Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

IEM Season VI - Global Challenge New York


[e][h]IEM Season VI - Global Challenge New York
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States New York
Prize pool:
$21,000
Start Date:
2011-10-13
End Date:
2011-10-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Korea (South)  DongRaeGu
Chile  KiLLeR
United States of America  Gatored
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
7
5
4
Chronology

The Global Challenge at Comic Con in New York City will be the third event of the global league of the Intel Extreme Masters. Teams of Counter-Strike and League of Legends as well as StarCraft II players will clash in New York City, USA, from October 13 to 16, for a total prize money of $93,000!

Overview[edit]

The IEM Season VI - Global Challenge New York is a StarCraft II tournament which takes place in New York City, USA on October 13 to 16. The tournament is the third event in the 6th season of the ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. 16 qualified players will compete in a $21,000 tournament and for the chance to earn an invite to the Season VI World Championship.

The New York City Comic Con will be the host of an Intel Extreme Masters event for the second time in a row. Only one week after the Chinese Global Challenge in Guangzhou, the world's best gamers meet once again on American ground.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo3
    • Top 2 qualify to Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single-elimination Bo5
  • Finalists qualify to Season VI World Championship
  • Group placement will be ordered according to the following criteria in order:
    • Match record
    • Games record
    • Head-to-head

Location[edit]

  • New York City, New York
  • Javits Center

Prize pool[edit]

Offering $21,000 spread among all players as follows:

Note: As compensation for a referee error, TT1 is guaranteed at least 4th-place prize money.

Players[edit]

Protoss (7) Terran (5) Zerg (4)
Finland elfi Ukraine Strelok Chile KiLLeR
Poland MaNa Sweden SjoW United States of America StrifeCro
Canada Attero United States of America Edge Korea (South) DongRaeGu
United States of America Gatored United States of America Pokebunny Korea (South) FruitDealer
Canada TT1 Korea (South) TOP
United States of America Axslav
Korea (South) Killer

Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

A[edit]

Group A
October 13, 2011
1. Korea (South)  Killer 2-1 5-3
2. Chile  KiLLeR 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden  SjoW 1-2 3-4
4. Canada  Attero 1-2 2-5

B[edit]

Group B
October 13, 2011
1. Korea (South)  DongRaeGu 2-1 5-3
2. United States of America  Gatored 2-1 4-4
3. Ukraine  Strelok 1-2 4-4
4. United States of America  StrifeCro 1-2 2-4

C[edit]

Group C
October 14, 2011
1. Korea (South)  TOP 3-0 6-2
2. Canada  TT1 2-1 5-4
3. Poland  MaNa 1-2 4-4
4. United States of America  Pokebunny 0-3 1-6

D[edit]

Group D
October 14, 2011
1. Finland  elfi 2-1 5-2
2. Korea (South)  FruitDealer 2-1 4-2
3. United States of America  Axslav 1-2 2-4
4. United States of America  Edge 1-2 2-5

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Killer
1
Killer 
 FruitDealer
 South Korea FruitDealer
3
 South Korea TOP
0
TOP 
 Gatored
 USA Gatored
3
 South Korea DongRaeGu
3
DongRaeGu 
 TT1
 Canada TT1
1
 Finland elfi
2
 Chile KiLLeR
3
Semifinals
 South Korea FruitDealer
3
FruitDealer 
 Gatored
 USA Gatored
0
 South Korea DongRaeGu
3
DongRaeGu 
 KiLLeR
 Chile KiLLeR
0
Finals
 South Korea FruitDealer
2
FruitDealer 
 DongRaeGu
 South Korea DongRaeGu
3
3rd Place Match
 USA Gatored
1
Gatored 
 KiLLeR
 Chile KiLLeR
3

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replays[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

Trivia[edit]

  • Due to a referee ruling the tie-breaker in Group B incorrectly and placing Gatored ahead of DongRaeGu, an erroneous playoffs bracket was drawn. The mistake was only discovered after a complete Quarterfinal series was played where TT1 defeated Gatored 3-0. The matches were revoked and the bracket was redrawn with the correct seeding.[3] TT1 will receive prize money for placing top 4 regardless of his result in the replayed quarterfinal.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
754
Quarter Finals
413
Semi Finals
13
Final Match
2
Winner
1
  Americas EuropeKoreaOther
Group Stage
7441
Quarter Finals
2141
Semi Finals
121
Final Match
2
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]