Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

IEM Season VIII - Cologne

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]IEM Season VIII - Cologne
League Information
Series:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
Group stages
Single elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-02-13
End Date:
2014-02-16
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
13
7
8
Maps
Chronology

Tournament Information[edit]

IEM Season VIII - Cologne is the fifth event of IEM Season VIII, organized by ESL and held at the ESL studios in Cologne that also host WCS Europe. It is a Tier 2 event, giving 4000 WCS points for the 2014 WCS Global Finals.[1] ReDeYe returns as host, while ESL casting regulars Apollo, Kaelaris and ToD are joined by Ret.

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

There are 8 spots for players from all over the world divided to regions as follows:

Main Tournament[edit]

Three Stages:

  • Stage 1:
    • Two double-elimination brackets of eight players each.
    • Top 2 of each bracket advance to Stage 2.
  • Stage 2:
    • Four groups of four players played out in dual tournament format, consisting of the 4 Stage 1 winners, 8 qualifiers and 4 invites based on the WCS Ranking.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to Stage 3.
  • Stage 3:
    • Single-elimination bracket of eight players.
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are played in best of 5
    • Grand Finals is played in best of 7

Talents[edit]

  • Other Language Commentator

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 and 4,000 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

IEM director Carmac and winner HerO with the trophy

* Players must advance one round in order to claim WCS points for that placement. Being seeded through qualifiers counts as advancing one round.[2] The German ESL Pro Series did not count as a Qualifier.

Trivia[edit]

  • The tournament was delayed during the finals because of Blizzard server maintenance, pushing play into the wee hours of the morning (the conclusion came at about 3 AM local time), making stamina more of a factor.
  • The quality and variety of gameplay showcased in this tournament, especially at the semifinals stage, were regarded by many as the highest of all Heart of the Swarm tournaments to date.

Participants[edit]

Stage 1 players (16)
Protoss (8) Terran (1) Zerg (7)
Dual tournament #1 (8)
South Korea MC
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
South Korea Revenge
FnaticFnatic
Sweden Miniraser
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
Germany Hanfy
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HasuObs
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
Dual tournament #2 (8)
Planetkey DynamicsPlanetkey Dynamics
Germany Tarrantius
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
South Korea HyuN
XMGXMG
Germany Socke
South Korea viOLet
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Poland Tefel
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
South Korea Patience
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea Leenock
Stage 2 players (16)
Protoss (8) Terran (6) Zerg (2)
From Dual tournaments (4)
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
South Korea HyuN
South Korea MC
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
South Korea Patience
From WCS rankings (4)
mousesportsmousesports
South Korea Dear
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea INnoVation
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
Through qualifiers (8)
Poland MaNa
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Classic
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Polt
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Rain
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
United States qxc
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea jjakji

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Dual Tournament #1

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
South KoreaMC
2
South KoreaRevenge
0
MC
Revenge
February 13, 2014 - 13:00 CET
South KoreaSan
0
GermanyHasuObs
2
San
HasuObs
February 13, 2014 - 13:00 CET
South KoreaMC
2
GermanyHasuObs
0
MC
HasuObs
February 13, 2014 - 14:00 CET
South KoreaStarDust
2
SwedenMiniraser
0
StarDust
Miniraser
February 13, 2014 - 13:00 CET
GermanyHanfy
2
GermanyTLO
1
Hanfy
TLO
February 13, 2014 - 13:00 CET
South KoreaStarDust
2
GermanyHanfy
0
StarDust
Hanfy
February 13, 2014 - 14:00 CET
South KoreaMC
0
South KoreaStarDust
2
MC
StarDust
February 13, 2014 - 16:00 CET
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
South KoreaSan
2
South KoreaRevenge
1
San
Revenge
February 13, 2014 - 15:00 CET
GermanyHanfy
0
South KoreaSan
2
Hanfy
San
February 13, 2014 - 15:00 CET
GermanyTLO
2
SwedenMiniraser
0
TLO
Miniraser
February 13, 2014 - 15:00 CET
GermanyHasuObs
2
GermanyTLO
0
HasuObs
TLO
February 13, 2014 - 15:00 CET
South KoreaSan
2
GermanyHasuObs
1
San
HasuObs
February 13, 2014 - 15:00 CET
South KoreaMC
2
South KoreaSan
1
MC
San
February 13, 2014 - 17:00 CET
South KoreaStarDust
South KoreaMC

Dual Tournament #2

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
South KoreaHyuN
2
GermanyTarrantius
0
HyuN
Tarrantius
February 13, 2014 - 18:00 CET
PolandTefel
0
South KoreaviOLet
2
Tefel
viOLet
February 13, 2014 - 18:00 CET
South KoreaHyuN
2
South KoreaviOLet
1
HyuN
viOLet
February 13, 2014 - 19:00 CET
South KoreaLeenock
2
GermanySocke
1
Leenock
Socke
February 13, 2014 - 18:00 CET
South KoreaPatience
2
NetherlandsGrubby
0
Patience
Grubby
February 13, 2014 - 18:00 CET
South KoreaLeenock
0
South KoreaPatience
2
Leenock
Patience
February 13, 2014 - 19:00 CET
South KoreaHyuN
1
South KoreaPatience
2
HyuN
Patience
February 13, 2014 - 21:00 CET
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
PolandTefel
0
GermanyTarrantius
2
Tefel
Tarrantius
February 13, 2014 - 20:00 CET
South KoreaLeenock
2
GermanyTarrantius
0
Leenock
Tarrantius
February 13, 2014 - 20:00 CET
NetherlandsGrubby
0
GermanySocke
2
Grubby
Socke
February 13, 2014 - 20:00 CET
South KoreaviOLet
2
GermanySocke
0
viOLet
Socke
February 13, 2014 - 20:00 CET
South KoreaLeenock
2
South KoreaviOLet
0
Leenock
viOLet
February 13, 2014 - 20:00 CET
South KoreaHyuN
2
South KoreaLeenock
0
HyuN
Leenock
February 13, 2014 - 22:00 CET
South KoreaPatience
South KoreaHyuN

Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
February 14, 2014 - 13:00 CET
1. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran ForGG 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Zerg HyuN 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
ForGG
0
2
HerO
Rain
2
0
HerO
HerO
2
0
ForGG

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
February 14, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. South Korea Protoss Patience 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran jjakji 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Protoss Dear 1-2 3-4
4. United States Terran qxc 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
qxc
1
2
Patience
jjakji
2
0
Dear
Patience
2
1
jjakji
jjakji
2
1
Dear

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
February 15, 2014 - 13:00 CET
1. South Korea Terran Polt 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-1 5-3
3. Poland Protoss MaNa 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Protoss StarDust 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
Polt
2
0
StarDust
MaNa
2
1
Jaedong
Polt
2
0
MaNa
StarDust
1
2
Jaedong
MaNa
0
2
Jaedong

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
February 15, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Classic 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Protoss MC 1-2 2-5
4. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
Classic
1
2
MC
HeRoMaRinE
0
2
INnoVation
HeRoMaRinE
INnoVation
MC
0
2
INnoVation
Classic
2
0
HeRoMaRinE
Classic
HeRoMaRinE
MC
0
2
Classic

Stage 3[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaPolt
3
South KoreaClassic
2
Polt
Classic
South KoreaRain
3
South Koreajjakji
1
Rain
jjakji
South KoreaPolt
3
South KoreaRain
2
South KoreaPatience
2
South KoreaJaedong
3
Patience
Jaedong
South KoreaINnoVation
0
South KoreaHerO
3
INnoVation
HerO
South KoreaJaedong
2
South KoreaHerO
3
Jaedong
HerO
Semifinalists Rain and Polt during their match

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
862
Quarterfinals
431
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. IEM (December 9, 2013). "IEM Cologne StarCraft II tournament in February 2014". Intelextrememasters.com. Retrieved December 12, 2013.
  2. "2014 WCS Player Handbook". Blizzard. Retrieved 2014-01-31.