Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Intel Extreme Masters


The Intel Extreme Masters (IEM) is ESL's flagship competition sponsored by Intel. IEM is a huge tournament series spanning across many months and individual competitions that will ultimately be culminated in the Global Championships. Each year the games which are played changes. The first season to incorporate StarCraft 2 was Season V and due to its huge success, it was picked up again in Season VI. Tournaments involved in the IEM range from small online qualifiers with $100 prizes to massive live events giving away upwards of 5 figure cash prizes to the winners of said major events. It should be noted that not every event includes StarCraft 2 but for this article, only the StarCraft 2 portion of events will be mentioned.

Tournaments[edit]

List of Intel Extreme Masters[edit]

IEM Season V
Event Date Winner Runner-Up
Global Challenge Cologne 2010 (2010-08-18 – 2010-08-22) Sweden  MorroW United States of America  IdrA
American Championships 2010 (2010-10-08 – 2010-10-10) Peru  Fenix United States of America  qxc
European Championships 2010 (2010-10-28 – 2011-01-24) Sweden  SjoW Ukraine  White-Ra
Southeast Asian Championship 2011 (2011-01-11 – 2011-01-27) Australia  mOOnGLaDe China  Loner
World Championship (Hanover) 2011 (2011-03-01 – 2011-03-05) Korea (South)  AcE Korea (South)  Moon
IEM Season VI
Event Date Winner Runner-Up
Global Challenge Cologne 2011 (2011-08-17 – 2011-08-21) Korea (South)  PuMa Korea (South)  MC
Global Challenge Guangzhou 2011 (2011-10-01 – 2011-10-05) United States of America  IdrA Finland  elfi
Global Challenge New York 2011 (2011-10-13 – 2011-10-16) Korea (South)  DongRaeGu Korea (South)  FruitDealer
Global Challenge Kiev 2012 (2012-01-19 – 2012-01-22) Korea (South)  MMA Ukraine  DIMAGA
Global Challenge Sao Paulo 2012 (2012-02-06 – 2012-02-12) Korea (South)  viOLet Korea (South)  SuperNova
World Championship (Hanover) 2012 (2012-03-06 – 2012-03-10) Korea (South)  MC Korea (South)  PuMa
IEM Season VII
Event Date Winner Runner-Up
Cologne 2012 (2012-08-15 – 2012-08-19) Korea (South)  Mvp Poland  Nerchio
China 2012 (2012-09-30 – 2012-10-04) Cancelled
Singapore 2012 (2012-11-22 – 2012-11-25) Korea (South)  Sting Netherlands  Grubby
Katowice 2013 (2013-01-18 – 2013-01-20) Korea (South)  First Korea (South)  Dream
World Championship (Hanover) 2013 (2013-03-05 – 2013-03-09) Korea (South)  YoDa Korea (South)  First
IEM Season VIII
Event Date Winner Runner-Up
Shanghai 2013 (2013-07-25 – 2013-07-28) Korea (South)  Revival Korea (South)  Oz
New York 2013 (2013-10-10 – 2013-10-13) Korea (South)  Life Sweden  NaNiwa
Singapore 2013 (2013-11-28 – 2013-12-01) Korea (South)  herO Korea (South)  San
Sao Paulo 2014 (2014-01-29 – 2014-02-01) Korea (South)  herO Korea (South)  MC
Cologne 2014 (2014-02-13 – 2014-02-16) Korea (South)  HerO Korea (South)  Polt
World Championship (Katowice) 2014 (2014-03-14 – 2014-03-16) Korea (South)  sOs Korea (South)  herO
IEM Season IX
Event Date Winner Runner-Up
Shenzhen 2014 (2014-07-16 – 2014-07-20) Korea (South)  TaeJa Korea (South)  Solar
Toronto 2014 (2014-08-26 – 2014-08-31) Korea (South)  Flash Korea (South)  Zest
San Jose 2014 (2014-12-03 - 2014-12-07) Korea (South)  herO Korea (South)  Rain
Taipei 2015 (2015-01-28 - 2015-02-01) Korea (South)  Life Korea (South)  Maru
World Championship (Katowice) 2015 (2015-03-12 – 2015-03-15) Korea (South)  Zest Korea (South)  Trap
IEM Season X
Event Date Winner Runner-Up
Shenzhen 2015 (2015-07-16 – 2015-07-19) Korea (South)  Classic Korea (South)  PartinG
gamescom 2015 (2015-08-05 – 2015-08-09) Korea (South)  INnoVation Korea (South)  soO
Taipei 2016 (2016-02-01 – 2016-02-02) Korea (South)  sOs Korea (South)  ByuN
World Championship (Katowice) 2016 (2016-03-04 – 2016-03-06) Korea (South)  Polt Norway  Snute
IEM Season XI
Event Date Winner Runner-Up
Shanghai 2016 (2016-07-28 – 2016-07-31) Netherlands  uThermal United States of America  Neeb
Gyeonggi 2016 (2016-12-14 – 2016-12-18) Korea (South)  INnoVation Korea (South)  Stats
World Championship (Katowice) 2017 (2017-02-27 – 2017-03-05) Korea (South)  TY Korea (South)  Stats
IEM Season XII
Event Date Winner Runner-Up
Shanghai 2017 (2017-07-27 – 2017-07-30) Korea (South)  Rogue Korea (South)  herO
PyeongChang 2018 (2018-02-05 – 2018-02-07) Canada  Scarlett Korea (South)  sOs
World Championship (Katowice) 2018 (2018-02-26 – 2018-03-04) Korea (South)  Rogue Korea (South)  Classic
IEM Season XIII
Event Date Winner Runner-Up
Katowice 2019 (2019-02-25 – 2019-03-03) Korea (South)  soO Korea (South)  Stats
ESL Pro Tour 2020/21
Event Date Winner Runner-Up
Katowice 2020 (2020-02-24 – 2020-03-01) TBD TBD
= Global Event

= World Championship

Trivia[edit]

Medals won per Race[edit]

Race Total
Terran 13 7 4 15 39
Zerg 8 7 3 20 38
Protoss 10 17 3 15 45

Medals won per Player[edit]

Gold[edit]

Korea (South)  herO
Korea (South)  Life  -  Korea (South)  sOs  -  Korea (South)  INnoVation  -  Korea (South)  Rogue
Sweden  MorroW  -  Peru  Fenix  -  Sweden  SjoW  -  Australia  mOOnGLaDe  -  Korea (South)  AcE  -  Korea (South)  PuMa  -  United States of America  IdrA  -  Korea (South)  DongRaeGu  -  Korea (South)  MMA  -  Korea (South)  viOLet  -  Korea (South)  MC
Korea (South)  Mvp  -  Korea (South)  Sting  -  Korea (South)  First  -  Korea (South)  YoDa  -  Korea (South)  Revival  -  Korea (South)  HerO  -  Korea (South)  TaeJa  -  Korea (South)  Flash  -  Korea (South)  Zest  -  Korea (South)  Classic  -  Korea (South)  Polt
Netherlands  uThermal  -  Korea (South)  TY  -  Canada  Scarlett  -  Korea (South)  soO

Silver[edit]

Korea (South)  Stats
Korea (South)  MC  -  Korea (South)  herO
United States of America  IdrA  -  United States of America  qxc  -  Ukraine  White-Ra  -  China  Loner  -  Korea (South)  Moon  -  Finland  elfi  -  Korea (South)  FruitDealer  -  Ukraine  DIMAGA  -  Korea (South)  SuperNova  -  Korea (South)  PuMa  -  Poland  Nerchio
Netherlands  Grubby  -  Korea (South)  Dream  -  Korea (South)  First  -  Korea (South)  Oz  -  Sweden  NaNiwa  -  Korea (South)  San  -  Korea (South)  Polt  -  Korea (South)  Solar  -  Korea (South)  Zest  -  Korea (South)  Rain
Korea (South)  Maru  -  Korea (South)  Trap  -  Korea (South)  PartinG  -  Korea (South)  soO  -  Korea (South)  ByuN  -  Norway  Snute  -  United States of America  Neeb  -  Korea (South)  sOs  -  Korea (South)  Classic

Bronze[edit]

Ukraine  DIMAGA  -  Canada  HuK  -  United Kingdom  DeMusliM  -  Korea (South)  Squirtle  -  Poland  MaNa  -  Korea (South)  PuMa  -  Chile  KiLLeR  -  Ukraine  Kas  -  Netherlands  Ret  -  Korea (South)  MMA

Semifinals[edit]

Korea (South)  Dark
Korea (South)  Jaedong
Poland  Tarson  -  Spain  VortiX  -  Germany  Socke  -  Korea (South)  TaeJa  -  Korea (South)  PartinG  -  Korea (South)  viOLet  -  Korea (South)  TY  -  Korea (South)  herO
Canada  Drewbie  -  Singapore  Aaron  -  Taiwan, Republic of China  Sen  -  Australia  mOOnGLaDe  -  Germany  HasuObs  -  United States of America  Gatored  -  Korea (South)  Zenio  -  Korea (South)  ReaL  -  Belgium  Feast  -  Russian Federation  sLivko  -  Korea (South)  Mvp
Korea (South)  YongHwa  -  Korea (South)  MC  -  Korea (South)  HerO  -  Korea (South)  Curious  -  Korea (South)  HyuN  -  Korea (South)  Hydra  -  Korea (South)  DongRaeGu  -  Germany  TLO  -  Korea (South)  jjakji  -  Korea (South)  Rain  -  Korea (South)  Polt
China  Jim  -  Korea (South)  Life  -  Korea (South)  Bomber  -  Korea (South)  Soulkey  -  Korea (South)  Bbyong  -  Korea (South)  FanTaSy  -  Korea (South)  MMA  -  Poland  Nerchio  -  Germany  ShoWTimE
Korea (South)  ByuL  -  Korea (South)  ByuN  -  Korea (South)  aLive  -  Korea (South)  Maru  -  Finland  Serral  -  Mexico  SpeCial


By Country[edit]

By Team[edit]

References[edit]