IEM Season XIII - Katowice: Korean Qualifier #2


[e][h]IEM Season XIII - Katowice: Korean Qualifier #2
League Information
Sponsor(s):
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination bracket into Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2019-01-21
End Date:
2019-01-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
39
Maps


The IEM Season XIII - Katowice: Korean Server Qualifier allows 2 players to win a spot in the IEM Season XIII - Katowice Group Stage.

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifier: January 21, 2019 - 19:00 KST
    • Single-elimination, Best of 3 matches.
    • Deciding matches Best of 5.
    • Top 8 Advance to the Final Qualifier.
  • Final Qualifier: January 22, 2019 - 19:00 KST
    • 8 players from the Open Qualifier and 8 seeded players.
    • Double-elimination Best of 3.
    • Deciding matches Best of 5.
    • 2 Players earn a spot at IEM Season XIII - Katowice Group Stage.

Casters[edit]

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (0)
South Korea Zest
South Korea TY

Open Qualifier[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
South Korea Creator
South Korea aLive
Ukraine Bly
South Korea Dear
South Korea Cure
Hong Kong GogojOey
South Korea herO
South Korea FanTaSy
South Korea Impact
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea KeeN
South Korea Leenock
South Korea PartinG
Japan PSiArc
South Korea Losira
Australia Probe
South Korea TaeJa
South Korea PenguiN
South Korea Trust
South Korea RagnaroK
Italy Reynor
Canada Scarlett
South Korea soO
Sweden SortOf
South Korea TRUE

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here

Round of 32
 South Korea soO
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea Trust
0
 South Korea Cure
2
 South Korea aLive
2
 Taiwan Cell
0
 Japan PSiArc
0
 South Korea TRUE
2
 South Korea herO
2
 India HellG
0
 Taiwan Rex
0
 South Korea Hurricane
2
 South Korea Losira
2
 Hong Kong GogojOey
1
 South Korea thrrepoint
1
 Italy Reynor
2
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea Hegemony
0
 South Korea RagnaroK
2
 South Korea Creator
1
 Ukraine Bly
0
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 Canada Scarlett
1
 South Korea Impact
2
 South Korea PenguiN
0
 South Korea FanTaSy
2
 South Korea KeeN
0
 Australia Probe
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
 South Korea gyulzzing
0
 South Korea Dear
2
Qualifying Matches (Bo5)
 South Korea soO
3
 South Korea Cure
2
 South Korea aLive
3
 South Korea TRUE
0
 South Korea herO
0
 South Korea Hurricane
3
 South Korea Losira
3
 Italy Reynor
1
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea RagnaroK
3
 South Korea PartinG
3
 South Korea TaeJa
1
 South Korea Impact
0
 South Korea FanTaSy
3
 Sweden SortOf
1
 South Korea Dear
3
Qualified
 South Korea soO
 South Korea aLive
 South Korea Hurricane
 South Korea Losira
 South Korea RagnaroK
 South Korea PartinG
 South Korea FanTaSy
 South Korea Dear

Final Qualifier[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (4)
Invited (8)
South Korea Classic
South Korea GuMiho 1
South Korea Dark
2
South Korea sOs
South Korea Maru
1
South Korea Rogue
2
South Korea Stats
South Korea TY
South Korea Solar 2
South Korea Trap 2
South Korea Zest
Qualified (8)
South Korea Dear
South Korea aLive
South Korea Losira
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea FanTaSy
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea PartinG
South Korea soO

1 Maru already qualified via the American Server Qualifier and hence was replaced by GuMiho.
2 Dark and Rogue already qualified via the first Korean Server Qualifier and were subsequently replaced by Trap and Solar.

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Stats
2
Stats 
 FanTaSy
 South Korea FanTaSy
1
 South Korea soO
0
soO 
 Solar
 South Korea Solar
2
 South Korea Zest
0
 South Korea Hurricane
2
 South Korea Losira
0
 South Korea Classic
2
 South Korea TY
2
TY 
 RagnaroK
 South Korea RagnaroK
0
 South Korea aLive
2
aLive 
 GuMiho
 South Korea GuMiho
0
 South Korea Trap
0
 South Korea Dear
2
 South Korea PartinG
0
 South Korea sOs
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Stats
1
 South Korea Solar
2
 South Korea Hurricane
0
 South Korea Classic
2
 South Korea TY
2
 South Korea aLive
1
 South Korea Dear
2
 South Korea sOs
1
Semifinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Solar
0
Solar 
 Classic
 South Korea Classic
2
 South Korea TY
2
 South Korea Dear
0
Qualifying Match (Bo5)
 South Korea Classic
0
Classic 
 TY
 South Korea TY
3
Qualified
 South Korea TY
Losers' Round 1 (Bo3)
 South Korea GuMiho
2
GuMiho 
 RagnaroK
 South Korea RagnaroK
1
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea Trap
0
 South Korea soO
2
soO 
 FanTaSy
 South Korea FanTaSy
1
 South Korea Losira
0
 South Korea Zest
2
Losers' Round 2 (Bo3)
 South Korea Hurricane
1
Hurricane 
 GuMiho
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea Stats
2
 South Korea PartinG
0
 South Korea sOs
2
 South Korea soO
1
 South Korea aLive
0
 South Korea Zest
2
Losers' Round 3 (Bo3)
 South Korea GuMiho
2
GuMiho 
 Stats
 South Korea Stats
0
 South Korea sOs
0
 South Korea Zest
2
Losers' Round 4 (Bo3)
 South Korea Dear
1
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea Solar
0
Solar 
 Zest
 South Korea Zest
2
Losers' Semifinals (Bo3)
 South Korea GuMiho
1
 South Korea Zest
2
Qualifying Match (Bo5)
 South Korea Classic
1
 South Korea Zest
3
Qualified
 South Korea Zest

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]