Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Legion Cup 2021/22 Championship

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Legion Cup 2021/22 Championship
League Information
Organizer:
Legion Cup Admin Team
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas / Europe / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$380 USD
Start Date:
2022-05-03
End Date:
2022-05-30
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
15
6
7
Maps

Format[edit]

League Overview[edit]

  • Four seasons of NA Regionals, EU Regionals and Season finals.
  • Six partnered events that give points and qualification spots for season finals.
  • Winners of each Season finals get an invite to Year-End Championship.
  • The top 10 Players from the NA Circuit standings, top 10 players from EU circuit standings, four Season Finals winners and top four Combined Standings players are invited to the 28 player Yearly finals with $200+ prize pool.

Championship[edit]

  • Group Stage:
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (17)
Terran Terran (5)
Zerg Zerg (6)
Season Finals Champions (4)
Alien EsportsAlien Esports
Alpha XAlpha X
Platinum HeroesPlatinum Heroes
License to KillLicense to Kill
From the Legion Cup Combined Rankings (4)
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Team STARCOMTeam STARCOM
Alpha XAlpha X

1 Fjant declined his invite for personal reasons and his Group Stage 2 Leader vacant spot was filled by Daniello.
2 Shakyor declined his invite due to scheduling conflicts and was replaced by Juggernaut.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

GS 1 Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
Italy Protoss Azura
3–0
6–0
+6
2.
2–1
4–2
+2
3.
Russia Zerg MrLEz
1–2
2–5
-3
4.
Canada Protoss Fletch
0–3
1–6
-5
Group A Matches
Azura
2
0
BaumesBaum
Azura
2
0
Fletch
Azura
2
0
MrLEz
BaumesBaum
2
0
MrLEz
BaumesBaum
2
0
Fletch

GS 1 Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
3–0
4–1
+3
2.
2–1
4–3
+1
3.
Brazil Terran AreZ
1–2
4–5
-1
4.
0–3
1–4
-3
Group B Matches
CyStorm
0
2
GipsyDanger
CyStorm
2
0
universe
AreZ
1
2
GipsyDanger
GipsyDanger
W
FF
universe
GipsyDanger
universe
universe forfeited due to intense wrist issues.

GS 1 Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
3–0
6–2
+4
2.
2–1
4–3
+1
3.
1–2
3–5
-2
4.
0–3
3–6
-3
Group C Matches
ReaLiTy
0
2
Cognite
Unknown
1
2
Acheron
Acheron
2
0
Cognite

GS 1 Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
3–0
6–0
+6
2.
2–1
4–3
+1
3.
1–2
2–4
-2
4.
Russia Zerg RARKA
0–3
1–6
-5
Group D Matches
Lucasdart
2
0
ieLLiMo
Aerocool
2
0
RARKA
Lucasdart
2
0
Aerocool
Lucasdart
2
0
RARKA
ieLLiMo
2
0
Aerocool

GS 1 Group E[edit]

Group E
1.
3–0
4–1
+3
2.
2–1
2–3
-1
3.
United Kingdom Protoss Chelch
1–2
2–0
+2
4.
0–3
2–6
-4
Group E Matches
Chelch
FF
W
Lazorcat
UpATree
2
1
CaptCanuck
Chelch
FF
W
UpATree
Chelch
2
0
CaptCanuck
Lazorcat
2
0
UpATree
Lazorcat
2
1
CaptCanuck

GS 1 Group F[edit]

Group F
1.
United States Protoss Slayer
2–1
5–3
+2
2.
2–1
5–4
+1
3.
1–2
4–4
0
4.
United States Zerg Kyboi
1–2
2–5
-3
Group F Matches
Kyboi
0
2
Juggernaut
Kyboi
0
2
Slayer
Juggernaut
1
2
Neuling
Juggernaut
1
2
Slayer

Group Stage 2[edit]

  • Group picks were held on Sunday, May 15, 2022 at 19:00 CEST.

GS 2 Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
2–0
4–1
2.
▲1
2–1
4–2
3.
▼1
1–2
3–4
4.
0–2
0–4
Group A Matches
ieLLiMo
0
2
BaumesBaum
BaumesBaum
0
2
UpATree

GS 2 Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
2–0
4–2
2.
▲1
2–1
5–3
3.
Italy Protoss Azura
▼1
1–2
3–4
4.
0–2
1–4
Group B Matches
MisterL
2
1
Cognite
Cognite
0
2
Azura
Acheron
2
0
Azura

GS 2 Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
2–0
4–1
2.
United States Protoss Slayer
2–1
5–3
3.
1–2
2–5
4.
0–2
2–4
Group C Matches
OldManSlum
2
1
Lucasdart
OldManSlum
0
2
Neuling
Lucasdart
1
2
Slayer
OldManSlum
0
2
Slayer
OldManSlum
Slayer
Slayer won the decider match but forfeited the tournament for personal reasons the following day.

GS 2 Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
2–0
4–2
2.
▲1
2–1
5–4
3.
▼1
1–2
4–4
4.
0–2
1–4
Group D Matches
Daniello
1
2
Lazorcat
GipsyDanger
1
2
CyStorm
Lazorcat
2
1
CyStorm
Daniello
0
2
GipsyDanger
CyStorm
2
1
GipsyDanger

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-Finals (Bo5)
Semi-Finals (Bo5)
Final (Bo7)
CanadaUpATree
1
GermanyMisterL
3
United StatesOldManSlum
3
United StatesLazorcat
1
OldManSlum
Lazorcat
Slayer won the decider match in Group C but forfeited the tournament for personal reasons the following day.

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage 1
1554
Group Stage 2
1132
Playoffs
512
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
2000 Atmospheres LE4921150.0%1661037.5%84450.0%1121
Berlingrad LE21110100.0%63350.0%42250.0%2-8
Blackburn LE11----51420.0%-----15
Curious Minds LE171010.0%83537.5%32166.7%-14
Glittering Ashes LE201010.0%53260.0%51420.0%216
Hardwire LE2821150.0%72528.6%73442.9%1110
Pride of Altaris LE7----440100.0%220100.0%-1-
Unknown1--------1010.0%---
Total Sum (Σ)15373442.9%51222943.1%29141548.3%6654