Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!

IEM Season VIII - New York

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]IEM Season VIII - New York
League Information
Series:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States New York
Format:
Group stages
Single elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-10-10
End Date:
2013-10-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
28
Protoss 12
Terran 5
Zerg 11
Maps
Chronology


Tournament Information[edit]

IEM Season VIII - New York is the second event of IEM Season VIII, organized by ESL. It will be a Tier 1 event, giving WCS points for 2013 WCS Global Finals. It will be hosted by Paul "ReDeYe" Chaloner and Sue "Smix" Lee, commentary done by Shaun "Apollo" Clark, James "Kaelaris" Carrol, Yoan "ToD" Merlo and Nathan "Nathanias" Fabrikant, and the games observed by Phil "inFeZa" Bertino.[1] It will also be casted by Alex "Axeltoss" Rodriguez and Nick "Axslav" Ranish from MLG for the first three days.[2]

The event also runs alongside New York Comic Con and thus featured not only fans but even players donning costumes - for example, in the third quarterfinal, DongRaeGu entered wearing cat ears while HyuN entered wearing a Spiderman costume.[3]

Location[edit]

  • New York City, New York
  • Javits Center, Hell's Kitchen, Manhattan

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

There are 8 spots for players from all over the world divided to regions as follows:

Main Tournament[edit]

Three Stages:

  • Stage 1:
    • Two double-elimination brackets of eight players each.
    • Top 2 of each bracket advance to Stage 2.
  • Stage 2:
    • Four groups of four players played out in dual tournament format, consisting of the 4 Stage 1 winners, 8 qualifiers and 4 invites based on the WCS Ranking.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to Stage 3.
  • Stage 3:
    • Single-elimination bracket of eight players.
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are played in best of 5
    • Grand Finals is played in best of 7

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 and 3,600 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Stage 1 players (16)
Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (7)
Clarity GamingClarity Gaming
United States Shew
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Hack
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States Suppy
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
[4]
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
United States Siphonn
United States DanJinwonKim
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
United States Sasquatch
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
Canada hendralisk
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States puCK
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
Canada desRow
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming
United States sWs
Eternity GamingEternity Gaming
Chile MudKip
Stage 2 players (16)
Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (6)
From Dual tournaments (4)
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Hack
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
Wildcards Players (4)
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Flash
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea sOs
Through qualifiers (8)
AllianceAlliance
Sweden NaNiwa
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Polt
[4]
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Curious
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States State
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
[5]
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Revival [5]
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
United States qxc
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
South Korea HyuN [4]
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Zest

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Dual Tournament #1[edit]

Dual Tournament #2[edit]

Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
October 11, 2013 - 10:30 EDT
1. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg Life 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss Zest 1-2 4-5
4. Germany Zerg TLO 0-2 2-4
Group A Matches
October 11, 2013 - 10:30 EDT
South KoreaProtossZest
1
2
South KoreaZergLife
October 11, 2013 - 10:30 EDT
GermanyZergTLO
1
2
South KoreaZergHyuN
October 11, 2013 - 11:30 EDT
South KoreaZergLife
1
2
South KoreaZergHyuN
October 11, 2013 - 11:30 EDT
South KoreaProtossZest
2
1
GermanyZergTLO
October 12, 2013 - 10:30 EDT
South KoreaZergLife
2
1
South KoreaProtossZest

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
October 11, 2013 - 13:00 EDT
1. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Terran Hack 1-2 4-4
4. United States Terran qxc 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
October 11, 2013 - 13:00 EDT
SwedenProtossNaNiwa
2
1
South KoreaTerranHack
October 11, 2013 - 13:00 EDT
October 11, 2013 - 13:00 EDT
South KoreaProtossHerO
2
0
United StatesTerranqxc
October 11, 2013 - 13:00 EDT
October 11, 2013 - 14:00 EDT
SwedenProtossNaNiwa
0
2
South KoreaProtossHerO
October 11, 2013 - 14:00 EDT
October 11, 2013 - 14:00 EDT
South KoreaTerranHack
2
0
United StatesTerranqxc
October 11, 2013 - 14:00 EDT
October 12, 2013 - 10:30 EDT
SwedenProtossNaNiwa
2
1
South KoreaTerranHack

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
October 11, 2013 - 15:00 EDT
1. South Korea Zerg Curious 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Terran Flash 1-2 3-5
4. United States Protoss State 0-2 2-4
Group C Matches
October 11, 2013 - 15:00 EDT
South KoreaZergCurious
2
1
South KoreaZergDongRaeGu
October 11, 2013 - 15:00 EDT
October 11, 2013 - 15:00 EDT
South KoreaTerranFlash
2
1
United StatesProtossState
October 11, 2013 - 15:00 EDT
October 11, 2013 - 16:00 EDT
South KoreaZergCurious
2
0
South KoreaTerranFlash
October 11, 2013 - 16:00 EDT
South KoreaZergDongRaeGu
2
1
United StatesProtossState
October 12, 2013 - 11:30 EDT
South KoreaTerranFlash
1
2
South KoreaZergDongRaeGu

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
October 11, 2013 - 18:30 EDT
1. South Korea Protoss San 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss sOs 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zerg Revival 1-2 2-5
4. Canada Protoss HuK 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
October 11, 2013 - 18:30 EDT
South KoreaZergRevival
0
2
South KoreaProtossSan
October 11, 2013 - 18:30 EDT
October 11, 2013 - 18:30 EDT
South KoreaProtosssOs
2
0
CanadaProtossHuK
October 11, 2013 - 18:30 EDT
October 11, 2013 - 19:30 EDT
South KoreaProtossSan
2
0
South KoreaProtosssOs
October 11, 2013 - 19:30 EDT
October 11, 2013 - 19:30 EDT
South KoreaZergRevival
2
1
CanadaProtossHuK
October 12, 2013 - 11:30 EDT
South KoreaProtosssOs
2
0
South KoreaZergRevival
October 12, 2013 - 11:30 EDT

Stage 3[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)

Showmatch[edit]

Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
GermanyZergTLO
1
United KingdomTerranDeMusliM
0
October 13, 2013 - 10:30 EDT

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
736
Quarterfinals
44
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. IEM (2013-09-27). "New York to boast star-studded commentators, hosts and observers". Intelextrememasters.com. Retrieved 2013-09-30.
  2. IEM (2013-10-04). "New York: Schedule & Streams". Intelextrememasters.com. Retrieved 2013-10-07.
  3. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9kM8urwenPg 2013 Quarterfinals - Hyun Vs. DongRaeGu (Official YouTube VOD)
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 IEM (2013-10-09). "New York: Stage 1 spots up for grabs". Intelextrememasters.com. Retrieved 2013-10-09.
  5. 5.0 5.1 IEM (2013-10-07). "ForGG is not able to attend the event and his spot will be taken by Revival instead". Intelextrememasters.com. Retrieved 2013-10-07.
  6. 6.0 6.1 Marc-Olivier desRow Proulx (2013-10-10). "desRow explanations about his cancellation". Facebook.com. Retrieved 2013-10-10.