Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Sao Paulo

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Sao Paulo
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
Brazil Sao Paulo
Prize Pool:
$21,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-02-08
End Date:
2012-02-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
3
3
10
Maps
Chronology

The Global Challenge at Campus Party in Sao Paulo was the fifth event of the global league of the Intel Extreme Masters. Sixteen StarCraft II players clashed in Sao Paulo, Brazil, from February 8 to 11, for a total prize money of $21,000.

Overview[edit]

The IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Sao Paulo was a StarCraft 2 tournament which took place in Sao Paulo, Brazil on February 6 to 12. The tournament was the sixth event in the 6th season of the ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. 16 qualified players competed for $21,000 and the chance to earn an invite to the Season VI World Championship in Hanover. For the first time in its six years history Intel Extreme Masters moveed to South America. The Campus Party Brazil #5 was the host of the Global Challenge Sao Paulo. The English commentary was provided by MrBitter, RotterdaM, and Rob Simpson.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo3
    • Top 2 qualify to Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single-elimination Bo5
  • Finalists qualify to Season VI World Championship

Location[edit]

  • Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Anhembi Convention Center

Prize pool[edit]

Offering $21,000 spread among all players as follows:

Players[edit]

Protoss (3) Terran (3) Zerg (10)
Brazil Potiguar South Korea SuperNova Brazil Tunico South Korea viOLet
Belgium Feast United Kingdom DeMusliM Chile KiLLeR Netherlands Ret
South Korea ReaL United States Illusion Germany DarKFoRcE Russia sLivko
Germany XlorD Norway Snute
Switzerland biGs Brazil DakkoN

Fenix qualified through the South American qualifier, but was reported to not be able to participate in the main tournament, only one day before it would start. Brazilian Zerg player DakkoN would be invited as a replacement, as he reached the quarter-final of said qualifier, and due to the fact that any non-Brazilian player would not be able to make it to Sao Paulo on such a short notice.[1]

Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

preview lrthread RecapGroup A
February 8, 2011
1. South Korea  SuperNova 3-0 6-1
2. Germany  DarKFoRcE 2-1 4-4
3. Chile  KiLLeR 1-2 4-5
4. United States  Illusion 0-3 2-6
preview lrthread RecapGroup B
February 8, 2011
1. Belgium  Feast 3-0 6-0
2. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 2-1 4-2
3. Germany  XlorD 1-2 2-4
4. Brazil  Tunico 0-3 0-6
preview lrthread RecapGroup C
February 9, 2011
1. South Korea  viOLet 3-0 6-1
2. South Korea  ReaL 2-1 5-2
3. Switzerland  biGs 1-2 2-5
4. Brazil  Potiguar 0-3 1-6
preview lrthread RecapGroup D
February 9, 2011
1. Netherlands  Ret 3-0 6-1
2. Russia  sLivko 2-1 5-4
3. Norway  Snute 1-2 3-4
4. Brazil  DakkoN 0-3 1-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F

Racial distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
3310
Quarter Finals
224
Semi Finals
112
Final Match
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Antiga Shipyard831233.3%110100.0%110100.0%-21
Dual Sight41010.0%----1010.0%-11
Metalopolis421150.0%---------2-
Shakuras Plateau521150.0%----1010.0%-11
Tal'Darim Altar52020.0%----110100.0%-2-
Terminus321150.0%110100.0%-------
The Shattered Temple6220100.0%110100.0%1010.0%-11
Total Sum (Σ)35146842.9%330100.0%52340.0%-94

View Games[edit]

Replays/VODs[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

Trivia[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Fenix drops out of Sao Paulo - Dakkon replaces him esl-world.net, 7 February 2012
  2. Qualifier Change TL.net, 11 January 2012
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 SuperNova in Group A in Sao Paulo esl-world.net, 3 February 2012.
  4. Qualifier Change #2 TL.net, 11 January 2012
  5. "Allstar Free For All match on Friday" ESL-World.net, 9 February 2012.
  6. IntelExtremeMasters Twitter Twitter.com, 10 February 2012.
  7. "The Final Day in Sao Paulo" ESL-World.net, 11 February 2012.