Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

IEM Season IX - Shenzhen/European Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


The European Qualifier for the Intel Extreme Masters: Shenzhen will allow 2 players to qualify directly into the group stage.

[e][h]IEM Season IX - Shenzhen: European Qualifier
League Information
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Single-elimination bracket
Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2014-05-30
End Date:
2014-06-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

Information[edit]

  • Players must be located in Europe or Africa at the time of either Stage 1 or Stage 2 to be eligible to compete in the qualifiers.
  • Players must be at least 16 years of age by July 16th 2014.
  • Hotel and flight cost are paid for in full by ESL for the winners.

Format[edit]

Two stages:

  • Stage 1:
    • Single elimination bracket.
    • Top 8 advance to stage 2.
  • Stage 2:
    • Double elimination bracket of 16 players consisting of the 8 stage 1 winners and 8 invites.
    • Top 2 are qualified for IEM Season IX - Shenzhen.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss (0) Terran (1) Zerg (1)
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
United Kingdom BlinG
MilleniumMillenium
Poland DieStar
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
South Korea First
ESC GamingESC Gaming
Germany GoOdy
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
Ukraine DIMAGA
Planetkey DynamicsPlanetkey Dynamics
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Happy
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland ParanOid
FnaticFnatic
Netherlands Harstem
CascadeCascade
Ukraine Kas
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Poland Tefel
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Germany KnowMe
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Germany KrasS
XMGXMG
Germany SaltTheWound
XMGXMG
Germany Socke
South Korea YoDa
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Russia sLivko
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Romania NightEnD
Imaginary GamingImaginary Gaming
Norway TargA

Bracket[edit]

Stage 2[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (6) Terran (7) Zerg (3)
Qualified through Stage 1 (8)
XMGXMG
Germany Socke
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Happy
Imaginary GamingImaginary Gaming
Norway TargA
South Korea First
South Korea YoDa
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Russia sLivko
CascadeCascade
Germany Zeth
CascadeCascade
Ukraine Kas
Invited (8)
South Korea MC
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Denmark Bunny
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
South Korea Patience
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea jjakji
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://www.esl.eu/eu/sc2/masters/season9_shenzhen_qualifier_day2/rankings/

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Final
Grand Final
GF
South KoreaMC
0
GermanyZeth
2
RussiaHappy
2
South KoreaForGG
1
GermanyZeth
0
RussiaHappy
2
RussiaHappy
0
South KoreaMMA
2
NorwaySnute
1
South KoreaFirst
2
UkraineKas
0
DenmarkBunny
2
South KoreaFirst
2
DenmarkBunny
1
South KoreaPatience
2
South KoreaYoDa
0
GermanySocke
1
South Koreajjakji
2
South KoreaPatience
1
South Koreajjakji
2
South KoreaFirst
2
South Koreajjakji
0
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Round 3
Lower Round 3
LB Round 3
LB R3
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
UkraineKas
0
NorwaySnute
2
FinlandWelmu
1
NorwaySnute
2
GermanySocke
1
South KoreaYoDa
2
GermanyZeth
1
South KoreaYoDa
2
South KoreaForGG
1
South KoreaMC
2
NorwayTargA
2
RussiasLivko
0
DenmarkBunny
2
NorwayTargA
0
RussiaHappy
0
South KoreaMC
2
NorwaySnute
2
South KoreaMC
0
South KoreaMMA
NorwaySnute

External Links[edit]

References[edit]