Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

IEM Katowice 2022: Round of 36

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]IEM Katowice 2022: Ro36
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination bracket
Date:
2022-02-23
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
8
6
2
Maps


Format[edit]

  • 16 players.
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • Top 4 players advance to the Main Tournament Group Stage.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Qualifiying matches are Bo5.

Advancing to the Main Event[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1)
Terran Terran (3)
Zerg Zerg (0)

Participants[edit]

Races and Teams[edit]

1 Armani forfeited his spot due to personal reasons[1] and was replaced by Ryung as the next player
available from the Korea standings.[2]

2 RagnaroK forfeited his spot due to testing positive for Covid and was replaced by uThermal[3].

Standings[edit]

#ParticipantEPT Points
22South Korea  DRG796
25South Korea  ByuN710
27Taiwan  Nice673
29Poland  Elazer589
31Australia  Probe525
32Taiwan  Has520
33United States  Astrea493
34China  Cyan417
35Non-representing  SKillous404
37South Korea  Creator375
38Poland  Spirit368
39Netherlands  uThermal346
42South Korea  Percival305
47South Korea  herO277
48Brazil  Kelazhur265
54South Korea  Ryung232

Results[edit]

Show bracket
DateRoundOpponentScorevs. Opponent
2022-02-23 11:00:002022-02-23 11:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1ByuN  South Korea
2:0
(Bo3)
South Korea  Percival
2022-02-23 11:00:002022-02-23 11:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1Ryung  South Korea
2:1
(Bo3)
Australia  Probe
2022-02-23 11:00:002022-02-23 11:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1Kelazhur  Brazil
0:2
(Bo3)
Netherlands  uThermal
2022-02-23 11:05:002022-02-23 11:05:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1Has  Taiwan
1:2
(Bo3)
China  Cyan
2022-02-23 11:45:002022-02-23 11:45:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1Spirit  Poland
2:0
(Bo3)
South Korea  DRG
2022-02-23 12:00:002022-02-23 12:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1Nice  Taiwan
2:1
(Bo3)
South Korea  herO
2022-02-23 12:00:002022-02-23 12:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1Astrea  United States
2:1
(Bo3)
South Korea  Creator
2022-02-23 12:20:002022-02-23 12:20:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1SKillous  Non-representing
2:1
(Bo3)
Poland  Elazer
2022-02-23 13:00:002022-02-23 13:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1Cyan  China
1:2
(Bo3)
Netherlands  uThermal
2022-02-23 13:15:002022-02-23 13:15:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1Astrea  United States
1:2
(Bo3)
Poland  Spirit
2022-02-23 13:20:002022-02-23 13:20:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 2ByuN  South Korea
2:1
(Bo3)
South Korea  Ryung
2022-02-23 13:30:002022-02-23 13:30:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 2Nice  Taiwan
2:1
(Bo3)
Non-representing  SKillous
2022-02-23 14:10:002022-02-23 14:10:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 2Probe  Australia
2:0
(Bo3)
South Korea  Percival
2022-02-23 14:15:002022-02-23 14:15:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 2DRG  South Korea
0:2
(Bo3)
South Korea  Creator
2022-02-23 14:40:002022-02-23 14:40:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 2Kelazhur  Brazil
2:1
(Bo3)
Taiwan  Has
2022-02-23 14:45:002022-02-23 14:45:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1Elazer  Poland
0:2
(Bo3)
South Korea  herO
2022-02-23 15:15:002022-02-23 15:15:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1Astrea  United States
2:0
(Bo3)
Australia  Probe
2022-02-23 15:35:002022-02-23 15:35:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2Cyan  China
0:2
(Bo3)
South Korea  herO
2022-02-23 15:45:002022-02-23 15:45:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2Ryung  South Korea
2:1
(Bo3)
South Korea  Creator
2022-02-23 15:45:002022-02-23 15:45:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2SKillous  Non-representing
2:0
(Bo3)
Brazil  Kelazhur
2022-02-23 16:39:002022-02-23 16:39:00 UTCQualifiying Match (Bo5)ByuN  South Korea
3:0
(Bo5)
Netherlands  uThermal
2022-02-23 16:50:002022-02-23 16:50:00 UTCQualifiying Match (Bo5)Astrea  United States
2:1
(Bo3)
Non-representing  SKillous
2022-02-23 17:30:002022-02-23 17:30:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 3herO  South Korea
0:2
(Bo3)
South Korea  Ryung
2022-02-23 17:36:002022-02-23 17:36:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 3Nice  Taiwan
2:3
(Bo5)
Poland  Spirit
2022-02-23 19:40:002022-02-23 19:40:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 3uThermal  Netherlands
1:3
(Bo5)
United States  Astrea
2022-02-23 21:00:002022-02-23 21:00:00 UTCQualifiying Match (Bo5)Nice  Taiwan
0:3
(Bo5)
South Korea  Ryung
Show schedule
Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Round 2
Upper Bracket Round 2
UB Round 2
UBR2
Qualifiying Match (Bo5)
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
South KoreaByuN
2
South KoreaPercival
0
ByuN
Percival
February 23, 2022 - 12:00 CET
Caster(s): DeMusliM, PiG
South KoreaRyung
2
AustraliaProbe
1
Ryung
Probe
February 23, 2022 - 12:00 CET
Caster(s): Light_VIP, Oreo
South KoreaByuN
2
South KoreaRyung
1
ByuN
Ryung
TaiwanHas
1
ChinaCyan
2
Has
Cyan
February 23, 2022 - 12:05 CET
Caster(s): BeoMulf, Steadfast
BrazilKelazhur
0
NetherlandsuThermal
2
Kelazhur
uThermal
February 23, 2022 - 12:00 CET
Caster(s): CatZ, PtitDrogo
ChinaCyan
1
NetherlandsuThermal
2
Cyan
uThermal
February 23, 2022 - 14:00 CET
Caster(s): Light_VIP, Oreo
South KoreaByuN
3
NetherlandsuThermal
0
ByuN
uThermal
February 23, 2022 - 17:39 CET
Caster(s): PiG, Wardi
South KoreaByuN
TaiwanNice
2
South KoreaherO
1
Nice
herO
February 23, 2022 - 13:00 CET
Caster(s): Light_VIP, Oreo
Non-representingSKillous
2
PolandElazer
1
SKillous
Elazer
February 23, 2022 - 13:20 CET
Caster(s): CatZ, PtitDrogo
TaiwanNice
2
Non-representingSKillous
1
Nice
SKillous
United StatesAstrea
2
South KoreaCreator
1
Astrea
Creator
PolandSpirit
2
South KoreaDRG
0
Spirit
DRG
February 23, 2022 - 12:45 CET
Caster(s): feardragon, PiG
United StatesAstrea
1
PolandSpirit
2
Astrea
Spirit
February 23, 2022 - 14:15 CET
Caster(s): Harstem, Wardi
TaiwanNice
2
PolandSpirit
3
PolandSpirit
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Qualifiying Match (Bo5)
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
PolandElazer
0
South KoreaherO
2
Elazer
herO
February 23, 2022 - 15:45 CET
Caster(s): Harstem, RotterdaM
ChinaCyan
0
South KoreaherO
2
Cyan
herO
February 23, 2022 - 16:35 CET
Caster(s): CatZ, PtitDrogo
South KoreaDRG
0
South KoreaCreator
2
DRG
Creator
February 23, 2022 - 15:15 CET
Caster(s): CatZ, PtitDrogo
South KoreaRyung
2
South KoreaCreator
1
Ryung
Creator
South KoreaherO
0
South KoreaRyung
2
herO
Ryung
February 23, 2022 - 18:30 CET
Caster(s): BeoMulf, Steadfast
TaiwanNice
0
South KoreaRyung
3
Nice
Ryung
February 23, 2022 - 22:00 CET
Caster(s): RotterdaM, DeMusliM
South KoreaRyung
AustraliaProbe
2
South KoreaPercival
0
Probe
Percival
February 23, 2022 - 15:10 CET
Caster(s): Light_VIP, Oreo
United StatesAstrea
2
AustraliaProbe
0
Astrea
Probe
February 23, 2022 - 16:15 CET
Caster(s): Light_VIP, Oreo
BrazilKelazhur
2
TaiwanHas
1
Kelazhur
Has
February 23, 2022 - 15:40 CET
Caster(s): BeoMulf, Steadfast
Non-representingSKillous
2
BrazilKelazhur
0
SKillous
Kelazhur
February 23, 2022 - 16:45 CET
Caster(s): feardragon, Wardi
United StatesAstrea
2
Non-representingSKillous
1
Astrea
SKillous
NetherlandsuThermal
1
United StatesAstrea
3
uThermal
Astrea
United StatesAstrea

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
2000 Atmospheres LE17----1010.0%9090.0%2-5
Berlingrad LE9110100.0%1010.0%1010.0%3-3
Blackburn LE8--------74357.1%--1
Curious Minds LE5----1010.0%220100.0%--2
Glittering Ashes LE14--------84450.0%2-4
Hardwire LE16110100.0%31233.3%64266.7%3-3
Pride of Altaris LE2----1010.0%------1
Total Sum (Σ)71220100.0%71614.3%33141942.4%10-19

View Games[edit]

English Broadcasts[edit]

Language Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]