Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Insomnia50

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Insomnia50 Multiplay StarCraft 2 Tournament
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Game version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
£1,000 GBP
(≃ $1,635 USD)
Start Date:
2013-11-29
End Date:
2013-12-02
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
25


The Insomnia50 Multiplay StarCraft 2 Tournament is a bring-your-own-computer (BYOC) tournament organized by Multiplay. It takes place at the Insomnia50 Gaming Festival, at the Telford International Centre.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
  • Double-elimination bracket

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool depends on the number of players participating. It varies from £1,000 to £3,000.[1]

Place
$USD
£ GBP
Player
Team
 1st
$981.16
£600
Poland Zerg Tefel
 2nd
$408.82
£250
United Kingdom Terran Lau
 3rd
$245.29
£150
United Kingdom Terran Ourk

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on December 2, 2013: 1 GBP = 1.63526 USD.

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
United Kingdom rANDY
Team InfusedTeam Infused
United Kingdom Lau
United Kingdom Sabre
United Kingdom Rotcod United Kingdom Ourk
United Kingdom ZAiN
Team InfusedTeam Infused
United Kingdom jamesykins
Reason GamingReason Gaming
Iceland Kaldi
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Poland Tefel

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

[edit]

Group A
November 29, 2013
1. Poland Zerg Tefel 6-0 12-0
2. United Kingdom Zerg Aicy 5-1 10-4
3. Iceland Zerg Kaldi 4-2 9-6
4. Portugal Zerg wlfz 3-3 7-8
5. United Kingdom Zerg Sabre 2-4 6-8
6. United Kingdom Protoss AMJS 1-5 3-10
7. United Kingdom Protoss Puppet 0-6 1-12
Group A Matches
AMJS
2
0
Puppet
Sabre
2
0
AMJS
Puppet
1
2
wlfz
Tefel
2
0
Aicy
Sabre
2
0
Puppet
Tefel
2
0
Kaldi
wlfz
2
0
AMJS
Tefel
2
0
wlfz
Aicy
2
0
AMJS
Kaldi
2
0
Puppet
Tefel
2
0
Sabre
Aicy
2
0
Puppet
Tefel
2
0
Puppet
Aicy
2
0
Sabre
Kaldi
2
0
wlfz
Tefel
2
0
AMJS
Kaldi
2
1
Sabre

[edit]

Group B
November 29, 2013
1. United Kingdom Terran Ourk 5-0 10-2
2. United Kingdom Protoss Rotcod 4-1 8-4
3. Portugal Zerg HyDrA 3-2 8-7
4. United Kingdom Protoss rANDY 2-3 6-7
5. United Kingdom Terran PoultryPouch 1-4 5-8
6. United Kingdom Zerg LeviathaN 0-5 1-10
Group B Matches
Ourk
2
0
Rotcod
rANDY
1
2
HyDrA
PoultryPouch
2
0
LeviathaN
PoultryPouch
LeviathaN
HyDrA
2
1
LeviathaN
Rotcod
2
1
PoultryPouch
Rotcod
2
0
LeviathaN
Rotcod
LeviathaN
rANDY
2
1
PoultryPouch
Ourk
2
0
PoultryPouch
Ourk
PoultryPouch
rANDY
2
0
LeviathaN
Rotcod
2
1
HyDrA
Ourk
2
0
LeviathaN
HyDrA
2
1
PoultryPouch
Rotcod
2
0
rANDY

[edit]

Group C
November 29, 2013
1. United Kingdom Protoss Boombox 5-0 10-0
2. United Kingdom Terran Simba 4-1 8-3
3. United Kingdom Zerg Jamesykins 3-2 7-4
4. United Kingdom Terran Lethal 2-3 4-6
5. United Kingdom Terran Wardí 1-4 2-8
6. United Kingdom Protoss Synchronize 0-5 0-6
Group C Matches
Jamesykins
1
2
Simba
Boombox
2
0
Lethal
Wardí
2
0
Synchronize
Lethal
2
0
Synchronize
Lethal
Synchronize
Jamesykins
2
0
Lethal
Jamesykins
Lethal
Simba
2
0
Synchronize
Simba
Synchronize
Jamesykins
0
2
Boombox
Jamesykins
Boombox
Wardí
0
2
Boombox
Wardí
0
2
Simba
Jamesykins
2
0
Wardí
Jamesykins
Wardí
Boombox
2
0
Synchronize
Boombox
Synchronize
Simba
2
0
Lethal
Jamesykins
2
0
Synchronize
Jamesykins
Synchronize
Lethal
2
0
Wardí
Simba
0
2
Boombox

[edit]

Group D
November 29, 2013
1. United Kingdom Protoss ZAiN 5-0 10-2
2. United Kingdom Zerg Revolution 4-1 8-4
3. United Kingdom Protoss SouL 3-2 8-4
4. United Kingdom Terran Lau 2-3 6-6
5. United Kingdom Zerg RFifteen 1-4 2-9
6. United Kingdom Zerg MrSnibbles 0-5 1-10
Group D Matches
Revolution
2
1
SouL
RFifteen
2
1
MrSnibbles
SouL
2
0
MrSnibbles
RFifteen
0
2
Lau
ZAiN
2
0
Revolution
Lau
2
0
MrSnibbles
Revolution
2
0
RFifteen
Revolution
RFifteen
ZAiN
2
0
RFifteen
Revolution
2
0
MrSnibbles
Revolution
MrSnibbles
Lau
0
2
SouL
ZAiN
2
0
MrSnibbles
SouL
2
0
RFifteen
Lau
1
2
Revolution

Bracket[edit]

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Finals (Bo7)
PolandTefel
2
United KingdomLau
1
United KingdomRevolution
1
IcelandKaldi
2
PolandTefel
2
IcelandKaldi
0
United KingdomAicy
0
United KingdomSouL
2
United KingdomZAiN
2
Portugalwlfz
0
United KingdomSouL
0
United KingdomZAiN
2
PolandTefel
2
United KingdomZAiN
0
United KingdomrANDY
2
United KingdomBoombox
1
United KingdomJamesykins
0
United KingdomRotcod
2
United KingdomrANDY
0
United KingdomRotcod
2
PortugalHyDrA
2
United KingdomSimba
1
United KingdomLethal
0
United KingdomOurk
2
PortugalHyDrA
0
United KingdomOurk
2
United KingdomRotcod
1
United KingdomOurk
2
PolandTefel
2
United KingdomOurk
0
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Round 3
Lower Round 3
LB Round 3
LB R3
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
United KingdomLau
2
United KingdomRevolution
0
PortugalHyDrA
1
United KingdomLau
2
United KingdomAicy
2
Portugalwlfz
1
United KingdomrANDY
2
United KingdomAicy
1
United KingdomLau
2
United KingdomrANDY
0
United KingdomZAiN
0
United KingdomLau
2
United KingdomBoombox
2
United KingdomJamesykins
0
United KingdomSouL
0
United KingdomBoombox
2
United KingdomSimba
2
United KingdomLethal
0
IcelandKaldi
1
United KingdomSimba
2
United KingdomBoombox
1
United KingdomSimba
2
United KingdomRotcod
1
United KingdomSimba
2
United KingdomLau
2
United KingdomSimba
0
United KingdomOurk
1
United KingdomLau
2
PolandTefel
4
United KingdomLau
0

References[edit]