Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

IEM Season XIII - Katowice


[e][h]IEM Season XIII - Katowice
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Format:
1v1
Round-Robin Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$400,000
Start Date:
2019-02-25
End Date:
2019-03-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
76
28
21
27
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

  • 4 Server Qualifiers allow 11 players to qualify to the main events Group Stage.
    • 3 slots for the European server qualifier.
    • 3 slots for the American server qualifier.
    • 5 slots for the Korean server qualifiers (3 + 2).
  • Each Server Qualifier consists of an Open Qualifier and a Final Qualifier.
    • Open Qualifier
      • These qualifiers are open to all participants, with no region restrictions.
      • Single-elimination Bo3 until Round of 16.
      • Deciding matches Bo5.
      • Top 8 Advance to the Final Qualifier.
    • Final Qualifier
      • 8 players from the Open Qualifier and 8 seeded players.
      • Double-elimination Bo3.
      • Deciding matches Bo3.
      • 3 Players qualify to the main events Group Stage. (Via the second Korean server qualifier only 2 Players.)

Round of 76[edit]

  • Held offline at the ESL Arena.
  • 64 players divided into 4 double-elimination brackets.
  • Top 3 players from each bracket advance to main tournament group stage.

Round of 24[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four groups of six players played out in round robin format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • First place in each group advances directly to the Quarterfinals.
    • Second and third place in each group advance to the Round of 12.
    • Ties broken in the following order [1]:
      1. Overall map difference
      2. Overall number of maps wins
      3. Points amassed between the tied participants
      4. Map difference between the tied participants
      5. Number of maps wins between the tied participants
  • Bracket:
    • Single-elimination bracket of twelve players.
    • Round of 12, Quarterfinals, and Semifinals are played in Bo5.
    • Grand Finals is played in Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Observers:
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
    • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall)
    • Germany MapuTV (Kevin Kremser)
  • Commentators:
  • French Commentators:
    • France Pomf (Alexandre Noci)
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France Algost (Anton Bodin Marty)
    • France Thud (Hadrien Noci)
  • Italian Commentators:
  • Polish Commentators:
  • English B-Stream Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool is $250,000 USD.
In addition, it has been increased by a further $150,000 USD from War Chest purchases, totaling $400,000 USD in 2019.
The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed.

Base prize money
Place Prize
1st $150,000
2nd $65,000
3 - 4th $25,000
5 - 8th $10,000
9 - 12th $5,000
13 - 16th $3,000
17 - 20th $2,500
21 - 24th $2,000
25 - 28th $1550
29 - 36th $1250
37 - 44th $900
45 - 60th $600
61 - 76th $0
  • In addition to the base prize money, players also receive $200 USD for each Bo3 win in the Group Stage.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (9)
Seeded into Group Stage from 2018 WCS Global Finals (1)
Finland Serral
Seeded into Group Stage from Server Qualifiers (11)
United States of America Neeb
Korea (South) Bunny
Korea (South) Dark
Korea (South) Patience
Korea (South) INnoVation
Korea (South) Rogue
Korea (South) Zest
Korea (South) Maru
Mexico SpeCial
Korea (South) TY
Netherlands uThermal
Seeded into Group Stage from Offline Qualifier (12)
Korea (South) Creator
Korea (South) GuMiho
Germany Lambo
Korea (South) Dear
Korea (South) Leenock
Korea (South) herO
Korea (South) RagnaroK
Korea (South) Stats
Canada Scarlett
Korea (South) Trap
Korea (South) Solar
Korea (South) soO

Results[edit]

See here for the Offline Qualifier results.

Group Stage[edit]

[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
February 28, 2019 - 12:00 CET
1. Korea (South)  Stats 5-0 10-2 +8
2. Korea (South)  Zest 4-1 9-4 +5
3. Korea (South)  herO 3-2 6-5 +1
4. Mexico  SpeCial 2-3 6-7 -1
5. Korea (South)  Patience 1-4 3-8 -5
6. Korea (South)  Creator 0-5 2-10 -8

[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
February 28, 2019 - 16:30 CET
1. Korea (South)  Dark 4-1 8-3 +5
2. Korea (South)  Trap 3-2 6-5 +1
3. United States of America  Neeb 3-2 6-6 0
4. Korea (South)  Maru 2-3 6-6 0
5. Korea (South)  Leenock 2-3 6-8 -2
6. Germany  Lambo 1-4 4-8 -4

[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
March 1, 2019 - 12:00 CET
1. Finland  Serral 4-1 9-5 +4
2. Korea (South)  RagnaroK 3-2 8-5 +3
3. Korea (South)  Solar 3-2 7-7 0
4. Korea (South)  GuMiho 2-3 6-6 0
5. Korea (South)  Rogue 2-3 5-7 -2
6. Korea (South)  INnoVation 1-4 4-9 -5

[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
March 1, 2019 - 16:55 CET
1. Korea (South)  Dear 4-1 8-2 +6
2. Korea (South)  TY 3-2 6-6 0
3. Korea (South)  soO 2-3 6-6 0
4. Korea (South)  Bunny 2-3 6-7 -1
5. Netherlands  uThermal 2-3 5-7 -2
6. Canada  Scarlett 2-3 4-7 -3

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo5)
 South Korea herO
3
herO 
 Trap
March 2, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 South Korea Trap
0
 South Korea Zest
0
Zest 
 soO
March 2, 2019 - 13:15 CET
 South Korea soO
3
 USA Neeb
3
Neeb 
 RagnaroK
March 2, 2019 - 14:15 CET
 South Korea RagnaroK
0
 South Korea TY
0
TY 
 Solar
March 2, 2019 - 15:10 CET
 South Korea Solar
3
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Dear
0
Dear 
 herO
 South Korea herO
3
 Finland Serral
2
Serral 
 soO
 South Korea soO
3
 South Korea Stats
3
Stats 
 Neeb
 USA Neeb
0
 South Korea Dark
3
Dark 
 Solar
 South Korea Solar
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea herO
1
 South Korea soO
3
 South Korea Stats
3
 South Korea Dark
1
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea soO
4
 South Korea Stats
2

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
879
Round of 12
615
Quarterfinals
44
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Americas EuropeKoreaOther
Group Stage
3318
Round of 12
1110
Quarterfinals
116
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 24
Germany 1
Netherlands 1
Finland 1
United States 1
Canada 1
Mexico 1
South Korea 18
Round of 12
Finland 1
United States 1
South Korea 10
Quarterfinals
Finland 1
United States 1
South Korea 6
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]