Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
IEM Season IX - Toronto: European Qualifier
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
IEM Season IX - Toronto: European Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Single-elimination bracket
Double-elimination bracket
Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2014-07-28
End Date:
2014-07-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
The European Qualifier for the Intel Extreme Masters: Toronto will allow 2 players to qualify directly into the group stage.
- Players must be located in Europe or Africa at the time of either Stage 1 or Stage 2 to be eligible to compete in the qualifiers.
- Players must be at least 16 years of age by August 27th 2014.
- Hotel and flight cost are paid for in full by ESL for the winners.
Format[edit]
Two stages:
- Stage 1:
- Single elimination bracket.
- Top 8 advance to stage 2.
- Stage 2:
- Double elimination bracket of 16 players consisting of the 8 stage 1 winners and 8 invites.
- Top 2 are qualified for IEM Season IX - Toronto.
Qualified Players[edit]
Protoss (1) | Terran (1) | Zerg (0) |
First | YoDa |
Results[edit]
Stage 1[edit]
Notable Participants[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg |
First | Happy | Bly |
NightEnD | YoDa | DIMAGA
|
SaSe | uThermal | Golden |
ToD | Sacsri | |
Socke | Nerchio | |
elfi | Zanster | |
Grubby |
Bracket[edit]
Click [show] on the right to view the Bracket Stage 1
Stage 2[edit]
Participants[edit]
Protoss (6) | Terran (3) | Zerg (7) |
Qualified through Stage 1 (8) | ||
---|---|---|
NightEnD | YoDa | Nerchio |
First | Sacsri | |
Socke | Golden | |
Namshar | ||
Invited (8) | ||
MC | MMA | HyuN |
Patience | jjakji | Snute |
Welmu | VortiX
|
Bracket[edit]
Official bracket: http://www.esl.eu/eu/sc2/masters/season9_toronto_qualifier_day2/rankings/
Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF