Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

IEM Season VII - Katowice: Open Bracket

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]IEM Season VII - Katowice: Open Bracket
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Poland
Date:
2013-01-17
Links

This is a part of the IEM Season VII - Katowice.

Format[edit]

  • 32 spots
  • players are split up in 4 groups who play out a double-elimination bracket
  • the top 2 players of each of the 4 brackets advance to the main tournament group play

Participants[edit]

Protoss (7) Terran (4) Zerg (8)
Poland HaPe
Poland DieStar
Poland ParanOid
Russia Verdi
Poland Tarson
Germany TLO
South Korea Daisy
Poland funkay
Netherlands Ret
Poland MaNa
Poland Scoobers
Poland Tefel
Poland inLoVe
Poland ArtZ
Poland Trool
Slovakia MeGo
Poland OKai
Poland Noispaxen
Poland nordddi

Brackets[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Netherlands Ret
W
  BYE
-
 Poland OKai
0
 Poland HaPe
2
 Poland ParanOid
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Russia Verdi
W
Semifinals
 Netherlands Ret
2
 Poland HaPe
0
 Poland ParanOid
1
 Russia Verdi
2
Winners' Finals
 Netherlands Ret
1
 Russia Verdi
2
Losers' Round 1
  BYE
-
 Poland OKai
W
  BYE
  BYE
-
Losers' Round 2
 Poland ParanOid
2
 Poland OKai
0
 Poland HaPe
W
  BYE
-
Losers' Round 3
 Poland ParanOid
2
 Poland HaPe
0
Losers' Finals
 Netherlands Ret
1
 Poland ParanOid
2
Qualified Players
 Russia Verdi
Q
 Poland ParanOid
Q

Bracket 2[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Germany TLO
W
  BYE
-
 Poland nordddi
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Poland Trool
W
  BYE
-
 Poland DieStar
W
Semifinals
 Germany TLO
2
 Poland nordddi
0
 Poland Trool
-
 Poland DieStar
W
Winners' Finals
 Germany TLO
2
 Poland DieStar
0
Losers' Round 1
  BYE
-
  BYE
W
  BYE
W
  BYE
-
Losers' Round 2
 Poland Trool
W
  BYE
-
 Poland nordddi
W
  BYE
-
Losers' Round 3
 Poland Trool
-
 Poland nordddi
W
Losers' Finals
 Poland DieStar
2
 Poland nordddi
0
Qualified players
 Germany TLO
Q
 Poland DieStar
Q

Bracket 3[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Poland MaNa
W
  BYE
-
 Poland inLove
2
 Poland Scoobers
1
  BYE
-
 Poland Noispaxen
W
  BYE
-
 Poland Tarson
W
Semifinals
 Poland MaNa
2
 Poland inLove
0
 Poland Noispaxen
0
 Poland Tarson
2
Winners' Finals
 Poland MaNa
2
 Poland Tarson
0
Losers' Round 1
  BYE
-
 Poland Scoobers
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
Losers' Round 2
 Poland Noispaxen
2
 Poland Scoobers
0
 Poland inLove
W
  BYE
-
Losers' Round 3
 Poland Noispaxen
2
 Poland inLove
0
Losers' Finals
 Poland Tarson
2
 Poland Noispaxen
0
Qualified players
 Poland MaNa
Q
 Poland Tarson
Q

Bracket 4[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Daisy
W
  BYE
-
 Slovakia MeGo
2
 Poland ArtZ
1
 Poland funkay
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Poland Tefel
W
Semifinals
 South Korea Daisy
2
 Slovakia MeGo
0
 Poland funkay
2
 Poland Tefel
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Daisy
2
 Poland funkay
0
Losers' Round 1
  BYE
-
 Poland ArtZ
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
Losers' Round 2
 Poland Tefel
2
 Poland ArtZ
0
 Slovakia MeGo
W
  BYE
-
Losers' Round 3
 Poland Tefel
2
 Slovakia MeGo
0
Losers' Finals
 Poland funkay
0
 Poland Tefel
2
Qualified players
 South Korea Daisy
Q
 Poland Tefel
Q

External links[edit]

References[edit]