Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

IEM Season IX - World Championship

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]IEM Season IX - World Championship
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Format:
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$117,707 USD
Start Date:
2015-03-12
End Date:
2015-03-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
7
4
Maps
Chronology

IEM Season IX - World Championship is the final event of the Intel Extreme Masters Season 9. It takes place in the Spodek Arena in Katowice, Poland.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

Invites[edit]

Eight spots are reserved for the winners and runners-up of the four events of the Intel Extreme Masters Season 9:[1]

Qualifiers[edit]

The eight remaining places are decided with 3 qualifiers each played on a different server. Each qualifier is played in a single-elimination format and the number of qualifying spots is as follow:[1]

Asia & Europe get a bonus slot for being the world champion and home region respectively.

Main Tournament[edit]

  • Single-elimination bracket of 16 players.
  • Matches are best of 5.
  • Grand Finals is played in best of 7.

Casters[edit]

  • English Commentator
    • TBD
  • French Commentator
    • TBD
  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

Champion Zest with his trophy

$117,707 and 7,000 WCS Points[1] are awarded as seen below:

* Players must advance one round in order to claim WCS points for that placement. Being seeded through qualifiers counts as advancing one round. IEM Shenzhen, IEM Toronto, IEM San Jose and IEM Taipei do NOT count as qualifiers[2]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (7) Zerg (4)
IEM Season IX - Shenzhen (2)
South Korea TaeJa
South Korea Solar
IEM Season IX - Toronto (2)
South Korea Zest
South Korea Flash
IEM Season IX - San Jose (2)
South Korea herO
South Korea Rain
IEM Season IX - Taipei (2)
South Korea Maru
South Korea Life
Through online qualifiers (8)
South Korea Trap
South Korea Bbyong
South Korea Dark
South Korea Patience
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Hydra
South Korea FanTaSy
South Korea Cure

Results[edit]

The stage during the finals between Trap and Zest
Round of 16 (Bo5)
 South Korea herO
3
herO 
 Cure
 South Korea Cure
1
 South Korea Bbyong
3
Bbyong 
 Solar
 South Korea Solar
1
 South Korea Zest
3
Zest 
 Hydra
 South Korea Hydra
2
 South Korea INnoVation
3
INnoVation 
 Life
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea Flash
2
Flash 
 Trap
 South Korea Trap
3
 South Korea FanTaSy
3
FanTaSy 
 Rain
 South Korea Rain
0
 South Korea Maru
3
Maru 
 Patience
 South Korea Patience
0
 South Korea Dark
3
Dark 
 TaeJa
 South Korea TaeJa
1
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea herO
1
herO 
 Bbyong
 South Korea Bbyong
3
 South Korea Zest
3
Zest 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
2
 South Korea Trap
3
Trap 
 FanTaSy
 South Korea FanTaSy
2
 South Korea Maru
0
Maru 
 Dark
 South Korea Dark
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Bbyong
1
Bbyong 
 Zest
 South Korea Zest
3
 South Korea Trap
3
Trap 
 Dark
 South Korea Dark
1
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Zest
4
 South Korea Trap
1

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 16
574
Quarterfinals
341
Semifinals
211
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Catallena1332166.7%21150.0%73442.9%--1
Deadwing942250.0%110100.0%32166.7%--1
Expedition Lost61010.0%1010.0%32166.7%--1
Inferno Pools521150.0%----32166.7%---
Overgrowth1221150.0%21150.0%73442.9%--1
Secret Spring4----1010.0%31233.3%---
Vaani Research Station1441325.0%2020.0%73442.9%--1
Total Sum (Σ)63167943.8%93633.3%33161748.5%--5

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Sven V. (February 11th, 2015). "Open qualifier signups for Intel Extreme Master Katowice are here!". Eslgaming.com. Retrieved February 11th, 2015.
  2. "2015 WCS Player Handbook". Blizzard. Retrieved 2015-02-09.