Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

IEM Season VIII - Singapore

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]IEM Season VIII - Singapore
League Information
Type:
Offline
Location:
Singapore Singapore
Format:
Group stages
Single elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-11-28
End Date:
2013-12-01
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
27
10
6
11
Maps
Chronology

Tournament Information[edit]

IEM Season VIII - Singapore is the third event of IEM Season VIII, organized by ESL and held at SITEX at the Singapore EXPO. It will be hosted by Paul "ReDeYe" Chaloner and Eefje "sjokz" Depoortere, commentary done by James "Kaelaris" Carrol, Yoan "ToD" Merlo, Leigh "Maynarde" Mandalov and Greg "IdrA" Fields, and the games observed by Phil "inFeZa" Bertino, and refereed by Graham "messioso" Pitt and Antony "TheRogue" Seedhouse with Hun "inuh" Park as interpreter.[1]

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

There are 8 spots for players from all over the world divided to regions as follows:

Main Tournament[edit]

Three Stages:

  • Stage 1:
    • Two double-elimination brackets of eight players each.
    • Top 2 of each bracket advance to Stage 2.
  • Stage 2:
    • Four groups of four players played out in dual tournament format, consisting of the 4 Stage 1 winners, 8 qualifiers and 4 invites based on the WCS Ranking.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to Stage 3.
  • Stage 3:
    • Single-elimination bracket of eight players.
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are played in best of 5
    • Grand Finals is played in best of 7

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Stage 1 players (16)
Protoss (8) Terran (2) Zerg (6)
Dual tournament #1 (8)
Flash eSportsFlash eSports
Singapore Blysk
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Avenge
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Norway TargA
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
Team Exile5Team Exile5
Australia PiG
MilleniumMillenium
Belgium Feast
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Squirtle
Dual tournament #2 (8)
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Oz
MVPMVP
South Korea Dream
India DemiLove [2]
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
Taiwan Has
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
South Korea SeleCT
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea EffOrt
FnaticFnatic
Sweden SaSe
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Curious
Singapore Revenant [2]
Stage 2 players (16)
Protoss (4) Terran (5) Zerg (7)
From Dual tournaments (5)
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Squirtle
MVPMVP
South Korea Dream
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Curious
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea EffOrt
From WCS rankings (4)
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Bomber
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Hack
Through qualifiers (7)
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Happy
Team AcerTeam Acer
Canada Scarlett
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK [3]
Avant GardeAvant Garde
South Korea KingKong
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea herO
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Hydra
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China XiGua

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Dual Tournament #1[edit]

Dual Tournament #2[edit]

Fifth Place Match[edit]

Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 29, 2013 11:00 SGT
1. South Korea  San 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Mvp 2-1 5-3
2. South Korea  Curious 1-2 3-4
4. China  XiGua 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 29, 2013 16:00 SGT
1. South Korea  DongRaeGu 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  EffOrt 2-1 5-2
3. Russia  Happy 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  KingKong 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 30, 2013 11:00 SGT
1. South Korea  herO 2-0 4-1
2. Canada  Scarlett 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Bomber 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea  Dream 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 30, 2013 17:00 SGT
1. South Korea  Hydra 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Hack 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Squirtle 1-2 3-5
4. Netherlands  Grubby 0-2 1-4

Stage 3[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaHydra
3
CanadaScarlett
1
Hydra
Scarlett
South KoreaSan
3
South KoreaEffOrt
1
San
EffOrt
South KoreaHydra
0
South KoreaSan
3
Hydra
San
South KoreaDongRaeGu
3
South KoreaHack
0
DongRaeGu
Hack
South KoreaherO
3
South KoreaMvp
0
herO
Mvp
South KoreaDongRaeGu
0
South KoreaherO
3
DongRaeGu
herO

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
457
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Akilon Wastes1873442.9%31233.3%52340.0%-21
Bel'Shir Vestige2652340.0%63350.0%31233.3%-66
Derelict Watcher2131233.3%74357.1%41325.0%-52
Frost2095455.6%2020.0%220100.0%-16
Polar Night2362433.3%9090.0%42250.0%-22
Whirlwind1441325.0%21150.0%53260.0%-12
Yeonsu2031233.3%73442.9%21150.0%-26
Total Sum (Σ)14237152240.5%36122433.3%25121348.0%-1925

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. IEM (November 26, 2013). "Singapore: Our StarCraft II commentators". Intelextrememasters.com. Retrieved November 26, 2013.
  2. 2.0 2.1 RPR_Tempest (November 26, 2013). "DemiLove can't attend and is replaced by Revenant". TL.net. Retrieved November 26, 2013.
  3. IEM (November 21, 2013). "Intel Extreme Masters Singapore: The players". Intelextrememasters.com. Retrieved November 21, 2013.