Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

IEM Season IX - World Championship

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]IEM Season IX - World Championship
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Format:
Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$117,707 USD
Start Date:
2015-03-12
End Date:
2015-03-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
7
4
Maps
Chronology

IEM Season IX - World Championship is the final event of the Intel Extreme Masters Season 9. It takes place in the Spodek Arena in Katowice, Poland.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

Invites[edit]

Eight spots are reserved for the winners and runners-up of the four events of the Intel Extreme Masters Season 9:[1]

Qualifiers[edit]

The eight remaining places are decided with 3 qualifiers each played on a different server. Each qualifier is played in a single-elimination format and the number of qualifying spots is as follow:[1]

Asia & Europe get a bonus slot for being the world champion and home region respectively.

Main Tournament[edit]

  • Single-elimination bracket of 16 players.
  • Matches are best of 5.
  • Grand Finals is played in best of 7.

Casters[edit]

  • English Commentator
    • TBD
  • French Commentator
    • TBD
  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

Champion Zest with his trophy

$117,707 and 7,000 WCS Points[1] are awarded as seen below:

* Players must advance one round in order to claim WCS points for that placement. Being seeded through qualifiers counts as advancing one round. IEM Shenzhen, IEM Toronto, IEM San Jose and IEM Taipei do NOT count as qualifiers[2]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (7) Zerg (4)
IEM Season IX - Shenzhen (2)
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Solar
IEM Season IX - Toronto (2)
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Zest
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Flash
IEM Season IX - San Jose (2)
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea herO
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea Rain
IEM Season IX - Taipei (2)
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Maru
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Life
Through online qualifiers (8)
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Trap
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Bbyong
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Dark
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea Patience
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea INnoVation
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea Hydra
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea FanTaSy
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Cure

Results[edit]

The stage during the finals between Trap and Zest
Round of 16 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaBbyong
3
South KoreaSolar
1
South KoreaherO
1
South KoreaBbyong
3
South KoreaZest
3
South KoreaHydra
2
South KoreaINnoVation
3
South KoreaLife
2
South KoreaZest
3
South KoreaINnoVation
2
South KoreaBbyong
1
South KoreaZest
3

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 16
574
Quarterfinals
341
Semifinals
211
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Catallena1332166.7%21150.0%73442.9%--1
Deadwing942250.0%110100.0%32166.7%--1
Expedition Lost61010.0%1010.0%32166.7%--1
Inferno Pools521150.0%----32166.7%---
Overgrowth1221150.0%21150.0%73442.9%--1
Secret Spring4----1010.0%31233.3%---
Vaani Research Station1441325.0%2020.0%73442.9%--1
Total Sum (Σ)63167943.8%93633.3%33161748.5%--5

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Sven V. (February 11th, 2015). "Open qualifier signups for Intel Extreme Master Katowice are here!". Eslgaming.com. Retrieved February 11th, 2015.
  2. "2015 WCS Player Handbook". Blizzard. Retrieved 2015-02-09.