Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

IEM Season VII - Cologne

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]IEM Season VII - Cologne
League Information
Series:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Prize pool:
$31,800 USD
Start Date:
2012-08-15
End Date:
2012-08-19
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
24
8
7
9
Maps
Chronology


The seventh season of Intel Extreme Masters, the premier league of the Electronic Sports League, takes off with its first event at gamescom 2012 in Cologne, Koelnmesse (August 15 - 19). $31,800 will be awarded to the 24 players who qualified from all over the globe.

About[edit]

The IEM Season VII - Cologne is the first tournament in the Intel Extreme Masters Season VII, taking place in Cologne Germany during the video-game fair gamescom. For the first time in IEM's StarCraft 2 history, the tournament will feature an Open Bracket where 32 players will compete for 8 spots in the main event, joining the 24 players that qualified directly from four regional qualifiers across the world. The tournament boasts a $31,800 prize pool distributed across all 24 participating players and will be cast by Artosis, Day[9], Kaelaris and Tasteless with Jarett Cale as host.

Format[edit]

  • A 32 player Open Bracket, consisting of 4 double-elimination brackets with the top2 players qualifying to the Group Stage.
  • Group Stage consisting of the 16 qualified players and 8 players qualifing via the Open Bracket. The top 3 players from each group advance to a 12 player single-elimination playoff. The 1st player in each group advances directly to the playoff Ro8.
  • Single-elimination playoff for the top 12 players. All rounds are best-of-five and no bronze match is played.

Qualifiers[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

Panorama shot of the crowd on Friday. StarCraft II stage on the left, League of Legends on the right.

Offering $31,800 spread among all players as follows:


Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (7) Zerg (9)
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HasuObs
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Ukraine Kas
Team NvTeam Nv
Australia mOOnGLaDe
ASUS ROGASUS ROG
Finland elfi
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Tt eSPORTSTt eSPORTS
Australia PiG
MilleniumMillenium
Belgium Feast
mTwmTw
South Korea SuperNova *
Western WolvesWestern Wolves
Sweden SortOf
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
United States Minigun
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Bomber
RoXRoX
Russia sLivko
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea inori
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
Karont3 e-Sports ClubKaront3 e-Sports Club
Spain VortiX
SK GamingSK Gaming
South Korea MC
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea PuMa
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Chile KiLLeR
South Korea ReaL
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea viOLet
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
  • SuperNova replaces MMA, who "doesn't feel in good enough shape" to participate [1]

Results[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

Wednesday, August 15, 9am CEST:

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage - Group A[edit]

Thursday, August 16, 9am CEST:

Group A
1. Poland  Nerchio 3-2 8-5
2. South Korea  ForGG 3-2 7-5
3. Sweden  SortOf 3-2 7-7
4. South Korea  inori 2-3 6-7
5. South Korea  PuMa 2-3 5-7
6. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 2-3 5-7
Group A Matches
inori
1
2
Nerchio
SortOf
0
2
ForGG
DeMusliM
0
2
PuMa
ForGG
2
1
PuMa
DeMusliM
2
1
Nerchio
SortOf
2
1
inori
PuMa
0
2
inori
ForGG
2
0
DeMusliM
SortOf
2
1
Nerchio
DeMusliM
1
2
SortOf
Nerchio
2
0
PuMa
inori
2
1
ForGG
ForGG
0
2
Nerchio
ForGG
Nerchio
inori
0
2
DeMusliM

Group Stage - Group B[edit]

Thursday, August 16, 2pm CEST:

Group B
1. South Korea  Mvp 4-1 9-3
2. South Korea  viOLet 4-1 8-5
3. Ukraine  Kas 3-2 8-5
4. South Korea  NesTea 3-2 6-5
5. Belgium  Feast 1-4 5-9
6. Australia  PiG 0-5 1-10
Group B Matches
Feast
2
1
PiG
Mvp
2
0
NesTea
viOLet
0
2
NesTea
viOLet
NesTea
Mvp
2
0
PiG
Feast
1
2
viOLet
NesTea
2
0
PiG
Feast
1
2
NesTea
Kas
2
0
PiG
Kas
2
0
NesTea
viOLet
2
0
PiG
Mvp
2
0
Feast

Group Stage - Group C[edit]

Friday, August 17, 9am CEST:

Group C
1. South Korea  Bomber 4-1 8-2
2. Russia  sLivko 4-1 8-6
3. Finland  elfi 3-2 7-6
4. Australia  mOOnGLaDe 2-3 7-7
5. Netherlands  Grubby 2-3 6-8
6. United States  Minigun 0-5 3-10
Group C Matches
sLivko
0
2
Bomber
sLivko
Bomber
mOOnGLaDe
1
2
Grubby
elfi
2
0
Minigun
mOOnGLaDe
2
0
Bomber
mOOnGLaDe
Bomber
sLivko
2
1
Minigun
sLivko
2
1
mOOnGLaDe
Minigun
1
2
Grubby
elfi
0
2
Bomber
Minigun
0
2
Bomber
Minigun
Bomber
elfi
2
1
mOOnGLaDe
sLivko
2
1
Grubby
mOOnGLaDe
2
1
Minigun
mOOnGLaDe
Minigun
sLivko
2
1
elfi
Bomber
2
0
Grubby
Bomber
Grubby

Group Stage - Group D[edit]

Friday, August 17, 2pm CEST:

Group D
1. South Korea  SuperNova 5-0 10-1
2. South Korea  MC 3-2 7-4
3. Spain  VortiX 3-2 7-4
4. Chile  KiLLeR 2-3 4-7
5. Germany  HasuObs 2-3 4-7
6. South Korea  ReaL 0-5 1-10
Group D Matches
ReaL
0
2
SuperNova
ReaL
SuperNova
MC
2
0
ReaL
HasuObs
0
2
KiLLeR
HasuObs
0
2
VortiX
KiLLeR
0
2
SuperNova
KiLLeR
SuperNova
MC
0
2
SuperNova
VortiX
2
0
KiLLeR
VortiX
KiLLeR
HasuObs
2
0
ReaL
SuperNova
2
0
HasuObs
SuperNova
HasuObs
ReaL
0
2
VortiX
KiLLeR
0
2
MC
SuperNova
2
1
VortiX
KiLLeR
2
1
ReaL

Playoffs[edit]

Saturday, August 18, 9am CEST:

Round of 12 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo5)

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
879
Round of 12
255
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Antiga Shipyard953260.0%---------31
Atlantis Spaceship953260.0%220100.0%110100.0%--1
Cloud Kingdom35126650.0%83537.5%72528.6%233
Daybreak47103730.0%178947.1%4040.0%484
Entombed Valley2463350.0%65183.3%51420.0%313
Metropolis2085362.5%97277.8%110100.0%-2-
Ohana451511473.3%118372.7%103730.0%153
Total Sum (Σ)18961342755.7%53332062.3%2882028.6%102215

View Games[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

See Also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]