IEM Season XII - PyeongChang: North Europe Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki





[e][h]IEM Season XII - PyeongChang: North Europe Qualifier
League Information
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single or Double elimination Bracket
Start Date:
2017-12-10
End Date:
2017-12-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
12
Maps


The IEM Season XII - PyeongChang - North Europe Qualifier allows 1 players to win travel, accommodation and entrance fully paid to IEM Season XII - PyeongChang.

Eligible countries[edit]

  • Denmark Denmark
  • Faroe Islands Faroe Islands
  • Finland Finland
  • Greenland Greenland
  • Iceland Iceland
  • Norway Norway
  • Sweden Sweden

Format[edit]

  • Two Stages:
    • First Stage: Single Elimination Bracket Bo3, until the tournament reaches the RO16 at which point players will play a best of five series, and the winners will advance to stage two.
    • Second Stage: Double Elimination Bracket Bo3, the grand finals will be played as a BO5 series where the player from the winner’s side of the bracket will begin with a 1:0 lead
  • The winner advances to the Main Event.

Casters[edit]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Sweden NaNiwa
Sweden Namshar
Finland Serral
Norway Snute
Sweden SortOf
Sweden Zanster

Bracket[edit]

Qualifying Matches
 Finland Serral
W
  BYE
-
 Sweden NaNiwa
3
 Finland hUed
0
 Sweden SortOf
3
 Finland Mirzo
0
  BYE
-
 Sweden Zanster
W
 Sweden Namshar
W
  BYE
-
 Norway Emperor
2
 Denmark PappiJoe
3
 Denmark Spazymazy
3
 Norway Maestro
0
  BYE
-
 Norway Snute
W
Qualified
 Finland Serral
 Sweden NaNiwa
 Sweden SortOf
 Sweden Zanster
 Sweden Namshar
 Denmark PappiJoe
 Denmark Spazymazy
 Norway Snute

Stage 2[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (0) Zerg Zerg (6)
Sweden NaNiwa
Sweden Namshar
Denmark PappiJoe
Finland Serral
Norway Snute
Sweden SortOf
Denmark Spazymazy
Sweden Zanster

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Finland Serral
2
 Sweden NaNiwa
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Sweden Zanster
1
 Sweden Namshar
0
 Denmark PappiJoe
2
 Denmark Spazymazy
0
 Norway Snute
2
Semifinals
 Finland Serral
2
 Sweden SortOf
0
 Denmark PappiJoe
0
 Norway Snute
2
Winners' Finals
 Finland Serral
2
 Norway Snute
1
Losers' Round 1
 Sweden Zanster
0
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 Denmark Spazymazy
0
 Sweden Namshar
2
Losers' Round 2
 Denmark PappiJoe
2
 Sweden NaNiwa
1
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Sweden Namshar
1
Losers' Round 3
 Denmark PappiJoe
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
Losers' Finals
 Norway Snute
2
 Sweden SortOf
1
Grand Finals
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Snute
December 11, 2017 - 22:10 CET
 Norway Snute
0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]