Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

IEM Season XII - PyeongChang

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]IEM Season XII - PyeongChang
League Information
Sponsor(s):
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea PyeongChang
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
$150,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-02-05
End Date:
2018-02-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
18
5
4
9
Maps
Chronology


Champion Canada Scarlett holding the IEM PyeongChang trophy


IEM Season XII - PyeongChang is the second event of IEM Season XII which hosts a StarCraft II Tournament, organized by ESL and held in Pyeongchang, South Korea. Coinciding with the 2018 Winter Olympics in the same city and held less than one week before the opening ceremony, the event had the full support of the International Olympic Committee (IOC).

Following the NA Qualifier accident with JonSnow, Neeb, Scarlett, and SpeCial disqualified due to the scheduling conflict between the IEM PyeongChang Main Event and the WESG 2018 North & South America Qualifier[1], IEM organizers announced, on December 15[2], the following solution:

...our solution is now to change IEM PyeongChang to become an 18 player tournament. The players who qualified on December 12th retain their spot to complete in PyeongChang while we will also replay the NA qualifier on December 16th for the remaining players who were originally disqualified. The 4 NA representatives will compete against each other at IEM PyeongChang in a round prior to the Ro16 where two players will move forward to compete against the rest of the world. Each of the 4 players will be awarded travel and accommodation to PyeongChang and we will also extend the prize pool from 1-16 to 1-18.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

  • 5 slots available for Europe (1 North, 1 West, 1 South, 1 East and 1 Central).
  • 4[2] slots available for North America.
  • 2 slots available for South America and South Korea.
  • 1 slot available for Africa, East Asia, West Asia, China and Oceania.
  • Each regional qualifier is separated into two stages.
    • The first stage determines the eight best players from each region. Those that came out victorious in Stage 1 move on to the second stage of the qualifiers.
    • In the second stage, the top 8 players of each qualifier compete against one another for the coveted qualifier spot in the Intel Extreme Masters PyeongChang finals.
  • The following regions have two stages:
    • All European qualifiers
    • China
    • North and South America
    • Oceania
    • South Korea
      • The first stage is played as a single elimination Bo3, until the tournament reaches the Ro16 at which point players play a best of five series, and the winners will advance to stage two.
      • The second stage is a double-elimination best of three bracket. In regions with one qualifier slot (Oceania, China, and Europe), the grand finals are played as a Bo5 series where the player from the winner’s side of the bracket will begin with a 1:0 lead, and the winner of the tournament will qualify for Intel Extreme Masters PyeongChang.
      • In regions with two qualifier slots (South Korea, North and South America), the upper bracket, lower bracket and grand finals are played as a standard best of 5 series, and both of the finalists earn a coveted qualifier spot.
  • The following regions have a single stage, with their formats varying depending on the number of entrants:
    • Africa
    • East Asia
    • West Asia
      • If 9 or more players enter the qualifiers in these regions, the tournament is played as a single elimination Bo3 bracket that concludes with a Bo5 final. In the event 8 or fewer players enter, the tournament is played in the same fashion as the two-stage tournaments above.

Main Tournament[edit]

  • 18 player single-elimination tournament.
  • North American players enter in the Ro18, all others enter in the Ro16.
  • All matches are Bo5 until the finals.
  • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

Host Kaelaris with commentators Artosis and Tasteless at the caster's desk

Prize Pool[edit]

$150,000 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (4) Zerg (9)
From the Africa Qualifier (1)
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
France Stephano
From the East Asia Qualifier (1)
AfreecaTV TaiwanAfreecaTV Taiwan
Taiwan Nice
From the West Asia Qualifier (1)
OSC EliteOSC Elite
India Demi
From the China Qualifier (1)
SCBoySCBoy
China TIME
From the Europe Qualifiers (5)
CascadeCascade
France DnS
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Elazer
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland Serral
From the North America Qualifier (4)
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
Mexico SpeCial
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Mexico Cham
Meliora EsportsMeliora Esports
United States PandaBearMe
Team expertTeam expert
Canada Scarlett
From the South America Qualifier (2)
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur
Meliora EsportsMeliora Esports
Colombia eGGz
From the Oceania Qualifier (1)
Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports
Australia Probe
From the South Korea Qualifier (2)
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea sOs
South Korea Zest

Results[edit]

NA Tie-breaker (Bo5)
Round of 16 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
PolandElazer
3
TaiwanNice
0
Elazer
Nice
FranceStephano
1
South KoreaZest
3
PolandElazer
3
South KoreaZest
1
Elazer
Zest
MexicoCham
0
CanadaScarlett
3
Cham
Scarlett
ChinaTIME
1
CanadaScarlett
3
ColombiaeGGz
0
FinlandSerral
3
eGGz
Serral
February 5, 2018 - 08:20UTC
CanadaScarlett
3
FinlandSerral
1
Scarlett
Serral
PolandElazer
1
CanadaScarlett
3
BrazilKelazhur
3
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
1
Kelazhur
HeRoMaRinE
FranceDnS
0
South KoreasOs
3
DnS
sOs
BrazilKelazhur
0
South KoreasOs
3
Kelazhur
sOs
February 6, 2018 - 06:00UTC
AustraliaProbe
1
UkraineBly
3
United StatesPandaBearMe
0
MexicoSpeCial
3
PandaBearMe
SpeCial
IndiaDemi
0
MexicoSpeCial
3
Demi
SpeCial
February 5, 2018 - 05:25UTC
UkraineBly
2
MexicoSpeCial
3
South KoreasOs
3
MexicoSpeCial
0
CanadaScarlett
4
South KoreasOs
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 18
549
Round of 16
547
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Abiogenesis LE4--------220100.0%11-
Acid Plant LE1021150.0%42250.0%110100.0%-3-
Backwater LE532166.7%220100.0%-------
Blackpink LE15330100.0%42250.0%220100.0%141
Catalyst LE12110100.0%53260.0%----141
Eastwatch LE543175.0%--------1--
Neon Violet Square LE11220100.0%550100.0%110100.0%-21
Total Sum (Σ)621512380.0%2014670.0%660100.0%4143

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Other Videos[edit]

Replays[edit]

Replay Pack[3] (8.35Mb)

External Links[edit]

References[edit]