Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

IEM Season XIII - Katowice

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]IEM Season XIII - Katowice
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
Format:
1v1
Round-Robin Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$400,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-02-25
End Date:
2019-03-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
76
Protoss 28
Terran 21
Zerg 27
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

  • 4 Server Qualifiers allow 11 players to qualify to the main events Group Stage.
    • 3 slots for the European server qualifier.
    • 3 slots for the American server qualifier.
    • 5 slots for the Korean server qualifiers (3 + 2).
  • Each Server Qualifier consists of an Open Qualifier and a Final Qualifier.
    • Open Qualifier
      • These qualifiers are open to all participants, with no region restrictions.
      • Single-elimination Bo3 until Round of 16.
      • Deciding matches Bo5.
      • Top 8 Advance to the Final Qualifier.
    • Final Qualifier
      • 8 players from the Open Qualifier and 8 seeded players.
      • Double-elimination Bo3.
      • Deciding matches Bo3.
      • 3 Players qualify to the main events Group Stage. (Via the second Korean server qualifier only 2 Players.)

Round of 76[edit]

  • Held offline at the ESL Arena.
  • 64 players divided into 4 double-elimination brackets.
  • Top 3 players from each bracket advance to main tournament group stage.

Round of 24[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four groups of six players played out in round robin format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • First place in each group advances directly to the Quarterfinals.
    • Second and third place in each group advance to the Round of 12.
    • Ties broken in the following order [1]:
      1. Overall map difference
      2. Overall number of maps wins
      3. Points amassed between the tied participants
      4. Map difference between the tied participants
      5. Number of maps wins between the tied participants
  • Bracket:
    • Single-elimination bracket of twelve players.
    • Round of 12, Quarterfinals, and Semifinals are played in Bo5.
    • Grand Finals is played in Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool is $250,000 USD.
In addition, it has been increased by a further $150,000 USD from War Chest purchases, totaling $400,000 USD in 2019.
The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed.

Base prize money
Place Prize
1st $150,000
2nd $65,000
3 - 4th $25,000
5 - 8th $10,000
9 - 12th $5,000
13 - 16th $3,000
17 - 20th $2,500
21 - 24th $2,000
25 - 28th $1550
29 - 36th $1250
37 - 44th $900
45 - 60th $600
61 - 76th $0
  • In addition to the base prize money, players also receive $200 USD for each Bo3 win in the Group Stage.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (9)
Seeded into Group Stage from 2018 WCS Global Finals (1)
ENCEENCE
Finland Serral
Seeded into Group Stage from Server Qualifiers (11)
TingTing
United States Neeb
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
South Korea Bunny
The Gosu CrewThe Gosu Crew
South Korea Dark
South Korea Patience
Team ReciprocityTeam Reciprocity
South Korea INnoVation
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue
Ocean GamingOcean Gaming
South Korea Zest
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Maru
Ocean GamingOcean Gaming
Mexico SpeCial
SplyceSplyce
South Korea TY
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
From Round of 76 (12)
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Creator
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea GuMiho
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
NewbeeNewbee
South Korea Dear
South Korea Leenock
Triumphant Song GamingTriumphant Song Gaming
South Korea herO
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea RagnaroK
SplyceSplyce
South Korea Stats
NewbeeNewbee
Canada Scarlett
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Trap
Triumphant Song GamingTriumphant Song Gaming
South Korea Solar
Chivo SCChivo SC
South Korea soO

Results[edit]

Round of 76[edit]

Main article: IEM Season XIII - Katowice: Round of 76

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
South Korea Protoss Zest
1–0
2–0
+2
3.
South Korea Protoss Stats
1–0
2–1
+1
4.
0–1
1–2
-1
5.
South Korea Protoss herO
0–1
0–2
-2
5.
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
South Korea Protoss Zest
2–0
4–0
+4
2.
South Korea Protoss Stats
▲1
2–0
4–1
+3
3.
▼2
1–1
2–2
0
3.
South Korea Protoss herO
▲2
1–1
2–2
0
5.
▼1
0–2
1–4
-3
6.
▼1
0–2
0–4
-4
1.
South Korea Protoss Zest
3–0
6–1
+5
1.
South Korea Protoss Stats
▲1
3–0
6–1
+5
3.
1–2
3–4
-1
4.
▲1
1–2
3–5
-2
5.
South Korea Protoss herO
▼2
1–2
2–4
-2
6.
0–3
1–6
-5
1.
South Korea Protoss Stats
4–0
8–1
+7
2.
South Korea Protoss Zest
▼1
4–0
8–2
+6
3.
South Korea Protoss herO
▲2
2–2
4–4
0
4.
1–3
4–7
-3
5.
▼2
1–3
3–6
-3
6.
0–4
1–8
-7
1.
South Korea Protoss Stats
5–0
10–2
+8
2.
South Korea Protoss Zest
4–1
9–4
+5
3.
South Korea Protoss herO
3–2
6–5
+1
4.
2–3
6–7
-1
5.
1–4
3–8
-5
6.
0–5
2–10
-8
Group A Matches
February 28, 2019 - 11:45 CET
South KoreaProtossPatience
2
0
South KoreaProtossCreator
February 28, 2019 - 11:45 CET
February 28, 2019 - 11:45 CET
South KoreaProtossZest
2
0
South KoreaProtossherO
February 28, 2019 - 11:45 CET
February 28, 2019 - 12:00 CET
MexicoTerranSpeCial
1
2
South KoreaProtossStats
February 28, 2019 - 13:15 CET
MexicoTerranSpeCial
0
2
South KoreaProtossherO
February 28, 2019 - 13:15 CET
February 28, 2019 - 13:15 CET
South KoreaProtossPatience
0
2
South KoreaProtossStats
February 28, 2019 - 13:15 CET
South KoreaProtossZest
2
0
South KoreaProtossCreator
February 28, 2019 - 13:55 CET
MexicoTerranSpeCial
2
1
South KoreaProtossCreator
February 28, 2019 - 13:50 CET
South KoreaProtossPatience
1
2
South KoreaProtossZest
February 28, 2019 - 14:00 CET
South KoreaProtossStats
2
0
South KoreaProtossherO
February 28, 2019 - 14:45 CET
South KoreaProtossStats
2
0
South KoreaProtossCreator
February 28, 2019 - 14:35 CET
South KoreaProtossPatience
0
2
South KoreaProtossherO
February 28, 2019 - 14:35 CET
February 28, 2019 - 14:45 CET
MexicoTerranSpeCial
1
2
South KoreaProtossZest
February 28, 2019 - 15:45 CET
South KoreaProtossCreator
1
2
South KoreaProtossherO
February 28, 2019 - 15:45 CET
South KoreaProtossZest
1
2
South KoreaProtossStats
February 28, 2019 - 15:45 CET
South KoreaProtossPatience
0
2
MexicoTerranSpeCial

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
South Korea Protoss Trap
1–0
2–0
+2
2.
South Korea Zerg Dark
1–0
2–1
+1
2.
United States Protoss Neeb
1–0
2–1
+1
4.
Germany Zerg Lambo
0–1
1–2
-1
4.
0–1
1–2
-1
6.
South Korea Terran Maru
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
South Korea Protoss Trap
2–0
4–0
+4
2.
South Korea Zerg Dark
2–0
4–1
+3
3.
▲1
1–1
3–3
0
4.
United States Protoss Neeb
▼2
1–1
2–3
-1
5.
South Korea Terran Maru
▲1
0–2
1–4
-3
5.
Germany Zerg Lambo
▼1
0–2
1–4
-3
1.
South Korea Zerg Dark
▲1
3–0
6–1
+5
2.
South Korea Protoss Trap
▼1
2–1
4–2
+2
3.
2–1
5–4
+1
4.
United States Protoss Neeb
2–1
4–4
0
5.
South Korea Terran Maru
0–3
2–6
-4
5.
Germany Zerg Lambo
0–3
2–6
-4
1.
South Korea Zerg Dark
4–0
8–1
+7
2.
South Korea Protoss Trap
3–1
6–3
+3
3.
2–2
6–6
0
4.
United States Protoss Neeb
2–2
4–6
-2
5.
South Korea Terran Maru
1–3
4–6
-2
6.
Germany Zerg Lambo
▼1
0–4
2–8
-6
1.
South Korea Zerg Dark
4–1
8–3
+5
2.
South Korea Protoss Trap
3–2
6–5
+1
3.
United States Protoss Neeb
▲1
3–2
6–6
0
4.
South Korea Terran Maru
▲1
2–3
6–6
0
5.
▼2
2–3
6–8
-2
6.
Germany Zerg Lambo
1–4
4–8
-4
Group B Matches
February 28, 2019 - 16:30 CET
South KoreaTerranMaru
0
2
South KoreaProtossTrap
February 28, 2019 - 16:30 CET
February 28, 2019 - 16:35 CET
South KoreaZergDark
2
1
South KoreaZergLeenock
February 28, 2019 - 16:45 CET
United StatesProtossNeeb
2
1
GermanyZergLambo
February 28, 2019 - 17:50 CET
South KoreaZergDark
2
0
GermanyZergLambo
February 28, 2019 - 17:50 CET
February 28, 2019 - 18:00 CET
United StatesProtossNeeb
0
2
South KoreaProtossTrap
February 28, 2019 - 18:00 CET
February 28, 2019 - 18:00 CET
South KoreaTerranMaru
1
2
South KoreaZergLeenock
February 28, 2019 - 18:15 CET
South KoreaZergDark
2
0
South KoreaProtossTrap
February 28, 2019 - 18:15 CET
February 28, 2019 - 18:50 CET
South KoreaZergLeenock
2
1
GermanyZergLambo
February 28, 2019 - 18:50 CET
South KoreaTerranMaru
1
2
United StatesProtossNeeb
February 28, 2019 - 19:40 CET
South KoreaZergLeenock
1
2
South KoreaProtossTrap
February 28, 2019 - 19:45 CET
South KoreaTerranMaru
2
0
GermanyZergLambo
February 28, 2019 - 19:45 CET
February 28, 2019 - 19:55 CET
South KoreaZergDark
2
0
United StatesProtossNeeb
February 28, 2019 - 20:35 CET
United StatesProtossNeeb
2
0
South KoreaZergLeenock
February 28, 2019 - 20:35 CET
February 28, 2019 - 20:35 CET
South KoreaProtossTrap
0
2
GermanyZergLambo
February 28, 2019 - 20:35 CET
February 28, 2019 - 20:35 CET
South KoreaTerranMaru
2
0
South KoreaZergDark
February 28, 2019 - 20:35 CET

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
1–0
2–0
+2
3.
South Korea Zerg Solar
1–0
2–1
+1
4.
0–1
1–2
-1
5.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
0–1
0–2
-2
5.
South Korea Terran GuMiho
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
2–0
4–1
+3
2.
▼1
1–1
3–2
+1
3.
South Korea Zerg Solar
1–1
3–3
0
4.
South Korea Terran GuMiho
▲1
1–1
2–2
0
5.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
1–1
2–3
-1
6.
▼2
0–2
1–4
-3
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
3–0
6–2
+4
2.
South Korea Zerg Solar
▲1
2–1
5–4
+1
3.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
▲2
2–1
4–3
+1
4.
▼2
1–2
4–4
0
5.
South Korea Terran GuMiho
▼1
1–2
3–4
-1
6.
0–3
1–6
-5
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
4–0
8–3
+5
2.
South Korea Zerg Solar
3–1
7–5
+2
3.
▲1
2–2
6–5
+1
4.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
▼1
2–2
5–5
0
5.
South Korea Terran GuMiho
1–3
4–6
-2
6.
0–4
2–8
-6
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
4–1
9–5
+4
2.
▲1
3–2
8–5
+3
3.
South Korea Zerg Solar
▼1
3–2
7–7
0
4.
South Korea Terran GuMiho
▲1
2–3
6–6
0
5.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
▼1
2–3
5–7
-2
6.
1–4
4–9
-5
Group C Matches
March 1, 2019 - 11:45 CET
South KoreaTerranINnoVation
1
2
South KoreaZergSolar
March 1, 2019 - 11:45 CET
South KoreaZergRagnaroK
2
0
South KoreaTerranGuMiho
March 1, 2019 - 12:00 CET
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
South KoreaZergRogue
March 1, 2019 - 12:45 CET
March 1, 2019 - 12:40 CET
South KoreaZergRagnaroK
1
2
South KoreaZergRogue
March 1, 2019 - 13:00 CET
South KoreaTerranINnoVation
0
2
South KoreaTerranGuMiho
March 1, 2019 - 13:40 CET
South KoreaZergSolar
2
1
South KoreaTerranGuMiho
March 1, 2019 - 13:35 CET
FinlandZergSerral
2
1
South KoreaZergRagnaroK
March 1, 2019 - 13:50 CET
South KoreaTerranINnoVation
0
2
South KoreaZergRogue
March 1, 2019 - 14:35 CET
South KoreaZergSolar
2
1
South KoreaZergRogue
March 1, 2019 - 14:35 CET
South KoreaTerranINnoVation
1
2
South KoreaZergRagnaroK
March 1, 2019 - 14:40 CET
FinlandZergSerral
2
1
South KoreaTerranGuMiho
March 1, 2019 - 15:55 CET
South KoreaZergRagnaroK
2
0
South KoreaZergSolar
March 1, 2019 - 15:55 CET
FinlandZergSerral
1
2
South KoreaTerranINnoVation
March 1, 2019 - 15:55 CET
South KoreaZergRogue
0
2
South KoreaTerranGuMiho

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
1–0
2–0
+2
2.
South Korea Terran TY
1–0
2–1
+1
2.
South Korea Terran Bunny
1–0
2–1
+1
4.
South Korea Zerg soO
0–1
1–2
-1
4.
0–1
1–2
-1
6.
South Korea Protoss Dear
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
South Korea Terran TY
▲1
2–0
4–1
+3
2.
▲2
1–1
3–3
0
3.
South Korea Terran Bunny
▼1
1–1
3–3
0
4.
▼3
1–1
2–2
0
5.
South Korea Protoss Dear
▲1
1–1
2–2
0
6.
South Korea Zerg soO
▼2
0–2
1–4
-3
1.
South Korea Terran TY
3–0
6–2
+4
2.
2–1
5–3
+2
3.
South Korea Protoss Dear
▲2
2–1
4–2
+2
4.
South Korea Terran Bunny
▼1
1–2
3–5
-2
5.
▼1
1–2
2–4
-2
6.
South Korea Zerg soO
0–3
2–6
-4
1.
South Korea Protoss Dear
▲2
3–1
6–2
+4
2.
South Korea Terran TY
▼1
3–1
6–4
+2
3.
▼1
2–2
5–5
0
4.
▲1
2–2
4–5
-1
5.
South Korea Zerg soO
▲1
1–3
4–6
-2
6.
South Korea Terran Bunny
▼2
1–3
4–7
-3
1.
South Korea Protoss Dear
4–1
8–2
+6
2.
South Korea Terran TY
3–2
6–6
0
3.
South Korea Zerg soO
▲2
2–3
6–6
0
4.
South Korea Terran Bunny
▲2
2–3
6–7
-1
5.
▼2
2–3
5–7
-2
6.
▼2
2–3
4–7
-3
Group D Matches
March 1, 2019 - 16:55 CET
South KoreaTerranTY
2
1
NetherlandsTerranuThermal
March 1, 2019 - 17:45 CET
South KoreaTerranBunny
2
1
South KoreaZergsoO
March 1, 2019 - 16:55 CET
South KoreaProtossDear
0
2
CanadaZergScarlett
March 1, 2019 - 18:00 CET
South KoreaTerranTY
2
0
CanadaZergScarlett
March 1, 2019 - 18:30 CET
South KoreaProtossDear
2
0
South KoreaZergsoO
March 1, 2019 - 18:48 CET
South KoreaTerranBunny
1
2
NetherlandsTerranuThermal
March 1, 2019 - 19:55 CET
South KoreaTerranBunny
0
2
South KoreaProtossDear
March 1, 2019 - 20:05 CET
NetherlandsTerranuThermal
2
0
CanadaZergScarlett
March 1, 2019 - 20:05 CET
South KoreaTerranTY
2
1
South KoreaZergsoO
March 1, 2019 - 21:00 CET
NetherlandsTerranuThermal
0
2
South KoreaZergsoO
March 1, 2019 - 21:05 CET
South KoreaTerranTY
0
2
South KoreaProtossDear
March 1, 2019 - 21:05 CET
March 1, 2019 - 21:15 CET
South KoreaTerranBunny
1
2
CanadaZergScarlett
March 1, 2019 - 22:35 CET
South KoreaTerranBunny
2
0
South KoreaTerranTY
March 1, 2019 - 22:35 CET
March 1, 2019 - 22:35 CET
South KoreaProtossDear
2
0
NetherlandsTerranuThermal
March 1, 2019 - 22:35 CET
South KoreaZergsoO
2
0
CanadaZergScarlett

Playoffs[edit]