IEM Season XI - Gyeonggi: Online Qualifiers



About[edit]

The IEM Season XI - Shanghai: Regional Qualifiers allow 12 players to win travel and accommodation paid to IEM Season XI - Gyeonggi. Each of these qualifiers is open to citizens of all countries, however they must prove their ability to enter Korea, either through having a valid visa or having a passport from a country that allows visa-free entry to Korea.[1]

  • 3 qualifiers:
    • Qualifier #1: November 26, 2016 - 18:00 KST
    • Qualifier #2: November 27, 2016 - 18:00 KST
    • Qualifier #3: November 29, 2016 - 18:00 KST
    • All qualifiers held on the Korean server.
  • Single-elimination, all matches are best of 3:
  • Top 4 of each qualifier advance to main tournament.

Casters[edit]

  • Main-Stream Commentator:
    • TBD
  • B-Stream Commentators:
  • Other Language Commentators:

Qualified players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (6)
South Korea Classic
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Solar
South Korea herO
South Korea jjakji
South Korea Losira
South Korea Trust
South Korea Maru
South Korea Leenock
China iAsonu
South Korea ByuL
South Korea soO

Results[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
South Korea Creator
South Korea Maru
South Korea HyuN
South Korea Trap
South Korea Forte
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Super
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Pet
South Korea Trust
South Korea NaTuRal
South Korea ByuL
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Impact
South Korea herO
South Korea Bunny
South Korea Armani
South Korea Seed
South Korea Ryung
South Korea Curious
South Korea Classic
South Korea KeeN
South Korea Leenock
South Korea Impact
South Korea aLive
South Korea soO
South Korea Hush
South Korea Sorry
South Korea Solar
South Korea Billowy
South Korea jjakji
South Korea Losira
South Korea Patience
South Korea TY
South Korea TRUE
South Korea HerO
South Korea Dream
Canada NoRegreT
USA Neeb
South Korea TOP
Canada Scarlett
Finland Welmu
Brazil Kelazhur
Ukraine Bly
China Cyan
Norway Snute

Qualifier #1[edit]

Official bracket here

Bracket #1[edit]

Round of 64
 USA Neeb
2
 South Korea TOP
0
 Brazil Kelazhur
1
 South Korea Impact
2
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Bolivia DarK
0
 Canada NoRegreT
0
 South Korea ByuL
2
 South Korea aLive
2
 South Korea NaTuRal
0
 South Korea jjakji
0
jjakji 
 INnoVation
November 26, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea INnoVation
2
 South Korea Bunny
2
 South Korea HyuN
0
 South Korea Dragon
0
 South Korea herO
2
Round of 32
 USA Neeb
2
Neeb 
 Impact
November 26, 2016 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Impact
1
 Canada Scarlett
0
 South Korea ByuL
2
 South Korea aLive
0
aLive 
 INnoVation
November 26, 2016 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea INnoVation
2
 South Korea Bunny
1
 South Korea herO
2
Round of 16
 USA Neeb
1
Neeb 
 ByuL
November 26, 2016 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea ByuL
2
 South Korea INnoVation
0
 South Korea herO
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea ByuL
1
ByuL 
 herO
November 26, 2016 - 21:00 KST
 South Korea herO
2
Qualified
 South Korea herO

Bracket #2[edit]

Round of 64
 Norway Snute
2
 Vietnam JusticeSimon
1
 South Korea Armani
1
 South Korea Pet
2
 South Korea Super
2
 Taiwan Rex
0
 South Korea TAiLS
2
 South Korea soO
1
 South Korea Trust
2
 China Cloudy
0
 Taiwan Rose
0
 South Korea Hurricane
2
 China Cyan
0
 South Korea Creator
2
 South Korea ChanKiM
1
 South Korea Solar
2
Round of 32
 Norway Snute
1
 South Korea Pet
2
 South Korea Super
1
 South Korea TAiLS
2
 South Korea Trust
0
 South Korea Hurricane
2
 South Korea Creator
0
 South Korea Solar
2
Round of 16
 South Korea Pet
2
 South Korea TAiLS
1
 South Korea Hurricane
0
 South Korea Solar
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Pet
0
Pet 
 Solar
November 26, 2016 - 21:00 KST
 South Korea Solar
2
Qualified
 South Korea Solar

Bracket #3[edit]

Round of 64
 South Korea Patience
2
 Vietnam MeomaikA
0
 South Korea Forte
2
 South Korea Seed
0
 South Korea Ryung
2
 South Korea KeeN
0
 Peru CatZ
0
 South Korea Losira
2
 South Korea Trap
2
 France imData
0
 Taiwan Nice
0
 South Korea Rogue
2
 Finland Welmu
0
 South Korea Hush
2
 Thailand pukub
0
 South Korea TRUE
2
Round of 32
 South Korea Patience
2
 South Korea Forte
0
 South Korea Ryung
1
 South Korea Losira
2
 South Korea Trap
0
 South Korea Rogue
2
 South Korea Hush
0
 South Korea TRUE
2
Round of 16
 South Korea Patience
1
 South Korea Losira
2
 South Korea Rogue
2
 South Korea TRUE
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Losira
2
Losira 
 Rogue
November 26, 2016 - 21:00 KST
 South Korea Rogue
1
Qualified
 South Korea Losira

Bracket #4[edit]

Round of 64
 South Korea Classic
2
 Sweden Winter
0
 South Korea Billowy
1
 South Korea Curious
2
 Ukraine Bly
0
 South Korea Sorry
2
 Germany JackO
0
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea Dream
2
 Australia Yours
0
 Taiwan Cell
2
 South Korea Maru
1
 South Korea HerO
0
 South Korea Leenock
2
 Belarus WayTeh
0
 South Korea TY
2
Round of 32
 South Korea Classic
2
 South Korea Curious
0
 South Korea Sorry
1
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea Dream
2
 Taiwan Cell
0
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea TY
1
Round of 16
 South Korea Classic
2
 South Korea GuMiho
0
 South Korea Dream
0
 South Korea Leenock
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Classic
2
Classic 
 Leenock
November 26, 2016 - 21:00 KST
 South Korea Leenock
0
Qualified
 South Korea Classic

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
South Korea Creator
South Korea Maru
South Korea HyuN
South Korea Trap
South Korea Forte
South Korea Pet
South Korea Super
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea soO
South Korea Trust
South Korea NaTuRal
South Korea ByuL
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Impact
South Korea Hush
South Korea Bunny
South Korea Curious
South Korea Patience
South Korea Ryung
South Korea Leenock
South Korea Billowy
South Korea KeeN
South Korea TRUE
South Korea HerO
South Korea Dream
Norway Snute
Taiwan Has
South Korea Sorry
Canada Scarlett
Finland Welmu
South Korea jjakji
Ukraine Bly
South Korea TY
China iAsonu
South Korea TOP
Brazil Kelazhur

Qualifier #2[edit]

Official bracket here

Bracket #1[edit]

Round of 64
 South Korea TY
2
 China JIN
0
 South Korea HyuN
1
HyuN 
 Billowy
November 27, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 
TBD
 South Korea Billowy
2
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Belarus WayTeh
0
 Poland LordTV
0
LordTV 
 Super
November 27, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea Super
2
 South Korea Trust
2
 South Korea TOP
0
 Peru CatZ
1
CatZ 
 Cyan
November 27, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 China Cyan
2
 South Korea HerO
2
 Japan PSiArc
0
 South Korea PhoeNix
0
 Taiwan Has
2
Round of 32
 South Korea TY
2
TY 
 Billowy
November 27, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea Billowy
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
Bly 
 Super
November 27, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea Super
1
 South Korea Trust
2
 China Cyan
0
 South Korea HerO
0
 Taiwan Has
2
Round of 16
 South Korea TY
2
TY 
 Bly
November 27, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 Ukraine Bly
0
 South Korea Trust
2
 Taiwan Has
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea TY
1
TY 
 Trust
November 27, 2016 - 21:25 KST
 South Korea Trust
2
Qualified
 South Korea Trust

Bracket #2[edit]

Round of 64
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 China Sight
0
 Taiwan Rex
0
 South Korea Leenock
2
 Finland Welmu
2
 Moldova NYO
0
 South Korea ChanKiM
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
 South Korea Maru
2
 Australia Ascarecrow
0
 South Korea NaTuRal
1
NaTuRal 
 Curious
November 27, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 
TBD
 South Korea Curious
2
 South Korea Forte
2
 Taiwan Nice
0
 USA Qualia
0
 South Korea TRUE
2
Round of 32
 South Korea GuMiho
0
 South Korea Leenock
2
 Finland Welmu
1
Welmu 
 Scarlett
November 27, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 Canada Scarlett
2
 South Korea Maru
2
Maru 
 Curious
November 27, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea Curious
0
 South Korea Forte
2
 South Korea TRUE
0
Round of 16
 South Korea Leenock
2
 Canada Scarlett
0
 South Korea Maru
0
 South Korea Forte
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Leenock
2
Leenock 
 Forte
November 27, 2016 - 22:17 KST
 South Korea Forte
1
Qualified
 South Korea Leenock

Bracket #3[edit]

Round of 64
 Norway Snute
2
 China Punk
0
 South Korea Sorry
2
Sorry 
 Creator
November 27, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 
TBD
 South Korea Creator
0
 South Korea Bunny
2
 South Korea Dragon
0
 Taiwan Zack
0
 South Korea Ryung
2
 South Korea ByuL
2
 Thailand pukub
0
 South Korea TAiLS
0
 China iAsonu
2
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 South Korea KeeN
1
 Uruguay DominiC
0
 South Korea Trap
2
Round of 32
 Norway Snute
0
 South Korea Sorry
2
 South Korea Bunny
2
 South Korea Ryung
0
 South Korea ByuL
1
 China iAsonu
2
 Brazil Kelazhur
1
Kelazhur 
 Trap
November 27, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea Trap
2
Round of 16
 South Korea Sorry
0
Sorry 
 Bunny
November 27, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 
TBD
 South Korea Bunny
2
 China iAsonu
2
 South Korea Trap
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Bunny
0
Bunny 
 iAsonu
November 27, 2016 - 22:45 KST
 China iAsonu
2
Qualified
 China iAsonu

Bracket #4[edit]

Round of 64
 South Korea soO
2
 Canada Wilo
0
 Taiwan Cell
0
 South Korea Impact
2
 South Korea Pet
1
 China Cloudy
2
 South Korea NightMare
0
 South Korea Dream
2
 South Korea Hurricane
2
 China Paradise
0
 France Minho
0
Minho 
 INnoVation
November 27, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea INnoVation
2
 South Korea Hush
0
Hush 
 jjakji
November 27, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea jjakji
2
 USA TheWildGame
0
 South Korea Patience
2
Round of 32
 South Korea soO
2
 South Korea Impact
1
 China Cloudy
1
 South Korea Dream
2
 South Korea Hurricane
0
Hurricane 
 INnoVation
November 27, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea INnoVation
2
 South Korea jjakji
2
jjakji 
 Patience
November 27, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea Patience
0
Round of 16
 South Korea soO
2
soO 
 Dream
November 27, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea Dream
0
 South Korea INnoVation
2
INnoVation 
 jjakji
November 27, 2016 - 20:10 KST
 South Korea jjakji
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea soO
0
soO 
 INnoVation
November 27, 2016 - 20:55 KST
 South Korea INnoVation
2
Qualified
 South Korea INnoVation

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
South Korea Creator
South Korea Maru
South Korea HyuN
South Korea Seed
South Korea NaTuRal
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Super
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Pet
South Korea Billowy
South Korea aLive
South Korea ByuL
South Korea Patience
South Korea TY
South Korea Impact
South Korea Hush
South Korea Bunny
South Korea Curious
South Korea HerO
South Korea Ryung
South Korea soO
Taiwan Has
South Korea KeeN
South Korea Armani
Netherlands Harstem
South Korea Dream
South Korea TRUE
China Cyan
South Korea Sorry
Canada Scarlett
Finland Welmu
South Korea jjakji
Norway Snute
USA Neeb
South Korea TOP
Ukraine Bly
Brazil Kelazhur
Mexico MajOr
Canada MaSa

Qualifier #3[edit]

Official bracket here

Bracket #1[edit]

Round of 64
 USA Neeb
1
 China Punk
2
 South Korea Billowy
2
 South Korea Hush
1
 South Korea Super
2
 South Korea Dragon
0
 South Korea HHQuanTa
0
 South Korea Ryung
2
 South Korea soO
2
 South Korea ChanKiM
1
 Japan PSiArc
2
 South Korea Pet
1
 China Cyan
2
 Taiwan Cell
0
 China Sight
0
 Canada MaSa
2
Round of 32
 China Punk
0
 South Korea Billowy
2
 South Korea Super
2
Super 
 Ryung
November 29, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea Ryung
0
 South Korea soO
2
 Japan PSiArc
0
 China Cyan
2
 Canada MaSa
0
Round of 16
 South Korea Billowy
2
 South Korea Super
0
 South Korea soO
2
 China Cyan
1
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Billowy
0
Billowy 
 soO
November 29, 2016 - 20:05 KST
 South Korea soO
2
Qualified
 South Korea soO

Bracket #2[edit]

Round of 64
 South Korea TRUE
2
 China Silky
0
 Taiwan Nice
1
 South Korea Impact
2
 South Korea Bunny
2
 South Korea TAiLS
0
 Sweden Winter
0
 South Korea Dream
2
 South Korea ByuL
2
 USA State
0
 Russia control
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
 South Korea Sorry
2
 South Korea TOP
2
TOP 
 Snute
November 29, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 Norway Snute
1
Round of 32
 South Korea TRUE
0
 South Korea Impact
2
 South Korea Bunny
2
 South Korea Dream
1
 South Korea ByuL
2
 Mexico MajOr
0
 South Korea Sorry
2
 South Korea TOP
1
Round of 16
 South Korea Impact
1
Impact 
 Bunny
November 29, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea Bunny
2
 South Korea ByuL
2
ByuL 
 Sorry
November 29, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea Sorry
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Bunny
0
Bunny 
 ByuL
November 29, 2016 - 21:25 KST
 South Korea ByuL
2
Qualified
 South Korea ByuL

Bracket #3[edit]

Round of 64
 South Korea Patience
2
 China yryf
0
 South Korea jjakji
2
jjakji 
 Creator
November 29, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea Creator
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Moldova NYO
0
 Vietnam MeomaikA
1
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 USA Omicron
0
 China Cloudy
1
 South Korea Curious
2
 South Korea HerO
2
 Taiwan Rex
0
 Chile CamoPillbox
0
 South Korea aLive
2
Round of 32
 South Korea Patience
1
Patience 
 jjakji
November 29, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 South Korea jjakji
2
 Ukraine Bly
1
Bly 
 Scarlett
November 29, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Netherlands Harstem
0
 South Korea Curious
2
 South Korea HerO
0
HerO 
 aLive
November 29, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea aLive
2
Round of 16
 South Korea jjakji
2
jjakji 
 Scarlett
November 29, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 Canada Scarlett
0
 South Korea Curious
0
Curious 
 aLive
November 29, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea aLive
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea jjakji
2
jjakji 
 aLive
November 29, 2016 - 20:50 KST
 South Korea aLive
0
Qualified
 South Korea jjakji

Bracket #4[edit]

Round of 64
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 USA Swaghar
0
 South Korea KeeN
2
 South Korea Seed
1
 Finland Welmu
2
Welmu 
 CatZ
November 29, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 
TBD
 Peru CatZ
1
 South Korea NightMare
0
 Taiwan Has
2
 South Korea Maru
2
Maru 
 Akzis
November 29, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 Azerbaijan Akzis
0
 South Korea NaTuRal
1
NaTuRal 
 Rogue
November 29, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 South Korea Rogue
2
 South Korea Armani
1
Armani 
 HyuN
November 29, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea HyuN
2
 South Korea NAKSEO
0
 South Korea TY
2
Round of 32
 South Korea GuMiho
0
 South Korea KeeN
2
 Finland Welmu
1
Welmu 
 Has
November 29, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 Taiwan Has
2
 South Korea Maru
2
Maru 
 Rogue
November 29, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea Rogue
0
 South Korea HyuN
0
HyuN 
 TY
November 29, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea TY
2
Round of 16
 South Korea KeeN
0
 Taiwan Has
2
 South Korea Maru
2
Maru 
 TY
November 29, 2016 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea TY
0
Quarterfinals
 Taiwan Has
1
Has 
 Maru
November 29, 2016 - 22:40 KST
 South Korea Maru
2
Qualified
 South Korea Maru

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]