Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

IeSF 2014 World Championship: Finnish Qualifiers

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]IeSF 2014 WC Finland Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
ASSEMBLY
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Finland Finland
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
€1,000 EUR
(≃ $1,343 USD)
Start Date:
2014-08-01
End Date:
2014-08-02
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
5
6
5
Maps

This page lists the Finnish open (men & women) qualifiers for the IeSF 2014 World Championship event, which are played at ASSEMBLY Summer 2014.

About[edit]

ASSEMBLY Summer 2014 hosts the Finnish qualifier for the StarCraft II IeSF 2014 World Championship tournament on August 1-2. The qualifier tournament has 16 spots, 1000 Euros in prize money, and the winner qualifies and gets a paid trip to the IeSF tournament held in Baku, Azerbaijan on 12 to 17 November.

Tournament information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • The tournament has two group stages with WCS style double-elimination groups and finally a single-elimination playoffs stage.
  • Group matches are Bo3, semi final matches are Bo5 and the final is a Bo7 match.
  • Group stages:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play against each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
  • Playoffs:
  • The four remaining players will be put in a single-elimination bracket.

Maps[edit]

The 2014 Ladder Season 3 map pool is used.

  • Foxtrot Labs LE
  • Catallena LE
  • Nimbus LE
  • King Sejong Station LE
  • Overgrowth LE
  • Merry Go Round LE
  • Deadwing LE

Maps and their order is selected by vetoes from the map pool before each match by the players.

Prize Pool[edit]

€1,000 and the paid trip to IeSF WC are spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on August 2, 2014: 1 EUR = 1.34315 USD.

Possible tournament entry fee (€50) is refunded to the players placing 5th-8th by StarCraft 2 Finland (starcraft2.fi).

Participants[edit]

The 16 slots are filled with 8 invites and 8 qualified players. Participants of the qualifier must be citizens of Finland.

Protoss (5) Terran (6) Zerg (5)
Invited (8)
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
Micronae SupremacyMicronae Supremacy
Finland miNkie
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Finland Serral
Finland elfi
Finland Akke
Team Menace.fiTeam Menace.fi
Finland ZhuGeLiang
Karnage eSportsKarnage eSports
Finland PuPu
Alloy eSportsAlloy eSports
Finland FireFlyHugs
Online qualifier #1 (3)
Micronae SupremacyMicronae Supremacy
Finland Luolis
Micronae SupremacyMicronae Supremacy
Finland dewis
Finland Jutso
Online qualifier #2 (3)
London ConspiracyLondon Conspiracy
Finland Jagelius
Micronae SupremacyMicronae Supremacy
Finland Herbefa
Micronae SupremacyMicronae Supremacy
Finland Enpo
BYOC qualifier (2)
Finland kiljardi
Finland Fuzer

Qualifiers[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group 1[edit]

lrthread Group 1
August 1, 2014 - 17:00 EEST
1. Finland  elfi 2-0 4-0
2. Finland  Akke 2-1 4-3
3. Finland  Enpo 1-2 3-5
4. Finland  dewis 0-2 1-4
Group 1 Matches
August 1, 2014 - 14:00UTC
elfi
2
0
dewis
elfi
dewis
August 1, 2014 - 14:00UTC
August 1, 2014 - 14:00UTC
Akke
2
0
Enpo
Akke
Enpo
August 1, 2014 - 14:00UTC
August 1, 2014 - 15:00UTC
elfi
2
0
Akke
elfi
Akke
August 1, 2014 - 15:00UTC
August 1, 2014 - 15:00UTC
dewis
1
2
Enpo
dewis
Enpo
August 1, 2014 - 16:00UTC
Enpo
1
2
Akke
Enpo
Akke
August 1, 2014 - 16:00UTC

Group 2[edit]

lrthread Group 2
August 1, 2014 - 17:00 EEST
1. Finland  PuPu 2-0 4-1
2. Finland  ZhuGeLiang 2-1 5-3
3. Finland  Luolis 1-2 3-4
4. Finland  Herbefa 0-2 0-4
Group 2 Matches
August 1, 2014 - 14:00UTC
ZhuGeLiang
2
0
Herbefa
ZhuGeLiang
Herbefa
August 1, 2014 - 14:00UTC
August 1, 2014 - 14:00UTC
PuPu
2
0
Luolis
PuPu
Luolis
August 1, 2014 - 14:00UTC
August 1, 2014 - 15:00UTC
ZhuGeliang
1
2
Pupu
ZhuGeliang
Pupu
August 1, 2014 - 15:00UTC
August 1, 2014 - 15:00UTC
Herbefa
0
2
Luolis
Herbefa
Luolis
August 1, 2014 - 15:00UTC
August 1, 2014 - 16:00UTC
Luolis
1
2
ZhuGeliang
Luolis
ZhuGeliang

Group 3[edit]

lrthread Group 3
August 1, 2014 - 20:00 EEST
1. Finland  Welmu 2-0 4-0
2. Finland  FireFlyHugs 2-1 4-3
3. Finland  miNkie 1-2 3-5
4. Finland  kiljardi 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
August 1, 2014 - 17:20UTC
Welmu
2
0
kiljardi
Welmu
kiljardi
August 1, 2014 - 17:20UTC
kiljardi was late for the first game, this resulted in a default loss on the first map
August 1, 2014 - 17:00UTC
FireFlyHugs
2
0
miNkie
FireFlyHugs
miNkie
August 1, 2014 - 17:00UTC
August 1, 2014 - 18:00UTC
Welmu
2
0
FireFlyHugs
Welmu
FireFlyHugs
August 1, 2014 - 18:00UTC
August 1, 2014 - 18:00UTC
kiljardi
1
2
miNkie
kiljardi
miNkie
August 1, 2014 - 18:00UTC
August 1, 2014 - 19:00UTC
FireFlyHugs
2
1
miNkie
FireFlyHugs
miNkie
August 1, 2014 - 19:00UTC

Group 4[edit]

lrthread Group 4
August 1, 2014 - 20:00 EEST
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-2
2. Finland  Fuzer 2-1 5-4
3. Finland  Jagelius 1-2 4-4
4. Finland  Jutso 0-2 1-4
Group 4 Matches
August 1, 2014 - 17:00UTC
Serral
2
1
Fuzer
Serral
Fuzer
August 1, 2014 - 17:00UTC
August 1, 2014 - 17:00UTC
Jagelius
2
0
Jutso
Jagelius
Jutso
August 1, 2014 - 17:00UTC
August 1, 2014 - 18:15UTC
Serral
2
1
Jagelius
Serral
Jagelius
August 1, 2014 - 18:00UTC
Fuzer
2
1
Jutso
Fuzer
Jutso
August 1, 2014 - 19:00UTC
Jagelius
1
2
Fuzer
Jagelius
Fuzer

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
August 2, 2014 - 11:00 EEST
1. Finland  Welmu 2-0 4-2
2. Finland  PuPu 2-1 5-3
3. Finland  Fuzer 1-2 4-4
4. Finland  Akke 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
August 2, 2014 - 08:00UTC
PuPu
2
0
Akke
PuPu
Akke
August 2, 2014 - 08:00UTC
August 2, 2014 - 08:00UTC
Welmu
2
1
Fuzer
Welmu
Fuzer
August 2, 2014 - 09:00UTC
PuPu
1
2
Welmu
PuPu
Welmu
August 2, 2014 - 09:00UTC
August 2, 2014 - 10:00UTC
Akke
0
2
Fuzer
Akke
Fuzer
August 2, 2014 - 10:00UTC
August 2, 2014 - 10:30UTC
PuPu
2
1
Fuzer
PuPu
Fuzer
August 2, 2014 - 10:30UTC

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
August 2, 2014 - 11:00 EEST
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-1
2. Finland  elfi 2-1 5-4
3. Finland  FireFlyHugs 1-2 3-4
4. Finland  ZhuGeLiang 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
August 2, 2014 - 08:00UTC
elfi
2
1
ZhuGeLiang
elfi
ZhuGeLiang
August 2, 2014 - 08:00UTC
Serral
2
0
FireFlyHugs
Serral
FireFlyHugs
August 2, 2014 - 08:00UTC
August 2, 2014 - 09:00UTC
elfi
1
2
Serral
elfi
Serral
August 2, 2014 - 09:00UTC
August 2, 2014 - 10:00UTC
ZhuGeLiang
0
2
FireFlyHugs
ZhuGeLiang
FireFlyHugs
August 2, 2014 - 10:00UTC
August 2, 2014 - 10:30UTC
elfi
2
1
FireFlyHugs
elfi
FireFlyHugs

Playoffs[edit]

Semi Finals (Bo5)
Grand Final (Bo7)
FinlandWelmu
3
Finlandelfi
1
FinlandSerral
3
FinlandPuPu
1
Serral
PuPu
August 2, 2014 - 14:00UTC

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 16
565
Round of 8
224
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Catallena1663350.0%62433.3%1010.0%12-
Deadwing124040.0%41325.0%----13-
Foxtrot Labs4----220100.0%1010.0%-1-
Merry Go Round1031233.3%----32166.7%3-1
Nimbus112020.0%32166.7%31233.3%-21
Overgrowth2141325.0%82625.0%42250.0%122
The King Sejong Station1541325.0%51420.0%330100.0%111
Unknown1--------------1
Total Sum (Σ)892361726.1%28101835.7%158753.3%7115

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replays[edit]

VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]