Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

King of Battles: KB International Championship: Qualifiers

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]King of Battles: KB International Championship: Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe / South Korea / Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination Brackets
Start Date:
2020-09-25
End Date:
2020-09-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps


Format[edit]

  • 4 Double-elimination Brackets:
    • All Matches are Bo3.
    • Top 3 players of each qualifier advance to the Main Event.

Talents[edit]

  • French Commentators
  • Other Languages Commentators

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (6) Zerg (1)
From the KR Qualifier #1 (3)
South Korea INnoVation 
South Korea RagnaroK 
South Korea Maru 
From the KR Qualifier #2 (3)
South Korea Trap 
South Korea Cure 
South Korea Zoun 
From the EU Qualifier (3)
France Clem 
Germany HeRoMaRinE 
Netherlands uThermal 
From the NA Qualifier (3)
Poland MaNa 
Taiwan Nice 
Germany ShoWTimE 

Results[edit]

KR Qualifier #1[edit]

  • September 25, 2020 - 19:00 KST
  • Played on KR Server.

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
South Korea Billowy 
South Korea Bomber 
Vietnam MeomaikA 
South Korea Creator 
South Korea Bunny 
South Korea RagnaroK 
China Cyan 
South Korea Cure 
Taiwan Rex 
China Firefly 
South Korea Dream 
South Korea Solar 
South Korea gyulzzing 
South Korea INnoVation 
South Korea Hurricane 
South Korea Maru 
South Korea LunaSea 
South Korea Percival 
South Korea NightMare 
China TIME 
South Korea PartinG 
South Korea Patience 
South Korea Stats 
South Korea Trap 
South Korea Zest 
South Korea Zoun 


Bracket[edit]

Official Bracket

Round of 16
 South Korea INnoVation
2
 China TIME
0
 South Korea Solar
1
 South Korea Dream
2
 South Korea Stats
2
 South Korea Zoun
0
 South Korea Cure
0
 South Korea RagnaroK
2
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea Creator
0
 China Firefly
0
 South Korea Hurricane
2
 South Korea Zest
2
 South Korea Patience
1
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea Bunny
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea INnoVation
2
 South Korea Dream
0
 South Korea Stats
1
 South Korea RagnaroK
2
 South Korea Trap
0
 South Korea Hurricane
2
 South Korea Zest
1
 South Korea Maru
2
Qualifying Matches (Bo3)
 South Korea INnoVation
0
INnoVation 
 RagnaroK
September 25, 2020 - 14:35 CEST
 South Korea RagnaroK
2
 South Korea Hurricane
0
Hurricane 
 Maru
September 25, 2020 - 15:10 CEST
 South Korea Maru
2
Qualified
 South Korea RagnaroK
 South Korea Maru
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Percival
1
 South Korea NightMare
2
 South Korea PartinG
1
 South Korea Billowy
2
 South Korea Bunny
2
 South Korea gyulzzing
0
 Vietnam MeomaikA
0
 South Korea Creator
2
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea NightMare
0
 South Korea Zest
2
 South Korea Billowy
0
 South Korea Dream
1
 South Korea Bunny
2
 South Korea Stats
-
 South Korea Creator
W
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea Zest
0
 South Korea Bunny
1
 South Korea Creator
2
Losers' Round 4
 South Korea INnoVation
2
INnoVation 
 Trap
September 25, 2020 - 15:45 CEST
 South Korea Trap
1
 South Korea Hurricane
0
Hurricane 
 Creator
September 25, 2020 - 16:10 CEST
 South Korea Creator
2
Qualifying Match (Bo3)
 South Korea INnoVation
2
INnoVation 
 Creator
September 25, 2020 - 16:40 CEST
 South Korea Creator
0
Qualified
 South Korea INnoVation

KR Qualifier #2[edit]

  • September 27, 2020 - 19:00 KST
  • Played on KR Server.

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Hong Kong Bistork 
South Korea Bomber 
South Korea Armani 
South Korea Creator 
South Korea Bunny 
South Korea DongRaeGu 
China Cyan 
South Korea ByuN 
Singapore Nameless 
China Firefly 
South Korea Cure 
South Korea Solar 
United States Gemini 
South Korea Dream 
South Korea gyulzzing 
Canada MogarFNSMASH 
South Korea Hurricane 
South Korea Spear 
South Korea NightMare 
China TIME 
South Korea PartinG 
South Korea Patience 
South Korea Prince 
South Korea sOs 
South Korea Trap 
South Korea Zest 
South Korea Zoun 


Bracket[edit]

Official Bracket

Round of 16
 South Korea Zest
0
 South Korea ByuN
2
 South Korea Armani
2
 South Korea Dream
0
 South Korea Prince
2
 South Korea Patience
1
 South Korea DongRaeGu
1
 South Korea Zoun
2
 South Korea Trap
2
 China TIME
1
 South Korea sOs
2
 South Korea Hurricane
0
 South Korea Cure
2
 South Korea Creator
1
 South Korea Solar
2
 South Korea Bunny
1
Quarterfinals
 South Korea ByuN
1
 South Korea Armani
2
 South Korea Prince
0
 South Korea Zoun
2
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea sOs
0
 South Korea Cure
1
 South Korea Solar
2
Qualifying Matches (Bo3)
 South Korea Armani
0
Armani 
 Zoun
September 27, 2020 - 14:50 CEST
 South Korea Zoun
2
 South Korea Trap
2
Trap 
 Solar
September 27, 2020 - 14:10 CEST
 South Korea Solar
1
Qualified
 South Korea Zoun
 South Korea Trap
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea DongRaeGu
2
 South Korea NightMare
0
 South Korea Dream
1
 South Korea Zest
2
 South Korea Bunny
1
 South Korea Creator
2
 China TIME
1
 China Firefly
2
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea sOs
-
 South Korea DongRaeGu
W
 South Korea Cure
2
 South Korea Zest
0
 South Korea ByuN
2
 South Korea Creator
0
 South Korea Prince
1
 China Firefly
2
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea DongRaeGu
0
 South Korea Cure
2
 South Korea ByuN
2
 China Firefly
0
Losers' Round 4
 South Korea Armani
0
 South Korea Cure
2
 South Korea Solar
2
 South Korea ByuN
1
Qualifying Match (Bo3)
 South Korea Cure
2
Cure 
 Solar
September 27, 2020 - 17:05 CEST
 South Korea Solar
0
Qualified
 South Korea Cure

EU Qualifier[edit]

  • September 27, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
  • Played on EU Server.

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
France DnS 
Spain AqueroN 
Russia AllHailLulu! 
Germany ForJumy 
Russia Arctur 
Russia Bee 
Poland Gerald 
Spain Botvinnik 
Ukraine Bly 
Croatia goblin 
Russia Brat_OK 
France Denver 
Netherlands Harstem 
France Clem 
Poland Elazer 
Ukraine Hellraiser 
Russia Creed 
France Garitos 
Germany HolyHit 
Germany HeRoMaRinE 
Austria HateMe 
Poland Indy 
Ukraine Kas 
Bulgaria msrm 
Vietnam JusticeSimon 
Brazil Kelazhur 
Bulgaria Nitix 
Poland Krystianer 
Denmark Lillekanin 
China Silky 
China MacSed 
France MarineLorD 
Sweden SortOf 
Denmark MaxPax 
Russia MilkiCow 
Poland Trifax 
United States Neeb 
Canada MogarFNSMASH 
Russia Vanya 
Russia Nerazim 
United Kingdom RazerBlader 
France PtitDrogo 
Poland souL 
Russia Rail 
Mexico SpeCial 
Russia SKillous 
Netherlands uThermal 
Germany Spatz 
China XY 
Russia Strange 
Poland Ziomek 


Bracket[edit]

Official Bracket

Round of 16
 Mexico SpeCial
2
 Sweden SortOf
1
 Poland Elazer
0
 Poland Gerald
2
 USA Neeb
2
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 Russia SKillous
0
 France Clem
2
 Poland souL
1
 France MarineLorD
2
 Russia MilkiCow
1
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
 Croatia goblin
1
 Spain AqueroN
2
 Brazil Kelazhur
1
Quarterfinals
 Mexico SpeCial
1
 Poland Gerald
2
 USA Neeb
1
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 France Clem
2
 France MarineLorD
0
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
 Spain AqueroN
0
Qualifying Matches (Bo3)
 Poland Gerald
1
Gerald 
 uThermal
September 27, 2020 - 21:15 CEST
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 France Clem
2
Clem 
 HeRoMaRinE
September 27, 2020 - 22:00 CEST
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
1
Qualified
 Netherlands uThermal
 France Clem
Losers' Round 1
 France PtitDrogo
2
 Ukraine Bly
1
 Poland Elazer
2
 Sweden SortOf
0
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 Russia Vanya
0
 Denmark MaxPax
1
 Poland souL
2
Losers' Round 2
 France MarineLorD
0
 France PtitDrogo
2
 Spain AqueroN
1
 Poland Elazer
2
 Mexico SpeCial
-
 Brazil Kelazhur
W
 USA Neeb
2
 Poland souL
0
Losers' Round 3
 France PtitDrogo
0
 Poland Elazer
2
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 USA Neeb
0
Losers' Round 4
 Poland Gerald
1
Gerald 
 Elazer
September 27, 2020 - 23:30 CEST
 Poland Elazer
2
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
HeRoMaRinE 
 Kelazhur
September 27, 2020 - 23:30 CEST
 Brazil Kelazhur
1
Qualifying Match (Bo3)
 Poland Elazer
0
Elazer 
 HeRoMaRinE
September 28, 2020 - 00:35 CEST
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
Qualified
 Germany HeRoMaRinE

NA Qualifier[edit]

  • September 26, 2020 - 15:00 EDT
  • Played on Americas Server.

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Russia Ashbringer 
France Clem 
Russia Bee 
China Asuna 
United States Future 
Ukraine Bly 
Japan CriMsoN 
Brazil Kelazhur 
Mexico Cham 
Germany ForJumy 
Denmark Lillekanin 
France Denver 
Poland Gerald 
France MarineLorD 
Poland Elazer 
Croatia goblin 
Canada MaSa 
Germany Lambo 
Ukraine Hellraiser 
Peru NeO 
Sweden Namshar 
Poland MaNa 
Mexico RoRrO 
Bulgaria Nitix 
Canada Maplez 
Netherlands uThermal 
China Silky 
Denmark MaxPax 
Russia Vanya 
United States Neeb 
Taiwan Nice 
United States Nina 
United States PattyMac 
France PtitDrogo 
United States Rhizer 
United States Ruiyichi 
Germany ShoWTimE 
Russia SKillous 


Bracket[edit]

Official Bracket

Round of 16
 Germany ForJumy
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 France MarineLorD
0
 Poland MaNa
2
 USA Neeb
2
 Russia Vanya
0
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 Ukraine Hellraiser
0
 France Clem
2
 USA Future
0
 Taiwan Nice
2
 Poland Elazer
1
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
 France Denver
0
 France PtitDrogo
2
 Germany Lambo
1
Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Poland MaNa
2
 USA Neeb
2
 Netherlands uThermal
0
 France Clem
2
 Taiwan Nice
0
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
 France PtitDrogo
1
Qualifying Matches (Bo3)
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa 
 Neeb
September 26, 2020 - 17:45 EDT
 USA Neeb
1
 France Clem
1
Clem 
 ShoWTimE
September 26, 2020 - 18:15 EDT
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
Qualified
 Poland MaNa
 Germany ShoWTimE
Losers' Round 1
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Brazil Kelazhur
1
 Canada MaSa
2
 Russia Bee
1
 Poland Gerald
2
 France Denver
1
 Denmark MaxPax
1
 USA Future
2
Losers' Round 2
 Taiwan Nice
2
 Sweden Namshar
0
 France PtitDrogo
1
 Canada MaSa
2
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Poland Gerald
0
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 USA Future
1
Losers' Round 3
 Taiwan Nice
2
 Canada MaSa
0
 Ukraine Bly
1
 Netherlands uThermal
2
Losers' Round 4
 USA Neeb
0
 Taiwan Nice
2
 France Clem
1
 Netherlands uThermal
2
Qualifying Match (Bo3)
 Taiwan Nice
2
Nice 
 uThermal
September 26, 2020 - 20:45 EDT
 Netherlands uThermal
0
Qualified
 Taiwan Nice

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 5 812
Average Viewers 2 983
Hours Watched 73 081