IEM Season XIII - Katowice: American Server Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]IEM Season XIII - Katowice: American Qualifier
League Information
Sponsor:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination bracket into Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2019-01-05
End Date:
2019-01-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
136
Maps


The IEM Season XIII - Katowice: American Server Qualifier allows 3 players to win a spot in the IEM Season XIII - Katowice Group Stage.

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifier: January 05, 2019 - 14:00 PST
    • Single-elimination, Best of 3 matches.
    • Deciding matches Best of 5.
    • Top 8 Advance to the Final Qualifier.
  • Final Qualifier: January 06, 2019 - 14:00 PST
    • 8 players from the Open Qualifier and 8 seeded players.
    • Double-elimination Best of 3.
    • Deciding matches Best of 5.
    • 3 Players earn a spot at IEM Season XIII - Katowice Group Stage.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (0)
South Korea Patience
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Maru

Open Qualifier[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
USA Astrea
South Korea aLive
Canada Bioice
Hong Kong Bistork
South Korea Bomber
Ukraine Bly
South Korea Creator
Russia Brat_OK
Mexico Cham
South Korea Dear
South Korea Bunny
Poland Elazer
Croatia goblin
USA Cuddlebear
Brazil Erik
Poland Gerald
South Korea Cure
Hong Kong GogojOey
South Korea herO
South Korea FanTaSy
South Korea Impact
Poland MaNa
USA Future
Mexico JimRising
Taiwan Nice
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Leenock
South Korea PartinG
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Losira
South Korea Patience
South Korea KeeN
Sweden Namshar
Australia Probe
South Korea Maru
South Korea RagnaroK
France PtitDrogo
Japan PSiArc
Taiwan Rex
USA puCK
South Korea TY
USA Silky
USA Raze
USA Vindicta
China Silky
South Korea sOs
South Korea Solar
South Korea Stats
South Korea soO
South Korea Trap
Sweden SortOf
South Korea Zest
USA starkiller
Germany TLO
Sweden Zanster

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here

Round of 32
 South Korea Stats
2
 Germany TLO
1
 South Korea KeeN
2
 South Korea aLive
1
 South Korea soO
2
 Sweden Zanster
1
 South Korea Cure
1
 South Korea Solar
2
 South Korea Zest
2
 Sweden SortOf
0
 Sweden Namshar
2
 United Kingdom RazerBlader
0
 Poland Elazer
1
 South Korea Creator
2
 South Korea RagnaroK
0
 South Korea herO
2
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea FanTaSy
0
 USA Astrea
2
 Poland MaNa
1
 South Korea INnoVation
2
 Australia Probe
0
 France PtitDrogo
1
 Taiwan Nice
2
 South Korea Trap
2
 USA puCK
1
 South Korea Patience
2
 South Korea Dear
0
 South Korea Impact
1
 Ukraine Bly
2
 South Korea PartinG
1
 South Korea sOs
2
Round of 16
 South Korea Stats
3
 South Korea KeeN
1
 South Korea soO
3
 South Korea Solar
0
 South Korea Zest
3
 Sweden Namshar
1
 South Korea Creator
2
 South Korea herO
3
 South Korea Maru
3
 USA Astrea
0
 South Korea INnoVation
3
 Taiwan Nice
1
 South Korea Trap
1
 South Korea Patience
3
 Ukraine Bly
0
 South Korea sOs
3
Qualified
 South Korea Stats
 South Korea soO
 South Korea Zest
 South Korea herO
 South Korea Maru
 South Korea INnoVation
 South Korea Patience
 South Korea sOs

Final Qualifier[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (3)
Invited (8)
Taiwan Has
Brazil Kelazhur
Canada Scarlett
USA Neeb
Canada MaSa
South Korea TRUE
Mexico SpeCial
China TIME
Qualified (8)
South Korea herO
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea soO
South Korea Patience
South Korea Maru
South Korea sOs
South Korea Stats
South Korea Zest

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Mexico SpeCial
0
 South Korea Patience
2
 South Korea Stats
1
 Canada MaSa
2
 South Korea TRUE
0
 South Korea Zest
2
 South Korea soO
2
 Canada Scarlett
0
 Taiwan Has
0
 South Korea INnoVation
2
 South Korea Maru
2
 China TIME
0
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
 South Korea sOs
2
 South Korea herO
0
 USA Neeb
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Patience
2
 Canada MaSa
1
 South Korea Zest
0
 South Korea soO
2
 South Korea INnoVation
2
 South Korea Maru
0
 South Korea sOs
2
 USA Neeb
1
Qualifying Matches (Bo5)
 South Korea Patience
3
 South Korea soO
1
 South Korea INnoVation
3
 South Korea sOs
0
Qualified
 South Korea Patience
 South Korea INnoVation
Losers' Round 1 (Bo3)
 China TIME
2
 Taiwan Has
1
 South Korea herO
2
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
 South Korea Stats
0
 Mexico SpeCial
2
 Canada Scarlett
0
 South Korea TRUE
2
Losers' Round 2 (Bo3)
 South Korea Zest
2
 China TIME
0
 Canada MaSa
0
 South Korea herO
2
 USA Neeb
2
 Mexico SpeCial
1
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea TRUE
0
Losers' Round 3 (Bo3)
 South Korea Zest
2
 South Korea herO
1
 USA Neeb
0
 South Korea Maru
2
Losers' Round 4 (Bo3)
 South Korea sOs
2
 South Korea Zest
1
 South Korea soO
1
 South Korea Maru
2
Qualifying Match (Bo5)
 South Korea sOs
2
 South Korea Maru
3
Qualified
 South Korea Maru

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]