IEM Season XIII - Katowice: Korean Qualifier #1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]IEM Season XIII - Katowice: Korean Qualifier #1
League Information
Sponsor:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination bracket into Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2019-01-09
End Date:
2019-01-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
65
Maps


The IEM Season XIII - Katowice: Korean Server Qualifier allows 3 players to win a spot in the IEM Season XIII - Katowice Group Stage.

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifier: January 09, 2019 - 19:00 KST
    • Single-elimination, Best of 3 matches.
    • Deciding matches Best of 5.
    • Top 8 Advance to the Final Qualifier.
  • Final Qualifier: January 14, 2019 - 19:00 KST
    • 8 players from the Open Qualifier and 8 seeded players.
    • Double-elimination Best of 3.
    • Deciding matches Best of 5.
    • 3 Players earn a spot at IEM Season XIII - Katowice Group Stage.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (0) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (2)
South Korea Bunny
South Korea Dark
South Korea Rogue

Open Qualifier[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Hong Kong Bistork
South Korea aLive
Ukraine Bly
South Korea Creator
South Korea Bomber
South Korea Impact
China Cyan
South Korea Bunny
South Korea Leenock
South Korea Dear
South Korea Cure
South Korea Losira
South Korea herO
South Korea FanTaSy
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea KeeN
Taiwan Rex
South Korea MC
Brazil Kelazhur
Italy Reynor
Taiwan Nice
Japan PSiArc
Canada Scarlett
France PtitDrogo
South Korea TaeJa
China Silky
South Korea Trap
South Korea Solar
South Korea Trust
South Korea soO
Sweden SortOf
South Korea TRUE
Australia Yours
Sweden Zanster

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here

Round of 32
 South Korea Trap
2
 Japan PSiArc
0
 South Korea Losira
2
 China LYJ
1
 South Korea Impact
2
 Sweden SortOf
1
 South Korea RagnaroK
2
 Canada Scarlett
1
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea TaeJa
0
 South Korea Cure
2
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
 South Korea Bunny
2
 Sweden Zanster
0
 South Korea FanTaSy
0
 South Korea Dear
2
 South Korea soO
2
 Hong Kong Bistork
0
 China Cyan
2
 South Korea KeeN
1
 South Korea aLive
2
aLive 
 PtitDrogo
 France PtitDrogo
1
 Taiwan Nice
0
 Italy Reynor
2
 South Korea herO
2
 South Korea MC
0
 South Korea Trust
2
 South Korea TRUE
0
 Ukraine Bly
0
 South Korea Creator
2
 Taiwan Cell
0
 South Korea Solar
2
Round of 16
 South Korea Trap
3
 South Korea Losira
2
 South Korea Impact
1
 South Korea RagnaroK
3
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea Cure
3
 South Korea Bunny
3
 South Korea Dear
0
 South Korea soO
3
 China Cyan
1
 South Korea aLive
3
 Italy Reynor
2
 South Korea herO
3
 South Korea Trust
0
 South Korea Creator
0
 South Korea Solar
3
Qualified
 South Korea Trap
 South Korea RagnaroK
 South Korea Cure
 South Korea Bunny
 South Korea soO
 South Korea aLive
 South Korea herO
 South Korea Solar

Final Qualifier[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (5)
Invited (8)
South Korea Classic
South Korea GuMiho 1
South Korea Dark
South Korea sOs
South Korea Maru
1
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Stats
South Korea TY
South Korea Zest
Qualified (8)
South Korea herO
South Korea aLive
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea Trap
South Korea Bunny
South Korea Solar
South Korea Cure
South Korea soO

1 Maru already qualified via the American Server Qualifier and hence was replaced by GuMiho.

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Stats
2
 South Korea RagnaroK
1
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea GuMiho
0
 South Korea Dark
2
 South Korea herO
1
 South Korea aLive
0
 South Korea TY
2
 South Korea sOs
1
 South Korea Bunny
2
 South Korea soO
2
 South Korea Classic
0
 South Korea Zest
1
 South Korea Solar
2
 South Korea Cure
2
 South Korea Rogue
0
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Stats
1
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea Dark
2
 South Korea TY
0
 South Korea Bunny
2
 South Korea soO
1
 South Korea Solar
2
 South Korea Cure
1
Qualifying Matches (Bo5)
 South Korea Trap
0
 South Korea Dark
3
 South Korea Bunny
3
 South Korea Solar
1
Qualified
 South Korea Dark
 South Korea Bunny
Losers' Round 1 (Bo3)
 South Korea Classic
2
 South Korea sOs
1
 South Korea Rogue
2
 South Korea Zest
1
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea RagnaroK
1
 South Korea aLive
2
 South Korea herO
1
Losers' Round 2 (Bo3)
 South Korea TY
1
 South Korea Classic
2
 South Korea Stats
0
 South Korea Rogue
2
 South Korea Cure
2
 South Korea GuMiho
1
 South Korea soO
2
 South Korea aLive
0
Losers' Round 3 (Bo3)
 South Korea Classic
0
 South Korea Rogue
2
 South Korea Cure
1
 South Korea soO
2
Losers' Round 4 (Bo3)
 South Korea Solar
0
 South Korea Rogue
2
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea soO
0
Qualifying Match (Bo5)
 South Korea Rogue
3
 South Korea Trap
1
Qualified
 South Korea Rogue

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]