Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

IEM Season VII - World Championship

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]IEM Season VII - World Championship
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game version:
Server:
Beta
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Hanover
Format:
1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-03-05
End Date:
2013-03-09
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
24
8
6
10
Maps
Chronology

IEM Season VII - World Championship is the final event of the Intel Extreme Masters Season 7. It takes place at CeBIT in Hanover, Germany.

Overview[edit]

The all-star lineup for StarCraft II features 24 players who qualified through IEM Season VII events. They will be fighting for a share of a $100,000 prize pool along with the championship title and trophy.

Prize Pool[edit]

Offering $100,000 spread among all players as follows:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Group Stage consists of 24 players who qualified through IEM Season VII events.
    • Each group consist of 6 players.
  • 1st place advances directly to the Quarterfinals.
  • 2nd and 3rd places advance to the Round of 12.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination playoffs for the top 12 players.
  • Round of 12, Quarterfinals and Semifinals are best-of-five.
  • Finals are best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (6) Zerg (10)
SK GamingSK Gaming
South Korea MC
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Western WolvesWestern Wolves
South Korea Sting
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea YongHwa
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Ukraine Kas
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Russia sLivko
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Germany Socke
MVPMVP
South Korea Dream
Karont3 e-Sports ClubKaront3 e-Sports Club
Spain VortiX
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HasuObs
Karont3 e-Sports ClubKaront3 e-Sports Club
Spain LucifroN
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands Ret
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea First
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea YoDa*
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
mousesportsmousesports
Poland MaNa
XMGXMG
Germany XlorD
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea PartinG
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea viOLet
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Golden
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
France Stephano

* Symbol is unable to attend. YoDa replaces him.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage - Group A[edit]

March 5th, 2013 09:30 CET:

preview lrthread Recap Group A
1. South Korea  YongHwa 5-0 10-1
2. South Korea  PartinG 4-1 9-3
3. Poland  Nerchio 3-2 6-5
4. Germany  HasuObs 1-4 4-8
5. Russia  sLivko 1-4 3-9
6. Spain  LucifroN 1-4 3-9
Group A Matches
sLivko
2
1
LucifroN
Nerchio
2
1
HasuObs
YongHwa
2
1
PartinG
sLivko
0
2
HasuObs
sLivko
HasuObs
Nerchio
0
2
PartinG
Nerchio
PartinG
YongHwa
2
0
LucifroN
YongHwa
LucifroN
Nerchio
0
2
YongHwa
Nerchio
YongHwa
sLivko
1
2
PartinG
HasuObs
1
2
LucifroN
HasuObs
0
2
PartinG
Nerchio
2
0
LucifroN
YongHwa
2
0
sLivko
YongHwa
sLivko
PartinG
2
0
LucifroN
Nerchio
2
0
sLivko
Nerchio
sLivko
YongHwa
2
0
HasuObs

Group Stage - Group B[edit]

March 5th, 2013 09:30 CET:

preview lrthread Recap Group B
1. South Korea  YoDa 4-1 9-4
2. Netherlands  Ret 4-1 8-3
3. South Korea  First 4-1 8-5
4. South Korea  MC 2-3 6-7
5. Ukraine  Kas 1-4 4-9
6. Germany  XlorD 0-5 3-10
Group B Matches
XlorD
0
2
YoDa
XlorD
YoDa
XlorD
0
2
Ret
First
0
2
Ret
First
2
1
XlorD
Kas
0
2
First
Ret
0
2
YoDa

Group Stage - Group C[edit]

March 6th, 2013 09:30 CET:

preview lrthread Recap Group C
1. South Korea  viOLet 5-0 10-3
2. Poland  MaNa 4-1 8-5
3. South Korea  Sting 3-2 8-4
4. Germany  Socke 2-3 5-6
5. Spain  VortiX 1-4 3-8
6. Norway  Snute 0-5 2-10
Group C Matches
VortiX
0
2
Socke
Sting
1
2
viOLet
VortiX
1
2
viOLet
Snute
0
2
Socke
Socke
0
2
viOLet
VortiX
0
2
MaNa
Snute
0
2
Sting
Snute
1
2
viOLet
VortiX
0
2
Sting
Socke
1
2
MaNa
Snute
0
2
VortiX
MaNa
0
2
viOLet
Sting
2
0
Socke

Group Stage - Group D[edit]

March 7th, 2013 09:30 CET:

preview lrthread Recap Group D
1. South Korea  Mvp 5-0 10-2
2. South Korea  Dream 4-1 9-4
3. France  Stephano 3-2 7-6
4. South Korea  Golden 1-4 6-8
5. Netherlands  Grubby 1-4 3-9
6. Germany  TLO 1-4 2-8
Group D Matches
Stephano
2
0
TLO
Dream
2
1
Golden
Mvp
2
0
Grubby
Dream
2
0
TLO
Stephano
2
1
Grubby
Mvp
2
1
Golden
TLO
2
0
Grubby
Stephano
2
1
Golden
TLO
0
2
Golden
Dream
2
0
Grubby
Stephano
0
2
Mvp
Golden
1
2
Grubby
Dream
2
1
Stephano


Key
Matches Won-Lost | Games Won-Lost
Advance to Quarterfinals
Advances to Round of 12
Fate not yet determined
Eliminated


Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
8610
Round of 12
444
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Akilon Wastes12330100.0%----31233.3%222
Antiga Shipyard932166.7%1010.0%110100.0%112
Cloud Kingdom41107370.0%159660.0%73442.9%252
Daybreak4474357.1%156940.0%97277.8%283
Entombed Valley232020.0%73442.9%92722.2%2-3
Metropolis1432166.7%92722.2%2020.0%---
Newkirk Precinct1742250.0%71614.3%53260.0%-1-
Ohana2563350.0%72528.6%41325.0%224
Star Station5330100.0%----21150.0%---
Total Sum (Σ)19041261563.4%61233837.7%42192345.2%111916

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

Coverage Portals[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]