Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Legion Cup 2021: Summer EU

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Legion Cup 2021: Summer EU
League Information
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Knockout Stage
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$85 USD
Start Date:
2021-10-11
End Date:
2021-11-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
27
13
7
7
Maps
Chronology


The Legion Cup 2021: Summer EU is the third EU regional in the 2021 Legion Cup Circuit, sponsored by Team Legion.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 28):
    • Round-Robin Format.
    • Top 2 of each Group advance to Group stage 2, Bottom 2 drop to Knockout Bracket Round 1.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16):
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • 12 players from Group Stage 1 and 4 seeded players.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • First place of each Group advances to the Playoffs Round of 8.
    • Second place of each group advances to the Playoffs Round of 12.
    • Third place of each group drops to the Knockout Bracket Round 4 (Qualifying match).
    • Fourth place of each group drops to the Knockout Bracket Round 3.
  • Knockout Bracket:
    • All matches are bo3
    • Round 1 is Group Stage 1 losers 3rd place vs 4th place.
    • Round 2 is the winners of the previous round against one another.
    • Round 3 is the winners of the previous round against the 4th place of each Group stage 2 Group.
    • Round 4 is the winners of the previous round against the 3rd place of each Group stage 2 Group and also qualifying match.
    • Four winners of Round 4 matches are seeded into the Playoffs Round of 12.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • All Matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.
    • Semifinals and Finals are played and streamed live on Davetesta's twitch channel.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$85+ USD and 4465 Legion Cup Circuit points are divided among participants.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (13) Terran (7) Zerg (7)
From the Legion Cup Spring EU Ro4 (3)
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
United Kingdom Chelch
Alpha XAlpha X
Sweden Fjant
The Drunken OutlawsThe Drunken Outlaws
Poland Daniello
Alpha XAlpha X
Morocco TheKyoJin 1
From the Legion Cup Summer EU Qualifier #1 (7)
Alpha XAlpha X
Italy Azura
Platinum HeroesPlatinum Heroes
United Kingdom CptHindsight
team pheeniXteam pheeniX
Germany DERASTAT
TSV Burgdorf e.V.TSV Burgdorf e.V.
Germany BaumesBaum
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
Belgium Lucasdart
team pheeniXteam pheeniX
Germany Unknown
Berserker eSportsBerserker eSports
Poland KageMaru
team pheeniXteam pheeniX
Germany pressure 2
From the Legion Cup Summer EU Qualifier #2 (8)
Platinum HeroesPlatinum Heroes
France CobbleStone
Berserker eSportsBerserker eSports
Denmark GipsyDanger
Berserker eSportsBerserker eSports
Russia MrLEz
Platinum HeroesPlatinum Heroes
Egypt Magnath
Platinum HeroesPlatinum Heroes
Russia Maya
Germany MisterL
team pheeniXteam pheeniX
Germany Shakyor
Platinum HeroesPlatinum Heroes
Germany Neuling
From the Legion Cup Summer EU Qualifier #3 (9)
Germany Aerocool
Platinum HeroesPlatinum Heroes
United Kingdom Moomin
GdA-TeamGdA-Team
Denmark Anticore 1
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
Lithuania GuitarKing
Platinum HeroesPlatinum Heroes
Ireland Xellos
Platinum HeroesPlatinum Heroes
Singapore Cheoklate
Poland JuggernautRussia RARKA 2
Born GosuBorn Gosu
Ukraine PrinzOnFire
Protoss (0) Terran (2) Zerg (2)
From the Knockout Bracket to Playoffs (4)
Platinum HeroesPlatinum Heroes
United Kingdom CptHindsight
Platinum HeroesPlatinum Heroes
Singapore Cheoklate
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
Belgium Lucasdart
team pheeniXteam pheeniX
Germany DERASTAT

1 TheKyoJin has given his spot up to Anticore who earned the spot through the third EU qualifier, and Azura filled in his Group stage 2 leader spot.
2 pressure forfeited the league after GS2 picking ceremony and was replaced by RARKA.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 10, 2021 - 22:00
1.Denmark  GipsyDanger3-06-2
2.Belgium  Lucasdart2-14-2
3.Singapore  Cheoklate1-23-4
4.Lithuania  GuitarKing0-31-6
Match List
Lucasdart
2
0
GuitarKing
Lucasdart
GuitarKing
Lucasdart
0
2
GipsyDanger
Lucasdart
2
0
Cheoklate
Lucasdart
Cheoklate
GuitarKing
1
2
GipsyDanger
GuitarKing
0
2
Cheoklate
GipsyDanger
2
1
Cheoklate

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 10, 2021 - 22:00
1.Germany  Neuling2-04-1
2.Egypt  Magnath2-15-4
3.Ukraine  PrinzOnFire1-23-5
4.France  CobbleStone0-22-4
Match List
Magnath
2
1
PrinzOnFire
Magnath
2
1
CobbleStone
PrinzOnFire
2
1
CobbleStone
PrinzOnFire
CobbleStone
PrinzOnFire
0
2
Neuling
PrinzOnFire
Neuling
CobbleStone
Neuling

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 10, 2021 - 22:00
1.Poland  KageMaru2-15-3
2.Poland  Juggernaut2-15-4
3.Germany  Aerocool2-14-4
4.United Kingdom  Moomin0-33-6
Match List
KageMaru
2
0
Aerocool
KageMaru
Aerocool
KageMaru
2
1
Moomin
KageMaru
1
2
Juggernaut
Aerocool
2
1
Moomin
Aerocool
2
1
Juggernaut
Moomin
1
2
Juggernaut

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 10, 2021 - 22:00
1.Germany  BaumesBaum2-14-2
2.Russia  RARKA2-14-2
3.United Kingdom  CptHindsight0-30-6
DQ.Germany  pressure2-14-2
Match List
BaumesBaum
W
FF
CptHindsight
BaumesBaum
2
0
RARKA
BaumesBaum
0
2
pressure
CptHindsight
0
2
RARKA
CptHindsight
0
2
pressure
CptHindsight
pressure
RARKA
W
FF
pressure

Group E[edit]

Group E
October 10, 2021 - 22:00
1.Germany  Shakyor3-06-2
2.Germany  Unknown2-15-2
3.Germany  DERASTAT1-23-4
4.Ireland  Xellos0-30-6
Match List
Shakyor
2
1
Unknown
Shakyor
2
0
Xellos
Shakyor
2
1
DERASTAT
Unknown
2
0
Xellos
Unknown
2
0
DERASTAT
Xellos
0
2
DERASTAT

Group F[edit]

Group F
October 10, 2021 - 22:00
1.Denmark  Anticore3-06-2
2.Russia  Maya2-15-2
3.Germany  MisterL1-22-4
4.Russia  MrLEz0-31-6
Match List
MisterL
2
0
MrLEz
MisterL
0
2
Maya
MisterL
0
2
Anticore
MrLEz
0
2
Maya
MrLEz
1
2
Anticore
Maya
1
2
Anticore

Group Stage 2[edit]

  • Groups selections were held on October 24, 2021 - 19:00 CEST

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 23, 2021 - 22:00
1.Poland  Juggernaut2-04-2
2.United Kingdom  Chelch2-14-3
3.Germany  Unknown1-24-4
4.Denmark  GipsyDanger0-21-4
Match List
Chelch
0
2
Unknown
Juggernaut
2
1
GipsyDanger
Unknown
1
2
Juggernaut
Chelch
2
0
GipsyDanger

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 23, 2021 - 22:00
1.Poland  Daniello2-04-1
2.Egypt  Magnath2-14-3
3.Russia  RARKA1-23-5
4.Germany  Aerocool0-22-4
Match List
Daniello
2
1
Aerocool
RARKA
0
2
Magnath
Daniello
2
0
Magnath
Daniello
Magnath

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 24, 2021 - 06:00
1.Germany  BaumesBaum2-04-1
2.Sweden  Fjant2-14-2
3.Denmark  Anticore1-23-4
DQ.Russia  Maya0-20-4
Match List
Fjant
2
0
Maya
Anticore
1
2
BaumesBaum
Fjant
0
2
BaumesBaum
Maya
FF
W
Anticore
Fjant
2
0
Anticore

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 23, 2021 - 22:00
1.Italy  Azura2-04-1
2.Germany  Shakyor2-14-4
3.Belgium  Lucasdart1-24-4
4.Germany  Neuling0-21-4
Match List
Azura
2
1
Lucasdart
Azura
2
0
Shakyor
Lucasdart
2
0
Neuling
Lucasdart
1
2
Shakyor

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1 (Bo5)
Quarter-Finals (Bo5)
Semi-Finals (Bo5)
Final (Bo7)
SwedenFjant
3
United KingdomCptHindsight
1
PolandJuggernaut
0
SwedenFjant
3
GermanyShakyor
1
SingaporeCheoklate
3
PolandDaniello
3
SingaporeCheoklate
0
Daniello
Cheoklate
SwedenFjant
1
PolandDaniello
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage 1
1176
Group Stage 2
943
Round of 12
633
Quarter Finals
62
Semi Finals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
2000 Atmospheres LE4163350.0%1551033.3%94544.4%218
Beckett Industries LE81010.0%----31233.3%211
Blackburn LE1374357.1%21150.0%110100.0%1-2
Jagannatha LE26110100.0%125741.7%21150.0%128
Lightshade LE4782625.0%108280.0%105550.0%4510
Oxide LE3052340.0%31233.3%104640.0%228
Romanticide LE3593633.3%61516.7%96366.7%-29
Unknown1----1010.0%-------
Total Sum (Σ)20037152240.5%48212743.8%44222250.0%121346

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]