Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

IEM Season XII - PyeongChang: East Europe Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]IEM Season XII - PyeongChang: East Europe Qualifier
League Information
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination Bracket
Double-elimination Bracket
Start Date:
2017-12-11
End Date:
2017-12-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
27
Maps


The IEM Season XII - PyeongChang - East Europe Qualifier allows 1 players to win travel, accommodation and entrance fully paid to IEM Season XII - PyeongChang.

Eligible countries[edit]

  • Armenia Armenia
  • Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
  • Belarus Belarus
  • Estonia Estonia
  • Georgia Georgia
  • Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
  • Latvia Latvia
  • Lithuania Lithuania
  • Moldova Moldova
  • Russia Russia
  • Ukraine Ukraine

Format[edit]

  • Two Stages:
    • First Stage: Single Elimination Bracket Bo3, until the tournament reaches the Ro16 at which point players will play a best of five series, and the winners will advance to stage two.
    • Second Stage: Double Elimination Bracket Bo3, the grand finals will be played as a Bo5 series where the player from the winner’s side of the bracket will begin with a 1:0 lead.
  • The winner advances to the Main Event.

Casters[edit]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Russia CoolTea
Russia Arctur
Ukraine Bly
Ukraine Hellraiser
Russia Brat_OK
Ukraine DIMAGA
Lithuania Krr
Ukraine Kas
Ukraine Minato
Russia Rail
Russia Strange

Bracket[edit]

Qualifying Matches
 Ukraine Bly
3
 Russia Creed
0
 Ukraine DIMAGA
3
 Ukraine Hellraiser
2
 Russia Brat_OK
3
 Russia Nerazim
0
 Russia Basset
2
 Ukraine Kas
3
 Lithuania Krr
3
 Russia fallenger
1
 Russia SKillous
2
 Russia Strange
3
 Russia Rail
2
 Ukraine Minato
3
 Russia Couguar
3
 Russia Arctur
1
Qualified
 Ukraine Bly
 Ukraine DIMAGA
 Russia Brat_OK
 Ukraine Kas
 Lithuania Krr
 Russia Strange
 Ukraine Minato
 Russia Couguar

Stage 2[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (3) Terran (2) Zerg (3)
Russia Couguar
Russia Brat_OK
Ukraine Bly
Lithuania Krr
Ukraine Kas
Ukraine DIMAGA
Russia Strange
Ukraine Minato

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Ukraine DIMAGA
0
 Russia Brat_OK
2
 Ukraine Kas
1
 Lithuania Krr
2
 Russia Strange
1
 Ukraine Minato
2
 Russia Couguar
1
Semifinals
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Russia Brat_OK
0
 Lithuania Krr
0
 Ukraine Minato
2
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Ukraine Minato
0
Losers' Round 1
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Ukraine DIMAGA
0
 Russia Couguar
0
 Russia Strange
2
Losers' Round 2
 Lithuania Krr
2
 Ukraine Kas
1
 Russia Brat_OK
2
 Russia Strange
0
Losers' Round 3
 Lithuania Krr
2
 Russia Brat_OK
0
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine Minato
2
 Lithuania Krr
0
Grand Finals
 Ukraine Bly
3
Bly 
 Minato
December 12, 2017 - 21:55 CET
 Ukraine Minato
0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]