Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

IntoTheAlphaX Pro Circuit

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]IntoTheAlphaX Pro Circuit
League Information
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Groups Stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$1,030 USD
Series Total Prize:
≃ $4,750 USD
Start Date:
2020-03-15
End Date:
2020-04-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
6
5
Maps


The IntoTheAlphaX Pro Circuit is a 7 day GSL style tournament, consisting of 16 players fighting for a minimum $1,030 prize pool.

Format[edit]

  • First Group Stage:
    • Double-elimination.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Second Group Stage.
  • Second Group Stage:
    • Double-elimination.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (6) Zerg (5)
United States Astrea
South Korea Cure
China BreakingGG
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea Dream
South Korea Solar
South Korea Patience 1
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea soO
South Korea Super
South Korea TaeJa 1
Sweden SortOf
South Korea Zest
China TIME
South Korea TRUE
South Korea Zoun
South Korea TY

1 Patience forfeited his spot and was replaced by TaeJa.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Recap Group A
March 15, 2020 - 20:00 KST
1. Sweden  SortOf 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Dream 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Zoun 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Zest 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Recap Group B
March 20, 2020 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  TaeJa 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Hurricane 1-2 3-5
4. China  BreakingGG 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Recap Group C
March 23, 2020 - 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  TY 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Solar 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  TRUE 1-2 3-5
4. United States  Astrea 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Recap Group D
March 29, 2020 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  Cure 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  soO 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Super 1-2 3-5
4. China  TIME 0-2 1-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 3, 2020 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Cure 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Dream 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Solar 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 4, 2020 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea  soO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  TY 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  TaeJa 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden  SortOf 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea INnoVation
2
INnoVation 
 TY
 South Korea TY
3
 South Korea soO
0
soO 
 Cure
April 5, 2020 - 20:35 KST
 South Korea Cure
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea TY
4
TY 
 Cure
 South Korea Cure
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 16
565
Round of 8
53
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Eternal Empire LE2551420.0%43175.0%84450.0%62-
Ever Dream LE81010.0%32166.7%2020.0%2--
Golden Wall LE7440100.0%--------3--
Nightshade LE22440100.0%32166.7%73442.9%62-
Purity and Industry LE3----110100.0%----2--
Simulacrum LE1796366.7%21150.0%2020.0%31-
Zen LE3220100.0%----1010.0%---
Total Sum (Σ)852517868.0%139469.2%2071335.0%225-

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]