Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

IEM Season IX - San Jose

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]IEM Season IX - San Jose
League Information
Series:
Game version:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States San Jose
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-12-03
End Date:
2014-12-07
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
25
9
7
9
Maps
Chronology


Tournament Information[edit]

IEM Season IX - San Jose is the third event of IEM Season IX, organized by ESL and held at SAP Center. It marks the seventh IEM event in the United States of America since 2006. It is also the first IEM standalone event in North America.[1]

With the changes made by Blizzard to the 2015 StarCraft II World Championship Series, ESL announced on November 26 that IEM San Jose would be a Tier 2 WCS Event and offer 4,000 WCS points for the 2015 season, even though it was not originally planned.[2]

Location[edit]

  • San Jose, California
  • Sap Center

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

There are 8 spots for players from all over the world divided to regions as follows:

Main Tournament[edit]

Three Stages:

  • Stage 1:
    • Two double-elimination brackets of eight players each.
    • Top 2 of each bracket advance to Stage 2.
  • Stage 2:
    • Four groups of four players played out in dual tournament format, consisting of the 4 Stage 1 winners, 8 qualifiers and 4 invites..
    • Top 2 of each group advance to Stage 3.
  • Stage 3:
    • Single-elimination bracket of eight players.
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are played in best of 5
    • Grand Finals is played in best of 7

Contrary to other IEM events, the open brackets and the first two matches of each group are played on December 3 and 4 at ESL's studios in Burbank, California.[3][4]


  • Other Language Commentator

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 and 4,000 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

* Players must advance one round in order to claim WCS points for that placement. Being seeded through qualifiers counts as advancing one round.

Participants[edit]

Stage 1 players (15)
Protoss (6) Terran (3) Zerg (6)
Dual tournament #1 (7)
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Caliber
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea viOLet4
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
South Korea Super
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States intense4
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
Canada hendralisk3
IvDgamingIvDgaming
United States puCK
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea Hydra4
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Team PropertyTeam Property
Sweden Zanster3
Dual tournament #2 (8)
FnaticFnatic
Netherlands Harstem
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
South Korea TOP
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States Suppy2
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
South Korea Seed2
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Phog
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Peru CatZ
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Revival
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Symbol
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea TRUE
Stage 2 players (16)
Protoss (5) Terran (5) Zerg (6)
From Dual tournaments (6)
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
South Korea Super
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
South Korea GuMiho
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Revival
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea TRUE
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Symbol
Wildcards Players (4)
Red BullRed Bull
South Korea Bomber[5]
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute[6]
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong[7]
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
South Korea HyuN[8]
Through qualifiers (6)
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea Rain
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
MilleniumMillenium
Spain VortiX1
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea herO
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Polt
Team AcerTeam Acer
Canada Scarlett4
TCM-GamingTCM-Gaming
South Korea First1
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Mexico MajOr4
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
United States qxc

1 VortiX could not attend and was replaced by First who finished third in the European qualifier.
2 Suppy cancelled his participation and was replaced by Seed.[9]
3 hendralisk cancelled his participation and was replaced by Zanster.[10]
4 MajOr and Scarlett cancelled their participation due to health-related issues. viOLet and Hydra also cancelled. intense is the only replacement.[11][12] With 2 less players in the group stage, 6 players will qualify from the open brackets.[13]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
December 4, 2014 - 12:00 PST
1. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-0 4-1
2. Norway Zerg Snute 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg TRUE 1-2 3-4
4. Canada Protoss HuK 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
December 4, 2014 - 12:00 PST
Rain
2
0
HuK
Rain
HuK
December 4, 2014 - 12:00 PST
December 6, 2014 - 11:00 PST
HuK
1
2
Snute
HuK
Snute
December 6, 2014 - 11:00 PST
December 6, 2014 - 12:00 PST
Rain
2
1
TRUE
Rain
TRUE

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
December 4, 2014 - 13:30 PST
1. South Korea Zerg Revival 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Polt 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Protoss First 0-2 2-4
Group B Matches
December 4, 2014 - 13:30 PST
First
1
2
Revival
First
Revival
December 4, 2014 - 13:30 PST
December 6, 2014 - 12:15 PST
First
1
2
Jaedong
First
Jaedong
December 6, 2014 - 12:15 PST
December 6, 2014 - 15:00 PST
Revival
2
1
Polt
Revival
Polt

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
December 4, 2014 - 15:30 PST
1. South Korea Terran GuMiho 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran ForGG 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zerg Symbol 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zerg HyuN 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
December 4, 2014 - 15:30 PST
ForGG
1
2
Symbol
ForGG
Symbol
December 4, 2014 - 15:30 PST
December 6, 2014 - 13:30 PST
ForGG
2
0
HyuN
ForGG
HyuN
December 6, 2014 - 13:30 PST
December 6, 2014 - 18:15 PST
Symbol
0
2
GuMiho
Symbol
GuMiho
December 6, 2014 - 18:15 PST
ForGG
2
0
Symbol

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
December 4, 2014 - 17:30 PST
1. South Korea Protoss herO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Bomber 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Super 1-2 3-4
4. United States Terran qxc 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
December 4, 2014 - 17:30 PST
herO
2
0
Super
herO
Super
December 6, 2014 - 14:15 PST
Super
2
0
qxc
Super
qxc
December 6, 2014 - 20:15 PST
herO
2
0
Bomber
herO
Bomber

Stage 3[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaherO
3
NorwaySnute
2
South KoreaJaedong
3
South KoreaGuMiho
2
Jaedong
GuMiho
South KoreaherO
3
South KoreaJaedong
1
South KoreaRain
3
South KoreaForGG
2
Rain
ForGG
South KoreaBomber
3
South KoreaRevival
0
South KoreaRain
3
South KoreaBomber
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
556
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
211
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Catallena2032166.7%106460.0%41325.0%-12
Deadwing1462433.3%1010.0%52340.0%--2
Foxtrot Labs731233.3%110100.0%220100.0%--1
Merry Go Round2175271.4%31233.3%43175.0%133
Nimbus101010.0%75271.4%110100.0%--1
Overgrowth28440100.0%124833.3%52340.0%133
The King Sejong Station3884450.0%136746.2%106460.0%-52
Total Sum (Σ)13832181456.2%47232448.9%31171454.8%21214

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Ella M. (September 15, 2014). "Intel Extreme Masters adds stadium stop at San Jose SAP Center". Eslgaming.com. Retrieved September 16, 2014.
  2. IEM (November 26, 2014). "Intel Extreme Masters San Jose officially a WCS Global Event". Intelextrememasters.com. Retrieved November 26, 2014.
  3. @mbCARMAC (October 22, 2014). "Open bracket to be played in ESL studios". Twitter.com. Retrieved October 22, 2014.
  4. IEM (October 24, 2014). "Sign up for the open bracket of San Jose now!". Intelextrememasters.com. Retrieved October 24, 2014.
  5. @IEM (November 17, 2014). "Last & final wildcard player of IEM San Jose". Twitter.com. Retrieved November 17, 2014.
  6. @IEM (November 14, 2014). "Snute is the first wildcard player of IEM San Jose". Twitter.com. Retrieved November 14, 2014.
  7. @IEM (November 15, 2014). "Jaedong is the second wildcard player of IEM San Jose". Twitter.com. Retrieved November 15, 2014.
  8. @IEM (November 16, 2014). "HyuN is the third wildcard player of IEM San Jose". Twitter.com. Retrieved November 16, 2014.
  9. @IEM (November 25, 2014). "Seed replaces Suppy who has dropped out". Twitter.com. Retrieved November 26, 2014.
  10. @IEM (November 30, 2014). "Zanster replaces hendralisk". Twitter.com. Retrieved November 30, 2014.
  11. @ESLSC2 (December 3, 2014). "viOLet, Hydra and MajOr can't attend IEM San Jose". Twitter.com. Retrieved December 3, 2014.
  12. @IEM (December 3, 2014). "Scarlett and Major have both withdrawn from IEM San Jose due to health-related issues". Twitter.com. Retrieved December 3, 2014.
  13. @IEM (December 3, 2014). "The players that dropped out will be replaced by those from the Open Bracket". Twitter.com. Retrieved December 3, 2014.