Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Guangzhou

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Guangzhou
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
China
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Guangzhou
Prize pool:
$21,000 USD
Start Date:
2011-10-01
End Date:
2011-10-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
6
6
Chronology

The Global Challenge at Ani-Com & Games in Guangzhou was the second event of the global league of the video game champions. Teams of Counter-Strike and League of Legends as well as StarCraft II players played in Guangzhou, China, from October 1 to 5, for a total prize money of $93,000.

Overview[edit]

The IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Guangzhou is a StarCraft II tournament which took place in Guangzhou, China on October 1 to 4. The tournament is the second event in the 6th season of the ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. 16 qualified players competed in a $21,000 tournament and for the chance to earn an invite to the Season VI World Championship.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo3
    • Top 2 qualify to Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single-elimination Bo5
  • Top 2 Finalists qualify to Season VI World Championship

Prize pool[edit]

Offering $21,000 spread among all players as follows:

Players[edit]

Protoss (4) Terran (6) Zerg (6)
Finland elfi Ukraine Strelok Ukraine DIMAGA
Germany HasuObs South Korea Rain United States IdrA
South Korea JYP South Korea PuMa Australia PiG
China Jim Sweden Jinro China XiGua
Australia iaguz South Korea Revival
China Way China YHY

Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
October 1, 2011
1. South Korea  PuMa 3-0 6-0
2. Germany  HasuObs 2-1 4-2
3. China  YHY 1-2 2-4
4. Australia  PiG 0-3 0-6
Group B
October 1, 2011
1. Ukraine  DIMAGA 3-0 6-0
2. South Korea  JYP 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Rain 1-2 2-5
4. China  XiGua 0-3 1-6
Group C
October 2, 2011
1. Finland  elfi 3-0 6-0
2. United States  IdrA 1-2 3-4
3. China  Jim 1-2 2-4
4. Sweden  Jinro 1-2 2-5
Group D
October 2, 2011
1. South Korea  Revival 3-0 6-1
2. Ukraine  Strelok 2-1 5-2
3. China  Way 1-2 2-4
4. Australia  iaguz 0-3 0-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Germany HasuObs
3
HasuObs 
 DIMAGA
 Ukraine DIMAGA
2
 Finland elfi
3
elfi 
 Strelok
 Ukraine Strelok
1
 South Korea PuMa
3
 South Korea JYP
0
 South Korea Revival
1
Revival 
 IdrA
 USA IdrA
3
Semifinals
 Germany HasuObs
2
 Finland elfi
3
 South Korea PuMa
0
 USA IdrA
3
Finals
 Finland elfi
1
 USA IdrA
3
3rd Place Match
 Germany HasuObs
1
HasuObs 
 PuMa
 South Korea PuMa
3

View Games[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
466
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
211
Final Match
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Dual Sight4----1010.0%21150.0%-1-
Metalopolis3----1010.0%-----11
Shakuras Plateau61010.0%21150.0%2020.0%--1
Tal'Darim Altar41010.0%220100.0%110100.0%---
Terminus5----21150.0%21150.0%--1
The Shattered Temple61010.0%----31233.3%-11
Xel'Naga Caverns4----110100.0%1010.0%-11
Total Sum (Σ)323030.0%95455.6%114736.4%-45

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]