Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Sao Paulo

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Sao Paulo
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
Brazil Sao Paulo
Prize Pool:
$21,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-02-08
End Date:
2012-02-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants
Number of Players:
16
Protoss 3
Terran 3
Zerg 10
Maps
Chronology

The Global Challenge at Campus Party in Sao Paulo was the fifth event of the global league of the Intel Extreme Masters. Sixteen StarCraft II players clashed in Sao Paulo, Brazil, from February 8 to 11, for a total prize money of $21,000.

Overview[edit]

The IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Sao Paulo was a StarCraft 2 tournament which took place in Sao Paulo, Brazil on February 6 to 12. The tournament was the sixth event in the 6th season of the ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. 16 qualified players competed for $21,000 and the chance to earn an invite to the Season VI World Championship in Hanover. For the first time in its six years history Intel Extreme Masters moveed to South America. The Campus Party Brazil #5 was the host of the Global Challenge Sao Paulo. The English commentary was provided by MrBitter, RotterdaM, and Rob Simpson.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo3
    • Top 2 qualify to Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single-elimination Bo5
  • Finalists qualify to Season VI World Championship

Location[edit]

  • Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Anhembi Convention Center

Prize pool[edit]

Offering $21,000 spread among all players as follows:

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (10)
Brazil Potiguar South Korea SuperNova Brazil Tunico South Korea viOLet
Belgium Feast United Kingdom DeMusliM Chile KiLLeR Netherlands Ret
South Korea ReaL United States Illusion Germany DarKFoRcE Russia sLivko
Germany XlorD Norway Snute
Switzerland biGs Brazil DakkoN

Fenix qualified through the South American qualifier, but was reported to not be able to participate in the main tournament, only one day before it would start. Brazilian Zerg player DakkoN would be invited as a replacement, as he reached the quarter-final of said qualifier, and due to the fact that any non-Brazilian player would not be able to make it to Sao Paulo on such a short notice.[1]

Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

preview lrthread RecapGroup A
February 8, 2011
1. South Korea Terran SuperNova 3-0 6-1
2. Germany Zerg DarKFoRcE 2-1 4-4
3. Chile Zerg KiLLeR 1-2 4-5
4. United States Terran Illusion 0-3 2-6
Matches
GermanyZergDarKFoRcE
2
1
United StatesTerranIllusion
ChileZergKiLLeR
1
2
South KoreaTerranSuperNova
GermanyZergDarKFoRcE
0
2
South KoreaTerranSuperNova
United StatesTerranIllusion
1
2
ChileZergKiLLeR
GermanyZergDarKFoRcE
2
1
ChileZergKiLLeR
United StatesTerranIllusion
0
2
South KoreaTerranSuperNova
preview lrthread RecapGroup B
February 8, 2011
1. Belgium Protoss Feast 3-0 6-0
2. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM 2-1 4-2
3. Germany Zerg XlorD 1-2 2-4
4. Brazil Zerg Tunico 0-3 0-6
Matches
United KingdomTerranDeMusliM
2
0
BrazilZergTunico
BelgiumProtossFeast
2
0
GermanyZergXlorD
United KingdomTerranDeMusliM
0
2
BelgiumProtossFeast
BrazilZergTunico
0
2
GermanyZergXlorD
United KingdomTerranDeMusliM
2
0
GermanyZergXlorD
BelgiumProtossFeast
2
0
BrazilZergTunico
preview lrthread RecapGroup C
February 9, 2011
1. South Korea Zerg viOLet 3-0 6-1
2. South Korea Protoss ReaL 2-1 5-2
3. Switzerland Zerg biGs 1-2 2-5
4. Brazil Protoss Potiguar 0-3 1-6
Matches
South KoreaZergviOLet
2
1
South KoreaProtossReaL
SwitzerlandZergbiGs
2
1
BrazilProtossPotiguar
SwitzerlandZergbiGs
0
2
South KoreaProtossReaL
BrazilProtossPotiguar
0
2
South KoreaZergviOLet
BrazilProtossPotiguar
0
2
South KoreaProtossReaL
SwitzerlandZergbiGs
0
2
South KoreaZergviOLet
preview lrthread RecapGroup D
February 9, 2011
1. Netherlands Zerg Ret 3-0 6-1
2. Russia Zerg sLivko 2-1 5-4
3. Norway Zerg Snute 1-2 3-4
4. Brazil Zerg DakkoN 0-3 1-6
Matches
RussiaZergsLivko
2
1
NorwayZergSnute
BrazilZergDakkoN
0
2
NetherlandsZergRet
BrazilZergDakkoN
0
2
NorwayZergSnute
NetherlandsZergRet
2
1
RussiaZergsLivko
NetherlandsZergRet
2
0
NorwayZergSnute
BrazilZergDakkoN
1
2
RussiaZergsLivko

Playoffs[edit]

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
3310
Quarter Finals
224
Semi Finals
112
Final Match
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Antiga Shipyard831233.3%110100.0%110100.0%1-2
Dual Sight41010.0%----1010.0%1-1
Metalopolis421150.0%----------2
Shakuras Plateau521150.0%----1010.0%1-1
Tal'Darim Altar52020.0%----110100.0%--2
Terminus321150.0%110100.0%-------
The Shattered Temple6220100.0%110100.0%1010.0%1-1
Total Sum (Σ)35146842.9%330100.0%52340.0%4-9

View Games[edit]

Replays/VODs[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

Trivia[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Fenix drops out of Sao Paulo - Dakkon replaces him esl-world.net, 7 February 2012
  2. Qualifier Change TL.net, 11 January 2012
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 SuperNova in Group A in Sao Paulo esl-world.net, 3 February 2012.
  4. Qualifier Change #2 TL.net, 11 January 2012
  5. "Allstar Free For All match on Friday" ESL-World.net, 9 February 2012.
  6. IntelExtremeMasters Twitter Twitter.com, 10 February 2012.
  7. "The Final Day in Sao Paulo" ESL-World.net, 11 February 2012.