Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

IEM Season VII - Katowice

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]IEM Season VII - Katowice
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Prize pool:
$29,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-01-18
End Date:
2013-01-20
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
24
8
6
10
Maps
Chronology

The seventh season of Intel Extreme Masters, the premier league of the Electronic Sports League, takes off with its third event at Spodek in Katowice, Poland. $29,000 will be awarded to the 24 players who qualified from all over the globe.

About[edit]

The IEM Season VII - Katowice is the third tournament in the Intel Extreme Masters Season VII, taking place at Spodek in Katowice, Poland. For the first time in IEM's StarCraft II history, the tournament will be held in Poland. The tournament boasts a $29,000 prize pool distributed across all 24 participating players and will be cast by Apollo, Kaelaris and Khaldor with Jarett Cale as host with ToD and qxc as game analysts.

Prize pool[edit]

Offering $29,000 spread among all players as follows:

Format[edit]

  • Open Bracket:
    • A 32 player Open Bracket, consisting of 4 double-elimination brackets with the top 2 players qualifying to the Group Stage.
  • Group Stage:
    • Group Stage consisting of the 16 qualified players and 8 players qualifing via the Open Bracket.
  • 1st place advances directly to the Quarterfinals.
  • 2nd and 3rd places advance to the Round of 12.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination playoff for the top 12 players.
      All rounds are best-of-5.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (6) Zerg (10)
Netherlands Grubby
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Spain LucifroN
Karont3 e-Sports ClubKaront3 e-Sports Club
Norway Snute
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea First
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
Ukraine Kas
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Spain VortiX
Karont3 e-Sports ClubKaront3 e-Sports Club
South Korea PartinG
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Dream
MVPMVP
(2)
Poland Nerchio
Team AcerTeam Acer
Clarity GamingClarity Gaming
United States Siphonn (3)
South Korea YoDa
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
Germany Socke
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
(1)
Team NvTeam Nv
Australia mOOnGLaDe
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Golden
Clarity GamingClarity Gaming
South Korea jookTo
From Open Bracket
Russia Verdi
MilleniumMillenium
Poland DieStar
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
mousesportsmousesports
Poland MaNa
Poland Tarson
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland ParanOid
ESC IcyboxESC Icybox
South Korea Daisy
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Poland Tefel

(1) Stephano was given a seed by finishing at the 8th place of European Qualifier, since Nerchio already won a seed by winning EPS Poland. Later it was announced that Socke replaced Stephano, who could not attend.[1]

(2) Dream replaced Maru, who could not attend due to his age.

(3) Siphonn replaced KiLLeR, who could not attend.[2]

Distribution of Seeds[edit]

Results[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

January 17, 2013 12:00 CET:

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage - Group A[edit]

January 18, 2013 12:00 CET:

preview lrthread Group A
1. South Korea Terran Dream 4-1 8-3
2. Germany Zerg TLO 3-2 8-5
3. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 3-2 7-6
4. Australia Zerg mOOnGLaDe 3-2 6-5
5. Norway Zerg Snute 2-3 5-7
6. Poland Terran Tarson 0-5 2-10
Group A Matches
Grubby
2
1
Tarson
Dream
2
1
TLO
Snute
2
0
mOOnGLaDe
Snute
mOOnGLaDe
mOOnGLaDe
2
0
Dream
mOOnGLaDe
Dream
Snute
0
2
Grubby
TLO
2
0
Tarson
Dream
2
0
Tarson
mOOnGLaDe
2
1
Grubby
TLO
2
1
Snute
TLO
2
0
mOOnGLaDe
Grubby
0
2
Dream
Grubby
Dream
Snute
0
2
Dream
Snute
Dream
Snute
2
1
Tarson
Tarson
0
2
mOOnGLaDe

Group Stage - Group B[edit]

January 18, 2013 12:00 CET:

preview lrthread Group B
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 4-1 8-2
2. Spain Terran LucifroN 3-2 7-4
3. Poland Protoss MaNa 3-2 6-4
4. Ukraine Zerg Bly 3-2 6-6
5. Poland Zerg Tefel 2-3 5-8
6. United States Protoss Siphonn 0-5 2-10
Group B Matches
Bly
0
2
PartinG
MaNa
2
0
Tefel
Siphonn
0
2
LucifroN
MaNa
0
2
PartinG
Bly
2
1
Siphonn
LucifroN
1
2
Tefel
MaNa
2
0
LucifroN
MaNa
LucifroN
Tefel
1
2
Bly
PartinG
2
0
Siphonn
Bly
0
2
LucifroN
PartinG
2
0
Tefel
PartinG
Tefel
MaNa
2
0
Siphonn
MaNa
Siphonn
Bly
2
0
MaNa
PartinG
0
2
LucifroN
PartinG
LucifroN
Siphonn
1
2
Tefel

Group Stage - Group C[edit]

January 18, 2013 12:00 CET:

preview lrthread Group C
1. Germany Protoss Socke 5-0 10-2
2. South Korea Terran YoDa 4-1 9-4
3. Poland Zerg Nerchio 3-2 7-4
4. Russia Protoss Verdi 2-3 6-6
5. South Korea Zerg jookTo 1-4 2-8
6. Poland Terran DieStar 0-5 0-10
Group C Matches
Socke
2
1
Verdi
YoDa
2
0
jookTo
Nerchio
2
0
DieStar
Nerchio
1
2
YoDa
DieStar
0
2
Socke
jookTo
0
2
Verdi
DieStar
0
2
Verdi
YoDa
1
2
Socke
jookTo
0
2
Nerchio
Nerchio
0
2
Socke
jookTo
2
0
DieStar
YoDa
2
0
DieStar
Socke
2
0
jookTo
Nerchio
2
0
Verdi

Group Stage - Group D[edit]

January 18, 2013 12:00 CET:

preview lrthread Group D
1. South Korea Protoss First 5-0 10-1
2. South Korea Protoss Daisy 3-2 7-4
3. Ukraine Terran Kas 3-2 7-5
4. Spain Zerg VortiX 2-3 5-7
5. South Korea Zerg Golden 1-4 4-9
6. Poland Zerg ParanOid 1-4 2-9
Group D Matches
Golden
1
2
First
VortiX
0
2
Daisy
Kas
2
0
ParanOid
VortiX
0
2
First
Daisy
2
0
ParanOid
Kas
2
0
Golden
First
2
0
Kas
Daisy
2
0
Golden
VortiX
2
0
ParanOid
VortiX
2
1
Kas
Daisy
0
2
First
Golden
1
2
ParanOid
VortiX
1
2
Golden
Kas
2
1
Daisy
ParanOid
0
2
First
ParanOid
First


Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo5)

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
8610
Round of 12
642
Quarterfinals
431
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Antiga Shipyard9110100.0%43175.0%43175.0%---
Cloud Kingdom4182625.0%1531220.0%85362.5%-64
Daybreak4273442.9%1751229.4%106460.0%161
Entombed Valley2553260.0%62433.3%83537.5%1-5
Metropolis1874357.1%3030.0%63350.0%-2-
Ohana2943175.0%62433.3%105550.0%243
Unknown81010.0%2020.0%----221
Whirlwind821150.0%1010.0%41325.0%1--
Total Sum (Σ)17234171750.0%52153728.8%50262452.0%51813

Trivia[edit]

Sick Nerd Baller Award[edit]

The Sick Nerd Baller Award for the Most Valuable Player (MVP) of the tournament went to Socke.

Free For All[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (3) Terran (4) Zerg (1)
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea PartinG
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
Team NvTeam Nv
Australia mOOnGLaDe (1)
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
United Kingdom Apollo
Poland Indy
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Germany Socke
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
United States qxc

(1) mOOnGLaDe won the match by holding the Xel'Naga tower at the 45 minutes mark for 10 seconds.

View Games[edit]

Replays[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]