IeSF 2011 World Championship


[e][h]IeSF 2011 World Championship
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
₩30,000,000 (≃ $25,000)
Start Date:
2011-10-07
End Date:
2011-10-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
21
5
5
11
Chronology

About[edit]

Following the IeSF 2009 Challenge and the IeSF 2010 Grand Final, the International e-Sports Federation, will hold its third international e-Sports tournament, the IeSF 2011 World Championship. This event will be held at Andong, South Korea from October 6 to October 10.

Tournament Information[edit]

The official game titles played during the tournament are:

  • FIFA Online 2
  • Alliance of Valiant Arms (A.V.A)
  • StarCraft 2

Additional game titles will be played for demonstration.

Prize Pool[edit]

A common prize pool of ₩30,000,000 (circa $25,000) for the country winning most points out of the FIFA Online 2 and StarCraft II tournaments. A.V.A will have its own ₩20,000,000 prize pool.[1] Each nation will receive a score depending on the results of both FIFA and StarCraft II tournaments. The three nations with the highest score will be rewarded as seen below:

Place Prize (KRW) Nation StarCraft 2 player Score
FIFA SC2 Total
1st ₩15,000,000 Sweden Sweden  SjoW 16 100 116
2nd ₩9,000,000 South Korea Korea - 100 0 100
3rd ₩6,000,000 Romania Romania  DeathAngel 51 31 82

The Netherlands placed 4th with a total of 62 points (11 for FIFA Online 2, 51 for StarCraft II).[2]

Event Podium[edit]

Players may have received money prizes from their respective federation. However, this information has not been made official.

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

  • 8 groups of 3 players
  • Top 2 players of each group to the playoffs

Playoffs[edit]

  • 16-player Single-elimination Bracket

Schedule[edit]

Date Time (KST) Event
Thursday, October 6 Welcome Party
Friday, October 7 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM Group Stage (Groups 1-4)
Friday, October 7 02:00 PM – 04:00 PM Group Stage (Groups 5-8)
Saturday, October 8 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM Round of 16, Quarterfinals
Saturday, October 8 01:00 PM – 03:00 PM Semifinals, Bronze match
Sunday, October 9 01:00 PM Grand Finals

Participants[edit]

Each nation can send only one StarCraft 2 player to compete in the tournament.

No rule has been officially published by the IeSF, but many nations will have a StarCraft 2 qualifier.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (11)
Netherlands Grubby
Malaysia Zeal Spain Deathfate
USA Agh*
Germany GoOdy
Belgium Orly
Finland elfi
Sweden SjoW
Denmark Ciara
South Africa PandaTank
Taiwan SoftBall
Israel Osho
Singapore EscapisT
Serbia Foofighter
Romania DeathAngel
Austria monchi**
Switzerland biGs
Russia sLivko
Brazil Reason
Portugal sYz
China F91
Greece Moutas
Bulgaria Kose
Azerbaijan alien

*Originally, IdrA qualified, with Sheth being a runner-up, but both decided to attend IPL3 instead.[3] **monchi could not attend.[4]

The following players will also participate in the competition, however their race is unknown:

  • Azerbaijan Azad Mammadli
  • Maldives Basheer Ali Nizam (Maldives)
  • Bulgaria Petko "Kose" Dilchev[5]

National Qualifiers[edit]

A number of 40 nations have been announced to participate in the event.[6] However, the list of participating countries has not yet been released. No information is available about the Qualifiers on the IeSF website, so the following information may not be accurate.

The following nations will have a national StarCraft 2 qualifier:

Country Winner Participating Player
(if different from winner)
Information
Austria Austria  monchi [2] - [3]
Belgium Belgium  Orly [4]
Bulgaria Bulgaria(a)  Kalin Petko "Kose" Dilchev [5] - [6] - [7]
Denmark Denmark  Ciara [8] - [9]
Finland Finland  elfi [10] - [11]
Germany Germany  GoOdy German Qualifier
Greece Greece(b)  Moutas [12] - [13] - [14] - [15] - [16]
Israel Israel  Osho Israeli Qualifier
South Korea Korea(c) [17]
Malaysia Malaysia  Zeal [18] - [19]
Netherlands Netherlands  Grubby TeamLiquid thread
Singapore Singapore  Revenant EscapisT [20] - [21] - [22]
Spain Spain  Deathfate [23]
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka(d) [24]
Sweden Sweden  SjoW Swedish Qualifier
Switzerland Switzerland  biGs [25] - [26]
Taiwan Taiwan  Ball [27]
USA United States(e)  IdrA  Agh US Qualifier
  • (a): Bulgaria will not send Kalin to Korea because of passport issues, and will instead send a player with a valid passport. The Bulgarian e-Sports Federation is blamed by the players for their bad organization.[7][8] The only available information about the qualified player is pictures, but no name.[9] The StarCraft 2 player has been identified as Petko "Kose" Dilchev (Петко "Косе" Дилчев).[5]
  • (b): Due to poor communication between the Greek IeSF representative and the official winner of the National Greek Qualifier, as well as the latter being too young of age, it was decided that Moutas would represent Greece.
  • (c): On September 27, it was announced that there wouldn't be any Korean players competing in the tournament, because the KeSPA doesn't recognize StarCraft II.[10]
  • (d): A StarCraft II qualifier was announced to take place on July 9, but not any results have been published since. It is most likely that Sri Lanka will have no StarCraft II representant at the World Championship.
  • (e): IdrA and Sheth will be participating in IPL 3, scheduled from October 6 through October 9.

Picked Players[edit]

The following players will represent countries who did not hold a national qualifier for IeSF:

Country Qualified Player Information
Azerbaijan Adzerbaijan Azad Mammadli
Brazil Brazil Reason [28]
China China  F91 [29]
Portugal Portugal  sYz [30]
Maldives Maldives Basheer Ali Nizam
Romania Romania(f)  DeathAngel [31] - [32]
Russia Russia  sLivko [33]
Serbia Serbia Foofighter
South Africa South Africa  PandaTank [34] [35]
  • (f): The winner of PGL SC2 Season 2 was initially going to participate in WCG 2011, but will finally participate in IeSF 2011 WC.[11]

IeSF member countries without a StarCraft II representant[edit]

The following countries are members of the IeSF, but will not send a representant for StarCraft II:

  • India
  • Italy
  • Norway[12]
  • United Kingdom
  • Vietnam

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Pool A
1. Serbia  Foofighter 2-0
2. Azerbaijan A. Mammadli 1-1
3. Maldives B.A. Nizam 0-2
Pool B
1. Finland  elfi 2-0
2. Russia  sLivko 1-1
3. USA  Agh 0-2
Pool C
1. Switzerland  biGs 2-0
2. Israel  Osho 1-1
3. Germany  GoOdy 0-2
Pool D
1. Sweden  SjoW 2-0
2. South Africa  PandaTank 1-1
3. Portugal  sYz 0-2
Pool E
1. Spain  Deathfate 2-0
2. Singapore  Escapist 1-1
3. Bulgaria Kose 0-2
Pool F
1. Taiwan  Ball 2-0
2. Greece  Moutas 1-1
3. China  F91 0-2
Pool G
1. Belgium  Orly 2-0
2. Denmark  Ciara 1-1
3. Malaysia  Zeal 0-2
Pool H
1. Netherlands  Grubby 2-0
2. Romania  DeathAngel 1-1
3. Brazil  Reason 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 Serbia FooFighter
0
 Romania DeathAngel
2
 Finland elfi
1
 Denmark Ciara
2
 Switzerland biGs
0
 Greece Moutas
2
 Sweden SjoW
2
 Singapore Escapist
0
 Spain Deathfate
0
 South Africa PandaTank
2
 Israel Osho
1
 Taiwan SoftBall
2
 Belgium Orly
2
 Russia sLivko
1
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Azerbaijan A. Mammadli
0
Quarterfinals
 Romania DeathAngel
2
 Denmark Ciara
0
 Greece Moutas
0
 Sweden SjoW
2
 South Africa PandaTank
1
 Taiwan SoftBall
2
 Belgium Orly
1
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Semifinals
 Romania DeathAngel
0
 Sweden SjoW
2
 Taiwan SoftBall
0
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Finals
 Sweden SjoW
3
 Netherlands Grubby
0
3rd Place Match
 Romania DeathAngel
3
 Taiwan SoftBall
2

Additional Coverage[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]