Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Legion Cup 2021: Summer NA

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Legion Cup 2021: Summer NA
League Information
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Knockout Stage
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$80 USD
Start Date:
2021-10-11
End Date:
2021-11-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
27
16
7
4
Maps
Chronology


The Legion Cup 2021: Summer NA is the third NA regional in the 2021 Legion Cup Circuit, sponsored by Team Legion.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 28):
    • Round-Robin Format.
    • Top 2 of each Group advance to Group stage 2, Bottom 2 drop to Knockout Bracket Round 1.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16):
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • 12 players from Group Stage 1 and 4 seeded players.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • First place of each Group advances to the Playoffs Round of 8.
    • Second place of each group advances to the Playoffs Round of 12.
    • Third place of each group drops to the Knockout Bracket Round 4 (Qualifying match).
    • Fourth place of each group drops to the Knockout Bracket Round 3.
  • Knockout Bracket:
    • All matches are bo3
    • Round 1 is Group Stage 1 losers 3rd place vs 4th place.
    • Round 2 is the winners of the previous round against one another.
    • Round 3 is the winners of the previous round against the 4th place of each Group stage 2 Group.
    • Round 4 is the winners of the previous round against the 3rd place of each Group stage 2 Group and also qualifying match.
    • Four winners of Round 4 matches are seeded into the Playoffs Round of 12.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • All Matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.
    • Semifinals and Finals are played and streamed live on Davetesta's twitch channel on TBD

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$80+ USD and 4465 Legion Cup Circuit points are divided among participants.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (16) Terran (7) Zerg (4)
From the Legion Cup Spring NA Ro4 (4)
Cryptic GamingCryptic Gaming
Canada CyStorm
Platinum HeroesPlatinum Heroes
Canada OiLTowN
InFernales eSportsInFernales eSports
Peru DestroyerTT
Cryptic GamingCryptic Gaming
United States Slooth
From the Legion Cup Summer NA Qualifier #1 (8)
Alpha XAlpha X
Canada CaptCanuck
Death ZoneDeath Zone
Brazil AreZ
Alpha XAlpha X
United States Kyboi
Platinum HeroesPlatinum Heroes
United States ieLLiMo
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States LastSurprise
License to KillLicense to Kill
United States OldManSlum
Alpha XAlpha X
United States ReaLiTy
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Slayer
From the Legion Cup Summer NA Qualifier #2 (7)
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Acheron
Platinum HeroesPlatinum Heroes
Canada Probe
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
United States BeNeFiT
Dominaticus EsportsDominaticus Esports
South Korea universe
Brazil Fate
Unidos por el VicioUnidos por el Vicio
Mexico WhiteIdra
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
Peru SabeRLighT
From the Legion Cup Summer NA Qualifier #3 (9)
The Gosu CrewThe Gosu Crew
United States Cognite
EZDUNKEZDUNK
Canada ParanoidMonk
Lethal PerfectLethal Perfect
Peru NeosShagGy
Alpha XAlpha X
Canada Fletch
CranKy DucklingsCranKy Ducklings
Australia StarDuck
United States Freedomflyer
Cryptic GamingCryptic Gaming
United States Lazorcat
Israel SWPro
Platinum HeroesPlatinum Heroes
Germany Tassad
Protoss (3) Terran (1) Zerg (0)
From the Knockout Bracket to Playoffs (4)
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Acheron
Platinum HeroesPlatinum Heroes
Canada Probe
Brazil Fate
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Slayer

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 10, 2021 - 22:00
1.United States  ieLLiMo3-06-1
2.Israel  SWPro2-15-2
3.Canada  Fletch1-22-4
4.Germany  Tassad0-30-6
Match List
ieLLiMo
2
0
Fletch
ieLLiMo
2
0
Tassad
Fletch
0
2
SWPro
Fletch
2
0
Tassad
SWPro
2
0
Tassad

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 10, 2021 - 22:00
1.United States  LastSurprise3-06-0
2.United States  Lazorcat1-23-4
3.Australia  StarDuck1-22-4
4.Peru  NeosShagGy1-22-5
Match List
Lazorcat
0
2
LastSurprise
Lazorcat
2
0
StarDuck
Lazorcat
1
2
NeosShagGy
LastSurprise
2
0
StarDuck
LastSurprise
2
0
NeosShagGy
LastSurprise
NeosShagGy
StarDuck
2
0
NeosShagGy
StarDuck
NeosShagGy

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 10, 2021 - 22:00
1.United States  Slayer3-06-1
2.United States  ReaLiTy2-15-3
3.Canada  CaptCanuck1-23-4
4.Canada  ParanoidMonk0-30-6
Match List
ReaLiTy
2
1
CaptCanuck
ReaLiTy
1
2
Slayer
ReaLiTy
2
0
ParanoidMonk
ReaLiTy
ParanoidMonk
CaptCanuck
0
2
Slayer
CaptCanuck
2
0
ParanoidMonk
CaptCanuck
ParanoidMonk
Slayer
2
0
ParanoidMonk
Slayer
ParanoidMonk

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 10, 2021 - 22:00
1.South Korea  universe3-06-0
2.Brazil  Fate2-14-2
3.Brazil  AreZ1-22-5
4.United States  BeNeFiT0-31-6
Match List
AreZ
0
2
universe
AreZ
0
2
Fate
AreZ
2
1
BeNeFiT
universe
2
0
Fate
universe
2
0
BeNeFiT
Fate
2
0
BeNeFiT

Group E[edit]

Group E
October 10, 2021 - 22:00
1.Peru  SabeRLighT3-06-2
2.United States  Kyboi2-15-4
3.Canada  Probe1-24-5
4.Mexico  WhiteIdra0-32-6
Match List
Kyboi
1
2
SabeRLighT
Probe
1
2
SabeRLighT
Probe
2
1
WhiteIdra
SabeRLighT
2
0
WhiteIdra
SabeRLighT
WhiteIdra

Group F[edit]

Group F
October 10, 2021 - 22:00
1.United States  Cognite3-06-0
2.United States  OldManSlum2-14-3
3.United States  Acheron1-23-5
4.United States  Freedomflyer0-31-6
Match List
OldManSlum
0
2
Cognite
OldManSlum
2
1
Acheron
OldManSlum
2
0
Freedomflyer
OldManSlum
Freedomflyer
Cognite
2
0
Acheron
Cognite
2
0
Freedomflyer
Cognite
Freedomflyer
Acheron
2
1
Freedomflyer

Group Stage 2[edit]

  • Groups selections were held on October 24, 2021 - 17:00 EDT

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 25, 2021 - 22:00
1.Canada  CyStorm2-04-2
2.United States  Kyboi2-14-3
3.United States  Slayer1-23-4
4.Israel  SWPro0-22-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 25, 2021 - 22:00
1.Peru  SabeRLighT2-04-2
2.United States  LastSurprise2-13-3
3.Peru  DestroyerTT1-23-3
4.United States  ReaLiTy0-22-4
Match List
DestroyerTT
2
1
LastSurprise
SabeRLighT
2
1
ReaLiTy
DestroyerTT
1
2
SabeRLighT
LastSurprise
2
1
ReaLiTy
DestroyerTT
L
W
LastSurprise

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 25, 2021 - 22:00
1.Canada  OiLTowN2-02-0
2.United States  ieLLiMo2-12-2
3.Brazil  Fate1-22-0
4.United States  OldManSlum0-20-4
Match List
OiLTowN
2
0
OldManSlum
Fate
2
0
ieLLiMo
OiLTowN
W
L
Fate
OldManSlum
0
2
ieLLiMo
Fate
L
W
ieLLiMo

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 25, 2021 - 22:00
1.United States  Cognite2-04-0
2.United States  Lazorcat2-14-3
3.Canada  Probe1-22-5
4.South Korea  universe0-22-4
Match List
Cognite
2
0
Probe
Lazorcat
2
1
universe
Cognite
2
0
Lazorcat
Lazorcat
2
0
Probe

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1 (Bo5)
Quarter-Finals (Bo5)
Semi-Finals (Bo5)
Final (Bo7)

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage 1
1374
Group Stage 2
1033
Round of 12
822
Quarter Finals
62
Semi Finals
31
Finals
11
Winner
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
2000 Atmospheres LE5643175.0%136746.2%1610662.5%2219
Beckett Industries LE4110100.0%110100.0%110100.0%--1
Berlingrad LE2----110100.0%-----1-
Blackburn LE7--------2020.0%-23
Hardwire LE1----110100.0%-------
Jagannatha LE3021150.0%84450.0%64266.7%2111
Lightshade LE3421150.0%84450.0%108280.0%2-12
Oxide LE2231233.3%21150.0%107370.0%2-5
Pride of Altaris LE1-------------1-
Romanticide LE421010.0%53260.0%169756.2%2117
Total Sum (Σ)199137653.8%39211853.8%61392263.9%10868

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]