Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

IEM Season VI - World Championship

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]IEM Season VI - World Championship
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Hanover
Prize Pool:
$83,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-03-06
End Date:
2012-03-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
24
Protoss 11
Terran 6
Zerg 7
Maps
Chronology

IEM Season VI - World Championship in Hanover Messe will be the sixth event of the global league of the Intel Extreme Masters. Teams of Counter-Strike and League of Legends as well as StarCraft II players will clash in Hanover, Germany, in March 2012, for a total prize money of $283,000.

Overview[edit]

The IEM Season VI - World Championship is a StarCraft II tournament which takes place in Hanover, Germany in March. The tournament is the sixth event in the 6th season of the ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. Initially the 16 best players from the previous events were supposed to compete in a $83,000 tournament. However, with the announcement of HomeStory Cup IV as further qualifier for the final instalment of the season, the number of participants was increased from 16 to 24.[1] Main casters for this event are RotterdaM, MrBitter, Apollo and Kaelaris. For Kaelaris it is his first appearance on the main stream of a major event. Some guest commentary and analysis was provided by Grubby, DIMAGA, MaNa, DarKFoRcE and IdrA.[2][3]

Format[edit]

  • Four groups of six players - Round Robin Bo3
  • Second and third place advances to the Round of 12
  • First of each group gets a bye in the Round of 8

Prize pool[edit]

Offering $83,000 spread among all players as follows:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (7)
South Korea MC South Korea MMA South Korea viOLet
South Korea JYP South Korea PuMa South Korea Zenio
South Korea ReaL South Korea SuperNova Ukraine DIMAGA
Finland elfi South Korea SeleCT Poland Nerchio
Poland MaNa Ukraine Kas United States IdrA
Belgium Feast Ukraine Strelok Chile KiLLeR
Germany Socke Germany DarKFoRcE
Germany HasuObs
South Korea Killer
Ukraine White-Ra
Netherlands Grubby

* Gatored was planned to participate but had to cancel, Killer will be his replacement. Four days before the start of the tournament Korean players DongRaeGu and FruitDealer had to cancel their participation and will be replaced by DarKFoRcE and SeleCT.[4] Ret had to cancel due to sickness, White-Ra will replace him.[5] Sound could not attend due to travel costs, Grubby will replace him.[6][7]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
March 6, 2012
1. South Korea Terran MMA 5-0 10-0
2. South Korea Zerg viOLet 3-2 7-5
3. South Korea Protoss JYP 3-2 6-5
4. Germany Protoss Socke 3-2 6-6
5. Chile Zerg KiLLeR 1-4 3-9
6. Ukraine Terran Strelok 0-5 3-10
Group A Matches
South KoreaTerranMMA
2
0
South KoreaProtossJYP
ChileZergKiLLeR
0
2
South KoreaZergviOLet
UkraineTerranStrelok
1
2
GermanyProtossSocke
ChileZergKiLLeR
1
2
GermanyProtossSocke
UkraineTerranStrelok
0
2
South KoreaProtossJYP
South KoreaTerranMMA
2
0
South KoreaZergviOLet
South KoreaProtossJYP
2
1
South KoreaZergviOLet
South KoreaTerranMMA
2
0
GermanyProtossSocke
UkraineTerranStrelok
1
2
ChileZergKiLLeR
UkraineTerranStrelok
1
2
South KoreaZergviOLet
South KoreaProtossJYP
0
2
GermanyProtossSocke
South KoreaTerranMMA
2
0
ChileZergKiLLeR
GermanyProtossSocke
0
2
South KoreaZergviOLet
UkraineTerranStrelok
0
2
South KoreaTerranMMA
ChileZergKiLLeR
0
2
South KoreaProtossJYP

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
March 6, 2012
1. South Korea Protoss MC 3-2 8-4
2. Finland Protoss elfi 3-2 8-6
3. Germany Protoss HasuObs 3-2 6-5
4. Poland Zerg Nerchio 3-2 6-5
5. Ukraine Protoss White-Ra 2-3 5-7
6. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 1-4 3-9
Group B Matches
South KoreaProtossMC
2
0
NetherlandsProtossGrubby
GermanyProtossHasuObs
2
0
PolandZergNerchio
FinlandProtosselfi
2
0
UkraineProtossWhite-Ra
FinlandProtosselfi
1
2
PolandZergNerchio
South KoreaProtossMC
1
2
UkraineProtossWhite-Ra
GermanyProtossHasuObs
2
0
NetherlandsProtossGrubby
South KoreaProtossMC
2
0
GermanyProtossHasuObs
UkraineProtossWhite-Ra
0
2
PolandZergNerchio
FinlandProtosselfi
2
1
NetherlandsProtossGrubby
South KoreaProtossMC
2
0
PolandZergNerchio
FinlandProtosselfi
1
2
GermanyProtossHasuObs
UkraineProtossWhite-Ra
1
2
NetherlandsProtossGrubby
South KoreaProtossMC
1
2
FinlandProtosselfi
NetherlandsProtossGrubby
0
2
PolandZergNerchio
GermanyProtossHasuObs
0
2
UkraineProtossWhite-Ra

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
March 7, 2012
1. South Korea Terran PuMa 5-0 10-2
2. South Korea Protoss Killer 4-1 9-5
3. South Korea Zerg Zenio 3-2 7-5
4. South Korea Terran SeleCT 1-4 5-9
5. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 1-4 4-9
6. Poland Protoss MaNa 1-4 4-9
Group C Matches
South KoreaProtossKiller
2
1
South KoreaZergZenio
PolandProtossMaNa
2
1
South KoreaTerranSeleCT
UkraineZergDIMAGA
1
2
South KoreaTerranPuMa
PolandProtossMaNa
0
2
South KoreaZergZenio
UkraineZergDIMAGA
1
2
South KoreaTerranSeleCT
South KoreaProtossKiller
1
2
South KoreaTerranPuMa
PolandProtossMaNa
1
2
UkraineZergDIMAGA
South KoreaZergZenio
0
2
South KoreaTerranPuMa
PolandProtossMaNa
0
2
South KoreaTerranPuMa
South KoreaProtossKiller
2
1
South KoreaTerranSeleCT
South KoreaZergZenio
2
1
South KoreaTerranSeleCT
South KoreaProtossKiller
2
0
UkraineZergDIMAGA
UkraineZergDIMAGA
0
2
South KoreaZergZenio
PolandProtossMaNa
1
2
South KoreaProtossKiller
South KoreaTerranSeleCT
0
2
South KoreaTerranPuMa

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
March 7, 2012
1. Belgium Protoss Feast 4-1 9-3
2. South Korea Terran SuperNova 3-2 7-6
3. Germany Zerg DarKFoRcE 3-2 7-6
4. South Korea Protoss ReaL 2-3 5-6
5. Ukraine Terran Kas 2-3 5-7
6. United States Zerg IdrA 1-4 4-9
Group D Matches
GermanyZergDarKFoRcE
0
2
South KoreaTerranSuperNova
United StatesZergIdrA
0
2
South KoreaProtossReaL
UkraineTerranKas
0
2
BelgiumProtossFeast
GermanyZergDarKFoRcE
2
0
South KoreaProtossReaL
United StatesZergIdrA
1
2
BelgiumProtossFeast
GermanyZergDarKFoRcE
2
1
BelgiumProtossFeast
UkraineTerranKas
2
0
United StatesZergIdrA
UkraineTerranKas
0
2
South KoreaProtossReaL
South KoreaTerranSuperNova
2
1
South KoreaProtossReaL
GermanyZergDarKFoRcE
2
1
United StatesZergIdrA
South KoreaTerranSuperNova
0
2
BelgiumProtossFeast
UkraineTerranKas
1
2
South KoreaTerranSuperNova
United StatesZergIdrA
2
1
South KoreaTerranSuperNova
BelgiumProtossFeast
2
0
South KoreaProtossReaL
UkraineTerranKas
2
1
GermanyZergDarKFoRcE

Playoffs[edit]

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
1167
Round of 12
633
Quarter Finals
422
Semi Finals
22
Final Match
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics (playoffs only)[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Antiga Shipyard10220100.0%----220100.0%411
Cloud Kingdom1121150.0%1010.0%3030.0%4-1
Daybreak8----1010.0%21150.0%311
Entombed Valley821150.0%----32166.7%21-
Metropolis4----1010.0%----21-
Shakuras Plateau3--------2020.0%1--
Tal'Darim Altar31010.0%----1010.0%--1
Total Sum (Σ)4774357.1%3030.0%135838.5%1644

View Games[edit]

Replays & VODs[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

Trivia[edit]

Qualifying Leaderboard[edit]

Players in Green are highest ranked in their region (qualified).
Players in Blue have finished top 2 in an IEM (qualified).
Players in Yellow are qualified based on points.

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "HSC IV Finalists go to the World Championship" ESL-World.net, 21 December 2011.
  2. MrBitter's Twitter Twitter.com, 8 March 2012.
  3. IdrA's Twitter Twitter.com, 9 March 2012.
  4. "Two player changes in StarCraft II" ESL-World.net, 2 March 2012.
  5. Intel Extrem Master's Twitter Twitter.com, 4 March 2012.
  6. James Banks' Twitter Twitter.com, 5 March 2012. Thread on TL.net
  7. Rotterdam's Twitter Twitter.com, 5 March 20112.
  8. Carmac's Twitter Twitter.com, 8 March 2012.