Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

IeSF 2014 World Championship/Qualifiers

You can help improve this page!
Missing group/match dates. To fix this issue please add a date to GroupTableStart or Match maps for the Netherlands qualifier.


Qualified Players[edit]

Each nation held its own national qualifier. The players qualified for the IeSF 2014 World Championship are listed below. For detailed information about a qualifier, click the respective country's name.

Denmark Denmark[edit]

Qualified Players
Denmark  Snovski

Finland Finland[edit]

Qualified Players
Finland  Welmu
Finland  Soyhi[1]

Netherlands Netherlands[edit]

Qualified Players
Netherlands  Jona

Norway Norway[edit]

Qualified Players
Norway  TargA

Romania Romania[edit]

Qualified Players
Romania  NightEnD

Russia Russia[edit]

Qualified Players
Russia  sLivko

South Korea South Korea[edit]

Qualified Players
South Korea  Zest

Sweden Sweden[edit]

Qualified Players
Sweden  QueenE
Sweden  Zanster

Taiwan Taiwan[edit]

Qualified Players
Taiwan  Sen

Finland[edit]

Men's Qualifier Bracket[edit]

See main article: IeSF 2014 World Championship/Qualifiers/Finland

Semi Finals (Bo5)
 Finland Welmu
3
Welmu 
 elfi
August 2, 2014 - 16:00 EEST
 Finland elfi
1
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 PuPu
August 2, 2014 - 17:00 EEST
 Finland PuPu
1
Grand Final (Bo7)
 Finland Welmu
4
Welmu 
 Serral
 Finland Serral
2

Netherlands[edit]

Men's Qualifier Bracket[edit]

Group A
1. Netherlands  Jona 4-0 8-2
2. Netherlands  uThermal 3-1 7-2
3. Netherlands  Switchback 2-2 5-5
4. Netherlands  NEEK 1-3 3-6
5. Netherlands  Leffen 0-4 0-8

Romania[edit]

Men's Qualifier Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Romania Darkthorn
1
 Romania DaZe
2
 Romania Ovix
0
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Romania MoonBeam
1
 Romania Pepene
2
 Romania Warbsky
W
  BYE
-
Semifinals
 Romania DaZe
0
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Romania Pepene
0
 Romania Warbsky
2
Winners' Finals
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Romania Warbsky
0
Losers' Round 1
 Romania Ovix
1
 Romania Darkthorn
2
 Romania MoonBeam
W
  BYE
-
Losers' Round 2
 Romania Pepene
1
 Romania Darkthorn
2
 Romania DaZe
2
 Romania Moonbeam
0
Losers' Round 3
 Romania Darkthorn
2
 Romania DaZe
1
Losers' Finals
 Romania Warbsky
2
 Romania Darkthorn
0
Grand Finals
 Romania NightEnD
3
 Romania Warbsky
0

Russia[edit]

Round of 32 (Bo1)
 Russia Verdi
W
Verdi 
 BYE
September 27, 2014
  BYE
-
 Russia SFnegativ
W
SFnegativ 
 BYE
September 27, 2014
  BYE
-
 Russia MindelVK
W
MindelVK 
 BYE
September 27, 2014
  BYE
-
 Russia Pincer
W
Pincer 
 BYE
September 27, 2014
  BYE
-
 Russia Brat_OK
W
Brat_OK 
 BYE
September 27, 2014
  BYE
-
 Russia DmC
W
DmC 
 BYE
September 27, 2014
  BYE
-
 Russia Valarmorghulis
W
Valarmorghulis 
 BYE
September 27, 2014
  BYE
-
 Kazakhstan Lightweight
1
Lightweight 
 bazz
September 27, 2014
 Russia bazz
0
 Russia sLivko
W
sLivko 
 BYE
September 27, 2014
  BYE
-
 Russia Spellsinger
W
Spellsinger 
 BYE
September 27, 2014
  BYE
-
 Russia zwHydra
W
zwHydra 
 BYE
September 27, 2014
  BYE
-
 Russia naxel
1
naxel 
 aling
September 27, 2014
 Russia aling
0
 Russia Creed
W
Creed 
 BYE
September 27, 2014
  BYE
-
 Russia RusZerg
W
RusZerg 
 BYE
September 27, 2014
  BYE
-
 Russia Strange
W
Strange 
 BYE
September 27, 2014
  BYE
-
 Ukraine KaKoS
0
KaKoS 
 Couguar
September 27, 2014
 Russia Couguar
1
Round of 16 (Bo1)
 Russia Verdi
1
Verdi 
 SFnegative
September 27, 2014
 Russia SFnegative
0
 Russia MindelVK
1
MindelVK 
 Pincer
September 27, 2014
 Russia Pincer
0
 Russia Brat_OK
0
Brat_OK 
 DmC
September 27, 2014
 Russia DmC
1
 Russia Valarmorghulis
1
Valarmorghulis 
 Lightweight
September 27, 2014
 Kazakhstan Lightweight
0
 Russia sLivko
1
sLivko 
 Spellsinger
September 27, 2014
 Russia Spellsinger
0
 Russia zwHydra
0
zwHydra 
 naxel
September 27, 2014
 Russia naxel
1
 Russia Creed
1
Creed 
 RusZerg
September 27, 2014
 Russia RusZerg
0
 Russia Strange
0
Strange 
 Couguar
September 27, 2014
 Russia Couguar
1
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Russia Verdi
1
Verdi 
 MindelVK
September 27, 2014
 Russia MindelVK
2
 Russia DmC
0
DmC 
 Varamorghulis
September 27, 2014
 Russia Varamorghulis
2
 Russia sLivko
2
sLivko 
 naxel
September 27, 2014
 Russia naxel
2
 Russia Creed
0
Creed 
 Couguar
September 27, 2014
 Russia Couguar
2
Semifinals (Bo3)
 Russia MindelVK
MindelVK 
 Valarmorghulis
September 27, 2014
 Russia Valarmorghulis
 Russia sLivko
2
sLivko 
 Couguar
September 27, 2014
 Russia Couguar
0
Finals (Bo3)
 Russia MindelVK
0
MindelVK 
 sLivko
September 27, 2014
 Russia sLivko
2

South Korea[edit]

Men's Qualifier Bracket[edit]

See main article: KeSPA Cup

Round of 16 (Bo5)
 South Korea Classic
3
Classic 
 Rogue
September 11, 2014 - 13:30 KST
Classic vetoed Merry Go Round, Rogue vetoed Deadwing.
 South Korea Rogue
1
 South Korea San
3
San 
 ByuL
September 11, 2014 - 15:15 KST
San vetoed Foxtrot Labs, ByuL vetoed Nimbus.
 South Korea ByuL
1
 South Korea Pigbaby
0
Pigbaby 
 Zest
September 11, 2014 - 16:30 KST
 
 
Nimbus
Pigbaby vetoed Catallena, Zest vetoed Deadwing.
 South Korea Zest
3
 South Korea sOs
3
sOs 
 Reality
September 11, 2014 - 17:10 KST
sOs vetoed Catallena, Reality vetoed Foxtrot Labs.
 South Korea Reality
0
 South Korea StarDust
2
StarDust 
 Flash
September 11, 2014 - 18:20 KST
StarDust vetoed Catallena, Flash vetoed King Sejong Station. In absence of a proper English vod set5 is in Korean.
 South Korea Flash
3
 South Korea soO
1
soO 
 Super
September 12, 2014 - 13:00 KST
 
 
Nimbus
soO vetoed Foxtrot Labs, Super vetoed Deadwing.
 South Korea Super
3
 South Korea herO
3
herO 
 Sorry
September 12, 2014 - 14:20 KST
herO vetoed Catallena, Sorry vetoed King Sejong Station.
 South Korea Sorry
1
 South Korea Bomber
3
Bomber 
 Rain
September 12, 2014 - 15:30 KST
Bomber vetoed Foxtrot Labs, Rain vetoed Merry Go Round.
 South Korea Rain
1
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Classic
3
Classic 
 San
September 12, 2014 - 17:00 KST
Classic vetoed Overgrowth, San vetoed Foxtrot Labs.
 South Korea San
0
 South Korea Zest
3
Zest 
 sOs
September 12, 2014 - 18:00 KST
Zest vetoed Deadwing, sOs vetoed Catallena.
 South Korea sOs
2
 South Korea Flash
3
Flash 
 Super
September 13, 2014 - 13:00 KST
Flash vetoed King Sejong Station, Super vetoed Nimbus.
 South Korea Super
1
 South Korea herO
3
herO 
 Bomber
September 13, 2014 - 14:30 KST
herO vetoed Catallena, Bomber vetoed Foxtrot Labs.
 South Korea Bomber
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Classic
1
Classic 
 Zest
September 13, 2014 - 15:30 KST
Zest vetoed Deadwing, Classic vetoed Foxtrot Labs.
 South Korea Zest
3
 South Korea Flash
0
Flash 
 herO
September 13, 2014 - 17:15 KST
Flash vetoed King Sejong Station, herO vetoed Catallena.
 South Korea herO
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Zest
4
Zest 
 herO
 South Korea herO
1

Sweden[edit]

Unisex Qualifier[edit]

See main article: IeSF 2014 World Championship/Qualifiers/Sweden

Semi Finals (Bo3)
 Sweden Multi
0
Multi 
 Namshar
September 21, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
 
TBD
 
TBD
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Sweden Winter
0
Winter 
 Zanster
September 21, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
 
TBD
 
TBD
 Sweden Zanster
2
Grand Final (Bo5)
 Sweden Zanster
3
Zanster 
 Namshar
September 21, 2014 - 21:00CEST
 
TBD
 
TBD
 
TBD
 
TBD
 Sweden Namshar
2

Women's Qualifier Finals[edit]

Finals
 Sweden MaddeLisk
1
MaddeLisk 
 QueenE
 Sweden QueenE
4

Taiwan[edit]

See main article: IeSF 2014 World Championship/Qualifiers/Taiwan

Quarterfinals
 Taiwan Vanilla
2
Vanilla 
 AK
 Taiwan AK
1
 Taiwan Ian
2
Ian 
 Slam
 Taiwan Slam
0
 Taiwan Sen
2
Sen 
 Fist
 Taiwan Fist
0
 Taiwan Has
2
 Taiwan Cheetos
1
Semifinals
 Taiwan Vanilla
2
Vanilla 
 Ian
September 22, 2014
 Taiwan Ian
0
 Taiwan Sen
2
Sen 
 Has
September 22, 2014
 Taiwan Has
1
 Taiwan Has
2
Has 
 Ian
September 22, 2014
 Taiwan Ian
?
Finals
 Taiwan Vanilla
1
Vanilla 
 Sen
September 22, 2014
 Taiwan Sen
2
 Taiwan Vanilla
1
Vanilla 
 Has
 Taiwan Has
2
Grand Finals
 Taiwan Sen
3
Sen 
 Has
September 22, 2014
1-0 advantage for Sen, winner of the Upper Bracket
 Taiwan Has
0

References[edit]