4–0
8–0
+8
2.
Finland Zerg Serral
3–1
6–2
+4
3.
2–2
4–5
-1
4.
China Terran TIME
2–2
4–5
-1
5.
South Korea Terran Bunny
▲1
1–3
2–6
-4
6.
▼1
0–4
2–8
-6
1.
South Korea Zerg Dark
5–0
10–0
+10
2.
Finland Zerg Serral
4–1
8–2
+6
3.
3–2
6–5
+1
4.
China Terran TIME
2–3
4–7
-3
5.
South Korea Terran Bunny
1–4
2–8
-6
6.
0–5
2–10
-8
Group B Matches
February 23, 2021 - 15:00 CET
South KoreaTerranBunny
0
2
South KoreaZergDark
February 23, 2021 - 15:00 CET
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
MexicoTerranSpeCial
South KoreaTerranINnoVation
2
0
ChinaTerranTIME
February 23, 2021 - 16:30 CET
FinlandZergSerral
0
2
South KoreaZergDark
February 23, 2021 - 16:30 CET
ChinaTerranTIME
2
0
South KoreaTerranBunny
South KoreaTerranINnoVation
2
1
MexicoTerranSpeCial
February 23, 2021 - 17:15 CET
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
South KoreaTerranBunny
South KoreaZergDark
2
0
South KoreaTerranINnoVation
ChinaTerranTIME
2
1
MexicoTerranSpeCial
February 23, 2021 - 18:00 CET
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
South KoreaTerranINnoVation
South KoreaZergDark
2
0
ChinaTerranTIME
February 23, 2021 - 17:00 CET
MexicoTerranSpeCial
0
2
South KoreaTerranBunny
February 23, 2021 - 19:00 CET
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
ChinaTerranTIME
MexicoTerranSpeCial
0
2
South KoreaZergDark
February 23, 2021 - 18:00 CET
South KoreaTerranBunny
0
2
South KoreaTerranINnoVation

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Italy Zerg Reynor
1–0
2–0
+2
2.
United States Protoss Astrea
1–0
2–1
+1
2.
1–0
2–1
+1
4.
South Korea Protoss Trap
0–1
1–2
-1
4.
South Korea Protoss Zest
0–1
1–2
-1
6.
South Korea Terran Dream
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
Italy Zerg Reynor
2–0
4–1
+3
1.
▲1
2–0
4–1
+3
3.
South Korea Protoss Zest
▲1
1–1
3–2
+1
4.
United States Protoss Astrea
▼2
1–1
2–3
-1
5.
South Korea Protoss Trap
▼1
0–2
2–4
-2
6.
South Korea Terran Dream
0–2
0–4
-4
1.
Italy Zerg Reynor
3–0
6–2
+4
2.
▼1
2–1
5–3
+2
2.
South Korea Protoss Zest
▲1
2–1
5–3
+2
4.
United States Protoss Astrea
1–2
3–5
-2
5.
South Korea Terran Dream
▲1
1–2
2–5
-3
6.
South Korea Protoss Trap
▼1
0–3
3–6
-3
1.
South Korea Protoss Zest
▲1
3–1
7–3
+4
2.
3–1
7–4
+3
3.
Italy Zerg Reynor
▼2
3–1
6–4
+2
4.
United States Protoss Astrea
2–2
5–6
-1
5.
South Korea Terran Dream
1–3
3–7
-4
6.
South Korea Protoss Trap
0–4
4–8
-4
1.
South Korea Protoss Zest
4–1
9–3
+6
2.
Italy Zerg Reynor
▲1
4–1
8–5
+3
3.
▼1
3–2
7–6
+1
4.
United States Protoss Astrea
2–3
6–8
-2
5.
South Korea Protoss Trap
▲1
1–4
6–9
-3
6.
South Korea Terran Dream
▼1
1–4
4–9
-5
Group C Matches
February 24, 2021 - 15:00 CET
South KoreaTerranDream
0
2
ItalyZergReynor
United StatesProtossAstrea
2
1
South KoreaProtossZest
South KoreaProtossTrap
1
2
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
February 24, 2021 - 16:00 CET
South KoreaProtossZest
2
0
South KoreaTerranDream
February 24, 2021 - 16:00 CET
South KoreaProtossTrap
1
2
ItalyZergReynor
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
2
0
United StatesProtossAstrea
February 24, 2021 - 17:10 CET
United StatesProtossAstrea
1
2
South KoreaTerranDream
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
1
2
ItalyZergReynor
South KoreaProtossTrap
1
2
South KoreaProtossZest
February 24, 2021 - 16:10 CET
February 24, 2021 - 18:35 CET
ItalyZergReynor
0
2
South KoreaProtossZest
South KoreaProtossTrap
1
2
United StatesProtossAstrea
February 24, 2021 - 17:35 CET
South KoreaTerranDream
1
2
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
February 24, 2021 - 19:55 CET
ItalyZergReynor
2
1
United StatesProtossAstrea
South KoreaProtossZest
2
0
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
South KoreaProtossTrap
2
1
South KoreaTerranDream
February 24, 2021 - 18:55 CET

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
South Korea Protoss Stats
1–0
2–0
+2
3.
1–0
2–1
+1
4.
United States Protoss Neeb
0–1
1–2
-1
5.
0–1
0–2
-2
5.
South Korea Terran Cure
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
2–0
4–0
+4
2.
South Korea Protoss Stats
▼1
1–1
2–2
0
3.
▲2
1–1
2–2
0
3.
South Korea Terran Cure
▲2
1–1
2–2
0
5.
▼2
1–1
2–3
-1
6.
United States Protoss Neeb
▼2
0–2
1–4
-3
1.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
2–1
5–2
+3
2.
South Korea Protoss Stats
2–1
4–2
+2
3.
2–1
4–3
+1
4.
United States Protoss Neeb
▲2
1–2
3–4
-1
5.
South Korea Terran Cure
▼2
1–2
2–4
-2
6.
▼1
1–2
2–5
-3
1.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
3–1
7–2
+5
2.
▲1
3–1
6–3
+3
3.
South Korea Protoss Stats
▼1
2–2
5–4
+1
4.
South Korea Terran Cure
▲1
2–2
4–5
-1
5.
United States Protoss Neeb
▼1
1–3
3–6
-3
6.
1–3
2–7
-5
1.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
4–1
9–2
+7
2.
4–1
8–4
+4
3.
South Korea Protoss Stats
3–2
7–4
+3
4.
South Korea Terran Cure
2–3
5–7
-2
5.
United States Protoss Neeb
1–4
3–8
-5
6.
1–4
2–9
-7
Group D Matches
February 25, 2021 - 15:00 CET
United StatesProtossNeeb
1
2
South KoreaZergRagnaroK
South KoreaZergRogue
2
0
South KoreaTerranCure
South KoreaProtossPartinG
0
2
South KoreaProtossStats
February 25, 2021 - 16:05 CET
South KoreaProtossPartinG
2
0
United StatesProtossNeeb
South KoreaZergRogue
2
0
South KoreaProtossStats
South KoreaTerranCure
2
0
South KoreaZergRagnaroK
February 25, 2021 - 17:00 CET
South KoreaZergRogue
1
2
South KoreaProtossPartinG
February 25, 2021 - 17:00 CET
South KoreaZergRagnaroK
0
2
South KoreaProtossStats
United StatesProtossNeeb
2
0
South KoreaTerranCure
February 25, 2021 - 17:55 CET
South KoreaZergRogue
2
0
United StatesProtossNeeb
South KoreaZergRagnaroK
0
2
South KoreaProtossPartinG
South KoreaProtossStats
1
2
South KoreaTerranCure
February 25, 2021 - 18:55 CET
South KoreaProtossStats
2
0
United StatesProtossNeeb
February 25, 2021 - 18:55 CET
South KoreaTerranCure
1
2
South KoreaProtossPartinG
February 25, 2021 - 17:55 CET
South KoreaZergRogue
2
0
South KoreaZergRagnaroK

Playoffs[edit]

Show bracket
DateRoundOpponentScorevs. Opponent
2021-02-26 14:15:002021-02-26 14:15:00 UTCRound of 12 (Bo5)Stats Protoss South Korea
2:3
(Bo5)
Italy Zerg Reynor
2021-02-26 15:55:002021-02-26 15:55:00 UTCRound of 12 (Bo5)Maru Terran South Korea
3:0
(Bo5)
Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE
2021-02-26 17:15:002021-02-26 17:15:00 UTCRound of 12 (Bo5)INnoVation Terran South Korea
1:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Protoss PartinG
2021-02-26 18:20:002021-02-26 18:20:00 UTCRound of 12 (Bo5)Serral Zerg Finland
2:3
(Bo5)
France Terran Clem
2021-02-27 14:05:002021-02-27 14:05:00 UTCQuarterfinals (Bo5)Dark Zerg South Korea
2:3
(Bo5)
Italy Zerg Reynor
2021-02-27 15:45:002021-02-27 15:45:00 UTCQuarterfinals (Bo5)Rogue Zerg South Korea
0:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Terran Maru
2021-02-27 17:00:002021-02-27 17:00:00 UTCQuarterfinals (Bo5)TY Terran South Korea
1:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Protoss PartinG
2021-02-27 18:20:002021-02-27 18:20:00 UTCQuarterfinals (Bo5)Zest Protoss South Korea
3:1
(Bo5)
France Terran Clem
2021-02-28 14:00:002021-02-28 14:00:00 UTCSemifinals (Bo5)Reynor Zerg Italy
3:2
(Bo5)
South Korea Terran Maru
2021-02-28 16:25:002021-02-28 16:25:00 UTCSemifinals (Bo5)PartinG Protoss South Korea
2:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Protoss Zest
2021-02-28 18:00:002021-02-28 18:00:00 UTCFinals (Bo7)Reynor Zerg Italy
4:2
(Bo5)
South Korea Protoss Zest
Show schedule