IEM Season VIII - World Championship/American Qualifier



The American Qualifier will allow 1 player to qualify for the Intel Extreme Masters: World Championship.

[e][h]IEM Season VIII - World Championship: American Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
Single-elimination bracket
Date:
2014-02-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

Information[edit]

  • This qualifier is not region locked, so anyone can participate.
  • Players must be at least 16 years of age by March 14th 2014.
  • Hotel and flight cost are paid for in full by ESL for the winner.

Format[edit]

Qualified Player[edit]

Protoss Protoss (0) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (0)
South Korea jjakji

Results[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
South Korea Tassadar
South Korea Polt
South Korea EffOrt
South Korea StarDust
South Korea jjakji
South Korea Hydra
South Korea HerO
South Korea MMA
South Korea Solar
Canada HuK
USA qxc
USA Suppy
South Korea Dear
South Korea INnoVation
Poland Nerchio
South Korea Trap
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea HyuN
Poland MaNa
South Korea Golden
South Korea KangHo
South Korea viOLet

Top 32 Bracket[edit]

Complete bracket

Round of 32
 South Korea Polt
2
 Netherlands Jona
0
 Poland MaNa
0
 South Korea jjakji
2
 South Korea StarDust
2
 South Korea Tassadar
1
 South Korea Golden
0
 South Korea KangHo
2
 South Korea MMA
0
 Poland ParanOid
2
 Netherlands Harstem
0
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea viOLet
2
 Germany Socke
0
 USA qxc
0
 South Korea HerO
2
 South Korea INnoVation
1
 South Korea Solar
2
 South Korea EffOrt
2
 USA Suppy
1
 Poland Nerchio
0
 South Korea Hydra
2
 Poland DieStar
0
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea HyuN
2
 USA Xenocider
0
 South Korea SeleCT
0
 Canada HuK
2
 Poland Tefel
1
 Ukraine Bly
2
 USA Astrea
0
 South Korea Dear
2
Round of 16
 South Korea Polt
1
 South Korea jjakji
2
 South Korea StarDust
2
 South Korea KangHo
0
 Poland ParanOid
1
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea viOLet
1
 South Korea HerO
2
 South Korea Solar
2
 South Korea EffOrt
1
 South Korea Hydra
2
 South Korea Trap
1
 South Korea HyuN
2
 Canada HuK
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 South Korea Dear
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea jjakji
2
 South Korea StarDust
1
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea HerO
0
 South Korea Solar
0
 South Korea Hydra
2
 South Korea HyuN
2
 Ukraine Bly
0
Semifinals
 South Korea jjakji
2
 South Korea GuMiho
0
 South Korea Hydra
2
 South Korea HyuN
0
Finals
 South Korea jjakji
3
 South Korea Hydra
0

External Links[edit]

References[edit]